Areas of Conservation Emphasis (ACE-II)
Project Report
California Department of Fish and Game
October 2010
ACE-II Technical Team:
Melanie Gogol-Prokurat, Monica Parisi, Adrienne Truex, Eric Haney,
Dan Applebee, Ray McDowell, L. “Guphy” Gustafson, Kristi Fien,
Rod Gonzalez, Kevin Shaffer, Julie Horenstein, Dave Dixon
ACE-II Steering Committee:
Tina Bartlett, Armand Gonzales, Kevin Hunting, Tom Lupo,
Sandra Morey, Amber Pairis, Kevin Shaffer
ACE-II GIS Development:
Dean Chiang, Steve Goldman, Michael Dangermond
Table of Contents
Executive Summary ...................................................................................................................... 4
Background ................................................................................................................................... 6
The Role of ACE-II in Conservation Prioritization.................................................................... 6
Project Goals and Assumptions................................................................................................... 7
Department Planning and Conservation Prioritization Goals..................................................... 7
Assumptions................................................................................................................................ 8
ACE-II Objectives ...................................................................................................................... 8
ACE-II Data Layer Descriptions, Uses and Limitations........................................................... 9
Hexagons..................................................................................................................................... 9
Data precision ............................................................................................................................. 9
Biological Datasets .................................................................................................................. 11
Native Species Richness ....................................................................................................... 11
Rare Species Richness .......................................................................................................... 12
Rarity-weighted Richness ..................................................................................................... 13
Sensitive Habitats.................................................................................................................. 14
Riparian............................................................................................................................. 14
Wetland ............................................................................................................................. 15
Rare Natural Communities ............................................................................................... 15
High Value Salmonid Habitat........................................................................................... 15
Biological Index.................................................................................................................... 16
Recreational Datasets ............................................................................................................. 18
Harvest Species Richness ..................................................................................................... 18
Hunting Demand................................................................................................................... 18
Deer Tag Demand ............................................................................................................. 18
Waterfowl Hunt Demand.................................................................................................. 19
Recreational Access .............................................................................................................. 19
Percent Huntable Public Lands......................................................................................... 19
Fishing Opportunity Locations ......................................................................................... 19
Wildlife Viewing Opportunity Locations ......................................................................... 19
Hunting Use .......................................................................................................................... 20
Landscape Considerations ..................................................................................................... 22
Current level of protection .................................................................................................... 22
Habitat Connectivity ............................................................................................................. 23
Stressors .................................................................................................................................... 24
Urban Footprint................................................................................................................. 24
ACE-II Development .................................................................................................................. 25
Data Sources ............................................................................................................................. 25
Call for Data.......................................................................................................................... 25
Criteria for Inclusion of Data Layers .................................................................................... 25
Unit of Analysis, Scale and Extent ........................................................................................... 25
Choosing a Unit of Analysis ................................................................................................. 25
Scale...................................................................................................................................... 26
Extent of Analysis................................................................................................................. 27
Statewide Extent ............................................................................................................... 27
ACE-II Project Report
2
Ecoregional Extent............................................................................................................ 27
Species and Habitat Data .......................................................................................................... 28
Species Occurrence Data and Range Maps .......................................................................... 28
Choosing Which Habitats to Address ................................................................................... 30
Weighted-Additive Model ........................................................................................................ 30
Data Normalization............................................................................................................... 31
Ranking ................................................................................................................................. 31
Weighted-Additive Model Viewer Application.................................................................... 32
ACE-II Evaluation ........................................................................................................................ 32
References..................................................................................................................................... 34
Tables and Figures
Table 1. Uses and limitations of ACE-II...................................................................................... 10
Data disclaimer .......................................................................................................................... 10
Figure 1. ACE-II Biological Index Model Flow Chart.................Error! Bookmark not defined.
Table 2. ACE-II recreational needs and opportunities................................................................. 21
Table 3. Types of areas of high conservation value not addressed in ACE-II, and datasets
available to identify these areas. ................................................................................................... 33
Appendices
Appendix A. Table of conservation priorities and how they are addressed in ACE-II ............. A-1
Appendix B. Data needs, layer wish list, and tasks for ACE-III and beyond............................ B-1
Appendix C. List of species included in richness counts...........................................................C-1
Appendix D. List of rare species included in rare species richness and rarity-weighted
richness................................................................................................................D-1
ACE-II Project Report
3
Executive Summary
The mission of the Department of Fish and Game (Department) is unique in its broad
responsibility to conserve California’s natural resources for both ecological and recreational
values. To meet its responsibilities and comply with specific laws and mandates, the Department
must establish programs and processes that will guide and inform its priorities for species and
habitat conservation. The goal of the Areas of Conservation Emphasis project (ACE-II) was to
build a spatial model that would incorporate Department priorities and mandates, be transparent
and repeatable, use the best available science, and be flexible and responsive to specific
management questions or funding opportunities. ACE-II is a compilation of statewide, spatial
data addressing specific biological and recreational values, stressors, and landscape
considerations analyzed at a consistent scale of 2.5 square mile hexagons that can be used in a
flexible manner to identify areas of biological or conservation interest.
The ACE-II project team developed spatial data layers that depict California’s biological
diversity and recreational opportunities. The primary focus of ACE-II was to collect and
summarize the best available statewide, spatial data on biological richness, including species
diversity, rarity, and sensitive habitats. Information on recreational needs and opportunities
throughout the state, including fishing, hunting and wildlife-viewing, was also compiled. This
information was summarized in maps showing patterns of harvest species richness, hunting
demand, recreational access, and hunting use.
To depict biological richness, four indices relevant to conservation value were produced: native
species richness, rare species richness, “irreplaceability” (i.e., rarity-weighted richness), and the
presence of sensitive habitats. Native richness and rarity layers were developed for each of six
taxonomic groups: birds, fish, amphibians, plants, mammals, and reptiles. The data were then
combined across taxonomic groups to produce total native species richness, total rare species
richness, and total rarity-weighted richness maps. These maps are normalized to give each
taxonomic group equal weight, to remove any bias caused by the variation in the total number of
taxa per taxonomic group. The layers produced can be used to view the distribution of richness
and rarity, by individual taxonomic group and overall, throughout the state and within each
USDA ecoregion section. Information on the location of four sensitive habitat types, wetlands,
riparian, rare upland natural communities, and high value salmonid habitat, was also assembled.
The sensitive habitat layers can be used to view the distribution of these habitat types throughout
the state based on the best currently available data.
The four indices of richness and rarity were combined in a weighted additive model to produce
the ACE-II biological index surface. See Figure 1 for further details on the biological index
calculation. Hexagons with a high biological index score represent those areas with high species
richness, high levels of rarity and irreplaceability, and/or sensitive habitats. The biological index
was calculated separately by USDA Ecoregion section, to identify the areas of highest richness
and rarity within each ecoregion of the state. Because each ecoregion was analyzed separately,
the biological index surface is meant to be viewed only one ecoregion at a time; biological index
scores are not directly comparable between ecoregions.
