24.4.1997 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Communities |
L 107/1 |
COMMISSION DECISION
of 18 December 1996
concerning a site information format for proposed Natura 2000 sites
(97/266/EC)
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Directive 92/43/EEC of 21 May 1996 on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora (1), as amended by the Act of Accession of Austria, Finland and Sweden, and in particular to the second subparagraph of Article 4 (1) thereof,
Whereas the second subparagraph of Article 4 (1) of Directive 92/43/EEC provides that Member States are to transmit to the Commission the list of proposed Natura 2000 sites referred to in the first subparagraph of that Article 4 (1), together with information on each site, in a format established by the Commission in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 21;
Whereas for each Natura 2000 site proposed, the format needs to provide for a map of the site, name, location, extent and the data resulting from application of the criteria used in selecting the site;
Whereas the measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee set up pursuant to Article 20 of Directive 92/43/EEC,.
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
Article 1
The format for the transmission of information under the second subparagraph of Article 4 (1) of Directive 92/43/EEC, contained in the Annex to this Decision, is adopted.
Article 2
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 18 December 1996.
For the Commission
Ritt BJERREGAARD
Member of the Commission
(1) OJ No L 206, 22. 7. 1992, p. 7.
ANNEX
NATURA 2000
STANDARD DATA FORM
EXPLANATORY NOTES
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction | 21 |
1. |
SITE IDENTIFICATION | 24 |
1.1 |
Site type (obligatory) | 24 |
1.2 |
Site code (obligatory) | 24 |
1.3 |
Form compilation date (obligatory) | 24 |
1.4 |
Update (obligatory) | 24 |
1.5 |
Relations with other described sites (obligatory if relation exists) | 25 |
1.6 |
Respondent (obligatory) | 25 |
1.7 |
Site name (obligatory) | 25 |
1.8 |
Site indication and designation dates (obligatory) | 25 |
2. |
SITE LOCATION | 25 |
2.1 |
Site-centre location (obligatory) | 25 |
2.2 |
Site Surface Area (obligatory) | 26 |
2.3 |
Site length | 26 |
2.4 |
Altitude (to be supplied where relevant) | 26 |
2.5 |
Administrative Region Code, Name and percentage cover within each region (obligatory) | 26 |
2.6 |
Biogeographic region | 26 |
3. |
ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION | 28 |
3.1 |
Habitat types present on the site and site assessment for them | 28 |
3.2 |
Species referred to in Article 4 of Council Directive 79/409/EEC and species listed in Annex II of Council Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them | 31 |
3.3 |
Other important species of flora and fauna | 34 |
4. |
SITE DESCRIPTION | 34 |
4.1 |
General site character (obligatory) | 35 |
4.2 |
Quality and importance (obligatory) | 35 |
4.3 |
Vulnerability (obligatory) | 35 |
4.4 |
Site designation (to be supplied where relevant) | 35 |
4.5 |
Ownership (to be supplied where relevant) | 35 |
4.6 |
Documentation | 35 |
4.7 |
History (not to be filled in) | 35 |
5. |
SITE PROTECTION AND RELATION WITH CORINE BIOTOPE SITES | 36 |
5.1 |
Protection status at national and regional level (Appendix D) (obligatory) | 36 |
5.2 |
Sites to which this site is related (neighbouring sites and sites belonging to different designation types) (to be supplied where relevant) | 36 |
5.3 |
Relation of the described site with Corine biotop sites | 36 |
6. |
INFORMATION ON IMPACTS AND ACTIVITIES IN AND AROUND THE SITE | 37 |
6.1 |
General impacts and proportion of the surface area of the site affected (Appendix E) (to be supplied where relevant) | 37 |
6.2 |
Site Management | 37 |
7. |
MAP OF THE SITE (obligatory) | 37 |
8. |
SLIDES AND OTHER PHOTOGRAPHIC MATERIAL (to be supplied where relevant) | 38 |
Introduction
Central to the success of Natura 2000 is the level of information, on habitats and species of Community interest which will be assembled during the coming years. Experience in data collection in Europe has been build up through the Corine biotopes projects, which at present describes over 6 000 sites in the European Union. The base for the core data fields incorporates this experience, amended and expanded in the framework of the directives concerned.
As the sites classified under the ‘birds’ and the ‘habitats’ Directives will together form Natura 2000, a common baseline for both types is essential to achieve the objective of creating a coherent network. The data-entry form takes all aspects of both Directives into account and there is only a need for one form. All data fields from the existing data sheet for the ‘birds’ Directive are fully compatible with the new entry form. So, where the data from the 1 100 Special Protection Areas (SPAs) exist, they can be transferred automatically.
Therefore, this form will be used for all sites designated as SPAs under the ‘birds’ Directive. As regards the ‘habitats’ Directive it will initially be used to supply the necessary information for sites eligible for identification as sites of Community importance (SCIs) in application of Article 4 (1) of the Directive (Stage 1) to be completed by June 1995.
The legal basis for providing the data to implement this phase of Natura 2000 is outlined in Article 4 of the Habitats Directive which defines that ‘information shall include a map of the site, its name, location, extent and the data resulting from application of the criteria specified in Annex III (Stage 1) provided in a format established by the Commission in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 21. under Article 4 (3) of the ‘birds’ Directive Member States are already required to ‘send the Commission all relevant information so that it may take appropriate initiatives with a view to the coordination necessary to ensure that the areas provided for in paragraph 1 and 2 (of Article 4) form a coherent whole which meets the protection requirements of these species in the geographical sea and land area where the Directive applies’.
The main objectives of the database are:
1. |
to provide the necessary information to enable the Commission, in partnership with the Member States, to coordinate measures to create a coherent Natura 2000 network and to evaluate its effectiveness for the conservation of Annex I habitats and for the habitats of species listed in Annex II of Council Directive 92/43/EEC as well as the habitats of Annex I bird species and other migratory bird species covered by Council Directive 79/409/EEC. |
2. |
to provide information which will assist the Commission in other decision making capacities to ensure that the Nature 2000 network is fully considered in other policy areas and sectors of the Commission's activities in particular regional, agricultural, energy, transport and tourism policies. |
3. |
to assist the Commission and the relevant committees in choosing actions for funding under Life and other financial instruments where data relevant to the conservation of sites, such as ownership and management practice, are likely to facilitate the decision making process. |
4. |
to provide a useful forum for the exchange and sharing of information on habitats and species of Community interest to the benefit of all Member States. |
This document illustrates all elements which are part of the form. In addition, some elements will be subject of a user ‘user manual’ in particular as to the interpretation of priority habitat types.
The form is being designed with a view to paper records and computerized entry and transfer of data.
Those data fields which must be filled in at the stage of identifying sites eligible as SCIs are shown as bold italics in the recording form and indicated as ‘obligatory’ in the relevant sections of the explanatory notes. These fields are also obligatory for SPAs. As regards the ecological information requirements this is further clarified in Section 3 of the explanatory notes.
The other fields should be filled in at the stage of classification as SPA or designation as SAC where the information is relevant to the conservation and management of the site. These fields are indicated in the explanatory notes as ‘to be supplied where relevant’.
It is expected that all information relevant for the purposes of site designation or classification will be indicated. This includes, in particular, the information related to the justification of the site in question and to enable evaluation of its contribution to the effectiveness and coherence of the Natura 2000 network. Additional relevant information should be provided as soon as possible. Nevertheless, for sites definitively included in the Natura 2000 network, it is desirable to fill all fields since the information fields included in the form have been limited to those estimated as being of major importance for site protection and monitoring, both at national and Community levels.
In consultation with the relevant authorities, it is hoped to develop the Natura 2000 database system in a format that will be compatible with the information gathered under international agreements and convention, such as biogenetic reserves and the European diploma of the Council of Europe.
Note that in addition to the habitat recording within each site, the Member States will have to supply, pursuant to Annex III of the ‘habitats’ Directive, the total area covered by each habitat type within their country, and that in addition to the population data within each site, an overall estimate of population figures within each national territory is needed for annex III analysis. This information, as well as information on bird populations, will be subject of separate files. A database is at present being established under the auspices of the Ornis Committee to compile ddta on bird populations in each region of the Community.
Figure 1
Possible relationships between sites
Natura 2000 data-entry form and database
One form type is to be used for all sites included in this stage of the development of Natura 2000 to cover classified Special Protection Areas (SPAs) and those sites that are eligible as sites of Community importance (SCI). There may be cases where a relationship exists between two, or more Natura 2000 sites. Figure 1 outlines the different possible relationships that can exist between two Natura 2000 sites. In cases where an overlap exists between two sites or where one of them is within the other, there will be a need to complete two separate forms. This is due to the different legal implications arising from the different designation types.
1. SITE IDENTIFICATION
1.1. Site type (obligatory)
This one-character code takes into account the possible relations between proposed eligible Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and classified Special Protection Sites (SPA). Each of these codes (from A to K) corresponds to a particular relation as outlined in Figure 1. Where a relationship exists with more than one other site use the code which defines the predominant relationship. The code also automatically allows identification of the site type (whether it is SPA, eligible as SCI or both).
1.2. Site code (obligatory)
In a relational database, each site is recognized by a unique code which forms the key-item within the database. The unique site code comprises nine characters and consists of two components:
1. |
the first two codes are the country codes
|
2. |
the remaining seven characters, which serve to create a unique alphanumeric code for each site, are to be given following a logical and coherent system defined by the responsible national authority. |
Note that there may also be a relation between the described site and those identified as Corine Biotopes Sites. This information is to be given in Section 5 of the form which deals with relations with other designated areas (optional).
1.3. Form compilation date (obligatory)
Enter the date you wish to see as the ‘compilation date’ for the information recorded. The data field takes the form of the year (four digits) followed by the month in numeric form (two digits).
Example: 1.99305: data first compiled in May 1993.
1.4. Update (obligatory)
Enter the date when the information reported for the site was last changed, using the same format as for ‘Date’. In the case of a record of a new site leave the ‘update’ field as six spaces. Where the information has been updated several times this field contains the date the information was changed most recently. Intermediate updates are stored in the ‘history field’, together with the nature of the change (see 3.7).
1.5. Relations with other described sites (obligatory if relation exists)
This field provides a cross-reference to all related described sites for which the Natura 2000 form is being used: proposed eligible sites of Community importance (SCI) and classified special protection areas (SPA) (and in the future will be used for sites designated as special areas of conservation). Give the site code of each related site.
1.6. Respondent (obligatory)
Enter here the name, affiliation and address of the individual or organization providing the information contained in the record. If major parts of the information have been supplied by more than one individual or organization, each one of them will be entered, together with their own name, affiliation and address.
1.7. Site name (obligatory)
Sites names are entered in their local language. In this way, difficult translation is avoided and integration of existing data on the national or local level is straightforward. In the case of different characters (e.g. Greek), names are transliterated.
1.8. Site indication and designation dates (obligatory)
Four dates can be involved, the date the site is proposed as eligible for identification as a site of Community importance (SCI), the date the site is confirmed as a SCI, and two designation dates (SAC and SPA), there is a need to store the date for each one of them. Four sub-fields will indicate the year and month the site was proposed as eligible for identification as a site of Community importance (SCI), the date the site is confirmed as a SCI, the date the site has officially been listed by the Member States as a special protection area, and/or finally the date it was designated as a special area of conservation. Where a site has been designated and subsequently enlarged, the year of initial listing is presented and the most recent total area is given.
2. SITE LOCATION
2.1. Site-centre location (obligatory)
The geographical coordinates (longitude and latitude) of the site centre must be entered in degrees, minutes and seconds of arc. Degrees, minutes and seconds of longitude west of the meridian of Greenwich are conventionally given a negative value, and degrees east a positive value, which can be confirmed with a + sign or taken as understood if the sign is replaced with a space. This avoids coordinate problems if data are subsequently transferred to a geographical information system (GIS).
For sites composed of several distinct areas, the coordinates of the most important sub-area is entered.
Almost all countries use different scales, projection types and parameters for the production of topographic maps. Being the most important source for coordinate identification such alternative coordinate systems (UTM, Lambert Conformal or Azimuthal, Gauss-Kruger, etc.) are acceptable for recording site locations on the condition that the projection type and parameters are indicated in section 7 (map of the site). These coordinate references will be converted in a GIS to degrees of longitude and latitude for storage in the final database.
Although site-centre coordinates are missing in almost all source documents please make the extra effort to fill in this field accurately. It is the key to mapping and overlay procedures with other thematic data layers (such as Land Cover, soil type, land use, air quality, ...). Anyone transferring data to the central database and who wants to use an alternative coordinate system will have to talk to the competent Commission service. Once coordinates are accurately recorded information on other data fields can be filled in an automatic way, without lengthy procedures.
If site boundaries are transferred in digital way this field can be automatically calculated as the central point of the polygons.
2.2. Site surface area (obligatory)
The surface area of a site is entered in hectares. Although it is an obligatory field, the value of -99 is given to sites for which the area is still unknown. A value of 0 can be correct if the site is a cave or cliff. In this case the field 2.3. is obligatory.
When the area of the site has changed over time, the most recent total area is entered.
2.3. Site length (obligatory if 2.2. {attention} 0)
This field is only obligatory when area measurements are not relevant (e.g. caves, cliffs). Site length is entered in kilometres.
When the length of the site has changed over time, the most recent total length is entered.
2.4. Altitude (to be supplied where relevant)
Enter the altitude of the site above sea level in three sub-fields which record the minimum, maximum and mean altitude within the site boundaries. It is also important to record negative (below sea-level) values where they exist. The mean value should be calculated as the weighted average of the altitude classes within the site. In order to calculate altitude data in an automatic way, using an existing digital elevation model (DEM) in a G1S system, it is extremely important to spend more time to accurately record site co-ordinates and boundaries. Such a model will become available for use within the Commission through the Eurostat Gisco-project.
2.5. Administrative region code, name and percentage cover within each region (obligatory)
Eurostat has developed a standard hierarchical coding system for the regions of the European Community to reference statistical data. This coding system must be applied to all regional coding applications in the Commission. A full description can be found in the publication of Eurostat and Appendix A.
The NUTS-codes are entered for each site, together with the percentage of the site within each region. One code is obligatory. Where a site is split over different regions, as many codes as regions which are involved are entered in the database at the most detailed level (5 characters). The Region name is required for cross-check.
Where boundary information exists in digital form the percentage cover of the site in different NUTS regions can be calculated in digital form.
Where sites include a marine component that is not covered by the NUTS system, the % area of the site within this component should be noted as well.
2.6. Biogeographic region(s) (obligatory)
With reference to the map of the biographic regions (Figure 2: Doc. Hab 95/10) indicate in which region(s) the sites occurs by marking the appropriate boxes.
Figure 2
Map of biogeographic regions (Doc. Hab 95/10)
3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION
For the establishment of the list of sites of Community importance (SCI) under Directive 92/43/EEC
Member States must provide the relevant information on the habitat types of Annex I (section 3.1) and for the species of flora and fauna of Annex II (sections 3.2.c to 3.2.g).
In the final phase of designation or classification of the site listed under either Directive all the ecological information necessary to enable evaluation of the contribution of the site to the overall effectiveness and coherence of the Natura 2000 network must be provided.
For sites classified or to be classified as special protection areas (SPA)
— |
all the relevant information on Annex I species (section 3.2.a) and migratory species not included in Annex I (section 3.2.b) is obligatory, |
— |
information concerning the habitats of Annex I (section 3.1) and the species of fauna and flora of Annex II (Sections 3.2.c to 3.2.g) must also be provided for all or that part of the site if it is also recognized as of Community importance pursuant to Council Directive 92/43/EEC or simultaneously designated as a Special Area of Conservation (SAC), |
— |
all other relevant information on species of fauna and flora (section 3.3) is desirable, |
— |
in the case of a site being classified as a SPA, and not being recognised in total or in part as being of Community importance under Council Directive 92/43/EEC, but yet for which certain information on natural habitats or on species of fauna and flora is relevant for the conservation of the bird species for which the SPA was classified this information is desirable. |
For sites to be designated as special areas of conservation (SAC)
— |
all relevant information concerning the types of habitats of Annex I (section 3.1) and the species of fauna and flora of Annex II (sections 3.2.c to 3.2.g) is obligatory, |
— |
all relevant information concerning bird species of Annex I and migratory species pursuant to Council Directive 79/409/EEC (sections 3.2.a and 3.2.b) must be provided for all or that part of the site which is simultaneously classified or to be classified as a SPA, |
— |
all other relevant information on species of fauna and flora (section 3.3) is desirable. |
3.1. Habitat types present on the site and site assessment for them
(i) Codes and % cover of habitats
— Annex I habitat types: codes and their % cover within the site (Appendix B)
Enter here the code of the habitat types of Annex I of Directive 92/43/EEC, as indicated in Appendix B. This four character code follows the hierarchical presentation of the habitat types in Annex I of the Directive. All Annex I habitats occurring in the specific site must be entered, with the % cover (linked to criteria A(b) of Annex III of the Directive).
Example: 4110/005: 5 % of the site is covered by Annex I habitat type number 4110.
(ii) Site assessment criteria for a given natural habitat type in Annex I (in accordance with section A of Annex III)
— REPRESENTATIV1TY: = A(a) of Annex III: degree of representativity of the habitat type on the site.
Criterion A(a) of Annex III should be linked to the interpretation manual of Annex I habitat types since this manual provides a definition, a list of characteristic species and other relevant elements. The degree of representativity gives a measure of ‘how typical’ a habitat type is. If need be, this assessment should likewise take into account the representativity of the habitat type concerned on the site in question, either for a group of habitat types or for a particular combination of different habitat types.
If the field data, namely quantitative data, for the comparison do not exist or if measurement of the criterion is not feasible, the ‘best expert judgment’ may be used to rank the habitat type.
The following ranking system should be used:
A |
: |
excellent representativity, |
B: |
: |
good representativity, |
C: |
: |
significant representativity. |
Furthermore, all cases where a habitat type is present on the site in question in a nonsignificant manner must be indicated in a fourth category:
D |
: |
non-significant presence. |
In cases where the site representativity for the habitat type concerned is classed ‘D: non-significant’, no other indication is required for the other evaluation criteria concerning this habitat type on the site in question. In these cases the criteria ‘Relative surface’, ‘Conservation status’ and ‘Global evaluation’should not be marked.
— RELATIVE SURFACE: = A(b) of Annex III: Area of the site covered by the natural habitat type in relation to the total area covered by that natural habitat type within the national territory.
Theoretically, to assess criterion A(b) one needs to measure the surface covered by the habitat type in the site, and the total surface of the national territory that is covered by the same habitat type. Although this is evident, it can be extremely difficult to make these measurements, especially those concerning the reference national surface.
This criterion should be expressed as a percentage ‘p’. Whether the two measures exist or can be obtained (and the percentage can therefore be calculated) or that the result arises from an estimation according to the best judgement (which is the more likely situation) an evaluation of ‘p’ in class intervals should be made using the following progressive model.
A |
: |
100 ≥ p > 15 % |
B |
: |
15 ≥ p > 2 % |
C |
: |
2 ≥ p > 0 % |
— CONSERVATION STATUS: = A(c) of Annex III: Degree of conservation of the structure and functions of the natural habitat type, concerned and restoration possibilities
This criterion comprises three sub-criteria:
(i) |
degree of conservation of the structure, |
(ii) |
degree of conservation of the functions, |
(iii) |
restoration possibility. |
Although the above sub-criteria could be evaluated separately, they should nonetheless be combined for the requirements of selection of sites proposed on the national list as they have a complex and interdependent influence on the process.