ACE-II Project Report
4
Areas with a high biological index score would be expected to have high conservation value and
meet multiple conservation goals. However, data included in ACE-II are subject to certain
assumptions and limitations (summarized in Table 1) that must be considered in any use or
application of the data. The biological index surface is limited by the accuracy and scale of the
input data, and does not represent all areas of high biological value throughout the state. The
ACE-II biological index model is a broad-scale analysis and does not incorporate all biological
considerations that should be addressed during comprehensive conservation planning. Therefore,
it should not be interpreted as a map of the Department’s conservation priorities. Current level of
protection, level of habitat conversion (i.e., urbanization), intactness and connectivity, and
stressors to natural habitats, all important considerations when determining conservation value,
were not considered when developing the biological index. For example, urban areas may have a
high biological index score even though they have low conservation value, because urbanization
was not a component of the biological index score. The biological index surface is not a
delineation of the reserve configuration needed to ensure adequate protection of individual
species or habitats. The biological index does not replace site-specific evaluation of biological
resources and should not be used as the sole measure of conservation priority during planning.
The biological index layer was reviewed by Department staff with local expertise on the
distribution of biodiversity and conservation value in the landscape throughout the state. Many
areas of high conservation value as identified by local experts received high biological index
scores. Areas of high conservation value that received low biological index scores generally fell
into the following categories: habitats important for a single focal species, habitats with
population-level importance (e.g., largest population, southernmost population), wildlife linkages
and corridors, intact wildland areas or areas adjacent to conserved lands, specific upland habitat
types such as oak woodland and coastal sage scrub, aquatic reaches and fish habitat, habitats
with high invertebrate diversity or rarity, large game important habitat (e.g., deer winter range),
and habitats with limited public data such as large tracts of private lands.
Products of the ACE-II project include a set of tools for displaying biological and recreational
data that can be used to identify areas of potential biological or conservation interest and may be
useful during conservation prioritization. The data are available for viewing in an interactive, online ACE-II viewer. The viewer allows the ACE-II biological richness maps, ACE-II recreational
demand and opportunities, stressors, protected status of lands, and connectivity and corridors to
be overlaid. This viewer tool allows the user to display and contrast the arrangement and relative
value of California’s unique biological resources, providing a first step toward setting
conservation priorities statewide. The viewer also provides a weighted-additive model interface
that allows for custom calculation of a biological index using user-defined weights, which is a
preliminary step in developing a flexible framework to address specific land acquisition or
management questions.
ACE-II Project Report
5
Background
The mission of the Department of Fish and Game (Department) is unique in its broad
responsibility to conserve California’s natural resources for both ecological and recreational
values. To meet its responsibilities and comply with specific laws and mandates, the Department
must establish programs and processes that will guide and inform its priorities for species and
habitat conservation. A number of other conservation organizations (e.g., The Nature
Conservancy, Trust for Public Land) have developed conservation prioritization models that
spatially address their priorities. The goal of ACE-II was to build a spatial model that would
incorporate Department priorities and mandates, be transparent and repeatable, use the best
available science, and be flexible and responsive to specific management questions or funding
opportunities. The ACE-II technical team was assembled in April 2009.
ACE-II is a compilation of statewide spatial data addressing specific biological and recreational
values, stressors, and landscape considerations analyzed at a consistent scale of 2.5 square mile
hexagons. ACE-II is a tool for use in land acquisition and conservation decision-making.
Appropriate use of ACE-II will consider data assumptions and limitations outlined in this report.
The purpose of ACE-II was to develop a tool that can be used in a flexible manner to identify
areas of biological or conservation interest. It should not be interpreted as a map of
conservation priorities.
The Role of ACE-II in Conservation Prioritization
One purpose of ACE-II was to develop a tool for displaying biological and recreational data that
could be used to identify areas of potential biological or conservation interest. This tool may
provide information that would be useful during a conservation prioritization, but is not intended
for use as a stand-alone tool to delineate conservation priority areas. The process for delineating
conservation priority areas is reviewed below.
Conservation priority areas can be defined as those areas that should be scheduled for
conservation action first, and are generally designed to represent the biodiversity of the region
they are situated in (Margules et al. 2002). To date, a number of conservation prioritization
efforts have been undertaken across the globe, and have been implemented at varying spatial
scale, spatial extent, and in a variety of habitat types (Malczewski et al. 2003, Geneletti 2004,
Phua and Minowa 2005, Ricketts and Imhoff 2003, Reyers et al. 2007, Geneletti 2008,
Gorokhovich and Voustianiouk 2009). The methods used may vary depending on project goals
and resources, but should typically be explicit, efficient, flexible, cost-effective, and make the
most of available data.
Conservation priority areas generally have the following attributes (adapted from Margules et al.
2002):
Are necessary in combination with other areas to achieve conservation targets;
Rarely constitute all remaining natural or semi-natural habitat in a region;
ACE-II Project Report
6
Will never encompass all biodiversity, but rather work toward the goal of encompassing a
representation of important biodiversity;
Will not sustain their biodiversity over time if managed in isolation;
Protection of some areas may be "non-negotiable" if they contain unique components of
diversity that cannot be substituted in other areas;
Are based on the best current available data, which always have limitations and are never
complete. The model can and should be modified later as more data become available.
Margules et al. (2002) described the process needed to identify priority areas for conservation as
follows:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
measure diversity or conservation value (using surrogates)
set goals, including determining sufficient levels of representation if applicable
develop methods to implement goals
product should represent each level of biodiversity or conservation value identified
prioritize areas using
a) complementarity
b) irreplaceability
c) threat
d) sustainability
The ACE-II tool provides data for use in step 1 of the above process.
Project Goals and Assumptions
Department Planning and Conservation Prioritization Goals
Based on reviews of the Fish and Game code and acquisition and funding priorities developed by
the Wildlife program and the Lands program, the ACE-II technical team developed a list of
Department mandates and conservation priorities (Appendix A). High priority conservation areas
in California that are needed to fulfill the Department’s mission and meet Department mandates
include those areas that:
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Best conserve fish and wildlife presence, use and diversity;
Conserve functional ecosystems;
Avoid extinctions, extirpations, and the need to list species;
Provide hunting, fishing, and wildlife observation opportunities for the public; and
Support climate change adaptation planning.
ACE-II Project Report
7
Assumptions
The ACE-II technical team developed a list of additional biological and spatial assumptions
relevant to the identification of high priority conservation areas in California. Many of these
assumptions were not addressed in the data layers developed for ACE-II, but should be
considered in a comprehensive conservation prioritization.
Long-term conservation potential should consider the overall viability of a target
occurrence, status of stressors affecting the occurrence, predicted changes in the
environment over time, and the conservation management status of the habitat supporting
the occurrence.
Areas that support multiple species are generally more valuable than those that support
single species.
Conserving adequate areas of all habitat types in the state will capture the conservation of
many species.
Large, well-connected preserves provide opportunities for species movement between
current and future suitable habitats, accommodate range shifts, and provide habitat and
refuge areas to help species persist in a changing climate.
Large, well-connected preserves will help maintain and increase ecological integrity and
offer increased protection from catastrophic events such as fire or flood.
Areas that are intact and less fragmented from housing and roads have higher biological
value.
Conservation areas that provide connectivity along elevational or latitudinal gradients
will improve the ability of species to persist in a changing climate.
Conservation of functional ecosystems will improve hunting, fishing, and wildlife
observation on and adjacent to conserved lands.
Conservation prioritization is limited by the spatial extent and scale of available data. The
spatial extent of data layers used must encompass the entire study area. For example, a
statewide prioritization will be limited to only those data layers with a statewide or
greater spatial extent. The scale chosen should be coarse enough to maximize use of
available data but must be fine enough to be meaningful for local planning.
ACE-II Objectives
The first project objective was to identify and compile currently available data that may be
considered in a conservation prioritization model. This was done through a Department-wide call
for data, and additional effort by the ACE-II technical team to obtain specific data layers. The
inventory and assessment of current data also resulted in the identification of future data needs
(Appendix B).
To begin addressing the Department’s conservation prioritization goals, the ACE-II technical
team was tasked with developing the following product(s):
A tool for use in identifying areas of the state that may meet broad conservation goals
such as areas that have high biodiversity, high recreational value, or high value for
ACE-II Project Report
8
meeting DFG mandates.
A tool that is meant to complement other efforts, such as ACE I (identification of areas
based on local expert knowledge), the California Essential Habitat Connectivity project
(Spencer et al. 2010), and local conservation plans.
A modeling process for spatial assessment of biological richness that is transparent,
repeatable, can be modified and used for different purposes using the best currently
available biological information, and can be updated and repeated as new data are
available.
A tool to share the Department’s biological data that may be relevant to conservation
prioritization with all levels of government, non-profits, and private environmental
endeavors.
A tool that can be used to create maps of biological richness based on the best current
scientific knowledge, to provide guidance to:
o DFG and WCB, for use in identifying areas of biological or conservation interest
when determining high priority areas for land acquisitions
o Other planning efforts (e.g., climate change adaptation planning)
A process that can identify future modeling and data needs.
ACE-II Data Layer Descriptions, Uses and Limitations
ACE-II is a compilation of statewide, spatial data addressing specific biological and recreational
values, stressors, and landscape considerations. ACE-II is a tool for use in land acquisition and
conservation decision-making. The data included in ACE-II are subject to certain assumptions
and limitations, which must be considered in any use or application of the data. The uses and
limitations of ACE-II are described below and are summarized in Table 1.
Hexagons
All ACE-II datasets were applied to a statewide, 2.5 square-mile hexagon grid. The hexagons
were clipped to the 24k state boundary, and represent terrestrial California. All marine species
and habitats, as well as islands, were excluded from the analysis.
Data precision
All ACE-II data values are generalized across 2.5 square mile hexagons, and therefore cannot be
used to pinpoint specific parcels with high biological richness in the landscape. The ACE-II data
values are applied to hexagons that have a consistent size (2.5 square miles) and shape. Hexagon
borders do not correspond with political or land ownership boundaries. ACE-II does not identify
specific parcels with high conservation value. ACE-II incorporates datasets that vary in accuracy
and scale. The precision of ACE-II values is limited by the accuracy and scale of the source data.
ACE-II Project Report
9
Table 1. Uses and Limitations of ACE-II.
ACE-II IS…
an analysis tool that shows broad-scale patterns of
biological richness (defined by biodiversity, rarity,
irreplaceability, and presence of sensitive habitats)
across the landscape.
a continuous surface of biological richness based on
data and assumptions outlined in this report.
a tool that includes biological layers showing patterns
of richness and rarity based on numbers of species
potentially present per hexagon.
a broad-scale analysis of biological richness based on
currently available, statewide data, upon which future
analyses can be built. All data were applied to 2.5
square mile (1600 acres) hexagons.
a tool displaying biological metrics of biodiversity,
rarity, irreplaceability, and the presence of sensitive
habitats within a hexagon.
a dynamic analysis tool to inform conservation and
land acquisition decisions based on specific
management questions or project goals. A tool
comprised of datasets that will be revised over time as
new data become available.
an analysis tool to facilitate the identification of areas
of biological and conservation interest.
ACE-II IS NOT…
a map of the California Department of Fish and Game’s
conservation priorities.
a hard-line map delineating the reserve configuration
needed to meet specific conservation or management
goals, such as ensuring adequate protection of individual
focal species or habitats.
a comprehensive analysis of species-specific habitat needs
or critical conservation areas for individual species.
a tool that can be used to assess the biological or
conservation value of specific parcels. The precision of
ACE-II values is limited by the accuracy and scale of
source data. The value of any single hexagon should be
interpreted with caution.
a prioritization tool that incorporates all four facets of a
conservation prioritization: complementarity (e.g., current
level of protection), irreplaceability, threat, and
sustainability (e.g., landscape configuration).
a definitive, final map.
a regulation or a plan that dictates land use or land
acquisition decisions for any public or private entity, nor
is it a California Department of Fish and Game response
to potential impacts to a habitat or species from a project
subject to the California Environmental Quality Act
(CEQA), California Endangered Species Act (CESA),
National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) or federal
Endangered Species Act (ESA).
Data Disclaimer
The ACE-II maps display biological and recreational values based on available data and constrained by
the limitations of the data. These values do not represent critical conservation areas for individual species
or habitats. The values may be influenced by level of survey effort and do not consider current levels of
protection for species or habitats. Some areas showing low biological or recreational values may have
high conservation value. The ACE-II data represent broad-scale patterns of biological richness, and the
value of any single hexagon should be interpreted with caution. ACE-II is a decision-support tool to be
used in conjunction with species-specific information and local-scale conservation prioritization analyses.
The user accepts sole responsibility for the correct interpretation and use of the ACE-II datasets and
report. The ACE-II maps do not replace the need for site-specific evaluation of biological resources and
should not be used as the sole measure of conservation priority during planning. No statement or data set
shall by itself be considered an official response from a state agency regarding impacts to wildlife
resulting from a management action subject to the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA).
ACE-II Project Report
10
ACE-II is a compilation of the best available scientific information. However, many of these
datasets are not comprehensive across the landscape, may change over time, and should be
revised and improved as new data become available.
Biological Datasets
Native Species Richness
Native species richness represents the total number of native taxa potentially present per hexagon
based on species range maps, and can be used to view patterns of diversity statewide and
ecoregionally. Richness counts for all six taxonomic groups (amphibians, birds, fish, mammals,
plants, reptiles) were based on full species only; counts did not consider subspecies or varieties
because range maps were generally not available at the subspecific level. See Appendix D for the
list of species included in richness counts. Range data are coarse-scale (i.e., the actual
distribution of the species may be limited to certain habitat types within the range), which would
be expected to result in an overestimate of species richness in some hexagons. Therefore, the
native richness values per hexagon represent generalizations of the distribution of diversity
throughout the state, but are not meant to represent actual number of species present per
hexagon.
Native Species Richness was derived from the Department’s CWHR native species range maps
for amphibians, birds, mammals 1 and reptiles; from the 1998 University of California, Davis fish
distribution coverages produced for The Nature Conservancy by Peter Moyle and Paul Randall
for fish; and from the Jepson ecoregions designations in Hickman (1993) for plants. Of the 694
species ranges that have been mapped to date in CWHR, 664 are native species, with 660
included in this project (excludes offshore island species). Of the 112 inland fish species ranges
by Moyle and Randall, 58 are native. Plant richness was calculated based Jepson ecoregion
designations for 4960 native species (excludes subspecies and varieties).