(i)
This sub-criterion should be linked to the interpretation manual on Annex I habitats since this manual provides a definition, a list of characteristic species and other relevant elements.
Comparing the structure of a given habitat type present in the site with the data of the interpretation manual (and other relevant scientific information), and even with the same habitat type in other sites, it should be possible to establish a ranking system as follows, using the ‘best expert judgment’:
I: |
excellent structure, |
II: |
structure well conserved, |
III: |
average or partially degraded structure. |
In cases where the sub-class ‘excellent structure’ is given the criterion A(c) should in its totality be classed as ‘A: excellent conservation’, independently of the grading of the other two sub-criteria.
In cases where the habitat type concerned on the site in question does not possess an excellent structure, it is still necessary to evaluate the other two sub-criteria.
(ii)
It can be difficult to define and measure the functions of a particular habitat type on the defined site and their conservation, and to do this independently of other habitat types. For this reason it is useful to paraphrase ‘the conservation of functions’ by the prospects (capacity and probability) of the habitat type concerned on the site in question to maintain its structure for the future, given on the one hand the possible unfavourable influences and on the other hand all the reasonable conservation effort which is possible.
I |
: |
excellent prospects |
II |
: |
good prospects |
III |
: |
average or unfavourable prospects |
In cases where the sub-class ‘I: excellent prospects’ or ‘II: good prospects’ are combined with the grading ‘II: structure well conserved’ of the first sub-criterion, the criterion A(c) should in its totality by classed ‘A: - excellent conservation’ or ‘B: good conservation’ respectively, independently of the grading of the third sub-criterion which should not further be considered.
In cases where the sub-class ‘III: average or unfavourable prospects’ is combined with the grading ‘III: average or partially degraded structure’ of the first sub-criterion, the criterion A(c) in its entirety should be classed as ‘C: average or reduced conservation’ independently of the grading of the third sub-criterion which should not further be considered.
(iii)
This sub-criterion is used to evaluate to what extent the restoration of an habitat type concerned on the site in question could be possible.
The first thing to evaluate is its feasibility from a scientific point of view: does the current state of knowledge provide an answer to the ‘what to do and how to do it’ questions? This implies a full knowledge of the structure and functions of the habitat type and of the concrete management plans and prescriptions needed to restore it, that's to say, to stabilize or increase the percentage of area covered by that habitat type, to re-establish the specific structure and functions which are necessary for its long-term maintenance and to maintain or restore a favourable conservation status for its typical species.
The second question that may be asked is the whether it is cost-effective from a nature conservation point of view?’. This assessment must take into consideration the degree of threat and rarity of the habitat type.
The ranking system should be the following, using ‘best expert judgement’:
I |
: |
restoration easy, |
II |
: |
restoration possible with an average effort, |
III |
: |
restoration difficult or impossible. |
Synthesis: applying to the overall grading of the three sub-criteria
A |
: |
excellent conservation
|
||||||||
B |
: |
good conservation
|
||||||||
C: |
: |
average or reduced conservation
|
— GLOBAL ASSESSMENT = A(d) of Annex III: Global assessment of the value of the site for conservation of the natural habitat type concerned.
This criterion should be used to assess the previous criteria in an integrated way and taking into consideration the different weights they may have for the habitat under consideration. Other aspects may be considered regarding the evaluation of the most relevant elements in order to globally assess their positive or negative influence on the conservation of the habitat type. The ‘most relevant’ elements may vary from habitat type to habitat type; they may include the human activities, both in the site or in its neighbouring areas, that are likely to influence the conservation status of the habitat type, the ownership of the land, the existing legal status of the site, the ecological relations between the different habitat types and species, etc.
The ‘best expert judgment’ may be used to assess this global value, and the ranking system used to express it should be as follows:
A: |
: |
excellent value, |
B: |
: |
good value, |
C: |
: |
significant value. |
3.2. Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 79/409/EEC and species listed in Annex II to Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them
(i) Code, name and population data on species
For sites as appropriate enter the scientific name of all bird species relevant for Article 4 (1) and 4 (2) of Council Directive 79/409/EEC, and of all fauna and flora species listed on Annex II of Council Directive 92/43/EEC that occur at the site with an indication of their population within the site (see below). Each relevant species is also to be indicated by a four character sequential code taken from Appendix C, including all migratory bird species, linked to Article 4 (2) of Council Directive 79/409/EEC.
As a number of fauna species, in particular many bird species, are migratory the site may be important for different aspects of the life cycle of species. These are categorized below:
|
to be found throughout the year on the site, |
||
|
uses the site to nest and raise young, |
||
|
site used on migration or for moulting outside the breeding grounds, |
||
|
uses the site during the winter. |
Where a non-resident population is to be found at a site in more than one season entries should be made in the appropriate fields.
As regards abundance, always enter exact population data where known. Where an exact number is not known give population range in which it falls (1-5, 6-10, 11-50, 51-100, 101-250, 251-500, 501-1 000, 1 001-10 000, > 10 000). Where a population range is not known but information exists on minimum or maximum population size, indicate abundance by < (less than) or > (greater than). Indicate with a suffix whether the population value is pairs (p) or individuals (i). For some species with specialized breeding systems, counts may be of males and females separately: these could be suffixed (m) or (f) respectively. In particular for mammals, amphibians/reptiles and fishes no numeric information might be available at all. In this case note the population size/density by indicating whether the species is common (C), rare (R) or very rare (V). In the absence of any population data indicate it as being present (P).
For invertebrates and plants in the few special cases where abundance of the species is known for the site, give population estimate or population range as given above. Otherwise indicate whether the species is common (C), rare (R), or very rare (V). In the absence of any population data indicate it as being present (P).
If, in the absence of any population data a site is still known to be of Community importance for a species, describe the character of the population in the site description text field ‘Quality’ outlining the nature of the population (e.g. dense, dispersed or isolated).
The following species groups are recorded separately: birds, mammals, amphibians and reptiles, fishes, invertebrates and plants.
(ii) Site assessment criteria for a given species in Annex II (in accordance with Section B of Annex III)
— POPULATION: = B(a) of Annex III: Size and density of the population of the species present on the site in relation to the populations present within national territory
This criterion exists to evaluate the relative size or density of the population in the site with that of the national population.
This last aspect is in general quite difficult to evaluate. The optimal measure would be a percentage, resulting from the ratio of the population in the site/population in the national territory. As proposed for criterion A(b) an estimate or a class interval should be used according to the following progressive model:
A |
: |
100 % ≥ p > 15 %, |
B: |
: |
15 % ≥ p > 2 %, |
C: |
: |
2 % ≥ p > 0 %. |
Furthermore, all cases where a population of the species concerned is present on the site in question in a non-significant manner must be indicated in a fourth category.
D: |
: |
non-significant population. |
In cases where the site representativity for the population concerned is classes ‘D: non-significant’, no other indication is required for the other evaluation criteria concerning this habitat type on the site in question. In these cases the criteria ‘Conservation’, ‘Isolation’ and ‘Global evaluation’should not be marked.
— CONSERVATION: = B(b) of Annex III: Degree of conservation of the features of the habitat which are important for the species concerned and possibilities for restoration
This criterion comprises two sub-criteria:
(i) |
degree of conservation of the features of the habitat important for the species; |
(ii) |
restoration possibilities. |
(i)
Criterion (i) requires a global evaluation of the features of the habitat regarding the biological requirements of a given species. The features relating to population dynamics are among the most appropriate for both animal and plant species. The structure of the habitat and some abiotic features should be assessed.
The ‘best expert judgment’ should be used to rank this criterion:
I. |
: |
elements in excellent condition, |
II. |
: |
elements well conserved, |
III. |
: |
elements in average or partially degraded condition, |
In cases where the sub-class ‘I: elements in excellent condition’ or ‘II: elements well conserved’ is given the criterion B(b) should in its totality be classed ‘A: excellent conservation’ or ‘B: good conservation’ respectively. Independent of the grading of the other sub-criterion.
(ii)
For this sub-criterion, which only needs to be taken into account when the elements are in an average or partially degraded condition, an approach analogous to that of criterion A (c) (iii), should be used, adding an evaluation of the viability of the population under consideration. This should result in the system of grading as follows:
I |
: |
restoration easy, |
II |
: |
restoration possible with average effort, |
III |
: |
restoration difficult or impossible. |
A. |
: |
conservation excellent
|
||||
B: |
: |
good conservation
|
||||
C: |
: |
average or reduced conservation
|
— ISOLATION: = B(c) of Annex III: Degree of isolation of the population present on the site in relation to the natural range of the species.
This criterion may be interpreted as an approximate measure of the contribution of a given population to the genetic diversity of the species on the one hand and of the fragility of this specific population on the other hand. Using a simplistic approach one may say that the more a population is isolated (in relation to its natural range), the greater is its contribution to the genetic diversity of the species. Consequently the term ‘isolation’ should be considered in a wider context, applying equally to strict endemics, to sub-species/varieties/races as well as sub-populations of a meta-population. In this context the following grading should be used:
A |
: |
population (almost) isolated, |
B |
: |
population not-isolated, but on margins of area of distribution, |
C |
: |
population not-isolated within extended distribution range. |
— GLOBAL = B(d) of Annex III: Global assessment of the value of the site for conservation of the species concerned.
This criterion refers to the global assessment of the value of the site for the conservation of the species concerned. It may be used to sum up the previous criteria and also to assess other features of the site thought to be relevant for a given species. These features may vary from one species to another and might include human activities on the site or in nearby areas which are capable of influencing the conservation status of the species, land management, the statutory protection of the site, ecological relations between the different types of habitats and species, etc.
A ‘best expert judgment’ may be used for this global evaluation, using the following ranking system:
A |
: |
excellent value, |
B: |
: |
good value, |
C: |
: |
significant value. |
3.3. Other species (to be supplied where relevant)
All other important species of flora and fauna may be subsequently entered, where they are relevant to the conservation and management of the site, according to the following procedure:
— |
Tick the box of appropriate species group, |
— |
Provide the scientific name of the species |
— |
Give regular maximum population data for the species where possible. Where quantitative data do not exist indicate abundance semi-quantitatively or qualitatively using the notation outlined in Section 3.2.i..
Further details on the motivations for listing individual species, especially regarding D, can be given in Section 4.2 which is the free-text field for describing the quality and importance of the site). |
The codes of Appendix III are not used here, nor is there any site assessment for the species.
4. SITE DESCRIPTION
This section is principally for free-text description of key-site characteristics which has two purposes:
— |
to allow key information to be recorded which is inadequately represented in the code list, |
— |
to provide a concise and structural description of the site when details are being displayed. |
4.1. General site character (obligatory)
This field should provide an overall ‘picture’ of the site. Summarize the broad characteristics of the site starting with an indication of the site's division into broad habitat classes using best expert judgment to estimate their percentage cover (these habitat classes are pre-formulated in the corresponding field). The total cover of habitat classes should be 100 % and correspond to the total surface area of the site.
The main geological, geomorphological and landscape features of importance should be described here. Where relevant indicate the dominant vegetation types. Also mention other non-Annex I habitats important for the conservation of the site. Where further detailed breakdown of the information on habitat classes is important for the conservation of the site (e.g. whether dehesas or vineyards) this should be given in the free text section called other site characteristics. Information on small linear and mosaic-type wooded areas (hedges, bocage, tree lines) should also be provided under this general text.
4.2. Quality and importance (obligatory)
Enter the overall indication of the quality and importance of the site, in view of the conservation objectives of the directives.
For internationally important wetlands that regularly hold 20 000 waterfowl this fact should be entered here.
Where a species is listed in Section 3.3 with motivation D, outline the basis for its inclusion.
4.3. Vulnerability (obligatory)
Indicate the nature and extent of pressures upon the site from human and other influences and the fragility of habitats and ecosystems found there. This field should include a description of important elements not adequately covered by the coded data contained in section 6.1.
4.4. Site designation (to be supplied where relevant)
Enter as free text any aspect of the site designation that is not adequately covered by the codes used in site designation codes fields (see Section 5).
4.5. Ownership (to be supplied where relevant)
Enter a general description of the site ownership (e.g. ‘private’; ‘state’, ‘conservation NGO’). If possible include an estimate of the proportion of the site area in each ownership class.
4.6. Documentation (to be supplied where relevant)
If available, for each site reference is made to relevant publications and/or scientific data concerning the site. Information entering should be made according to standard convention for scientific references. Unpublished or communications, referring to the information given in the recording form, should be included wherever useful.
4.7. History (not to be filled in)
This field will be used by the competent Commission service to maintain a log of the stages by which the current site record developed. Examples of the information to be recorded include:
— |
initial notification, |
— |
correction of errors, |
— |
changes resulting from actual physical changes in the site. |
In each case, the history field comprises three sub-fields which are:
— |
the date of the change, |
— |
name of the field that is being changed, |
— |
a description outlining the changes that have been made, |
5. SITE PROTECTION AND RELATION WITH CORINE BIOTOPE SITES
With regard to the recorded relationships indicated in 5.1 and 5.2 below, a map clearly showing the boundaries of these related sites must be delivered (see Section 7 of explanatory notes for further clarification on this)
5.1. Protection status at national and regional level (Appendix D) (obligatory)
For each Member State, Appendix D contains a sequential list of the relevant nature conservation designation types which have statutory protection with their definition from the national/regional level. Three list of protection types cover the following three categories:
A. |
Designation types used with the intention to protect fauna, flora, habitats and landscapes (the latter as far as relevant for fauna, flora and for habitat protection); |
B. |
Statutes under sectorial, particularly forestry, legislative and administrative acts providing an adequate protection relevant for fauna, flora and habitat conservation; |
C. |
Private statute providing durable protection for fauna, flora or habitats. Protection types are ranked by strictness of protection starting the strictest statutes. |
Where there is no protection status for the site it is important to indicate this by using the national code corresponding to ‘No protection status’
For each site the codes of the appropriate designation types are to be entered, together with the % cover within the site for each designation type. The information stored in this field is on the level of the different designation types. If several nature reserves of the same type are included in the recorded site, the percentage of the total area covered by these reserves is to be entered.
The relation of individual designated areas with the site is recorded separately (see 5.2).
5.2. Sites to which this site is related (neighbouring sites and sites belonging to different designation types) (to be supplied where relevant)
This part of the recording form allows neighbouring sites or sites belonging to different designation types which overlap or neighbour each other to be indicated. The interrelationship between the different types is also established by cross-referencing them. All possible relationships are coded using one of the following:
— |
types are coincident (use code =), |
— |
the described site includes another site completely (use code +), |
— |
the other site includes the described site completely (use code -), |
— |
the two sites partially overlap (use code *). |
In addition to entering these codes, the percentage of the described site that is overlapping with the other site should be entered.
— |
Neighbouring sites are indicated with a ‘/’. |
In addition, the form provides for possible designation types on the international level (e.g.. Ramsar, biogenetic, European diploma, Barcelona, biosphere, World Heritage) and first some open text fields in which national designations with the name of the site can be mentioned together with the type of relation an % overlap with reference to the described site. This permits cross-referencing with the designated areas database.
5.3. Relationship with Corine biotope sites (to be supplied where relevant)
For all described sites which overlap with Corine biotope sites, record the Corine site code, the type of overlap (using notation as in 5.2.) and the percentage of the described site that is overlapping with the Corine site.
6. INFORMATION ON IMPACTS AND ACTIVITIES. IN AND AROUND THE SITE
6.1. General impacts and proportion of the surface area of the site affected (Appendix E) (to be supplied where relevant)
Impacts relate to all human activities and natural process that may have an influence, either positive or negative, on the conservation and management of the site (listed in Appendix E). Considering the impacts and activities within the site:
enter the appropriate codes from Appendix E,
— |
indicate the intensity of their influence on the site using the following categories: |
— |
A: high influence
|
— |
indicate whether their influence is positive (+), neutral (0) or negative (-). |
— |
Also describe the impacts and activities in the surroundings of the site. The surroundings is the area where the outside impacts and activities may affect the integrity of the site. It will depend among other things on local topography, the nature of the site and on the type of human activities. |
If there are relevant impacts or activities which are not included in this list, indicate them in the free-text field ‘vulnerability’ in Section 4.3.
6.2. Site Management
Body responsible for the management of the site (to be supplied where relevant)
Enter the full reference including name, address and phone/fax of the authority and/or individual responsible for the management of the site.
Information on site management plans and practice, including traditional human activities (to be supplied where relevant)
A concise overview of the management plans undertaken or under preparation, with an agenda of actions. These should take into account the threats to the site described by the human activities in association with the vulnerability field (4.3.).
As already indicated in the introduction, information of this kind can in many cases be an important consideration when estimating the degree of success when evaluating the conservation measures proposed under LIFE or other financial instruments. Please cite any plans published.
7. MAP OF THE SITE (obligatory)
By mapping site boundaries, information on the site can be more precisely spatially referenced. When digitalized data can be explored in the context of the wider environment, by means of digital overlay with other data layers (e.g. results from the Land Cover project, soils, water quality or physical planning data). This enables the data to be used in a variety of applications which require exact information about spatial relationships. For example, the data become much more useful as an aid to environmental impact assessment.
All sites must be drawn on maps of the same detail and quality as the official published topographic maps and meeting all the standards of the competent topographical institute with a scale of 1:100 000 or the nearest possible scale, with a line thickness smaller than 0,4 mm. Using this scale where several nearby sites occur the same map should be used for all sires.
If site boundaries are also available from a geographical information system, with reference to map series used for digitization, scale, map projection and parameters, these digital data should be accessible and information related hereto included in the form.
The areas corresponding to the main categories of designation having the highest degree of conservation must be drawn on a second map with exactly the same characteristics as the first map.
In addition, if available, an aerial photograph of the site is considered to be very useful to ‘understand’ the nature of the site.
8. SLIDES AND OTHER PHOTOGRAPHIC MATERIAL (to be supplied where relevant)
List of slides and other photographic material, sent in together with the form, with reference to subject, place and recording date. Although optional, it is very useful to have photographic material to ‘understand’ the general form of the site concerned, especially when problems or complaints arise for a particular site. In addition, these slides can be used by the Commission for information or educational purposes concerning the Natura 2000 network.
The number of the slide indicated in the form must also be given on a copy of the slide. With regard to all slides and photographs the author and copyright should also be provided.