For animals except fish, native species richness was calculated per hexagon as the total number
of all native species ranges overlapping each hexagon’s center point, with separate totals for each
taxonomic group: amphibians, birds, mammals, and reptiles. Calculations of richness were based
on the hexagon center point rather than by simple presence or absence in the hexagon in order to
reduce error along the edges of ecoregional boundaries: Because CWHR species ranges are often
snapped to ecoregional boundaries, hexagons along the border between two ecoregions show
artificially high richness (i.e., species in both ecoregions overlapping the hexagon are counted,
resulting in stripes of high richness along ecoregional boundaries). Using the center-point
method eliminated this error. When the center point of a hexagon fell outside the state boundary
(i.e., in the ocean or a neighboring state), the richness value was calculated by averaging the
values from all adjacent hexagons. Native inland fish species richness was calculated per
hexagon as the total number of fish whose ranges overlap >5% of the hexagon area. The center
point method was not used for fish due to the linear nature of many aquatic systems; linear
habitats may be less likely to intersect a hexagon center point. Native plant species richness was
calculated by Jepson Ecoregion. Jepson ecoregion designations of all subspecies were merged,
1
Updated ranges provided by the CDFG Wildlife branch were used for bear, elk and deer instead of CWHR ranges.
ACE-II Project Report
11
and species counts per ecoregion were based on full species only. To assign plant richness, each
hexagon was given the plant richness value of the Jepson ecoregion covering the greatest area
within that hexagon.
Data for each taxonomic group were normalized separately to give each taxonomic group equal
weight (maximum value of 1) in the analysis (see section on data normalization for a detailed
description of this process). Statewide normalized values for the six taxonomic groups were
summed to determine statewide total native species richness. Ecoregionally normalized values
for five taxonomic groups (excluding plants) were summed to determine ecoregional total native
richness. Because native plant ranges were available at the ecoregion level only, native plant
richness was not normalized ecoregionally, and native plant richness was excluded from the total
species richness values normalized by ecoregion.
Total native species richness is the sum of richness normalized by taxonomic group 2 . Areas with
high ACE-II total native species richness represent not only areas with the greatest total count of
species, but also areas with high relative richness per taxonomic group. For example, although
amphibians may contribute only a small number to the total count of species in a hexagon, areas
with high relative amphibian richness would contribute a large relative richness value in the
normalized richness calculation.
Native species richness by taxonomic group displays the count of native species per hexagon,
and can be used to view the distribution of diversity in each taxonomic group by ecoregion or
statewide. The list of species potentially present in any hexagon in the state based on species
range maps can be obtained using a database query.
Rare Species Richness
Rare species richness represents the total number of special status 3 taxa present per hexagon
based on documented species occurrences, and can be used to view patterns of rarity. Rare
species richness counts were conducted for all six taxonomic groups (amphibians, birds, fish,
mammals, plants, reptiles) at the taxonomic level treated as special status. See Appendix E for
the list of taxa included in rare species richness counts.
Rare species occurrence locations were derived from “presumed extant” California Natural
Diversity Database records (excluding extirpated and possibly extirpated records); additional
museum records from the California Academy of Sciences, the Museum of Vertebrate Zoology
at UC Berkeley, and the Consortium of California Herbaria (from years 1999-2009); and
additional Department datasets (BIOS, other regional or branch data). All documented
occurrences with accuracy ±1 mile or better were included in order to incorporate as many
known occurrences as possible. No cut-off date of observation was used, based on the
assumption that occurrences still may be present if the habitat has not been modified and the
2
The richness values for each taxonomic group were normalized from 0 to 1 before summing to give each
taxonomic group equal weight in the analysis (see section on data normalization for detailed description).
3
Special status taxa included all State- and Federally-listed or Candidate species, DFG species of special concern,
DFG fully-protected species, and CNPS List 1B and List 2 plants
ACE-II Project Report
12
occurrences have not been documented as extirpated. Further supporting this assumption are the
results of recent survey efforts that successfully relocated decades-old historical occurrences of
several species. A 1 mile buffer was added to all occurrence points and polygons to standardize
accuracy. All hexagons with >5% area covered by a buffered documented occurrence were
considered presences.
The total number of rare species was counted per hexagon for each taxonomic group:
amphibians, birds, fish, mammals, plants, and reptiles. Data for each taxonomic group were
normalized separately to give each taxonomic group equal weight (maximum value of 1) in the
analysis (see section on data normalization for a detailed description of this process). Statewide
normalized values for the six taxonomic groups were summed to determine statewide total rare
species richness. Ecoregionally normalized values for the six taxonomic groups were summed to
determine ecoregional total native richness.
Verified species occurrences mapped by CNDDB and museum data tend to be spatially biased
toward areas with high levels of survey effort, which may result in particularly high rare species
richness values in well-surveyed areas. Conversely, surveys have not been conducted in a
comprehensive and consistent manner across the entire landscape, and current maps of verified
rare species occurrences are expected to have high rates of omission. For this reason, counts of
rare species richness would be expected to be underestimates in some hexagons, particularly
those for which no survey data are available. A data layer showing those hexagons for which no
rare species data are available has been produced and can be used to identify the most poorly
surveyed areas.
Total rare species richness is the sum of rare species richness normalized by taxonomic group.
Data were normalized per taxonomic group to remain consistent with the methods used for total
native species richness. Areas with high ACE-II rare species richness represent not only areas
with the greatest total count of rare species, but also areas with high relative rare species richness
per taxonomic group.
Rare species richness by taxonomic group displays the count of rare species per hexagon based
on documented occurrences, and can be used to view the distribution of rarity in each taxonomic
group by ecoregion or statewide.
Rarity-weighted Richness
Rarity-weighted richness represents the “irreplaceability” of an area based on the presence of
special status species 4 weighted by their degree of rarity. Areas with a high rarity-weighted
richness index (RWI) support rare species with few documented occurrences; these areas would
be expected to support unique habitats or suites of species that are limited in distribution and
likely of high conservation concern. The RWI was calculated by taking the inverse of the number
of hexagons occupied by each rare taxon [RWI = Σ 1/(# occupied hexagons per taxon)], so that
taxa with the smallest distributions have the largest values. All RWI values were then summed
per hexagon by taxonomic group. Data for each taxonomic group were normalized separately to
4
List of species status species used for rarity-weighted richness was the same as that used for rare species richness.
ACE-II Project Report
13
give each taxonomic group equal weight (maximum value of 1). Statewide normalized values for
the six taxonomic groups were summed to determine statewide total RWI. Ecoregionally
normalized values for the six taxonomic groups were summed to determine ecoregional total
RWI.
Because verified species occurrences were used to determine species distributions for the
purposes of this calculation, the RWI may be biased by the level of survey effort for certain
species or within certain areas of the state, or by the level of reporting to CNDDB. Rarityweighted richness best represents the “irreplaceability” of areas supporting narrow-ranging
species and habitats. Wide-ranging species that are rare within their range would have low RWI
values although they may be of high conservation concern. A separate metric should be used to
identify the areas of highest concern for wide-ranging species.
Total rarity-weighted richness is the sum of RWI normalized by taxonomic group. Data were
normalized per taxonomic group to remain consistent with the methods used for total native
species richness and rare species richness. Areas with high ACE-II rarity-weighted richness
represent not only areas with the greatest RWI, but also areas with high relative RWI per
taxonomic group.
Rarity-weighted richness by taxonomic group displays the total RWI per hexagon by taxonomic
group, and can be used to view the level of “irreplaceability” among hexagons by ecoregion or
statewide.
Sensitive Habitats
The ACE-II sensitive habitat layers represent those hexagons where wetlands, riparian, rare
natural communities, and/or high value salmonid habitat are present. If a sensitive habitat of any
size was mapped as present in a hexagon, the hexagon was designated a presence for that habitat
type regardless of habitat size or quality. Sensitive habitats were designated as present or absent
only and hexagons were not ranked by any measure of sensitive habitat conservation value. The
sensitive habitat layers are therefore very broad-scale representations of the distribution of these
habitat types throughout the state.