NATURA 2000 NETWORK
APPENDICES TO RECORDING FORM
Appendix A:
List of all regions in European Union as defined by Eurostat in the NUTS-coding system
Appendix B
Habitat types of Annex I of Directive 92/43/EEC
Code |
Annex I code |
P |
Habitat type |
1110 |
11.25 |
|
Sandbanks which are slightly covered by sea water all the time |
1120 |
11.34 |
* |
Posidonia beds |
1130 |
13.2 |
|
Estuaries |
1140 |
14 |
|
Mudflats and sandflats not covered by seawater at low tide |
1150 |
21 |
* |
Lagoons |
1160 |
— |
|
Large shallow inlets and bays |
1170 |
— |
|
Reefs |
1180 |
— |
|
Marine ‘columns’ in shallow water made by leaking gases |
1210 |
17.2 |
|
Annual vegetation of drift lines |
1220 |
17.3 |
|
Perennial vegetation of stony banks |
1230 |
18.21 |
|
Vegetated sea cliffs of the Atlantic and Baltic coasts |
1240 |
18.22 |
|
Vegetated sea cliffs of the Mediterranean coasts (with endemic Limonium spp.) |
1250 |
18.23 |
|
Vegetated sea cliffs of the Macaronesian coasts (flora endemic to these coasts) |
1310 |
15.11 |
|
Salicornia and other annuals colonizing mud and sand |
1320 |
15.12 |
|
Spartina swards (Spartinion) |
1330 |
15.13 |
|
Atlantic salt meadows (Glauco-Puccinellietalia) |
1340 |
15.14 |
* |
Continental salt meadows (Puccinellietalia distantis) |
1410 |
15.15 |
|
Mediterranean salt meadows (Juncetalia maritimi) |
1420 |
15.16 |
|
Mediterranean and thermo-Atlantic halophilous scrubs (Arthrocnemetalia fructicosae) |
1430 |
15.17 |
|
Iberia halo-nitrophilous scrubs (Pegano-Salsoletea) |
1510 |
15.18 |
* |
Salt steppes (Limonietalia) |
1520 |
15.19 |
* |
Gypsum steppes (Gypsophiletalia) |
1530 |
15.1A |
* |
Pannonic salt steppes and salt marshes |
2110 |
16.211 |
|
Embryonic shifting dunes |
2120 |
16.212 |
|
Shifting dunes along the shoreline with Ammophila arenaria (white dunes) |
2130 |
16.221 -> 16.227 |
* |
Fixed dunes with herbaceous vegetation (grey dunes) |
2131 |
16.221 |
* |
Galio-Koelerion albescentis |
2132 |
16.222 |
* |
Euphorbio-Helichrysion |
2133 |
16.223 |
* |
Crucianellion maritimae |
2134 |
16.224 |
* |
Euphorbia terracina |
2135 |
16.225 |
* |
Mesobromion |
2136 |
16.226 |
* |
Trifolio-Gerantietea sanguinei, Galio maritimi-Geranion sanguinei |
2137 |
16.227 |
* |
Thero-Airion, Botrychio-Polygaletum, Tuberarion guttatae |
2140 |
16.23 |
* |
Decalcified fixed dunes with Empetrum nigrum |
2150 |
16.24 |
* |
Eu-atlantic decalcified fixed dunes (Calluno-Ulicetea) |
2160 |
16.25 |
|
Dunes with Hyppophae rhamnoides |
2170 |
16.26 |
|
Dunes with Salix arenaria |
2180 |
16.29 |
|
Wooded dunes of the Atlantic coast |
2190 |
16.31 -> 16.35 |
|
Humid dune slacks |
2191 |
16.31 |
|
Dune-slack pools |
2192 |
16.32 |
|
Dune-slack pioneer swards |
2193 |
16.33 |
|
Dune-slack fens |
2194 |
16.34 |
|
Dune-slack grasslands |
2195 |
16.35 |
|
Dune-slack reedbeds and sedgebeds |
21A0 |
1A |
* |
Machairs (* in machairs in Ireland) |
2210 |
16.223 |
|
Crucianellion maritimae fixed beach dunes |
2220 |
16.224 |
|
Dunes with Euphorbia terracina |
2230 |
16.228 |
|
Malcolmietalia dune grasslands |
2240 |
16.229 |
|
Brachypodietalia dune grasslands with annuals |
2250 |
16.27 |
* |
Dune juniper thickets (Juniperus spp.) |
2260 |
16.28 |
|
Dune scleorophyllous scrubs (Cisto-Lavenduletalia) |
2270 |
16.29 x 42.8 |
* |
Wooded dunes with Pinus pinea and/or Pinus pinaster |
2310 |
64.1 x 31.223 |
|
Dry sandy heaths with Calluna and Genista |
2320 |
64.1 x 31.227 |
|
Dry sandy heaths with Calluna and Empetrum nigrum |
2330 |
64.1 x 35.2 |
|
Open grassland with Corynephorus and Agrostis of continental dunes |
2340 |
64.71 |
* |
Pannonic inland dunes |
3110 |
22.11 x 22.31 |
|
Oligotrophic waters containing very few minerals of Atlantic sandy plains with amphibious vegetation: Lobelia, Littorelia and Isoetes |
3120 |
22.11 x 22.34 |
|
Oligotrophic waters containing very few minerals of West Mediterranean sandy plains with Isoetes |
3130 |
22.12 x (22.31 & 22.32) |
|
Oligotrophic waters in medio-European and perialpine area with amphibious vegetation: Littorelia or Isoetes or annual vegetation on exposed banks (Nanocyperetalia) |
3131 |
22.12 x 22.31 |
|
Oligotrophic waters in medio-European and perialpine area with amphibious vegetation: Littorelia or Isoetes |
3132 |
22.12 x 22.32 |
|
Oligotrophic waters in medio-European and perialpine area with annual vegetation on exposed banks (Nanocyperetalia) |
3140 |
22.12 x 22.44 |
|
Hard oligo-mesotrophic waters with benthic vegetation of chara formations |
3150 |
22.13 |
|
Natural euthrophic lakes with Magnopotamion or Hydrocharition-type vegetation |
3160 |
22.14 |
|
Dystrophic lakes |
3170 |
22.34 |
* |
Mediterranean temporary ponds |
3180 |
— |
* |
Turloughs (Ireland) |
3220 |
24.221 & 24.222 |
|
Alpine rivers and the herbaceous vegetation along their banks |
3221 |
24.221 |
|
Subalpine willowherb stream community |
3222 |
24.222 |
|
Alpine gravel bed community |
3230 |
24.223 |
|
Alpine rivers and their ligneous vegetation with Myricaria germanica |
3240 |
24.224 |
|
Alpine rivers and their ligneous vegetation with Salix elaegnos |
3250 |
24.225 |
|
Constantly flowing Mediterranean rivers with Glaucium flavum |
3260 |
24.4 |
|
Floating vegetation of Ranunculus of plane, submountainous rivers |
3270 |
24.52 |
|
Chenopodietum rubri of submountainous rivers |
3280 |
24.53 |
|
Constantly flowing Mediterranean rivers: Paspalo-Agrostidion and hanging curtains of Salix and Populus alba |
3290 |
— |
|
Intermittently flowing Mediterranean rivers |
4010 |
31.11 |
|
Northern Atlantic wet heaths with Erica tetralix |
4020 |
31.12 |
* |
Southern Atlantic wet heaths with Erica ciliaris and Erica tetralix |
4030 |
31.2 |
|
Dry heaths (all subtypes) |
4040 |
31.234 |
* |
Dry coastal heaths with Erica vagans and Ulex maritimus |
4050 |
31.3 |
* |
Endemic macaronesian dry heaths |
4060 |
31.4 |
|
Alpine and subalpine heaths |
4070 |
31.5 |
* |
Scrub with Pinus mugo and Rhododendron hirsutum (Mugo-Rhododendretum hirsuti) |
4080 |
31.622 |
|
Sub-Arctic willow scrub |
4090 |
31.7 |
|
Endemic oro-Mediterranean heaths with gorse |
5110 |
31.82 |
|
Stable Buxus sempervirens formations on calcareous rock slopes (Berberidion p.) |
5120 |
31.842 |
|
Mountain Genista purgans formations |
5130 |
31.88 |
|
Juniperus communis formations on calcareous heaths or grasslands |
5140 |
31.89 |
* |
Cistus palhinhae formations on maritime wet heaths (Junipero-Cistetum palhinhae) |
5210 |
32.131 -> 32.135 |
|
Juniper formations |
5211 |
32.131 |
|
Juniperus oxycedrus arborescent matorral |
5212 |
32.132 |
|
Juniperus phoenicea arborescent matorral |
5213 |
32.133 |
|
Juniperus excelsa and J. foetidissima arborescent matorrals |
5214 |
32.134 |
|
Juniperus communis arborescent matorral |
5215 |
32.135 |
|
Juniperus drupacea arborescent matorral |
5220 |
32.17 |
* |
Matorral with Zyziphus |
5230 |
32.18 |
* |
Matorral with Laurus nobilis |
5310 |
32.216 |
|
Laurel thickets |
5320 |
32.217 |
|
Low formations of euphorbia close to cliffs |
5330 |
32.22 -> 32.26 |
|
All types |
5331 |
32.22 |
|
Tree-spurge formations |
5332 |
32.23 |
|
Diss-dominated garrigues |
5333 |
32.24 |
|
Palmetto-brush |
5334 |
32.25 |
|
Pre-desert scrub |
5335 |
32.26 |
|
Thermo-mediterranean broom fields (retamares) |
5410 |
33.1 |
|
Astralago-Plantaginetum subulatae phrygana |
5420 |
33.3 |
|
Sarcopoterium spinosum phrygana |
5430 |
33.4 |
|
Cretan formations (Euphorbieto-Verbascion) |
6110 |
34.11 |
* |
Karstic calcareous grasslands (Alysso-Sedion albi) |
6120 |
34.12 |
* |
Xeric sand calcareous grasslands (Koelerion glaucae) |
6130 |
34.2 |
|
Calaminarian grasslands |
6140 |
36.314 |
|
Siliceous Pyrenean grasslands with Festuca eskia |
6150 |
36.32 |
|
Siliceous alpine and boreal grass |
6160 |
36.36 |
|
Siliceous Festuca indigesta Iberian grasslands |
6170 |
36.41 -> 36.45 |
|
Alpine calcareous grasslands |
6171 |
36.41 |
|
Rusty sedge meadows and related communities |
6172 |
36.42 |
|
Wind edge naked-rush swards |
6173 |
36.43 |
|
Stepped and garland grasslands |
6174 |
36.44 |
|
Alpine heavy metal communities |
6175 |
36.45 |
|
Oro-Mediterranean stripped grasslands |
6180 |
36.5 |
|
Macaronesian mountain grasslands |
6210 |
34.31 -> 34.34 |
* |
On calcareous substrates (Festuco Brometalia)(* important orchid sites) |
6211 |
34.31 |
* |
Sub-continental steppic grasslands |
6212 |
34.32 |
* |
Sub-Atlantic semi-dry calcareous grasslands |
6213 |
34.33 |
* |
Sub-Atlantic very dry calcareous grasslands |
6214 |
34.34 |
* |
Central European calcaro-siliceous grasslands |
6220 |
34.5 |
* |
Pseudo-steppe with grasses and annuals (Thero-Brachypodietea) |
6230 |
35.1 |
* |
Species-rich Nardus grasslands, on siliceous substrates in mountain areas (and submountain areas, in continental Europe) |
6240 |
34.31 |
* |
Sub-continental steppic grassland |
6250 |
34.91 |
* |
Pannonic steppes |
6260 |
34.A1 |
* |
Pannonic sand steppes |
6310 |
32.11 |
|
With Quercus suber and/or Quercus ilex |
6410 |
37.31 |
|
Molinia meadows on chalk and clay (Eu-Molinion) |
6420 |
37.4 |
|
Mediterranean tall-herb and rush meadows (Molinio-Holoschoenion) |
6430 |
37.7 & 37.8 |
|
Eutrophic tall herbs |
6431 |
37.7 |
|
Humid tall herb fringes of watercourses and woodlands |
6432 |
37.8 |
|
Subalpine and alpine tall herb communities |
6440 |
— |
|
Cnidion venosae meadows liable to flooding |
6510 |
38.2 |
|
Lowland hay meadows (Alopecurus pratensis, Sanguisorba officinalis) |
6520 |
38.3 |
|
Mountain hay meadows (British types with Geranium sylvaticum) |
7110 |
51.1 |
* |
Active raised bogs |
7120 |
51.2 |
|
Degraded raised bogs (still capable of natural regeneration) |
7130 |
52.1 & 52.2 |
* |
Blanket bog (*active only) |
7131 |
52.1 |
* |
Lowland blanket bogs |
7132 |
52.2 |
* |
Upland blanket bogs |
7140 |
54.5 |
|
Transition mires and quaking bogs |
7150 |
54.6 |
|
Depressions on peat substrates (Rhynchosporion) |
7210 |
53.3 |
* |
Calcareous fens with Cladium mariscus and Carex davalliana |
7220 |
54.12 |
* |
Petrifying springs with tufa formation (Cratoneurion) |
7230 |
54.2 |
|
Alkaline fens |
7240 |
54.3 |
* |
Alpine pioneer formations of Caricion bicoloris-atrofuscae |
7310 |
54.8 |
* |
Aapa mires |
7320 |
54.9 |
* |
Palsa mires |
8110 |
61.1 |
|
Siliceous |
8120 |
61.2 |
|
Eutric |
8130 |
61.3 |
|
Western Mediterranean and alpine thermophilous |
8140 |
61.4 |
|
Balkan |
8150 |
61.5 |
|
Medio-European siliceous |
8160 |
61.6 |
* |
Medio-European calcareous |
8210 |
62.1 & 62.1A |
|
Calcareous sub-types |
8211 |
62.11 |
|
Western eu-Mediterranean and oro-Iberian calcareous cliffs |
8212 |
62.12 |
|
Central Pyrenean calcareous cliffs |
8213 |
62.13 |
|
Liguro-apennine calcareous cliffs |
8214 |
62.14 |
|
Southern Italian calcareous cliffs |
8215 |
62.15 |
|
Alpine and sub-Mediterranean calcareous cliffs |
8216 |
62.16 |
|
Eu-Mediterranean Greek calcareous cliffs |
8217 |
62.17 |
|
Aegean calcareous cliffs |
8218 |
62.18 |
|
Southern Greek montane cliffs |
8219 |
62.19 |
|
Central Greek montane cliffs |
821A |
62.1A |
|
Northern Greek calcareous cliffs |
8220 |
62.2 |
|
Silicicolous sub-types |
8230 |
62.3 |
|
Pioneer vegetation of rock surfaces |
8240 |
62.4 |
* |
Limestone pavements |
8310 |
65 |
|
Caves not open to the public |
8320 |
— |
|
Fields of lava and natural excavations |
8330 |
— |
|
Submerged or partly submerged sea caves |
8340 |
— |
|
Permanent glaciers |
9010 |
42.C |
* |
Western taiga |
9110 |
41.11 |
|
Luzulo-Fagetum beech forests |
9120 |
41.12 |
|
Beech forests with Ilex and Taxus, rich in epiphytes (Ilici-Fagion) |
9130 |
41.13 |
|
Asperulo-Fagetum beech forests |
9140 |
41.15 |
|
Subalpine beech woods with Acer and Rumex arifolius |
9150 |
41.16 |
|
Calcareous beech forests (Cephalanthero-Fagion) |
9160 |
41.24 |
|
Stellario-Carpinetum oak-hornbeam forests |
9170 |
41.26 |
|
Galio-Carpinetum oak-hornbeam forests |
9180 |
41.4 |
* |
Tilio-Acerion ravine forests |
9190 |
41.51 |
|
Old acidophilous oak woods with Quercus robur on sandy plains |
91A0 |
41.53 |
|
Old oak woods with Ilex and Blechnum in British Isles |
91B0 |
41.86 |
|
Fraxinus angustifolia woods |
91C0 |
42,51 |
* |
Caledonian forest |
91D0 |
44.A1 -> 44.A4 |
* |
Bog woodland |
91D1 |
44.A1 |
* |
Sphagnum birch woods |
91D2 |
44.A2 |
* |
Scots pine bog woods |
91D3 |
44.A3 |
* |
Mountain pine bog woods |
91D4 |
44.A4 |
* |
Sphagnum spruce woods |
91 |
44.3 |
* |
Residual alluvial forests (Alnion glutinoso-incanae) |
91F0 |
44.4 |
|
Mixed oak-elm-ash forests of great rivers |
91G0 |
41.2B |
* |
Pannonic oak-hornbeam forests |
91H0 |
41.7374 |
* |
Pannonian white-oak woods |
91I0 |
41.7A |
* |
Euro-Siberian steppe oak woods |
9210 |
41.181 |
* |
Apennine beech forests with Taxus and Ilex |
9220 |
41.184 |
* |
Apennine beech forests with Abies alba and beech forests with Abies nebrodensis |
9230 |
41.6 |
|
Galicio-Portuguese oak woods with Quercus robur and Quercus pyrenaica |
9240 |
41.77 |
|
Quercus faginea woods (Iberian Peninsula) |
9250 |
41.85 |
|
Quercus trojana woods (Italy and Greece) |
9260 |
41.9 |
|
Chestnut woods |
9270 |
41.1A X 42.17 |
|
Hellenic beech forests with Abies borisii-regis |
9280 |
41.1B |
|
Quercus frainetto woods |
9290 |
42.A1 |
|
Cypress forests (Acero-Cupression) |
92A0 |
44.17 |
|
Salix alba and Populus alba galleries |
92B0 |
44.52 |
|
Riparian formations on intermittent Mediterranean water courses with Rhododendron ponticum, Salix and others |
92C0 |
44.7 |
|
Oriental plane woods (Platanion orientalis) |
92D0 |
44.8 |
|
Thermo-Mediterranean riparian galleries (Nerio-Tamariceteae) and south-west Iberian Peninsula riparian galleries (Securinegion tinctoriae) |
9310 |
41.7C |
|
Cretan Quercus brachyphylla forests |
9320 |
45.1 |
|
Olea and Ceratonia forests |
9330 |
45.2 |
|
Quercus suber forests |
9340 |
45.3 |
|
Quercus ilex forests |
9350 |
45.5 |
|
Quercus macrolepis forests |
9360 |
45.61 -> 45.63 |
* |
Macaronesian laurel forests (Laurus, Ocotea) |
9361 |
45.61 |
* |
Azorean laurisilvas |
9362 |
45.62 |
* |
Madeiran laurisilvas |
9363 |
45.63 |
* |
Canarian laurisilvas |
9370 |
45.7 |
* |
Palm groves of Phoenix |
9380 |
45.8 |
|
Forests of Ilex aquifolium |
9410 |
42.21 -> 42.23 |
|
Acidophilous forests (Vaccinio-Piceetea) |
9411 |
42.21 |
|
Sub-alpine spruce forests of the Alps |
9412 |
42.22 |
|
Montane spruce forests of the inner Alps |
9413 |
42.23 |
|
Subalpine hercynian forests |
9420 |
42.31 & 42.32 |
|
Alpine forests with larch and Pinus cembra |
9421 |
42.31 |
|
Eastern siliceous larch and arolla forests |
9422 |
42.32 |
|
Eastern calcicolous larch and arolla forests |
9430 |
42.4 |
* |
Pinus uncinata forests (*on gypsum or limestone) |
9510 |
42.14 |
* |
Appenine Abies alba and Picea excelsa forests |
9520 |
42.19 |
|
Abies pinsapo forests |
9530 |
42.61 -> 42.66 |
* |
Mediterranean pine forests with endemic black pines |
9531 |
42.61 |
* |
Italian Pinus nigra forests |
9532 |
42.62 |
* |
Greek Pinus nigra forests |
9533 |
42.63 |
* |
Salzmann's pine forests |
9534 |
42.64 |
* |
Corsican laricio pine forests |
9535 |
42.65 |
* |
Calabrian laricio pine forests |
9536 |
42.66 |
* |
Pallas's pine forests |
9540 |
42.8 |
|
Mediterranean pine forests with endemic Mesogean pines, including Pinus mugo and Pinus leucodermis |
9550 |
42.9 |
|
Macaronesian pine forests (endemic) |
9560 |
42.A2 -> 42.A5 & 42.A8 |
* |
Endemic Mediterranean forests with Juniperus spp. |
9561 |
42.A2 |
* |
Spanish juniper woods |
9562 |
42.A3 |
* |
Grecian juniper woods |
9563 |
42.A4 |
* |
Stinking juniper (Juniperus foetidissima) woods |
9564 |
42.A5 |
* |
Syrian juniper (Juniperus drupaceae) woods |
9565 |
42.A8 |
* |
Macaronesian juniper woods |
9570 |
42.A6 |
* |
Tetraclinis articulata forests (Murcia) |
9580 |
42.A71 -> 42.A73 |
* |
Taxus baccata woods |
9581 |
42.A71 |
* |
British yew woods |
9582 |
42.A72 |
* |
Corsican yew woods |
9583 |
42.A73 |
* |
Sardinian yew woods |
Appendix C
Bird species of Annex I of Directive 79/409/EEC
Nowak code |
Species name |
Annex |
||||
I |
II/I |
II/2 |
III/l |
III/2 |
||
A402 |
Accipiter brevipes |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A085 |
Accipiter gentilis |
|
|
|
|
|
A400 |
Accipiter gentilis arrigonii |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A086 |
Accipiter nisus |
|
|
|
|
|
A401 |
Accipiter nisus granti |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A298 |
Acrocephalus arundinaceus |
|
|
|
|
|
A293 |
Acrocephalus melanopogon |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A294 |
Acrocephalus paludicola |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A296 |
Acrocephalus palustris |
|
|
|
|
|
A295 |
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus |
|
|
|
|
|
A297 |
Acrocephalus scirpaceus |
|
|
|
|
|
A168 |
Actitis hypoleucos |
|
|
|
|
|
A324 |
Aegithalos caudatus |
|
|
|
|
|
A223 |
Aegolius funereus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A079 |
Aegypius monachus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A247 |
Alauda arvensis |
|
|
|
|
|
A200 |
Alca torda |
|
|
|
|
|
A229 |
Alcedo atthis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A111 |
Alectoris barbara |
Y |
|
Y |
Y |
|
A411 |
Alectoris chukar |
|
|
|
|
|
A109 |
Alectoris graeca |
|
Y |
|
|
|
A412 |
Alectoris graeca saxatilis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A413 |
Alectoris graeca whitakeri |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A110 |
Alectoris rufa |
|
Y |
|
Y |
|
A203 |
Alle alle |
|
|
|
|
|
A054 |
Anas acuta |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A056 |
Anas clypeata |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A052 |
Anas crecca |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A050 |
Anas penelope |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A053 |
Anas platyrhynchos |
|
Y |
|
Y |
|
A055 |
Anas querquedula |
|
Y |
|
|
|
A051 |
Anas strepera |
|
Y |
|
|
|
A041 |
Anser albifrons |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A394 |
Anser albifrons albifrons |
|
|
|
|
Y |
A395 |
Anser albifrons flavirostris |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A043 |
Anser anser |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A040 |
Anser brachyrhynchus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A042 |
Anser erythropus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A039 |
Anser fabalis |
|
Y |
|
|
|
A432 |
Anthus berthelotii |
|
|
|
|
|
A255 |
Anthus campestris |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A258 |
Anthus cervinus |
|
|
|
|
|
A257 |
Anthus pratensis |
|
|
|
|
|
A254 |
Anthus richardi |
|
|
|
|
|
A259 |
Anthus spinoletta |
|
|
|
|
|
A256 |
Anthus trivialis |
|
|
|
|
|
A226 |
Apus apus |
|
|
|
|
|
A424 |
Apus caffer |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A228 |
Apus melba |
|
|
|
|
|
A227 |
Apus pallidus |
|
|
|
|
|
A425 |
Apus unicolor |
|
|
|
|
|
A405 |
Aquila adalberti |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A091 |
Aquila chrysaetos |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A090 |
Aquila clanga |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A404 |
Aquila heliaca |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A089 |
Aquila pomarina |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A028 |
Ardea cinerea |
|
|
|
|
|
A029 |
Ardea purpurea |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A024 |
Ardeola ralloides |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A169 |
Arenaria interpres |
|
|
|
|
|
A222 |
Asio flammeus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A221 |
Asio otus |
|
|
|
|
|
A218 |
Athene noctua |
|
|
|
|
|
A059 |
Aythya ferina |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A061 |
Aythya fuligula |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A062 |
Aythya marila |
|
|
Y |
|
Y |
A060 |
Aythya nyroca |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A263 |
Bombycilla garrulus |
|
|
|
|
|
A104 |
Bonasa bonasia |
Y |
|
Y |
|
|
A021 |
Botaurus stellaris |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A046 |
Branta bernicla |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A044 |
Branta canadensis |
|
Y |
|
|
|
A045 |
Branta leucopsis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A396 |
Branta ruficollis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A215 |
Bubo bubo |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A025 |
Bubulcus ibis |
|
|
|
|
|
A452 |
Bucanetes githagineus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A067 |
Bucephala clangula |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A387 |
Bulweria bulwerii |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A133 |
Burhinus oedicnemus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A087 |
Buteo buteo |
|
|
|
|
|
A088 |
Buteo lagopus |
|
|
|
|
|
A403 |
Buteo rufinus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A243 |
Calandrella brachydactyla |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A431 |
Calandrella rufescens |
|
|
|
|
|
A374 |
Calcarius lapponicus |
|
|
|
|
|
A144 |
Calidris alba |
|
|
|
|
|
A149 |
Calidris alpina |
|
|
|
|
|
A143 |
Calidris canutus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A147 |
Calidris ferruginea |
|
|
|
|
|
A148 |
Calidris maritima |
|
|
|
|
|
A145 |
Calidris minuta |
|
|
|
|
|
A146 |
Calidris temminckii |
|
|
|
|
|
A010 |
Calonectris diomedea |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A224 |
Caprimulgus europaeus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A225 |
Caprimulgus ruficollis |
|
|
|
|
|
A366 |
Carduelis cannabina |
|
|
|
|
|
A364 |
Carduelis carduelis |
|
|
|
|
|
A363 |
Carduelis chloris |
|
|
|
|
|
A368 |
Carduelis flammea |
|
|
|
|
|
A367 |
Carduelis flavirostris |
|
|
|
|
|
A365 |
Carduelis spinus |
|
|
|
|
|
A371 |
Carpodacus erythrinus |
|
|
|
|
|
A202 |
Cepphus grylle |
|
|
|
|
|
A268 |
Cercotrichas galactotes |
|
|
|
|
|
A335 |
Certhia brachydactyla |
|
|
|
|
|
A334 |
Certhia familiaris |
|
|
|
|
|
A288 |
Cettia cetti |
|
|
|
|
|
A138 |
Charadrius alexandrinus |
|
|
|
|
|
A417 |
Charadrius asiaticus |
|
|
|
|
|
A136 |
Charadrius dubius |
|
|
|
|
|
A137 |
Charadrius hiaticula |
|
|
|
|
|
A430 |
Chersophilus duponti |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A416 |
Chlamydotis undulata |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A196 |
Chlidonias hybridus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A198 |
Chlidonias leucopterus |
|
|
|
|
|
A197 |
Chlidonias niger |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A031 |
Ciconia ciconia |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A030 |
Ciconia nigra |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A264 |
Cinclus cinclus |
|
|
|
|
|
A080 |
Circaetus gallicus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A081 |
Circus aeruginosus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A082 |
Circus cyaneus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A083 |
Circus macrourus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A084 |
Circus pygargus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A289 |
Cisticola juncidis |
|
|
|
|
|
A211 |
Clamator glandarius |
|
|
|
|
|
A064 |
Clangula hyemalis |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A373 |
Coccothraustes coccothraustes |
|
|
|
|
|
A422 |
Columba bollii |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A423 |
Columba junoniae |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A206 |
Columba livia |
|
Y |
|
|
|
A207 |
Columba oenas |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A208 |
Columba palumbus |
|
Y |
|
Y |
|
A421 |
Columba palumbus azorica |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A455 |
Columba trocaz |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A231 |
Coracias garrulus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A350 |
Corvus corax |
|
|
|
|
|
A349 |
Corvus corone |
|
Y |
|
|
|
A348 |
Corvus frugilegus |
|
Y |
|
|
|
A347 |
Corvus monedula |
|
Y |
|
|
|
A113 |
Coturnix coturnix |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A122 |
Crex crex |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A212 |
Cuculus canorus |
|
|
|
|
|
A134 |
Cursorius cursor |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A454 |
Cyanopica cyana |
|
|
|
|
|
A037 |
Cygnus bewickii |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A038 |
Cygnus cygnus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A036 |
Cygnus olor |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A253 |
Delichon urbica |
|
|
|
|
|
A239 |
Dendrocopos leucotos |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A237 |
Dendrocopos major |
|
|
|
|
|
A427 |
Dendrocopos major canariensis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A428 |
Dendrocopos major thanneri |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A238 |
Dendrocopos medius |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A240 |
Dendrocopos minor |
|
|
|
|
|
A429 |
Dendrocopus syriacus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A236 |
Dryocopus martius |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A027 |
Egretta alba |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A026 |
Egretta garzetta |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A399 |
Elanus caeruleus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A447 |
Emberiza caesia |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A378 |
Emberiza cia |
|
|
|
|
|
A446 |
Emberiza cineracea |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A377 |
Emberiza cirlus |
|
|
|
|
|
A376 |
Emberiza citrinella |
|
|
|
|
|
A379 |
Emberiza hortulana |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A382 |
Emberiza melanocephala |
|
|
|
|
|
A380 |
Emberiza pusilla |
|
|
|
|
|
A381 |
Emberiza schoeniclus |
|
|
|
|
|
A248 |
Eremophila alpestris |
|
|
|
|
|
A269 |
Erithacus rubecula |
|
|
|
|
|
A139 |
Eudromias morinellus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A101 |
Falco biarmicus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A098 |
Falco columbarius |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A100 |
Falco eleonorae |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A095 |
Falco naumanni |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A103 |
Falco peregrinus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A102 |
Falco rusticolus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A099 |
Falco subbuteo |
|
|
|
|
|
A096 |
Falco tinnunculus |
|
|
|
|
|
A097 |
Falco vespertinus |
|
|
|
|
|
A321 |
Ficedula albicollis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A322 |
Ficedula hypoleuca |
|
|
|
|
|
A320 |
Ficedula parva |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A442 |
Ficedula semitorquata |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A204 |
Fratercula arctica |
|
|
|
|
|
A359 |
Fringilla coelebs |
|
|
|
|
|
A448 |
Fringilla coelebs ombriosa |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A360 |
Fringilla montifringilla |
|
|
|
|
|
A449 |
Fringilla teydea |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A125 |
Fulica atra |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A126 |
Fulica cristata |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A009 |
Fulmarus glacialis |
|
|
|
|
|
A244 |
Galerida cristata |
|
|
|
|
|
A245 |
Calerida theklae |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A153 |
Gallinago gallinago |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A154 |
Gallinago media |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A123 |
Gallinula chloropus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A342 |
Garrulus glandarius |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A002 |
Gavia arctica |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A003 |
Gavia immer |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A001 |
Gavia stellata |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A189 |
Gelochelidon nilotica |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A033 |
Geronticus eremita |
|
|
|
|
|
A135 |
Glareola pratincola |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A217 |
Glaucidium passerinum |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A127 |
Grus grus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A076 |
Gypaetus barbatus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A078 |
Gyps fulvus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A130 |
Haematopus ostralegus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A426 |
Halcyon smyrnensis |
|
|
|
|
|
A075 |
Haliaeetus albicilla |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A093 |
Hieraaetus fasciatus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A092 |
Hieraaetus pennatus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A131 |
Himantopus himantopus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A299 |
Hippolais icterina |
|
|
|
|
|
A439 |
Hippolais olivetorwn |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A438 |
Hippolais pallida |
|
|
|
|
|
A300 |
Hippolais polyglotta |
|
|
|
|
|
A252 |
Hirundo daurica |
|
|
|
|
|
A251 |
Hirundo rustica |
|
|
|
|
|
A398 |
Histrionicus histrionicus |
|
|
|
|
|
A418 |
Hoplopterus spinosus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A014 |
Hydrobates pelagicus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A022 |
Ixobrychus minutus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A233 |
Jynx torquilla |
|
|
|
|
|
A105 |
Lagopus lagopus lagopus |
|
|
Y |
Y |
|
A406 |
Lagopus lagopus scot./hibernicus |
|
Y |
|
Y |
|
A106 |
Lagopus mutus |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A408 |
Lagopus mutus helveticus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A407 |
Lagopus mutus pyrenaicus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A338 |
Lanius collurio |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A340 |
Lanius excubitor |
|
|
|
|
|
A339 |
Lanius minor |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A433 |
Lanius nubicus |
|
|
|
|
|
A341 |
Lanius senator |
|
|
|
|
|
A184 |
Larus argentatus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A181 |
Larus audouinii |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A182 |
Larus canus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A183 |
Larus fuscus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A180 |
Larus genei |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A185 |
Larus glaucoides |
|
|
|
|
|
A186 |
Larus hyperboreus |
|
|
|
|
|
A187 |
Larus marinus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A176 |
Larus melanocephalus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A177 |
Larus minutus |
|
|
|
|
|
A179 |
Larus ridibundus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A178 |
Larus sabini |
|
|
|
|
|
A150 |
Limicola falcinellus |
|
|
|
|
|
A157 |
Limosa lapponica |
Y |
|
Y |
|
|
A156 |
Limosa limosa |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A291 |
Locustella fluviatilis |
|
|
|
|
|
A292 |
Locustella luscinioides |
|
|
|
|
|
A290 |
Locustella naevia |
|
|
|
|
|
A369 |
Loxia curvirostra |
|
|
|
|
|
A370 |
Loxia pytyopsittacus |
|
|
|
|
|
A451 |
Loxia scotica |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A246 |
Lullula arborea |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A270 |
Luscinia luscinia |
|
|
|
|
|
A271 |
Luscinia megarhynchos |
|
|
|
|
|
A272 |
Luscinia svecica |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A152 |
Lymnocryptes minimus |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A057 |
Marmaronetta angustirostris |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A066 |
Melanitta fusca |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A065 |
Melanitta nigra |
|
|
Y |
|
Y |
A242 |
Melanocorypha calandra |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A068 |
Mergus albellus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A070 |