Riparian
The riparian habitat layer represents those hexagons in which riparian habitat is present. Most
generally, habitats classified as riparian represent streamside vegetation. This includes
riparian forest, riparian woodland, riparian scrub and other streamside vegetation types.
Riparian data for the state are inconsistent in geographic area coverage and resolution.
Various sources therefore contributed to the creation of a statewide riparian coverage for the
use of this project. It should be noted that a consistent methodology was not used by the
source datasets to identify and classify habitat termed “riparian”. GIS data input into the
riparian statewide layer originated from the following sources: the most current Ca. Dept. of
Forestry and Fire Protection’s Multi-Source Land Cover Data covering the entire state (30
meter pixel); Ca. Dept. of Water Resources Land Use Survey data for agricultural areas
ACE-II Project Report
14
(1:24,000 polygons); DFG’s Calif. Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) riparian habitats
and associated species occurrences (1:24,000 polygons); and Central Valley wetlands raster
grid from Pacific Meridian Resources/Duck’s Unlimited (30 meter pixel). Taken together,
these sources identify many but not all riparian zones in the state. Therefore the ACE-II
statewide riparian layer includes the best available information on riparian habitat statewide,
but is not expected to represent all riparian zones in the state.
Wetland
The wetland habitat layer represents those hexagons in which wetland habitat, generally
defined as habitat where the soil is saturated with water either permanently or seasonally, is
present. This includes habitats such as estuarine and coastal marshes, tidal flats, freshwater
marshes, lakes and ponds, desert springs, seeps, fens, and vernal pools. Permanently and
seasonally flooded agricultural lands were denoted but were not classified as wetlands for
purposes of the analysis.
Wetland data for the state is inconsistent in geographic area coverage and resolution. Various
sources contributed to the creation of a statewide wetlands coverage for the use in this
project. GIS data input into the wetland statewide layer originated from the following
sources: the most current Ca. Dept. of Forestry and Fire Protection’s Multi-Source Land
Cover Data covering the entire state (30 meter pixel); Ca. Dept. of Water Resources Land
Use Survey data for agricultural areas (1:24,000 polygons); US Fish and Wildlife Service
National Wetland Inventory maps (1:24,000 polygons); California lakes mapped by DFG
(1:24,000 polygons); DFG’s Calif. Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) wetland habitats
and associated species occurrences (1:24,000 polygons); Central Valley wetlands raster grid
from Pacific Meridian Resources/Duck’s Unlimited (30 meter pixel); various county vernal
pool coverages; USFS mapped fens and fen meadows in the Sierra Nevada; and local
vegetation maps of Marin County and the western Mojave showing wetland vegetation types.
Taken together, these sources identify many but not all wetland areas in the state. Therefore
the ACE-II statewide wetland layer includes the best available information on wetland
habitat statewide, but is not expected to represent all wetland habitats in the state.
Rare Natural Communities
Rare natural communities included for the purposes of this project were those communities
designated as rare by Holland (1986) and mapped in CNDDB (1:24,000 polygons). It should
be noted that not all rare natural communities are well-represented in CNDDB. Therefore,
the rare natural communities coverage represents areas where rare natural communities are
known to occur, but is not a comprehensive representation of rare natural communities across
the state. Riparian and wetland rare natural communities were excluded from this coverage
since they were included in the riparian and wetland sensitive habitat layers. Additional
occurrences of some rare natural communities were added from local vegetation maps.
High Value Salmonid Habitat
High value salmonid habitat included all COHO, steelhead, and heritage native trout
watersheds as mapped by the Department.
ACE-II Project Report
15
Biological Index
The ACE-II biological index surface is a composite of four indices relevant to conservation
value: native species richness, rare species richness, “irreplaceability” (i.e., rarity-weighted
richness), and the presence of sensitive habitats (see Figure 1 for further details on biological
index calculation). The four indices were summed using a weighted-additive model framework
(see the weighted-additive model section for further detail), with all four layers given equal
weight in the model. Hexagons with a high biological index score represent those areas with high
species richness, high levels of rarity and irreplaceability, and/or sensitive habitats.
The statewide layers were summed to produce a Statewide Biological Richness Overview map.
This map can be used for comparisons of biological richness between any two areas of the state;
however, it does not account for the large ecological differences across different regions of the
state and has very limited use for regional or local-scale planning. The Ecoregional Biological
Index was calculated separately by USDA Ecoregion section, to identify the areas of highest
richness and rarity within each ecoregion of the state. This index accounts for ecological
differences across different areas of the state and would be more appropriate for use during
regional planning. However, because the index was calculated separately by ecoregion, the
biological index scores are not directly comparable between ecoregions.
Areas with a high biological index score would be expected to have high conservation value and
meet multiple conservation goals. However, data included in ACE-II are subject to certain
assumptions and limitations (summarized in Table 1) that must be considered in any use or
application of the data. The biological index surface is limited by the accuracy and scale of the
input data, and does not represent all areas of high biological value throughout the state. It is a
broad-scale analysis and does not incorporate all biological considerations that should be
addressed during comprehensive conservation planning. Therefore, it should not be interpreted
as a map of the Department’s conservation priorities. Current level of protection, level of habitat
conversion (i.e., urbanization), intactness and connectivity, and stressors to natural habitats, all
important considerations when determining conservation value, were not considered when
developing the biological index. For example, urban areas may have a high biological index
score even though they have low conservation value, because urbanization was not a component
of the biological index score. The biological index surface is not a delineation of the reserve
configuration needed to ensure adequate protection of individual species or habitats. The
biological index does not replace site-specific evaluation of biological resources and should not
be used as the sole measure of conservation priority during planning.
ACE-II Project Report
16
Figure 1. ACE-II Biological Index Model Flow Chart.
The Biological Index is based on four indices relevant to conservation value, native species richness, rare species
richness, irreplaceability, and the presence of sensitive habitats, summed in a weighted-additive model framework.
Data were normalized to give each taxonomic group and each of the four indices equal weight in the analysis. The
analysis was done by ecoregion, to identify areas of high biological richness within each ecoregion of the state. The
analysis unit used was 2.5 square mile hexagons.
Dataset
Native
species
richness
1
2
3
4
5
6
Step 1.
Data
compilation
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Rarityweighted
richness
index
(RWI)
Rare
Species
Richness
Sensitive
habitats
22
Data group
Birds
Amphibians
Reptiles
Mammals
Fish
Plants
Birds
Amphibians
Reptiles
Mammals
Fish
Plants
Birds
Amphibians
Reptiles
Mammals
Fish
Plants
Riparian
Wetlands
Rare natural
communities
High value
salmonid
habitat
Source
Brown & Moyle ranges
Jepson Ecoregions based on The
Jepson Manual (Hickman 1993).
CNDDB records (excluding extirpated
records and records with accuracy of
>1 mile) and additional museum
records. All records were buffered by
1 mile to standardize accuracy.
[RWI=Σ 1/(# hexagons
occupied per species)]
Based on occurrence data.
The species found in the
fewest number of hexagons
have the highest values.
Count of number of rare
species per hexagon based
on occurrence data.
Habitat mapped by Calveg, CNDDB,
DWR, NWI, some local maps.
CNDDB mapped rare natural
communities excluding riparian and
wetland habitats. Additional rare
natural communities from local
vegetation maps were also added.
COHO, steelhead, and heritage native
trout watersheds.