Mergus merganser |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A069 |
Mergus serrator |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A230 |
Merops apiaster |
|
|
|
|
|
A383 |
Miliaria calandra |
|
|
|
|
|
A073 |
Milvus migrans |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A074 |
Milvus milvus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A280 |
Monticola saxatilis |
|
|
|
|
|
A281 |
Monticola solitarius |
|
|
|
|
|
A358 |
Montifringilla nivalis |
|
|
|
|
|
A262 |
Motacilla alba |
|
|
|
|
|
A261 |
Motacilla cinerea |
|
|
|
|
|
A260 |
Motacilla flava |
|
|
|
|
|
A441 |
Muscicapa latirostris |
|
|
|
|
|
A319 |
Muscicapa striata |
|
|
|
|
|
A077 |
Neophron percnopterus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A058 |
Netta rufina |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A344 |
Nucifraga caryocatactes |
|
|
|
|
|
A160 |
Numenius arquata |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A158 |
Numenius phaeopus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A1 59 |
Numenius tenuirostris |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A216 |
Nyctea scandiaca |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A023 |
Nycticorax nycticorax |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A390 |
Oceanodroma castro |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A015 |
Oceanodroma leucorhoa |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A278 |
Oenanthe hispanica |
|
|
|
|
|
A435 |
Oenanthe isabellina |
|
|
|
|
|
A436 |
Oenanthe leucopyga |
|
|
|
|
|
A279 |
Oenanthe leucura |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A277 |
Oenanthe oenanthe |
|
|
|
|
|
A337 |
Oriolus oriolus |
|
|
|
|
|
A129 |
Otis tarda |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A214 |
Otus scops |
|
|
|
|
|
A071 |
Oxyura leucocephala |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A094 |
Pandion haliaetus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A323 |
Panurus biarmicus |
|
|
|
|
|
A328 |
Parus ater |
|
|
|
|
|
A329 |
Parus caeruleus |
|
|
|
|
|
A327 |
Parus cristatus |
|
|
|
|
|
A443 |
Parus lugubris |
|
|
|
|
|
A330 |
Parus major |
|
|
|
|
|
A326 |
Parus montanus |
|
|
|
|
|
A325 |
Parus palustris |
|
|
|
|
|
A354 |
Passer domesticus |
|
|
|
|
|
A355 |
Passer hispaniolensis |
|
|
|
|
|
A356 |
Passer montanus |
|
|
|
|
|
A389 |
Pelagodroma marina |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A020 |
Pelecanus crispus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A019 |
Pelecanus onocrotalus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A112 |
Perdix perdix |
|
Y |
|
Y |
|
A415 |
Perdix perdix hispaniensis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A414 |
Perdix perdix italica |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A072 |
Pernis apivorus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A357 |
Petronia petronia |
|
|
|
|
|
A018 |
Phalacrocorax aristotelis |
|
|
|
|
|
A392 |
Phalacrocorax aristotelis desmarestii |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A017 |
Phalacrocorax carbo |
|
|
|
|
|
A391 |
Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A393 |
Phalacrocorax pygmeus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A171 |
Phalaropus fulicarius |
|
|
|
|
|
A170 |
Phalaropus lobatus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A115 |
Phasianus colchicus |
|
Y |
|
Y |
|
A151 |
Philomachus pugnax |
Y |
|
Y |
|
|
A035 |
Phoenicopterus ruber |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A273 |
Phoenicurus ochruros |
|
|
|
|
|
A274 |
Phoenicurus phoenicurus |
|
|
|
|
|
A313 |
Phylloscopus bonelli |
|
|
|
|
|
A315 |
Phylloscopus collybita |
|
|
|
|
|
A314 |
Phylloscopus sibilatrix |
|
|
|
|
|
A312 |
Phylloscopus trochiloides |
|
|
|
|
|
A316 |
Phylloscopus trochilus |
|
|
|
|
|
A343 |
Pica pica |
|
Y |
|
|
|
A241 |
Picoides tridactylus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A234 |
Picus canus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A235 |
Picus viridis |
|
|
|
|
|
A034 |
Platalea leucorodia |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A375 |
Plectrophenax nivalis |
|
|
|
|
|
A032 |
Plegadis falcinellus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A140 |
Pluvialis apricaria |
Y |
|
Y |
|
Y |
A141 |
Pluvialis squatarola |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A007 |
Podiceps auritus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A005 |
Podiceps cristatus |
|
|
|
|
|
A006 |
Podiceps grisegena |
|
|
|
|
|
A008 |
Podiceps nigricollis |
|
|
|
|
|
A124 |
Porphyrio porphyrio |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A120 |
Porzana parva |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A119 |
Porzana porzana |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A121 |
Porzana pusilla |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A267 |
Prunella collaris |
|
|
|
|
|
A266 |
Prunella modularis |
|
|
|
|
|
A205 |
Pterocles alchata |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A420 |
Pterocles orientalis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A386 |
Pterodroma feae |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A385 |
Pterodroma madeira |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A250 |
Ptyonoprogne rupestris |
|
|
|
|
|
A388 |
Puffinus assimilis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A011 |
Puffinus gravis |
|
|
|
|
|
A012 |
Puffinus griseus |
|
|
|
|
|
A013 |
Puffinus puffinus |
|
|
|
|
|
A384 |
Puffinus puffinus mauretanicus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A345 |
Pyrrhocorax graculus |
|
|
|
|
|
A346 |
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A453 |
Pyrrhula murina |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A372 |
Pyrrhula pyrrhula |
|
|
|
|
|
A118 |
Rallus aquaticus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A132 |
Recurvirostra avosetta |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A318 |
Regulus ignicapillus |
|
|
|
|
|
A317 |
Regulus regulus |
|
|
|
|
|
A336 |
Remiz pendulinus |
|
|
|
|
|
A249 |
Riparia riparia |
|
|
|
|
|
A188 |
Rissa tridactyla |
|
|
|
|
|
A437 |
Saxicola dacotiae |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A275 |
Saxicola rubetra |
|
|
|
|
|
A276 |
Saxicola torquata |
|
|
|
|
|
A155 |
Scolopax rusticola |
|
Y |
|
|
Y |
A450 |
Serinus canaria |
|
|
|
|
|
A362 |
Serinus citrinella |
|
|
|
|
|
A361 |
Serinus serinus |
|
|
|
|
|
A332 |
Sitta europaea |
|
|
|
|
|
A444 |
Sitta krueperi |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A445 |
Sitta neumayer |
|
|
|
|
|
A331 |
Sitta whiteheadi |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A063 |
Somateria mollissima |
|
|
Y |
|
Y |
A174 |
Stercorarius longicaudus |
|
|
|
|
|
A173 |
Stercorarius parasiticus |
|
|
|
|
|
A172 |
Stercorarius pomarinus |
|
|
|
|
|
A175 |
Stercorarius skua |
|
|
|
|
|
A195 |
Sterna albifrons |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A190 |
Sterna caspia |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A192 |
Sterna dougallii |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A193 |
Sterna hirundo |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A194 |
Sterna paradisaea |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A191 |
Sterna sandvicensis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A209 |
Streptopelia decaocto |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A210 |
Streptopelia turtur |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A219 |
Strix aluco |
|
|
|
|
|
A457 |
Strix nebulosa |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A220 |
Strix uralensis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A353 |
Sturnus roseus |
|
|
|
|
|
A352 |
Sturnus unicolor |
|
|
|
|
|
A351 |
Sturnus vulgaris |
|
|
|
|
|
A016 |
Sula bassana |
|
|
|
|
|
A456 |
Surnia ulula |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A311 |
Sylvia atricapilla |
|
|
|
|
|
A310 |
Sylvia borin |
|
|
|
|
|
A304 |
Sylvia cantillans |
|
|
|
|
|
A309 |
Sylvia communis |
|
|
|
|
|
A303 |
Sylvia conspicillata |
|
|
|
|
|
A308 |
Sylvia curruca |
|
|
|
|
|
A306 |
Sylvia hortensis |
|
|
|
|
|
A305 |
Sylvia melanocephala |
|
|
|
|
|
A307 |
Sylvia nisoria |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A440 |
Sylvia rueppelli |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A301 |
Sylvia sarda |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A302 |
Sylvia undata |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A004 |
Tachybaptus ruficollis |
|
|
|
|
|
A397 |
Tadorna ferruginea |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A048 |
Tadorna tadorna |
|
|
|
|
|
A107 |
Tetrao tetrix |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A410 |
Tetrao tetrix britannicus |
|
|
|
|
Y |
A409 |
Tetrao tetrix tetrix |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A108 |
Tetrao urogallus |
Y |
|
Y |
|
Y |
A128 |
Tetrax tetrax |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A333 |
Tichodroma muraria |
|
|
|
|
|
A161 |
Tringa erythropus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A166 |
Tringa glareola |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A164 |
Tringa nebularia |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A165 |
Tringa ochropus |
|
|
|
|
|
A163 |
Tringa stagnatilis |
|
|
|
|
|
A162 |
Tringa totanus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A265 |
Troglodytes troglodytes |
|
|
|
|
|
A434 |
Troglodytes troglodytes fridanensis |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A286 |
Turdus iliacus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A283 |
Turdus merula |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A285 |
Turdus philomelos |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A284 |
Turdus pilaris |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A282 |
Turdus torquatus |
|
|
|
|
|
A287 |
Turdus viscivorus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A117 |
Turnix sylvatica |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A213 |
Tyto alba |
|
|
|
|
|
A232 |
Upupa epops |
|
|
|
|
|
A199 |
Uria aalge |
|
|
|
|
|
A419 |
Uria aalge ibericus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
A142 |
Vanellus vanellus |
|
|
Y |
|
|
A167 |
Xenus cinereus |
Y |
|
|
|
|
Animal species of Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC
Code |
P |
Species name |
Annex |
||
II |
IV |
V |
|||
1101 |
* |
Acipenser sturio (Linnaeus 1758) |
Y |
Y |
|
1120 |
|
Alburnus albidus (Costa 1838) |
Y |
|
|
1119 |
|
Alburnus vulturius |
Y |
|
|
1911 |
* |
Alopex lagopus |
Y |
Y |
|
1102 |
|
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus 1758) |
Y |
|
Y |
1103 |
|
Alosa fallax (Lacepède 1800) |
Y |
|
Y |
1187 |
* |
Alytes muletensis (Sanchez & Androver) |
Y |
Y |
|
1133 |
|
Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner 1866) |
Y |
Y |
|
1152 |
|
Aphanius fasciatus (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1821) |
Y |
|
|
1151 |
|
Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes 1846) |
Y |
|
|
1051 |
|
Apteromantis aptera |
Y |
Y |
|
1130 |
|
Aspius aspius (Linnaeus 1758) |
Y |
|
Y |
1092 |
|
Austropotamobius pallipes |
Y |
|
Y |
1049 |
|
Baetica ustulata |
Y |
Y |
|
1308 |
|
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber) |
Y |
Y |
|
1143 |
|
Barbus capito |
Y |
|
Y |
1142 |
|
Barbus comiza (Steindachner 1865) |
Y |
|
Y |
1138 |
|
Barbus meridionalis (Risso 1826) |
Y |
|
Y |
1137 |
|
Barbus plebejus (Valenciennes 1842) |
Y |
|
Y |
1188 |
|
Bombina bombina (Linnaeus) |
Y |
Y |
|
1193 |
|
Bombina variegata (Linnaeus) |
Y |
Y |
|
1085 |
|
Buprestis splendens |
Y |
Y |
|
1078 |
* |
Callimorpha quadripunctata |
Y |
|
|
1352 |
* |
Canis lupus Linnaeus |
Y |
Y |
Y |
1372 |
|
Capra aegagrus Erxleben |
Y |
Y |
|
1370 |
* |
Capra pyrenaica Schinz pyrenaica |
Y |
Y |
|
1914 |
* |
Carabus menetresi pacholei |
Y |
|
|
1080 |
* |
Carabus olympiae |
Y |
Y |
|
1224 |
* |
Caretta caretta (Linnaeus) |
Y |
Y |
|
1011 |
|
Caseolus calculus |
Y |
Y |
|
1010 |
|
Caseolus commixta |
Y |
Y |
|
1009 |
|
Caseolus sphaerula |
Y |
Y |
|
1337 |
|
Castor fiber Linnaeus |
Y |
Y |
Y |
1088 |
|
Cerambyx cerdo |
Y |
Y |
|
1367 |
* |
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus corsicanus Erxleben |
Y |
Y |
|
1141 |
|
Chalcalburnus chalcoides (Guldenstaedt 1772) |
Y |
|
|
1273 |
|
Chalcides occidentalis |
Y |
Y |
|
1172 |
|
Chioglossa lusitanica Bocage |
Y |
Y |
|
1115 |
|
Chondrostoma genei Bonaparte 1832 |
Y |
|
|
1128 |
|
Chondrostoma lusitanicum Collares-Pereira 1980 |
Y |
|
|
1116 |
|
Chondrostoma polylepis Steindachner 1866 |
Y |
|
|
1140 |
|
Chondrostoma soetta Bonaparte 1832 |
Y |
|
|
1126 |
|
Chondrostoma toxostoma Vallot 1837 |
Y |
|
|
1147 |
|
Cobitis conspersa Cantori |
Y |
|
|
1148 |
|
Cobitis larvata De Filippi 1859 |
Y |
|
|
1149 |
|
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus 1758 |
Y |
|
|
1144 |
|
Cobitis trichonica Stephanidis 1974 |
Y |
|
|
1045 |
|
Coenagrion hylas |
Y |
|
|
1044 |
|
Coenagrion mercuriale |
Y |
|
|
1071 |
|
Coenonympha oedippus |
Y |
Y |
|
1047 |
|
Cordulegaster trinacriae |
Y |
Y |
|
1113 |
* |
Coregonus oxyrhynchus (Linnaeus 1758) |
Y |
Y |
|
1161 |
|
Cottus ferruginosus |
Y |
|
|
1163 |
|
Cottus gobio Linnaeus 1758 |
Y |
|
|
1162 |
|
Cottus petiti Bacescu 1964 |
Y |
|
|
1086 |
|
Cucujus cinnaberinus |
Y |
Y |
|
1195 |
|
Discoglossus jeanneae Busack |
Y |
Y |
|
1196 |
|
Discoglossus montalentii |
Y |
Y |
|
1190 |
|
Discoglossus sardus |
Y |
Y |
|
1004 |
|
Discula leacockiana |
Y |
Y |
|
1002 |
|
Discula tabellata |
Y |
Y |
|
1022 |
|
Discus defloratus |
Y |
Y |
|
1023 |
|
Discus guerinianus |
Y |
Y |
|
1081 |
|
Dytiscus latissimus |
Y |
Y |
|
1279 |
|
Elaphe quatuorlineata (Lacépède) |
Y |
Y |
|
1293 |
|
Elaphe situla (Linnaeus) |
Y |
Y |
|
1007 |
|
Elona quimperiana |
Y |
Y |
|
1220 |
|
Emys orbicularis (Linnaeus) |
Y |
Y |
|
1072 |
|
Erebia calcaria |
Y |
Y |
|
1073 |
|
Erebia christi |
Y |
Y |
|
1074 |
|
Eriogaster catax |
Y |
Y |
|
1098 |
|
Eudontomyzon spp. |
Y |
|
|
1065 |
|
Euphydryas aurinia |
Y |
|
|
1301 |
|
Galemys pyrenaicus (Geoffroy) |
Y |
Y |
|
1255 |
|
Gallotia galloti insulanagae Martín |
Y |
Y |
|
1242 |
* |
Gallotia simonyi (Steindachner) |
Y |
Y |
|
1024 |
|
Geomalacus maculosus |
Y |
Y |
|
1006 |
|
Geomitra moniziana |
Y |
Y |
|
1124 |
|
Gobio albipinnatus Lukash 1933 |
Y |
|
|
1122 |
|
Gobio uranoscopus (Agassiz 1828) |
Y |
|
|
1046 |
|
Gompbus graslinii |
Y |
Y |
|
1075 |
|
Graellsia isabellae |
Y |
|
Y |
1082 |
|
Graphoderus bilineatus |
Y |
Y |
|
1912 |
* |
Gulo gulo |
Y |
Y |
|
1157 |
|
Gymnocephalus schraetzer (Linnaeus 1758) |
Y |
|
Y |
1364 |
|
Halichoerus grypus (Fabricius) |
Y |
|
Y |
1915 |
|
Helicopsis striata austriaca |
Y |
|
|
1025 |
|
Helix subplicata |
Y |
Y |
|
1105 |
|
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus 1758) |
Y |
|
Y |
1052 |
|
Hypodryas maturna |
Y |
Y |
|
1118 |
|
Iberocypris palaciosi (Doadrio 1980) |
Y |
|
|
1249 |
|
Lacerta monticola Boulenger |
Y |
Y |
|
1259 |
|
Lacerta scbreiberi Bedriaga |
Y |
Y |
|
1117 |
* |
Ladigesocypris ghigii (Gianferrari 1927) |
Y |
|
|
1099 |
|
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus 1758) |
Y |
|
Y |
1096 |
|
Lampetra planeri (Bloch 1784) |
Y |
|
|
1017 |
|
Leiostyla abbreviata |
Y |
Y |
|
1018 |
|
Leiostyla cassida |
Y |
Y |
|
1019 |
|
Leiostyla corneocostata |
Y |
Y |
|
1020 |
|
Leiostyla gibba |
Y |
Y |
|
1021 |
|
Leiostyla lamellosa |
Y |
Y |
|
1097 |
|
Lethenteron zanandreai (Vladykov 1955) |
Y |
|
Y |
1132 |
|
Leuciscus lucumonis Bianco 1982 |
Y |
|
|
1131 |
|
Leuciscus souffia Risso 1826 |
Y |
|
|
1042 |
|
Leucorrhinia pectoralis |
Y |
Y |
|
1079 |
|
Limoniscus violaceus |
Y |
|
|
1043 |
|
Lindenia tetraphylla |
Y |
Y |
|
1083 |
|
Lucanus cervus |
Y |
|
|
1355 |
|
Lutra lutra (Linnaeus) |
Y |
Y |
|
1060 |
|
Lycaena dispar |
Y |
Y |
|
1361 |
|
Lynx lynx Linnaeus |
Y |
Y |
|
1362 |
* |
Lynx pardina (Themminck) |
Y |
Y |
|
1036 |
|
Macromia splendens |
Y |
Y |
|
1061 |
|
Maculinea nausithous |
Y |
Y |
|
1059 |
|
Maculinea teleius |
Y |
Y |
|
1029 |
|
Margaritifera margaritifera |
Y |
|
Y |
1222 |
|
Mauremys caspica |
Y |
Y |
|
1221 |
|
Mauremys leprosa (Schweigger) |
Y |
Y |
|
1062 |
|
Melanargia arge |
Y |
Y |
|
1176 |
|
Mertensiella luschani (Steindachner) |
Y |
|
|
1338 |
|
Microtus cabrerae Thomas |
Y |
Y |
|
1340 |
* |
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas) arenicola |
Y |
Y |
|
1310 |
|
Miniopterus schreibersi (Kuhl) |
Y |
Y |
|
1145 |
|
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus 1758) |
Y |
|
|
1366 |
* |
Monachus monachus (Hermann) |
Y |
Y |
|
1089 |
|
Morimus funereus |
Y |
|
|
1356 |
|
Mustela lutreola (Linnaeus) |
Y |
Y |
|
1323 |
|
Myotis bechsteinii (Kuhl) |
Y |
Y |
|
1307 |
|
Myotis blythii (Tomes) |
Y |
Y |
|
1316 |
|
Myotis capaccinii Bonaparte |
Y |
Y |
|
1318 |
|
Myotis dasycneme Boie |
Y |
Y |
|
1321 |
|
Myotis emarginatus (Geoffroy) |
Y |
Y |
|
1324 |
|
Myotis myotis (Borkhausen) |
Y |
Y |
|
1037 |
|
Ophiogomphus cecilia |
Y |
Y |
|
1084 |
* |
Osmoderma eremita |
Y |
Y |
|
1373 |
|
Ovis ammon Linnaeus musimon Pallas |
Y |
Y |
|
1041 |
|
Oxygastra curtisii |
Y |
Y |
|
1156 |
|
Padogobius nigricans (Canestrini 1867) |
Y |
|
|
1155 |
|
Padogobius panizzae (Verga 1841) |
Y |
|
|
1055 |
|
Papilio hospiton |
Y |
Y |
|
1199 |
* |
Pelobates fuscus Laurenti insubricus |
Y |
|
|
1095 |
|
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus 1758 |
Y |
|
|
1913 |
* |
Phoca hispida saimensis |
Y |
Y |
|
1365 |
|
Phoca vitulina Linnaeus |
Y |
|
Y |
1351 |
|
Phocaena phocaena (Linnaeus) |
Y |
Y |
|
1129 |
|
Phoxinellus spp. |
Y |
|
|
1229 |
|
Phyllodactylus europaeus |
Y |
Y |
|
1063 |
|
Plebicula golgus |
Y |
Y |
|
1265 |
|
Podarcis lilfordi (Günther) |
Y |
Y |
|
1252 |
|
Podarcis pityusensis (Boscá) |
Y |
Y |
|
1154 |
|
Pomatoschistus canestrini (Nini 1882) |
Y |
|
|
1186 |
|
Proteus anguinus Laurenti |
Y |
Y |
|
1910 |
* |
Pteromys volans (Sciuropterus russicus) |
Y |
Y |
|
1215 |
|
Rana latastei Boulenger |
Y |
Y |
|
1306 |
|
Rhinolophus blasii Peters |
Y |
Y |
|
1305 |
|
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius |
Y |
Y |
|
1304 |
|
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber) |
Y |
Y |
|
1303 |
|
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein) |
Y |
Y |
|
1302 |
|
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie |
Y |
Y |
|
1134 |
|
Rhodeus sericeus amarus (Pallas 1776) |
Y |
|
|
1087 |
* |
Rosalia alpina |
Y |
Y |
|
1374 |
* |
Rupicapra ornata Neumann |
Y |
Y |
|
1371 |
|
Rupicapra rupicapra Linnaeus balcanica Bolkay |
Y |
Y |
|
1123 |
|
Rutilus alburnoides (Steindachner 1866) |
Y |
|
|
1127 |
|
Rutilus arcasii (Steindachner 1866) |
Y |
|
|
1139 |
|
Rutilus frisii meidingeri (Heckel 1852) |
Y |
|
Y |
1125 |
|
Rutilus lemmingii (Steindachner 1866) |
Y |
|
|
1135 |
|
Rutilus macrolepidotus (Steindachner 1866) |
Y |
|
|
1114 |
|
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède 1804) |
Y |
|
|
1136 |
|
Rutilus rubilio (Bonaparte 1837) |
Y |
|
|
1146 |
|
Sabanejewia aurata (Filippi 1865) |
Y |
|
|
1169 |
* |
Salamandra salamandra (Linnaeus) aurorae |
Y |
|
|
1175 |
|
Salamandrina terdigitata |
Y |
Y |
|
1108 |
|
Salmo macrostigma (Dumeril 1858) |
Y |
|
|
1107 |
|
Salmo marmoratus Cuvier 1817 |
Y |
|
|
1106 |
|
Salmo salar Linnaeus 1758 |
Y |
|
Y |
1121 |
|
Scardinius graecus Stephanidis 1937 |
Y |
|
|
1150 |
|
Silurus aristotelis (Garman 1890) |
Y |
|
Y |
1181 |
|
Speleomantes ambrosii |
Y |
Y |
|
1182 |
|
Speleomantes flavus |
Y |
Y |
|
1180 |
|
Speleomantes genei |
Y |
Y |
|
1184 |
|
Speleomantes imperialis |
Y |
Y |
|
1183 |
|
Speleomantes supramontes |
Y |
Y |
|
1335 |
|
Spermophilus citellus Linnaeus |
Y |
|
|
1219 |
|
Testudo graeca |
Y |
Y |
|
1217 |
|
Testudo hermanni (Gmelin) |
Y |
Y |
|
1218 |
|
Testudo marginata |
Y |
Y |
|
1166 |
|
Triturus cristatus (Laurenti) |
Y |
Y |
|
1349 |
|
Tursiops truncatus (Montagu) |
Y |
Y |
|
1032 |
|
Uriio crassus |
Y |
Y |
|
1354 |
* |
Ursus arctos Linnaeus |
Y |
Y |
|
1153 |
* |
Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes 1846) |
Y |
Y |
|
1014 |
|
Vertigo angustior |
Y |
|
|
1015 |
|
Vertigo genesii |
Y |
|
|
1013 |
|
Vertigo geyeri |
Y |
|
|
1016 |
|
Vertigo moulinsiana |
Y |
|
|
1296 |
* |
Vipera schweizeri Werner |
Y |
Y |
|
1298 |
|
Vipera ursinii (Bonaparte) |
Y |
Y |
|
1160 |
|
Zingel streber (Siebold 1863) |
Y |
|
|
Plant species of Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC
Code |
P |
Species name |
Annex |
||
II |
IV |
V |
|||
1431 |
* |
Abies nebrodensis (Lojac.) Mattei |
Y |
Y |
|
1475 |
* |
Aconitum corsicum Gayer |
Y |
Y |
|
1479 |
|
Adonis distorta Ten. |
Y |
Y |
|
1517 |
|
Aeonium gomeraense Praeger |
Y |
Y |
|
1518 |
|
Aeonium saundersii Bolle |
Y |
Y |
|
1519 |
|
Aichryson dumosum (Lowe) Praeg. |
Y |
Y |
|
1516 |
|
Aldrovanda vesiculosa L. |
Y |
Y |
|
1847 |
|
Allium grosii Font Quer |
Y |
Y |
|
1508 |
|
Alyssum pyrenaicum Lapeyr. |
Y |
Y |
|
1615 |
|
Ammi trifoliatum (H.C. Watson) Trelease |
Y |
Y |
|
1559 |
* |
Anagyris latifolia Brouss. ex Willd. |
Y |
Y |
|
1674 |
* |
Anchusa crispa Viv. |
Y |
Y |
|
1855 |
* |
Androcymbium psammophilum Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1842 |
|
* |
Androcymbium rechingeri Greuter |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1630 |
Androsace mathildae Levier |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1632 |
Androsace pyrenaica Lam. |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1807 |
Andryala crithmifolia Ait. |
Y |
|
Y |
1607 |
* |
Angelica heterocarpa Lloyd |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1617 |
Angelica palustris (Besser) Hoffm. |
Y |
|
Y |
1766 |
* |
Anthemis glaberrima (Rech. f.) Greuter |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1553 |
Anthyllis hystrix Cardona, Contandr. & E. Sierra |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1560 |
Anthyllis lemanniana Lowe |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1723 |
Antirrhinum charidemi Lange |
Y |
|
Y |
1619 |
* |
Apium bermejoi Llorens |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1614 |
Apium repens (Jacq.) Lag. |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1474 |
Aquilegia bertolonii Schott |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1473 |
Aquilegia kitaibelii Schott |
Y |
|
Y |
1472 |
* |
Aquilegia pyrenaica D.C. cazorensis (Heywood) Galiano |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1507 |
Arabis sadina (Samp.) P. Cout. |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1439 |
Arceuthobium azoricum Wiens & Hawksw |
Y |
|
Y |
1470 |
* |
Arenaria nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter |
Y |
|
Y |
|
1453 |
Arenaria provincialis Chater & Halliday |
Y |
|
Y |
1812 |
Argyranthemum lidii Humphries |
Y |
Y |
|
1824 |
|
Argyranthemum thalassophylutn (Svent.) Hump. |
Y |
Y |
|
1823 |
|
Argyranthemum winterii (Svent.) Humphries |
Y |
Y |
|
1645 |
|
* |
Armeria berlengensis Daveau |
Y |
|
Y |
1646 |
Armeria helodes Martini & Pold |
Y |
Y |
|
1637 |
|
Armeria neglecta Girard |
Y |
Y |
|
1638 |
|
Armeria pseudarmeria (Murray) Mansfeld |
Y |
Y |
|
1644 |
* |
Armeria rouyana Daveau |
Y |
Y |
|
1636 |
|
Armeria soleirolii (Duby) Godron |
Y |
Y |
|
1635 |
|
Armeria velutina Welv. ex Boiss. & Reuter |
Y |
Y |
|
1765 |
* |
Artemisia granatensis Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1916 |
* |
Artemisia laciniata Willd. |
Y |
Y |
|
1917 |
* |
Artemisia pancicii (Janka) Ronn. |
Y |
Y |
|
1840 |
* |
Asphodelus bento-rainhae P. Silva |
Y |
Y |
|
1423 |
|
Asplenium jahandiezii (Litard.) Rouy |
Y |
Y |
|
1802 |
* |
Aster pyrenaeus Desf. ex DC. |
Y |
Y |
|
1757 |
* |
Aster sorrentinii (Tod) Lojac. |
Y |
Y |
|
1543 |
* |
Astragalus algarbiensis Coss. ex Bunge |
Y |
Y |
|
1558 |
* |
Astragalus aquilanus Anzalone |
Y |
Y |
|
1557 |
|
Astragalus centralpinus Braun-Blanquet |
Y |
Y |
|
1548 |
* |
Astragalus maritimus Moris |
Y |
Y |
|
1544 |
|
Astragalus tremolsianus Pau |
Y |
Y |
|
1555 |
* |
Astragalus verrucosus Moris |
Y |
Y |
|
1748 |
|
Asyneuma giganteum (Boiss.) Bornm. |
Y |
Y |
|
1613 |
|
Athamanta cortiana Ferrarini |
Y |
Y |
|
1822 |
* |
Atractylis arbuscula Svent. & Michaelis |
Y |
Y |
|
1811 |
|
Atractylis preauxiana Schultz. |
Y |
Y |
|
1707 |
* |
Atropa baetica Willk. |
Y |
Y |
|
1886 |
|
Avenula hackelii (Henriq.) Holub |
Y |
Y |
|
1755 |
* |
Azorina vidalii (H.C. Watson) Feer |
Y |
Y |
|
1445 |
* |
Bassia saxicola (Guss.) A.J.Scott |
Y |
Y |
|
1535 |
* |
Bencomia brachystachya Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1536 |
|
Bencomia sphaerocarpa Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1446 |
|
Beta patula Ait. |
Y |
Y |
|
1506 |
* |
Biscutella neustriaca Bonnet |
Y |
Y |
|
1505 |
|
Biscutella vincentina (Samp.) Rothm. |
Y |
Y |
|
1500 |
|
Boleum asperum (Pers.) Desvaux |
Y |
Y |
|
1872 |
* |
Borderea chouardii (Gausen) Heslot |
Y |
Y |
|
1419 |
|
Botrychium simplex Hitchc. |
Y |
Y |
|
1498 |
|
Brassica glabrescens Poldini |
Y |
Y |
|
1496 |
|
Brassica insularis Moris |
Y |
Y |
|
1494 |
* |
Brassica macrocarpa Guss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1882 |
|
Bromus grossus Desf. ex DC. |
Y |
Y |
|
1385 |
|
Bruchia vogesiaca Schwaegr. |
Y |
|
|
1388 |
* |
Bryoerythrophyllum machadoanum (Sergio) M. Hill |
Y |
|
|
1605 |
* |
Bupleurum capillare Boiss. & Heldr. |
Y |
Y |
|
1616 |
|
Bupleurum handiense (Bolle) Kunkel |
Y |
Y |
|
1606 |
* |
Bupleurum kakiskalae Greuter |
Y |
Y |
|
1386 |
|
Buxbaumia viridis (Moug. ex Lam. & DC.) Brid. ex Moug. & Nestl. |
Y |
|
|
1832 |
|
Caldesia parnassifolia (L.) Parl. |
Y |
Y |
|
1810 |
|
Calendula maderensis DC. |
Y |
Y |
|
1751 |
* |
Campanula sabatia De Not. |
Y |
Y |
|
1659 |
|
Caralluma burchardii N.E. Brown |
Y |
Y |
|
1760 |
* |
Carduus myriacanthus Salzm. ex DC. |
Y |
Y |
|
1899 |
|
Carex malato-belizii Raymond |
Y |
Y |
|
1897 |
* |
Carex panormitana Guss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1770 |
* |
Centaurea alba L. heldreichii (Halacsy) Dostal |
Y |
Y |
|
1830 |
* |
Centaurea alba L. princeps (Boiss. & Heldr.) Gugler |
Y |
Y |
|
1806 |
* |
Centaurea attica Nyman megarensis (Halacsy & Hayek) Dostal |
Y |
Y |
|
1794 |
* |
Centaurea balearica J.D. Rodriguez |
Y |
Y |
|
1796 |
* |
Centaurea borjae Valdes-Berm. & Rivas Goday |
Y |
Y |
|
1772 |
* |
Centaurea citricolor Font Quer |
Y |
Y |
|
1801 |
|
Centaurea corymbosa Pourret |
Y |
Y |
|
1774 |
|
Centaurea gadorensis G. Bianca |
Y |
Y |
|
1791 |
* |
Centaurea horrida Badaro |
Y |
Y |
|
1776 |
* |
Centaurea kalambakensis Freyn & Sint. |
Y |
Y |
|
1798 |
|
Centaurea kartschiana Scop. |
Y |
Y |
|
1778 |
* |
Centaurea lactiflora Halacsy |
Y |
Y |
|
1793 |
|
Centaurea micrantha Hoffmanns. & Link herminii (Rouy) Dostal |
Y |
Y |
|
1780 |
* |
Centaurea niederi Heldr. |
Y |
Y |
|
1799 |
* |
Centaurea peucedanifolia Boiss. & Orph. |
Y |
Y |
|
1782 |
* |
Centaurea pinnata Pau |
Y |
Y |
|
1795 |
|
Centaurea pulvinata (G. Bianca) G. Bianca |
Y |
Y |
|
1784 |
|
Centaurea rothmalerana (Arènes) Dostàl |
Y |
Y |
|
1785 |
|
Centaurea vicentina Mariz |
Y |
Y |
|
1655 |
* |
Centaurium rigualii Esteve Chueca |
Y |
Y |
|
1658 |
* |
Centaurium somedanum Lainz |
Y |
Y |
|
1746 |
|
Centranthus trinervis (Viv.) Beguinot |
Y |
Y |
|
1901 |
* |
Cephalanthera cucullata Boiss. & Heldr. |
Y |
Y |
|
1660 |
* |
Ceropegia chrysantha Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1721 |
|
Chaenorhinum serpyllifolium (Lange) Lange lusitanicum R. Fernandes |
Y |
Y |
|
1609 |
|
Chaerophyllum azoricum Trelease |
Y |
Y |
|
1537 |
* |
Chamaemeles coriacea Lindl. |
Y |
Y |
|
1814 |
|
Cheirolophus duranii (Burchard) Holub |
Y |
Y |
|
1828 |
|
Cheirolophus ghomerytus (Svent.) Holub |
Y |
Y |
|
1808 |
|
Cheirolophus junonianus (Svent.) Holub |
Y |
Y |
|
1809 |
|
Cheirolophus massonianus (Lowe) Hansen |
Y |
Y |
|
1826 |
|
Cirsium latifolium Lowe |
Y |
Y |
|
1596 |
|
Cistus chinamadensis Bañares & Romero |
Y |
Y |
|
1592 |
|
Cistus palhinhae Ingram |
Y |
Y |
|
1492 |
|
Coincya cintrana (P. Cout.) Pinto da Silva |
Y |
Y |
|
1490 |
* |
Coincya rupestris Rouy |
Y |
Y |
|
1887 |
|
Coleanthus subtilis (Tratt.) Seidl |
Y |
Y |
|
1478 |
* |
Consolida samia P.H. Davis |
Y |
Y |
|
1663 |
* |
Convolvulus argyrothamnus Greuter |
Y |
Y |
|
1666 |
* |
Convolvulus caput-medusae Lowe |
Y |
Y |
|
1664 |
* |
Convolvulus fernandesii Pinto da Silva & Teles |
Y |
Y |
|
1667 |
* |
Convolvulus lopez-socasii Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1665 |
* |
Convolvulus massonii A. Dietr. |
Y |
Y |
|
1488 |
* |
Coronopus navasii Pau |
Y |
Y |
|
1511 |
* |
Crambe arborea Webb ex Christ |
Y |
Y |
|
1510 |
|
Crambe laevigata DC. ex Christ |
Y |
Y |
|
1513 |
* |
Crambe sventenii R. Petters ex Bramwell & Sund. |
Y |
Y |
|
1786 |
* |
Crepis crocifolia Boiss & Heldr. |
Y |
Y |
|
1787 |
|
Crepis granatensis (Willk.) B. Bianca & M. Cueto |
Y |
Y |
|
1420 |
|
Culcita macrocarpa C.Presl |
Y |
Y |
|
1902 |
|
Cypripedium calceolus L. |
Y |
Y |
|
1546 |
* |
Cytisus aeolicus Guss. ex Lindl. |
Y |
Y |
|
1583 |
|
Daphne petraea Leybold |
Y |
Y |
|
1584 |
* |
Daphne rodriguezii Texidor |
Y |
Y |
|
1538 |
|
Dendriopterium pulidoi Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1895 |
|
Deschampsia maderensis (Haeck. & Born.) |
Y |
Y |
|
1447 |
|
Dianthus cintranus Boiss. & Reuter cintranus Boiss. & Reuter |
Y |
Y |
|
1469 |
|
Dianthus marizii (Samp.) Samp. |
Y |
Y |
|
1468 |
|
Dianthus rupicola Biv. |
Y |
Y |
|
1383 |
|
Dichelyma capillaceum (With.) Myr. |
Y |
|
|
1381 |
|
Dicranum viride (Sull. & Lesq.) Lindb. |
Y |
|
|
1486 |
|
Diplotaxis ibicensis (Pau) Gomez-Campo |
Y |
Y |
|
1485 |
* |
Diplotaxis siettiana Maire |
Y |
Y |
|
1497 |
|
Diplotaxis vicentina (P. Cout.) Rothm. |
Y |
Y |
|
1380 |
|
Distichophyllum carinatum Dix. & Nich. |
Y |
|
|
1561 |
* |
Dorycnium spectabile Webb & Berthel |
Y |
Y |
|
1689 |
|
Dracocephalum austriacum L. |
Y |
Y |
|
1393 |
|
Drepanocladus vernicosus (Mitt.) Warnst. |
Y |
|
|
1425 |
* |
Dryopteris corleyi Fraser-Jenk. |
Y |
Y |
|
1397 |
* |
Echinodium spinosum (Mitt.) Jur. |
Y |
|
|
1680 |
|
Echium candicans L. fil. |
Y |
Y |
|
1677 |
* |
Echium gentianoides Webb & Coincy |
Y |
Y |
|
1898 |
|
Eleocharis carniolica Koch. |
Y |
Y |
|
1624 |
|
Erica scoparia L. azorica (Hochst.) D.A. Webb |
Y |
Y |
|
1789 |
|
Erigeron frigidus Boiss. ex DC. |
Y |
Y |
|
1570 |
* |
Erodium astragaloides Boiss. & Reuter |
Y |
Y |
|
1569 |
|
Erodium paularense Fernandez-Gonzalez & Izco |
Y |
Y |
|
1568 |
* |
Erodium rupicola Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1502 |
|
Erucastrum palustre (Pirona) Vis. |
Y |
Y |
|
1604 |
|
Eryngium alpinum L. |
Y |
Y |
|
1603 |
* |
Eryngium viviparum Gay |
Y |
Y |
|
1578 |
* |
Euphorbia handiensis Burchard |
Y |
Y |
|
1576 |
|
Euphorbia lambii Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1575 |
* |
Euphorbia margalidiana Kuhbier & Lewejohann |
Y |
Y |
|
1577 |
|
Euphorbia stygiana H.C. Watson |
Y |
Y |
|
1573 |
|
Euphorbia transtagana Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1736 |
* |
Euphrasia azorica Wats |
Y |
Y |
|
1720 |
* |
Euphrasia genargentea (Feoli) Diana |
Y |
Y |
|
1734 |
|
Euphrasia grandiflora Hochst. ex Seub. |
Y |
Y |
|
1714 |
|
Euphrasia marchesettii Wettst. ex Marches. |
Y |
Y |
|
1610 |
|
Ferula latipinna Santos |
Y |
Y |
|
1884 |
|
Festuca brigantina (Markgr.-Dannenb.) Markgr.-Dannenb. |
Y |
Y |
|
1888 |
|
Festuca duriotagana Franco & R. Afonso |
Y |
Y |
|
1885 |
|
Festuca elegans Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1890 |
|
Festuca henriquesii Hack. |
Y |
Y |
|
1891 |
|
Festuca sumilusitanica Franco & R. Afonso |
Y |
Y |
|
1580 |
|
Frangula azorica Tutin |
Y |
Y |
|
1661 |
* |
Galium litorale Guss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1662 |
* |
Galium viridiflorum Boiss. & Reuter |
Y |
Y |
|
1893 |
|
Gaudinia hispanica Stace & Tutin |
Y |
Y |
|
1550 |
|
Genista dorycnifolia Font Quer |
Y |
Y |
|
1547 |
|
Genista holopetala (Fleischm. ex Koch) Baldacci |
Y |
Y |