A. Normalize data layers 1-22 from 0-1 by ecoregion.
Step 2.
Model
development
Process
Count of number of native
species per hexagon based
on range maps.
CWHR ranges
B. Sum normalized data layers in each of 4 dataset
categories to obtain the four final data layers.
C. Normalize the 4 final data layers from 0-1 by ecoregion.
All hexagons with a
mapped location of the
habitat type marked as
presences (0=not present;
1=present).
Note: Each layer was normalized
ecoregionally, meaning the data values in
each layer were scaled from 0-1 based on
all values within the ecoregion.
Normalizing by taxonomic group removed
any potential bias caused by differences in
the number of taxa per taxonomic group.
Normalization of the four final data layers
was done to standardize the weights of the
data values input into the weighted-additive
model.
D. Sum the normalized final data layers to calculate the
biological index.
ACE-II Project Report
17
Recreational Datasets
The ACE-II recreational data include maps of harvest species richness, recreational access
opportunities, hunting demand and hunting use, summarized in Table 2. These maps provide
coarse-scale representations of specific recreational needs and opportunities statewide.
Incorporating recreational needs into a conservation prioritization will require a more focused
analysis of harvest species habitat needs and recreational demand.
Harvest Species Richness
Harvest Species Richness represents the total number of harvest species (i.e., species that can be
hunted, angled, or trapped according to the Fish and Game code) per hexagon. It was derived
from the Department’s CWHR harvest species range maps for amphibians, birds, and mammals 5 ,
and from the 1998 University of California, Davis fish distribution coverages produced for The
Nature Conservancy by Peter Moyle and Paul Randall for fish. Harvest species may be native or
non-native.
Of the 694 species ranges that have been mapped to date in CWHR, 86 are harvest species: 1
amphibian, 51 birds, and 34 mammals. Of the 112 inland fish species ranges by Moyle and
Randall, 52 are harvest species. For animals except fish, harvest species richness was calculated
per hexagon as the total number of all harvest species ranges overlapping each hexagon’s center
point, with separate totals for each of the taxonomic groups. Calculations of richness were based
on the hexagon center point rather than by simple presence or absence in the hexagon in order to
reduce error along the edges of ecoregional boundaries: Because CWHR species ranges are often
snapped to ecoregional boundaries, hexagons along the border between two ecoregions show
artificially high richness (i.e., species in both ecoregions overlapping the hexagon are counted,
resulting in stripes of high richness along ecoregional boundaries). Using the center-point
method eliminated this error. When the center point of a hexagon fell outside the state boundary
(i.e., in the ocean or a neighboring state), the richness value was calculated by averaging the
values from all adjacent hexagons. Harvest inland fish species richness was calculated per
hexagon as the total number of fish whose ranges overlap >5% of the hexagon area. The center
point method was not used for fish due to the linear nature of many aquatic systems; linear
habitats may be less likely to intersect a hexagon center point. Harvest species richness
represents raw totals of harvest species; data were not normalized by taxonomic group.
Hunting Demand
Deer Tag Demand
Deer Tag Demand is an index of demand for deer tags per deer hunt zone across the state. It
represents percent success for obtaining the tag of choice [# of tags available / # of tag
applications] per deer hunt zone in California. Data from several years are presented, along
with an average across these years. For zones in which there is a drawing for tags and there
5
Updated ranges provided by the CDFG Wildlife branch were used for bear, elk and deer instead of CWHR ranges.
ACE-II Project Report
18
are fewer tags available than applicants, percent success may be <1, or less than 100%
success. For zones in which there is no drawing and tags are unavailable after a quota is
filled, success does not drop below 1, or 100%, because there are no data for how many
additional tags were desired. For zones in which there were fewer applicants than available
tags, percent success is shown as >1.
Waterfowl Hunt Demand
Waterfowl Hunt Demand represents applicant success for reservations on state and federal
waterfowl hunting areas as a measure of hunting demand for waterfowl [# available hunting
spots / # of applicants]. Data are presented by Central Valley Habitat Joint Venture Basin for
the Central Valley and by USDA Ecological Subsection for other portions of the state. Data
from several years are presented, along with an average across these years.
Recreational Access
Percent Huntable Public Lands
Percent Huntable Public Lands represents the percentage of area per county of public lands
that allow hunting. Huntable public lands included all DFG Wildlife Areas, National Forest
Lands, BLM Lands, and a subset of military lands (Camp Roberts, Fort Hunter Liggett),
DFG Ecological Reserves (Dales Lake, Cosumnes River, North Table Mountain, Bair Island,
Eden Landing, Tomales Bay, Carrizo Plains, Elkhorn Slough, Kerman, Panoche Hills,
Pleasant Valley, San Joaquin River, Stone Corral, Coal Canyon, Baldwin Lake, By Day
Creek, Estelle Mountain, Fish Slough, Indian Joe, Oasis spring, Piute Creek, River Springs
Lake, Saline Valley, San Felipe Creek, West Mojave, Desert Creek) and National Wildlife
Refuges (Clear Lake, Colusa, Delevan, Don Edwards SF Bay, Havasu, Humboldt Bay, Kern,
Lower Klamath, Merced, Modoc, Sacramento, Salinas River, Salton Sea, San Luis, San
Pablo Bay, Sonny Bono Salton Sea, Sutter, Tule Lake, Willow Creek-Lurline). Hunting may
also be possible on some private lands, but these areas may not be readily accessible to the
general public so were not included here. The area of public lands that allow hunting was
calculated and intersected with a county coverage to find percentage of public huntable lands
per county.
Fishing Opportunity Locations
Fishing Opportunity Locations represent those hexagons with documented fishing access or
opportunity. These were derived from a number of spatial data sets: Fishing Access sites,
Fishing Piers, and DFG Wildlife Areas and Ecological Reserves that allow fishing; sites
named in the DFG Online Fishing Guide; and, stocked waters described in DFG's Statewide
Hatchery Database.
Wildlife Viewing Opportunity Locations
Wildlife Viewing Opportunity Locations represent public lands that may provide wildlife
viewing opportunities. It was derived from a number of spatial data sets: Wildlife Areas and
Ecological Reserves; all State Parks, US National Park Service, US Forest Service, US Fish
and Wildlife Service, and US Bureau of Land Management lands; and, all Watchable
Wildlife sites named but not already included in the public lands data sets.
ACE-II Project Report
19
Hunting Use
Hunting use represents number of individuals of deer, waterfowl, elk, pronghorn, wild pig and
bear harvested per county, averaged over the past ten years. If data were not available for all ten
years, averages were done over the number of years for which data were available. Harvest
numbers were based on tag return data or other U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service or Department
data. County data were clipped to the CWHR range for each species, and results applied only to
those hexagons within the county that fell within the range of the species 6 .
6
Exception: Wild pig and bear data were not clipped to the CWHR species range because some harvest was
reported for counties outside the currently mapped ranges.
ACE-II Project Report
20
Table 2. ACE-II Recreational Needs and Opportunities.
All data were applied to 2.5 square mile hexagons across the state.
1
2
3
4
Category
Harvest
species
richness
Hunting
demand
5
6
Recreational
access
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Hunting use
(harvest per
county)
Layer
Bird
Mammal
Fish and
Amphibian
Deer tag demand
Source
CWHR range
maps 7 and Brown
& Moyle fish
ranges
DFG data
Waterfowl hunt
demand
DFG data
Percentage public
huntable lands
per county
Fishing
opportunity
locations
Wildlife viewing
opportunity
locations
Green-info
ownership layer 8
Deer
Waterfowl
Elk
Pronghorn
Wild pig
Bear
DFG data
Green-info
ownership layer
and Watchable
Wildlife locations
DFG tag returns
FWS and DFG 10
DFG tag returns
DFG tag returns
DFG data
DFG tag returns
Process
Count of number of harvest species per hexagon
(includes both native and non-native).