|
1656 |
|
Gentiana ligustica R. de Vilm. & Chopinet |
Y |
Y |
|
1654 |
|
Gentianella anglica (Pugsley) E.F. Warburg |
Y |
Y |
|
1571 |
* |
Geranium maderense P.F. Yeo |
Y |
Y |
|
1737 |
* |
Globularia ascanii D. Bramwell & Kunkel |
Y |
Y |
|
1738 |
* |
Globularia sarcophylla Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1432 |
* |
Globularia stygia Orph. ex Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1907 |
|
Goodyera macrophylla Lowe |
Y |
Y |
|
1467 |
* |
Gypsophila papillosa P. Porta |
Y |
Y |
|
1593 |
|
Halimium verticillatum (Brot.) Sennen |
Y |
Y |
|
1594 |
|
Helianthemum alypoides Losa & Rivas Goday |
Y |
Y |
|
1597 |
* |
Helianthemum bystropogophyllum Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1591 |
|
Helianthemum caput-felis Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1827 |
|
Helichrysum gossypinum Webb |
Y |
Y |
|
1829 |
|
Helichrysum oligocephala (Svent. & Bzamw.) |
Y |
Y |
|
1448 |
|
Herniaria algarvica Chaudri |
Y |
Y |
|
1449 |
|
Herniaria berlengiana (Chaudhri) Franco |
Y |
Y |
|
1466 |
* |
Herniaria latifolia Lapeyr. litardierei Gamisans |
Y |
Y |
|
1462 |
|
Herniaria marititna Link |
Y |
Y |
|
1892 |
|
Holcus setiglumis Boiss. & Reuter duriensis Pinto da Silva |
Y |
Y |
|
1851 |
|
Hyacinthoides vicentina (Hoffmanns. & Link) Rothm. |
Y |
Y |
|
1422 |
|
Hymenophyllum maderensis Gibby & Lovis |
Y |
Y |
|
1779 |
|
Hymenostemma pseudanthemis (Kunze) Willd. |
Y |
Y |
|
1433 |
* |
Hypericum aciferum (Greuter) N.K.B. Robson |
Y |
Y |
|
1495 |
* |
Iberis arbuscula Runemark |
Y |
Y |
|
1503 |
|
Iberis procumbens Lange microcarpa Franco & Pinto da Silva |
Y |
Y |
|
1487 |
* |
Ionopsidium acaule (Desf.) Reichenb. |
Y |
Y |
|
1499 |
|
lonopsidium savianum (Caruel) Ball ex Arcang. |
Y |
Y |
|
1417 |
|
Isoetes azorica Durieu & Paiva |
Y |
Y |
|
1416 |
|
Isoetes boryana Durieu |
Y |
Y |
|
1415 |
|
Isoetes malinverniana Ces. & De Not. |
Y |
Y |
|
1727 |
* |
Isoplexis chalcantha Svent. & O'Shanahan |
Y |
Y |
|
1728 |
|
hoplexis isabelliana (Webb & Berthel.) Masferrer |
Y |
Y |
|
1752 |
|
Jasione crispa (Pourret) Samp, serpentinica Pinto da Silva |
Y |
Y |
|
1753 |
|
Jasione lusitanica A. DC. |
Y |
Y |
|
1652 |
|
Jasminum azoricum L. |
Y |
Y |
|
1877 |
|
Juncus valvatus Link |
Y |
Y |
|
1392 |
|
Jungermannia handelii (Schiffn.) Amak. |
Y |
|
|
1805 |
* |
Jurinea cyanoides (L.) Reichenb. |
Y |
Y |
|
1800 |
* |
Jurinea fontqueri Cuatrec. |
Y |
Y |
|
1444 |
* |
Kochia saxicola Guss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1581 |
|
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb. |
Y |
Y |
|
1438 |
|
Kunkeliella subsucculenta Kammer |
Y |
Y |
|
1825 |
* |
Lactuca watsoniana Trel. |
Y |
Y |
|
1768 |
* |
Lamyropsis microcephala (Moris) Dittrich & Greuter |
Y |
Y |
|
1599 |
* |
Laserpitium longiradium Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1792 |
|
Leontodon boryi Boiss. ex DC. |
Y |
Y |
|
1759 |
|
Leontodon microcephalus (Boiss. ex DC.) Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1790 |
* |
Leontodon siculus (Guss.) Finch & Sell |
Y |
Y |
|
1871 |
|
Leucojum nicaeense Ard. |
Y |
Y |
|
1788 |
|
Leuzea longifolia Hoffmanns. & Link |
Y |
Y |
|
1758 |
|
Ligularia sibirica (L.) Cass. |
Y |
Y |
|
1649 |
* |
Limonium arborescens (Brouss.) Kuntze |
Y |
Y |
|
1650 |
|
Limonium dendroides Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1633 |
|
Limonium dodartii (Girard) O. Kuntze lusitanicum (Daveau) Franco |
Y |
Y |
|
1634 |
* |
Limonium insulare (Beg. & Landi) Arrig. & Diana |
Y |
Y |
|
1639 |
|
Limonium lanceolatum (Hoffmanns. & Link) Franco |
Y |
Y |
|
1640 |
|
Limonium multiflorum Erben |
Y |
Y |
|
1642 |
* |
Limonium pseudolaetum Arrig. & Diana |
Y |
Y |
|
1647 |
* |
Limonium spectabile (Svent.) Kunkel & Sunding |
Y |
Y |
|
1643 |
* |
Limonium strictissimum (Salzmann) Arrig. |
Y |
Y |
|
1648 |
* |
Limonium sventenii Santos & Fernandez Galvan |
Y |
Y |
|
1726 |
|
Linaria algarviana Chav. |
Y |
Y |
|
1716 |
|
Linaria coutinhoi Valdés |
Y |
Y |
|
1719 |
* |
Linaria ficalhoana Rouy |
Y |
Y |
|
1715 |
|
Linaria flava (Poiret) Desf. |
Y |
Y |
|
1718 |
* |
Linaria hellenica Turrill |
Y |
Y |
|
1713 |
* |
Linaria ricardoi Cout. |
Y |
Y |
|
1710 |
|
Linaria tonzigii Lona |
Y |
Y |
|
1717 |
* |
Linaria tursica B. Valdes & Cabezudo |
Y |
Y |
|
1572 |
* |
Linum muelleri Moris |
Y |
Y |
|
1903 |
|
Liparis loeselii (L.) Rich. |
Y |
Y |
|
1668 |
* |
Lithodora nitida (H. Ern) R. Fernandes |
Y |
Y |
|
1562 |
* |
Lotus azoricus P.W. Ball |
Y |
Y |
|
1563 |
|
Lotus callis-viridis D. Bramwell & D.H. Davis |
Y |
Y |
|
1564 |
* |
Lotus kunkelii (E. Chueca) D. Bramwell & al. |
Y |
Y |
|
1831 |
|
Luronium natans (L.) Raf. |
Y |
Y |
|
1598 |
* |
Lythrum flexuosum Lag. |
Y |
Y |
|
1379 |
|
Mannia triandra (Scop.) Grolle |
Y |
|
|
1539 |
|
Marcetella maderensis (Born.) Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1430 |
* |
Marsilea azorica Launert & Paiva |
Y |
Y |
|
1427 |
|
Marsilea batardae Launert |
Y |
Y |
|
1428 |
|
Marsilea quadrifolia L. |
Y |
Y |
|
1429 |
|
Marsilea strigosa Willd. |
Y |
Y |
|
1390 |
* |
Marsupella profunda Lindb. |
Y |
|
|
1579 |
|
Maytenus umbellata (R. Br.) Mabb. |
Y |
Y |
|
1389 |
|
Meesia longiseta Hedw. |
Y |
|
|
1612 |
|
Melanoselinum decipiens (Schrader & Wendl.) Hoffm. |
Y |
Y |
|
1556 |
|
Melilotus segetalis (Brot.) Ser. fallax Franco |
Y |
Y |
|
1697 |
* |
Micromeria taygetea P.H. Davis |
Y |
Y |
|
1879 |
|
Micropyropsis tuberosa Romero-Zarco & Cabezudo |
Y |
Y |
|
1458 |
|
Moehringia tommasinii Marches. |
Y |
Y |
|
1520 |
|
Monanthes wildpretii Bañares & Scholz |
Y |
Y |
|
1620 |
|
Monizia edulis Lowe |
Y |
Y |
|
1850 |
* |
Muscari gussonei (Part.) Tod. |
Y |
Y |
|
1754 |
|
Musschia aurea (L.f.) DC. |
Y |
Y |
|
1756 |
* |
Musschia wollastonii Lowe |
Y |
Y |
|
1678 |
|
Myosotis azorica H.C. Watson |
Y |
Y |
|
1669 |
|
Myosotis lusitanica Schuster |
Y |
Y |
|
1679 |
|
Myosotis maritima Hochst. in Seub. |
Y |
Y |
|
1670 |
|
Myosotis rehsteineri Wartm. |
Y |
Y |
|
1673 |
|
Myosotis retusifolia R. Afonso |
Y |
Y |
|
1435 |
* |
Myrica rivas-martinezii Santos. |
Y |
Y |
|
1833 |
|
Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L. Schmidt |
Y |
Y |
|
1865 |
|
Narcissus asturiensis (Jordan) Pugsley |
Y |
Y |
|
1863 |
|
Narcissus calcicola Mendonça |
Y |
Y |
|
1862 |
|
Narcissus cyclamineus DC. |
Y |
Y |
|
1860 |
|
Narcissus fernandesii G. Pedro |
Y |
Y |
|
1859 |
|
Narcissus humilis (Cav.) Traub |
Y |
Y |
|
1858 |
* |
Narcissus nevadensis Pugsley |
Y |
Y |
|
1857 |
|
Narcissus pseudonarcissus L. nobilis (Haw.) A. Fernandes |
Y |
Y |
|
1870 |
|
Narcissus scaberulus Henriq. |
Y |
Y |
|
1868 |
|
Narcissus triandrus (Salisb.) D.A. Webb capax (Salisb.) D.A. Webb |
Y |
Y |
|
1869 |
|
Narcissus viridiflorus Schousboe |
Y |
Y |
|
1600 |
* |
Naufraga balearica Constans & Cannon |
Y |
Y |
|
1683 |
|
Nepeta dirphya (Boiss.) Heldr. ex Halacsy |
Y |
Y |
|
1684 |
* |
Nepeta sphaciotica P.H. Davis |
Y |
Y |
|
1396 |
|
Notothylas orbicularis (Schwein.) Sull. |
Y |
|
|
1709 |
|
Odontites granatensis Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1729 |
|
Odontites holliana (Lowe) Benth. |
Y |
Y |
|
1601 |
* |
Oenanthe conioides Lange |
Y |
Y |
|
1621 |
|
Oenanthe divaricata (R. Br.) Mabb. |
Y |
Y |
|
1675 |
|
Omphalodes kuzinskyana Willk. |
Y |
Y |
|
1676 |
* |
Omphalodes littoralis Lehm. |
Y |
Y |
|
1549 |
* |
Ononis hackelii Lange |
Y |
Y |
|
1815 |
* |
Onopordum carduelinum Bolle |
Y |
Y |
|
1821 |
* |
Onopordum nogalesii Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1418 |
|
Ophioglossum polyphyllum A. Braun |
Y |
Y |
|
1905 |
* |
Ophrys lunulata Parl. |
Y |
Y |
|
1685 |
|
Origanum dictamnus L. |
Y |
Y |
|
1387 |
|
Orthotrichum rogeri Brid. |
Y |
|
|
N201 |
|
Paeonia cambessedesii (Willk.) Willk. |
Y |
Y |
|
1481 |
|
Paeonia clusii F.C. Stern rhodia (Stearn) Tzanoudakis |
Y |
Y |
|
1482 |
|
Paeonia parnassica Tzanoudakis |
Y |
Y |
|
1514 |
* |
Parolinia schizogynoides Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1816 |
* |
Pericallis hadrosoma Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1602 |
|
Petagnia saniculifolia Guss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1395 |
|
Petalophyllum ralfsii Nees & Goot. ex Lehm. |
Y |
|
|
1456 |
|
Petrocoptis grandiflora Rothm. |
Y |
Y |
|
1454 |
|
Petrocoptis montsicciana O. Bolos & Rivas Mart. |
Y |
Y |
|
1451 |
|
Petrocoptis pseudoviscosa Fernandez-Casas |
Y |
Y |
|
1817 |
|
Phagnalon benettii Lowe |
Y |
Y |
|
1894 |
|
Phalaris maderensis (Menezes) Menezes |
Y |
Y |
|
1896 |
|
Phoenix theophrasti Greuter |
Y |
Y |
|
1653 |
|
Picconia azorica (Tutin) Knobl. |
Y |
Y |
|
1741 |
|
Pinguicula nevadensis (Lindb.) Casper |
Y |
Y |
|
1532 |
* |
Pittosporum coriaceum Dryand. ex Ait. |
Y |
Y |
|
1742 |
|
Plantago algarbiensis Samp. |
Y |
Y |
|
1743 |
|
Plantago almogravensis Franco |
Y |
Y |
|
1744 |
|
Plantago malato-belizii Lawalree |
Y |
Y |
|
1440 |
|
Polygonum praelongum Coode & Cullen |
Y |
Y |
|
1412 |
* |
Polystichum drepanum (Sw.) C. Presl. |
Y |
Y |
|
1534 |
|
Potentilla delphinensis Gren. & Godron |
Y |
Y |
|
1627 |
* |
Primula apennina Widmer |
Y |
Y |
|
1628 |
|
Primula palinuri Petagna |
Y |
Y |
|
1540 |
|
Prunus lusitanica L. azorica (Mouillef.) Franco |
Y |
Y |
|
1878 |
|
Pseudarrhenatherum pallens (Link) J. Holub |
Y |
Y |
|
1889 |
|
Puccinellia pungens (Pau) Paunero |
Y |
Y |
|
1477 |
|
Pulsatilla patens (L.) Miller |
Y |
Y |
|
1476 |
* |
Ranunculus weyleri Mares |
Y |
Y |
|
1515 |
* |
Reseda decursiva Forssk. |
Y |
Y |
|
1531 |
* |
Ribes sardoum Martelli |
Y |
Y |
|
1384 |
|
Riccia breidleri Jur. ex Steph. |
Y |
|
|
1391 |
|
Riella helicophylla (Mont.) Hook. |
Y |
|
|
1608 |
|
Rouya polygama (Desf.) Coincy |
Y |
Y |
|
1442 |
|
Rumex azoricus Rech. fil. |
Y |
Y |
|
1441 |
|
Rumex rupestris Le Gall |
Y |
Y |
|
1443 |
* |
Salicornia veneta Pignatti & Lausi |
Y |
Y |
|
1434 |
|
Salix salvifolia Brot. australis Franco |
Y |
Y |
|
1745 |
* |
Sambucus palmensis Link |
Y |
Y |
|
1622 |
|
Sanicula azorica Guthnick ex Seub. |
Y |
Y |
|
1777 |
|
Santolina impressa Hoffmanns. & Link |
Y |
Y |
|
1775 |
|
Santolina semidentata Hoffmanns. & Link |
Y |
Y |
|
1525 |
|
Saxifraga berica (Beguinot) D.A. Webb |
Y |
Y |
|
1527 |
|
Saxifraga florulenta Moretti |
Y |
Y |
|
1528 |
|
Saxifraga hirculus L. |
Y |
Y |
|
1524 |
|
Saxifraga tombeanensis Boiss. ex Engl. |
Y |
Y |
|
1747 |
|
Scabiosa nitens Roemer & J.A. Schultes |
Y |
Y |
|
1394 |
|
Scapania massalongi (K. Muell.) K. Muell. |
Y |
|
|
1854 |
|
Scilla maderensis Menezes |
Y |
Y |
|
1521 |
|
Sedum brissemoretii Raymond-Hamet |
Y |
Y |
|
1853 |
|
Semele maderensis Costa |
Y |
Y |
|
1804 |
* |
Senecio elodes Boiss. ex DC. |
Y |
Y |
|
1803 |
|
Senecio nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter |
Y |
Y |
|
1611 |
* |
Seseli intricatum Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1730 |
|
Sibthorpia peregrina L. |
Y |
Y |
|
1703 |
* |
Sideritis cystosiphon Svent. |
Y |
Y |
|
1699 |
* |
Sideritis discolor (Webb ex de Noe) Bolle |
Y |
Y |
|
1688 |
|
Sideritis incana L. glauca (Cav.) Malagarriga |
Y |
Y |
|
1700 |
|
Sideritis infernalis Bolle |
Y |
Y |
|
1687 |
|
Sideritis javalambrensis Pau |
Y |
Y |
|
1704 |
|
Sideritis marmorea Bolle |
Y |
Y |
|
1692 |
|
Sideritis serrata Cav. ex Lag. |
Y |
Y |
|
1450 |
|
Silene cintrana Rothm. |
Y |
Y |
|
1461 |
* |
Silene hicesiae Brullo & Signorello |
Y |
Y |
|
1464 |
|
Silene hifacensis Rouy ex Willk. |
Y |
Y |
|
1459 |
* |
Silene holzmannii Heldr. ex Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1457 |
|
Silene longicilia (Brot.) Otth. |
Y |
Y |
|
1455 |
|
Silene mariana Pau |
Y |
Y |
|
1463 |
* |
Silene orphanidis Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1452 |
* |
Silene rothmaleri Pinto da Silva |
Y |
Y |
|
1465 |
* |
Silene velutina Pourret ex Loisel. |
Y |
Y |
|
1512 |
|
Sinapidendron rupestre (Ait.) Lowe |
Y |
Y |
|
1501 |
|
Sisymbrium cavanillesianum Valdes & Castroviejo |
Y |
Y |
|
1493 |
|
Sisymbrium supinum L. |
Y |
Y |
|
1705 |
* |
Solanum lidii Sunding |
Y |
Y |
|
1625 |
|
Soldanella villosa Darracq. |
Y |
Y |
|
1671 |
|
Solenanthus albanicus (Degen & al.) Degen & Baldacci |
Y |
Y |
|
1541 |
|
Sorbus maderensis (Lowe) Docle |
Y |
Y |
|
1471 |
|
Spergularia azorica (Kindb.) Lebel |
Y |
Y |
|
1398 |
|
Sphagnum pylaisii Brid. |
Y |
|
|
1818 |
|
Stemmacantha cynaroides (Chr. Son. in Buch) Ditt |
Y |
Y |
|
1883 |
* |
Stipa austroitalica Martinovsky |
Y |
Y |
|
1881 |
* |
Stipa bavarica Martinovsky & H. Scholz |
Y |
Y |
|
1918 |
* |
Stipa styriaca Martinovsky |
Y |
Y |
|
1880 |
* |
Stipa veneta Moraldo |
Y |
Y |
|
1819 |
|
Sventenia bupleuroides Font Quer |
Y |
Y |
|
1672 |
* |
Symphytum cycladense Pawl. |
Y |
Y |
|
1820 |
* |
Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum Webb & Berth |
Y |
Y |
|
1399 |
|
Tayloria rudolphiana (Gasrov) B.& G. |
Y |
|
|
1565 |
* |
Teline rosmarinifolia Webb & Berthel. |
Y |
Y |
|
1566 |
* |
Teline salsoloides Arco & Acebes. |
Y |
Y |
|
1701 |
|
Teucrium abutiloides L'Hér |
Y |
Y |
|
1702 |
|
Teucrium betonicum L'Hér |
Y |
Y |
|
1693 |
|
Teucrium lepicephalum Pau |
Y |
Y |
|
1694 |
|
Teucrium turredanum Losa & Rivas Goday |
Y |
Y |
|
1382 |
* |
Thamnobryum fernandesii Sérgio |
Y |
|
|
1437 |
|
Thesium ebracteatum Hayne |
Y |
Y |
|
1618 |
|
Thorella verticillatinundata (Thore) Brig. |
Y |
Y |
|
1695 |
* |
Thymus camphoratus Hoffmanns. & Link |
Y |
Y |
|
1681 |
|
Thymus carnosus Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
1682 |
* |
Thymus cephalotos L. |
Y |
Y |
|
1421 |
|
Trichomanes speciosum Willd. |
Y |
Y |
|
1545 |
|
Trifolium saxatile All. |
Y |
Y |
|
1595 |
* |
Tuberaria major (Willk.) Pinto da Silva & Roseira |
Y |
Y |
|
1731 |
|
Verbascum litigiosum Samp. |
Y |
Y |
|
1733 |
|
Veronica micrantha Hoffmanns. & Link |
Y |
Y |
|
1732 |
* |
Veronica oetaea L.-A. Gustavson |
Y |
Y |
|
1552 |
* |
Vicia bifoliolata J.D. Rodriguez |
Y |
Y |
|
1567 |
|
Vicia dennesiana H.C. Watson |
Y |
Y |
|
1585 |
* |
Viola hispida Lam. |
Y |
Y |
|
1589 |
|
Viola jaubertiana Mares & Vigineix |
Y |
Y |
|
1586 |
|
Viola paradoxa Lowe |
Y |
Y |
|
1426 |
|
Woodwardia radicans (L.) Sm. |
Y |
Y |
|
1436 |
|
Zelkova abelicea (Lam.) Boiss. |
Y |
Y |
|
Appendix D
Protection status categories in each Member State at national and regional level
BELGIË/BELGIQUE (BE)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
BE00 |
AUCUN STATUT DE PROTECTION — GEEN BECHERMINGSSTATUS |
A |
BE01 |
Réserve naturelle domaniale — Staatsnatuurreservaat |
BE02 |
Réserve naturelle agréée — Erkend natuurreservaat |
|
BE03 |
Bosreservaat |
|
BE04 |
Réserve forestière |
|
BE05 |
Parc naturel — Natuurpark |
|
BE06 |
Erkend bosreservaat |
|
B |
BE11 |
Beschermd duingebied |
BE12 |
Site classé — Gerangschikt landschap |
|
BE13 |
Openbaar bos |
|
BE14 |
Zone naturelle d'interêt scientifique ou Réserve naturelle — R/N-gebied |
|
BE15 |
Autres — Andere |
|
C |
BE21 |
Réserve naturelle privée — Privaat natuurreservaat |
DANMARK (DK)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
DK00 |
STATUS: UBESKYTTET |
A |
DK01 |
Fredet område |
DK02 |
Videnskabeligt reservat |
|
DK03 |
Område beskyttet efter Naturbeskyttelseslovens regler |
|
DK04 |
Fortidsminde |
|
DK05 |
Vildtreservat |
|
DK06 |
Større nationalt naturområde |
|
DK07 |
Nationalt biologisk interesseområde |
|
DK08 |
Marint biologisk interesseområde |
|
B |
DK11 |
Naturskovsområde |
DK12 |
Regionalt biologisk interesseområde |
|
DK13 |
Regional spredningskorridor |
|
C |
DK21 |
Ejet af private fonde |
DEUTSCHLAND (DE)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
DE00 |
OHNE SCHUTZSTATUS |
A |
DE01 |
Nationalpark |
DE02 |
Naturschutzgebiet |
|
DE03 |
Flächenhaftes Naturdenkmal |
|
DE04 |
Geschützter Landschaftsbestandteil |
|
DE05 |
Naturpark (soweit relevant) |
|
DE06 |
Artenschon- und Artenschutzgebiete |
|
DE07 |
Landschaftsschutzgebiet |
|
B |
DE11 |
Waldschutzgebiet ohne forstliche Nutzung |
DE12 |
Waldschutzgebiet mit eingeschränkter Nutzung |
|
DE13 |
Schutzwald (Boden-, Erosions-, Lawinenschutz) |