[= (# of tags available) / (# of tag applications)],
by deer hunt zone, averaged over multiple years.
[=(# available hunting spots) / (# of applicants)],
by Central Valley Habitat Joint Venture Basin for
the Central Valley and by USDA Ecological
Subsection for remainder of the state, averaged
over multiple years.
[=(Area of public huntable lands per county) /
(Total area of county)].
Presence or absence per hexagon of DFG fishing
guide locations, DFG lands with fishing
opportunity, or fish plant locations (past 8 years).
Presence or absence per hexagon of all state and
federal public lands and Watchable Wildlife
locations.
10- year average of tag returns per county clipped
to CWHR species ranges. 9
7
Updated ranges provided by the CDFG Wildlife branch were used for bear, elk and deer instead of CWHR ranges.
Huntable lands included all DFG Wildlife Areas; National Forest Lands; BLM Lands; and a subset of military
lands (Camp Roberts, Fort Hunter Liggett), DFG Ecological Reserves (Dales Lake, Cosumnes River, North Table
Mountain, Bair Island, Eden Landing, Tomales Bay, Carrizo Plains, Elkhorn Slough, Kerman, Panoche Hills,
Pleasant Valley, San Joaquin River, Stone Corral, Coal Canyon, Baldwin Lake, By Day Creek, Estelle Mountain,
Fish Slough, Indian Joe, Oasis spring, Piute Creek, River Springs Lake, Saline Valley, San Felipe Creek, West
Mojave, Desert Creek) and National Wildlife Refuges (Clear Lake, Colusa, Delevan, Don Edwards SF Bay, Havasu,
Humboldt Bay, Kern, Lower Klamath, Merced, Modoc, Sacramento, Salinas River, Salton Sea, San Luis, San Pablo
Bay, Sonny Bono Salton Sea, Sutter, Tule Lake, Willow Creek-Lurline) that allow hunting.
9
Wild pig and bear harvest totals were not clipped to CWHR species range because some harvest was reported for
counties outside the currently mapped ranges for those species.
10
Data from the Migratory Bird Harvest Information Program
8
ACE-II Project Report
21
Landscape Considerations
Current level of protection
The ACE-II biological index surface was developed independent of the current protected status
of any given area, and the number of currently protected occurrences of any species or habitat
was not considered in the analysis. A public lands layer is available as an overlay in the ACE-II
Viewer to view the biological index with respect to the configuration of public lands.
Current level of protection of species and habitats is often considered when setting priorities for
conservation goals. For example, a species or habitat with no protected populations would be
given a higher conservation priority (i.e., would be scheduled for conservation first) than a
species or habitat with many populations in already protected areas. Incorporating level of
protection addresses representation, that is, ensuring that each focal species and habitat is
adequately represented within protected areas. This can be done using thresholds, which target
the representation of a threshold number of populations of each focal species or a threshold
percentage of area of each habitat type for protection. Representation and thresholds are most
often used when determining the optimum reserve configuration to meet specific conservation
goals. ACE-II does not address reserve design, representation or thresholds.
There are a number of problems with incorporating current protected status into a statewide
conservation prioritization model in California. Oftentimes, public lands are used as a surrogate
for protected status. However, the management and uses of public lands across the landscape
varies, and lands under conservation easement may not be represented on maps of public lands.
GAP designations 11 for public lands in California are available, but further refinement of land
management status designations across the state should be completed to fully incorporate current
level of protection into conservation prioritization models in California.
Using thresholds to address representation requires not only an understanding of protected status
and management across the landscape, but also a comprehensive understanding of the
distribution of species and habitats. For example, ensuring the representation of habitat types
11
Land protected status definitions from the California GAP Analysis project (Davis et al. 1998):
GAP 1: An area having permanent protection from conversion of natural land cover and a mandated management
plan in operation to maintain a natural state within which disturbance events (of natural type, frequency and
intensity) are allowed to proceed without interference or are mimicked through management.
GAP 2: An area having permanent protection from conversion of natural land cover and a mandated management
plan in operation to maintain a primarily natural state, but which may receive use of management practices that
degrade the quality of existing natural communities.
GAP 3: An area having permanent protection from conversion of natural land cover for the majority of the area, but
subject to extractive uses of either a broad, low-intensity type or localized intense type. It also confers protection to
federally listed endangered and threatened species throughout the area.
GAP 4: Lack of irrevocable easement or mandate to prevent conversion of natural habitat types to anthropogenic
habitat types (arrested succession, dominance by exotics) and allow for intensive use throughout the tract, or
existence of such restriction is unknown.
ACE-II Project Report
22
within protected areas requires a habitat or vegetation map accurately showing the distribution of
habitats across the landscape. This map would be used to determine the current representation of
habitats within protected areas, and to identify areas of underrepresented habitats or vegetation
types that should be prioritized for conservation. Unfortunately, the accuracy and scale of current
statewide habitat or vegetation maps do not allow for a fine-scale analysis of representation
within currently protected areas (i.e., at the parcel level) without a high degree of error. A finescale vegetation map would be necessary for such an analysis. At this time fine-scale vegetation
maps are available for certain sections of the state, but a statewide map has not yet been
completed.
Using thresholds to address representation of individual species also requires an understanding of
their distributions across the landscape. Range maps are available for many species, but are
coarse-scale representations of species distributions. Actual species distributions generally
occupy only a portion of the area of a species range, often in specific habitat types within the
range. Further refinement of range maps would be necessary if they are to be used to address
representation. Mapped species occurrences (i.e., CNDDB and museum records) represent
locations in the landscape where species occurrences have been verified. Although CNDDB data
are not comprehensive across the landscape and are biased by areas where surveys have been
conducted, these are the best data available and may allow for an analysis of the representation
of rare species on protected lands. An analysis of representation of key focal species within
protected areas was outside the scope of ACE-II but would be an important component of a
comprehensive conservation prioritization.
Habitat Connectivity
The ACE-II process developed the biological index surface across the state independent of
landscape configuration or habitat connectivity. Reserve configuration and habitat connectivity
are important considerations for conservation prioritization. As stated in the ACE-II biological
assumptions; large, well-connected preserves will help maintain and increase ecological integrity
and offer increased protection from catastrophic events such as fire or flood. Large, wellconnected preserves provide opportunities for species movement between current and future
suitable habitats, accommodate range shifts, and provide habitat and refuge areas to help species
persist in a changing climate. Conservation areas that provide connectivity along elevational or
latitudinal gradients may also improve the ability of species to persist in a changing climate.
Movement corridors are particularly important for the conservation of migratory species and
species with large home ranges.