|
C |
DE21 |
Im Besitz/Eigentum einer Naturschutzorganisation |
ELLAS (GR)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
GR00 |
NO PROTECTION STATUS |
A |
GR01 |
Absolute nature reserve area |
GR02 |
Absolute nature reserve zone in nature (woodland) park |
|
GR03 |
Absolute marine reserve zone in marine park |
|
GR04 |
Absolute nature reserve in ecodevelopment area |
|
GR05 |
Core strict nature reserve in national park |
|
GR06 |
Natural monuments and landmarks (protected as strict nature reserve) |
|
GR07 |
Nature reserve area |
|
GR08 |
Nature reserve zone in nature (woodland) park |
|
GR09 |
Marine reserve zone in marine park |
|
GR10 |
Nature reserve zone in ecodevelopment area |
|
GR11 |
Peripheral zone of National Park |
|
GR12 |
Aesthetic forest |
|
B |
GR21 |
Game breeding station |
GR22 |
Game refuge |
|
GR23 |
Controlled hunting area |
|
GR24 |
Protected forest |
|
GR25 |
Multiple use management zone in nature (woodland) park |
|
GR26 |
Multiple use management zone in marine park |
|
GR27 |
Multiple use management zone in ecodevelopment area |
|
GR28 |
Protected significant natural formations |
|
C |
GR31 |
Land owned by a non-governmental organization for nature conservation |
ESPAÑA (ES)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
ES00 |
SIN ESTATUTO DE PROTECCIÓN |
A |
ES01 |
Reserva Biológica Nacional |
ES02 |
Reserva Integral |
|
ES03 |
Reserva Marina |
|
ES04 |
Reserva Natural |
|
ES05 |
Reserva Natural de Fauna Salvaje |
|
ES06 |
Reserva Natural Parcial |
|
ES07 |
Reserva Integral Natural |
|
ES08 |
Parque Nacional |
|
ES09 |
Parque Nacional (Red Estatal) |
|
ES10 |
Parque Natural |
|
ES11 |
Parque Regional |
|
ES12 |
Parque |
|
ES13 |
Paraje Natural |
|
ES14 |
Paraje Natural de Interés Nacional |
|
ES15 |
Paraje Natural de la Comunidad Valenciana |
|
ES16 |
Sitio Natural de Interés Nacional |
|
ES17 |
Área Natural de Especial Interés |
|
ES18 |
Enclave Natural |
|
ES19 |
Monumento Natural |
|
ES20 |
Monumento Natural de Interés Nacional |
|
ES21 |
Paisaje Protegido |
|
C |
ES31 |
Reserva privada |
FRANCE (FR)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
FR00 |
AUCUN STATUT DE PROTECTION |
A |
FR01 |
Parc national (zone centrale) |
FR02 |
Parc national (réserve intégrale) |
|
FR03 |
Réserve naturelle (par décret) |
|
FR04 |
Réserve naturelle volontaire |
|
FR05 |
Arrêté préfectoral de protection de biotope |
|
FR06 |
Réserve biologique domaniale intégrale |
|
FR07 |
Réserve biologique domaniale dirigée |
|
FR08 |
Réserve biologique forestière |
|
B |
FR11 |
Forêt de protection |
FR12 |
Site/Monument inscrit |
|
FR13 |
Site/Monument classé |
|
FR14 |
Site acquis par le Conservatoire de l'espace littoral et des rivages lacustres |
|
FR15 |
Parc naturel régional |
|
FR16 |
Parc national (zone périphérique) |
|
FR17 |
Réserve nationale de chasse |
|
FR18 |
Réserve de chasse du domaine public maritime |
|
FR19 |
Réserve de chasse du domaine public fluvial |
|
FR20 |
Réserve de chasse approuvée |
|
FR21 |
Réserve de pêche du domaine public fluvial |
|
FR22 |
Réserve conventionnelle |
|
FR23 |
Forêt domaniale |
|
FR24 |
Forêt communale bénéficiant du régime forestier |
|
C |
FR31 |
Site acquis par un conservatoire des sites |
FR32 |
Site acquis par le département |
|
FR33 |
Réserve libre (à caractère privé) |
IRELAND (IE)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
1E00 |
NO PROTECTION STATUS |
A |
1E01 |
National nature reserve Section 15 of Wildlife Act 1976 |
IE02 |
National nature reserve Section 16 of Wildlife Act 1976 |
|
IE03 |
National park |
|
IE04 |
Refuge for fauna Wildlife Act 1976 |
|
IE05 |
No shooting area (Wildfowl Sanctuary) Wildlife Act 1976 |
|
B |
IE11 |
Fresh waters designated under terms of directive 87/659/EEC — S.I. 293 of 1988 |
IE12 |
Tree preservation order Planning Acts 1963 and subsequent |
|
IE13 |
Special amenity area order — Planning Acts 1963 and subsequent |
|
C |
IE21 |
Land owned by a non-governmental organization for nature conservation |
ITALIA (IT)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
IT00 |
NESSUN TIPO DI PROTEZIONE |
A |
IT01 |
Parco nazionale |
IT02 |
Riserva naturale statale |
|
IT03 |
Parco naturale interregionale |
|
IT04 |
Parco naturale regionale/provinciale |
|
IT05 |
Riserva naturale regionale/provinciale |
|
IT06 |
Monumenti naturali |
|
IT07 |
Oasi di protezione della fauna |
|
B |
IT11 |
Bellezze naturali |
IT12 |
Aree di verde urbano |
|
IT13 |
Vincoli idrogeologici |
|
IT14 |
Aree di protezione di sorgenti d'acqua |
|
C |
IT21 |
Oasi di protezione costituite da soggetti privati |
IT22 |
Fondi chiusi |
LUXEMBOURG (LU)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
LU00 |
AUCUN STATUT DE PROTECTION |
A |
LU 01 |
Zone verte |
LU 02 |
Zone protegée |
|
LU 03 |
Site éco |
|
LU 04 |
Paysage protégé |
|
LU 05 |
Parc naturel |
|
B |
LU 11 |
Sites et monuments |
LU 12 |
Réserve de chasse domaniale |
|
LU 13 |
Réserve de chasse communale |
|
LU 14 |
Réserve piscicole |
|
LU 15 |
Zones et secteur de protection des eaux |
|
C |
LU 21 |
Réserve naturelle privée |
NEDERLAND (NL)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
NL00 |
GEEN BECHERMINGSSTATUS |
A |
NL01 |
Natuurbeschermingswet |
C |
NL21 |
Natuurreservaat met beheerssubsidie |
NL22 |
Nationaal park |
|
NL23 |
Relatienota-beheersgebieden |
ÖSTERREICH (AT)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
AT00 |
OHNE SCHUTZSTATUS |
A |
AT01 |
Nationalpark |
AT02 |
Naturpark |
|
AT03 |
Naturschutzgebiet |
|
AT04 |
Landschaftsschutzgebiet |
|
AT05 |
Ruhegebiet |
|
AT06 |
Geschützter Landschaftsteil |
|
AT07 |
Geschützte Grünbestände |
|
AT08 |
Geschützte Naturgebilde von örtlicher Bedeutung |
|
AT09 |
Sonstige Landschaftsteile |
|
AT10 |
Naturdenkmal |
|
AT11 |
Naturhöhlen |
|
AT12 |
Baumschutz (in der Stadt Salzburg) |
|
AT13 |
Moorschutz |
|
AT14 |
Feuchtgebietsschutz |
|
AT15 |
Auwaldschutz |
|
AT16 |
Schutz stehender Gewässer (einschließlich Uferbereich) |
|
AT17 |
Schutz fließender Gewässer (einschließlich Uferbereich) |
|
AT18 |
Schutz der Gletscher |
|
AT19 |
Schutz der Alpinregion (bzw. d. Alpinen Ödlandes) |
|
AT20 |
Seltene und bedrohte Tierarten (aufgelistet) sowie deren Lebensräume |
|
AT21 |
Seltene und bedrohte Pflanzenarten (aufgelistet) sowie deren Lebensräume |
|
AT22 |
Pilze |
|
B |
AT31 |
Naturwaldzellen (Forstrecht) |
AT32 |
Erholungswald (Forstrecht) |
|
AT33 |
Schutzwald (Forstrecht) |
|
AT34 |
Wasserschutzgebiete (Wasserrecht) |
|
AT35 |
Wasserschongebiete (Wasserrecht) |
|
AT36 |
Ökologisch besonders wertvolle Gebiete (Raumordnung) |
|
C |
AT41 |
Moorerhaltungsprämien |
AT42 |
Mähprämien in Streuwiesen |
|
AT43 |
Mähprämien in sonstigen Feuchtwiesen |
|
AT44 |
Mähprämien in Halbtrockenrasen |
|
AT45 |
Weideverzichtsprämien (zumeist in Feuchtgebieten) |
|
AT46 |
Beweidungsprämien (zumeist in Halbtrockenrasen oder Almbereich) |
|
AT47 |
Lärchenwiesenprämien (zur Erhaltung der traditionellen Kulturform ‘Lärchenwiese’) |
|
AT48 |
Düngeverzichtsprämien (zumeist in Feuchtgebieten und Halbtrockenrasen) |
|
AT49 |
Almbewirtschaftungsprämien |
|
AT50 |
Prämien für Außernutzungsteilung von ökologisch wertvollen Gebieten wie Naturwäldern, Auwäldern |
PORTUGAL (PT)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
PT00 |
SEM ESTATUTO DE PROTECÇÃO |
A |
PT01 |
Reserva integral |
PT02 |
Refúgio ornitológico |
|
PT03 |
Reserva botânica |
|
PT04 |
Reserva zoológica |
|
PT05 |
Área ornitológica a recuperar |
|
PT06 |
Parque nacional |
|
PT07 |
Reserva natural |
|
PT08 |
Parque natural |
|
PT09 |
Monumento natural |
|
PT10 |
Sítio classificado |
|
PT11 |
Paisagem protegida |
|
B |
PT21 |
Reserva ecólogica nacional |
PT22 |
Domínio público hídrico |
|
PT23 |
Reserva agrícola nacional |
|
PT24 |
Mata nacional |
|
PT25 |
Reserva florestal natural integral |
|
PT26 |
Reserva florestal natural parcial |
|
PT27 |
Reserva florestal de recreio |
|
PT28 |
Zona de caça proibida |
|
PT29 |
Reserva de caça |
|
PT30 |
Zona de caça nacional |
|
PT31 |
Zona de pesca proibida |
|
PT32 |
Zona de pesca reservada |
|
PT33 |
Zona de defesa e controlo urbano |
|
C |
PT41 |
Sítio de interesse biológico |
SUOMI /FINLAND (FI)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
FI00 |
EI SUOJELTU |
A |
FI01 |
Luonnonpuisto (Strict nature reserve) |
FI02 |
Kansallispuisto (National park) |
|
FI03 |
Valtion luonnonsuojelualue (State nature reserve) |
|
FI04 |
Luonnonmuistomerkki valtion maalla (Natural monument on state-owned land) |
|
B |
FI11 |
Erämaa-alue (Wilderness area) |
FI12 |
Valtion retkeilyalue (State hiking area) |
|
FI13 |
Metsähallituksen päätöksellä suojeltu valtion metsä (State forest protected by decision of the Forest and Park Service) |
|
FI14 |
Maa-aineslain nojalla suojeltu harju- tai kallioalue (Esker or rock area protected by the Land Extraction Act) |
|
FI15 |
Koskiensuojelulain nojalla suojeltu vesistö (Water system protected by the Act on Protection of Rapids) |
|
C |
FI16 |
Yksityinen luonnonsuojelualue (Private nature reserve) |
FI17 |
Luonnonmuistomerkki yksityismaalla (Natural monument on private land) |
SVERIGE (SE)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
SE00 |
UTAN SKYDDSSTATUS |
A |
SE01 |
Nationalpark (National park) |
SE02 |
Naturreservat (Nature reserve) |
|
SE03 |
Naturvårdsområde (Nature conservation area) |
|
SE04 |
Biotopskydd (Habitat protection) |
|
SE05 |
Samrådsområde (Consultation area) |
|
SE06 |
Särskilt skydd för djur eller växtart inom ett område (Wildlife sanctuary) |
UNITED KINGDOM (UK)
Category |
Code |
Type |
|
UK00 |
NO PROTECTION STATUS |
A |
UK01 |
National nature reserve |
UK02 |
Marine nature reserve |
|
UK03 |
Area of Special protection for birds |
|
UK04 |
Site of Special scientific interest/Area of Special scientific interest (Northern Ireland) |
|
C |
UK21 |
Land owned by a non-governmental organization for nature conservation |
Appendix E
Impacts and activities influencing the conservation status of the site
Code |
Category |
Agriculture, Forestry |
|
100 |
Cultivation |
101 |
modification of cultivation practices |
102 |
mowing /Cutting |
110 |
Use of pesticides |
120 |
Fertilisation |
130 |
Irrigation |
140 |
Grazing |
141 |
abandonment of pastoral systems |
150 |
Restructuring agricultural land holding |
151 |
removal of hedges and copses |
160 |
General Forestry management |
161 |
Forestry planting |
162 |
artificial planting |
163 |
Forestry replanting |
164 |
forestry clearance |
165 |
removal of undergrowth |
166 |
removal of dead and dying trees |
167 |
exploitation without replanting |
170 |
Animal breeding |
171 |
stock feeding |
180 |
Burning |
190 |
Agriculture and forestry activities not referred to above |
Fishing, hunting and collecting |
|
200 |
Fish and Shellfish Aquaculture |
210 |
Professional fishing |
211 |
fixed location fishing |
212 |
trawling |
213 |
drift-net fishing |
220 |
Leisure fishing |
221 |
bait digging |
230 |
Hunting |
240 |
Taking /Removal of fauna, general |
241 |
collection (insects, reptiles, amphibians) |
242 |
taking from nest (falcons) |
243 |
trapping, poisoning, poaching |
244 |
other forms of taking fauna |
250 |
Taking /Removal of flora, general |
251 |
pillaging of floristic stations |
290 |
Hunting, fishing or collecting activities not referred to above |
Mining and extraction of materials |
|
300 |
Sand and gravel extraction |
301 |
quarries |
302 |
removal of beach materials |
310 |
Peat extraction |
311 |
hand cutting of peat |
312 |
mechanical removal of peat |
320 |
Exploration and extraction of oil or gas |
330 |
Mines |
331 |
open cast mining |
332 |
underground mining |
340 |
Salt works |
390 |
Mining and extraction activities not referred to above |
Urbanization, industrialization and similar activities |
|
400 |
Urbanized areas, human habitation |
401 |
continuous urbanization |
402 |
discontinuous urbanization |
403 |
dispersed habitation |
409 |
other patterns of habitation |
410 |
Industrial or commercial areas |
411 |
factory |
412 |
industrial stockage |
419 |
other industrial /commercial areas |
420 |
Discharges |
421 |
disposal of household waste |
422 |
disposal of industrial waste |
423 |
disposal of inert materials |
424 |
other discharges |
430 |
Agricultural structures |
440 |
Storage of materials |
490 |
Other urbanization, industrial and similar activities |
Transportation and communication |
|
500 |
Communication networks |
501 |
paths, tracks, cycling tracks |
502 |
routes, autoroutes |
503 |
railway lines, TGV |
504 |
port areas |
505 |
airport |
506 |
aerodrome, heliport |
507 |
bridge, viaduct |
508 |
tunnel |
509 |
other communication networks |
510 |
Energy transport |
511 |
electricity lines |
512 |
pipe lines |
513 |
other forms of energy transport |
520 |
Shipping |
530 |
Improved access to site |
590 |
Other forms of transportation and communication |
Leisure and tourism (some included above under different headings) |
|
600 |
Sport and leisure structures |
601 |
golf course |
602 |
skiing complex |
603 |
stadium |
604 |
circuit, track |
605 |
hippodrome |
606 |
attraction park |
607 |
sports pitch |
608 |
camping and caravans |
609 |
other sport /leisure complexes |
610 |
Interpretative centres |
620 |
Outdoor sports and leisure activities |
621 |
nautical sports |
622 |
walking, horseriding and non-motorized vehicles |
623 |
motorized vehicles |
624 |
mountaineering, rock climbing, speliology |
625 |
gliding, delta plane, paragliding, balooning |
626 |
skiing, off-piste |
629 |
other outdoor sports and leisure activities |
690 |
Other leisure and tourism impacts not referred to above |
Pollution and other human impacts/activities |
|
700 |
Pollution |
701 |
water pollution |
702 |
air pollution |
703 |
soil pollution |
709 |
other forms or mixed forms of pollution |
710 |
Noise nuisance |
720 |
Trampling, overuse |
730 |
Military manoeuvres |
740 |
Vandalism |
790 |
Other pollution or human impacts/activities |
Human induced changes in hydraulic conditions (wetlands and marine environments) |
|
800 |
Landfill, land reclamation and drying out, general |
801 |
polderisation |
802 |
reclamation of land from sea, estuary or marsh |
803 |
infilling of ditches, dykes, ponds, pools, marshes or pits |
810 |
Drainage |
811 |
management of aquatic and bank vegetation for drainage purposes |
820 |
Removal of sediments (mud...) |
830 |
Canalisation |
840 |
Flooding |
850 |
Modification of hydrographic functioning, general |
851 |
modification of marine currents |
852 |
modifying structures of inland water courses |
853 |
management of water levels |
860 |
Dumping, depositing of dredged deposits |
870 |
Dykes, embankments, artificial beaches, general |
871 |
sea defense or coast protection works |
890 |
Other human induced changes in hydraulic conditions |
Natural processes (biotic and abiotic) |
|
900 |
Erosion |
910 |
Silting up |
920 |
Drying out |
930 |
Submersion |
940 |
Natural catastrophes |
941 |
inundation |
942 |
avalanche |
943 |
collapse of terrain, landslide |
944 |
storm, cyclone |
945 |
volcanic activity |
946 |
earthquake |
947 |
tidal wave |
948 |
fire (natural) |
949 |
other natural catastrophes |
950 |
Biocenotic evolution |
951 |
accumulation of organic material |
952 |
eutrophication |
953 |
acidification |
954 |
invasion by a species |
960 |
Interspecific faunal relations |
961 |
competition (example: gull/tern) |
962 |
parasitism |
963 |
introduction of disease |
964 |
genetic pollution |
965 |
predation |
966 |
antagonism arising from introduction of species |
967 |
antagonism with domestic animals |
969 |
other forms or mixed formsof interspecific faunal competition |
970 |
Interspecific floral relations |
971 |
competition |
972 |
parasitism |
973 |
introduction of disease |
974 |
genetic pollution |
975 |
lack of pollinating agents |
976 |
damage by game species |
979 |
other forms or mixed forms of interspecific floral competition |
990 |
Other natural processes |