Habitat connectivity and reserve configuration may be addressed in a conservation prioritization
by focusing on areas that provide connectivity or expand current reserves. Broad-scale
connectivity areas have been identified by the California Essential Habitat Connectivity analysis
(Spencer et al. 2010), which used a least cost path method based on an index of ecological
integrity to identify Essential Connectivity Areas, areas essential for maintaining ecological
connectivity between large, natural habitat blocks. Potential Riparian Connections based on
routed hydrography and Interstate Connections, potential linkages into other states, were also
identified. Key movement corridors could be identified at a local level using species-specific
ACE-II Project Report
23
monitoring and modeling. In addition, the California Essential Habitat Connectivity analysis
delineated Natural Landscape Blocks, which represent large, intact areas of habitat that may or
may not be in conservation ownership. These models are complementary to the ACE-II
biological layers and can be used to address intactness and connectivity during a conservation
prioritization. The California Essential Habitat Connectivity data layers are available for overlay
in the ACE-II viewer.
Stressors
The ACE-II biological index surface was developed across the state independent of the presence
of stressors in the landscape. An analysis of potential stressors, sometimes referred to as threats,
is an important component of conservation value and should be considered during a conservation
prioritization. Stressors may increase the urgency of conservation action (e.g., securing
conservation status before an area is permanently altered by anthropogenic habitat conversion).
Conversely, certain types of stressors may decrease the long-term conservation value of an area
(e.g., coastal marshlands expected to be fully inundated by sea level rise). Because stressors may
increase or decrease the conservation priority of an area, stressors were not incorporated into the
ACE-II biological scores and should be considered individually at the local level during
conservation planning.
Urban Footprint
Level of urbanization was not considered in the calculation of the ACE-II biological index
surface; therefore, urbanized areas that would generally be thought to have low conservation
value may receive a high biological index score. High levels of survey effort near population
centers often lead to large numbers of rare species occurrence records in urbanized areas,
which may amplify the biological index score in these areas. A current urban footprint layer
and a year 2050 projected urbanization layer are available for overlay in the ACE-II viewer
to provide an indication of the level of urbanization in an area.
The current urban footprint layer was not used to refine the ACE-II biological index (i.e.,
lower the biological index score in urban areas with little or no remaining natural habitat) due
to scale-related issues. There are some potentially important habitat fragments within
urbanized areas that would not be picked up if the biological index score was lowered in all
mapped urban areas. Furthermore, many hexagons are partially covered by urbanized areas
making it difficult to classify them as urbanized or not.
Other conservation prioritization efforts have manually refined current urbanization layers
within their project area using aerial photographs, but this was not possible to do statewide
within the scope of the ACE-II project. The Essential Habitat Connectivity Project identified
small Natural Landscape Blocks (<2000 acres), some of which lie completely within mapped
urban or semi-urban areas. The small Natural Landscape Blocks are available as an overlay
in the ACE-II viewer, and can be used to view some intact habitat fragments that fall within
urban boundaries. The ACE-II biological index and other biological richness measures
should be viewed with the consideration that these scores were not adjusted for level of
urbanization
ACE-II Project Report
24
ACE-II Development
Data Sources
Call for Data
A call for data was sent out by Director McCammon in March, 2009. All regions and branches
were requested to submit a list of spatial datasets they have developed. A final list of all data
layers was compiled, which included a total of 1024 separate data layers from 6 regions and 4
branches. Many of these datasets were region-specific, and a number of them were not yet
digitized.
Criteria for Inclusion of Data Layers
The following criteria were used to determine which data to include:
Digital spatial data available OR spatial data available and can be easily digitized (for
high priority layers only);
Extent is appropriate (statewide) or data could be merged with layer at larger extent;
Data are not already captured elsewhere (e.g., in CNDDB);
Includes data on biological richness, recreational value, stressors, or landscape
configuration
Captures location or range of species/habitats of priority interest (native or rare, or
species for which DFG has special regulatory mandate);
Captures location of landscape configuration such as ownership, land access, and
corridors (e.g., DFG facilities, protected lands);
Captures location of stressors (e.g., polluted lands, transmission corridors, high-speed rail
corridors, areas with high vulnerability to climate change).
Unit of Analysis, Scale and Extent
Choosing a Unit of Analysis
Three types of analysis units were considered: hexagon, grid and ecoregional unit. Hexagons and
grids are “artificial” units that are consistent in size and shape across the landscape, while
ecoregional units are biologically based and vary in size and shape. Although ecoregional units
have natural boundaries that are likely more biologically relevant than artificial units, the
variation in area and edge length is problematic for modeling. For example, richness calculations
within analysis units of varying size are unreliable due to species-area effects (i.e., the number of
species counted in a large ecoregion may be greater than that in a small ecoregion because of
differences in the amount of area available for surveys rather than intrinsic differences in the
actual diversity levels). Because one goal of the analysis was to create standardized maps of
biological attributes that could be used for modeling, such as species richness and rarityweighted richness, an analysis unit with a consistent size and shape was chosen.
ACE-II Project Report
25
Data can be applied to hexagons or grid cells of any size, allowing for a flexible choice of scale
when using either type of units. Raster grids have the advantage of being a series of squares that
easily nest into larger squares, making it easy to convert data between scales, while hexagons do
not nest. However, hexagons have been shown to reduce the distortion of data when applied
across the landscape (White et al. 1992). For this reason, hexagons were chosen as the unit of
analysis.
Scale
Scale was one of the most important considerations in the analysis. To define scale, we
considered the following questions:
o At what extent and scale are data layers available?
o What scale best captures focal species habitat occupancy and/or biodiversity?
o What scale is most applicable for conservation planning?
We sought to define a scale that would be coarser than the level of individual parcels but fine
enough to adequately capture the distributions of species or habitats with narrow distributions
(e.g., riparian areas, streams, narrow-endemic species). The desired hexagon size would reduce
spatial errors perpetuated by larger hexagon sizes (i.e., a data point is transferred to an entire
hexagon even when the point falls on the edge of the hexagon), would allow the integration of
data layers with high spatial accuracy while minimizing loss of information, but would also limit
a false sense of precision.
We used the mean area of rare natural communities mapped in CNDDB, the mean area of
Department Lands Units, and the scale used in the 2003 DFG Atlas of Biodiversity of California
as frames of reference for determining an appropriate hexagon size. The Atlas of Biodiversity of
California used 250.4 square mile (160,256 acres) hexagons as the analysis unit to calculate and
display rarity-weighted richness statewide. Using a large unit to summarize rare species
occurrence data has the advantage that nearby suitable habitat will likely be captured in the same
unit. However, although the scale used in the Atlas is suitable for showing broad statewide
patterns, it would be of limited usefulness for local conservation planning because significant
local-scale variation in habitats would be expected within a 250 square mile area. Precise data on
species occurrence and habitat locations would be lost when generalized across these coarsescale units. For example, the mean size of a rare natural community mapped in CNDDB is 0.8
mile2 (513 acres), which would represent less than 0.5% of the area of a 250 mile2 hexagon. The
mean area of a Department Lands Unit is approximately 2-3 square miles (~1280-1960 acres).
Because one goal of the ACE-II project was to provide data to inform land acquisition decisions,
a hexagon size similar in size to the average DFG lands unit was chosen: 2.5 square miles (1600
acres).
ACE-II Project Report
26
Extent of Analysis
Spatial extent is an important consideration of any spatial analysis because it influences the
number of and spread of values included in the analysis, thereby affecting the final results. In
addition to analyzing data statewide, the ACE-II Technical Team considered analysis by smaller
units including by county, by ecoregion, and by the Department’s regional boundaries. We
reviewed the distribution of data values across the state and assessed the implications of using
different data extents for analysis and data viewing. For example, when comparing species
richness across the state, the cool, wet forests of northwestern California have very high richness
values, while the hot, dry deserts in southeastern California have very low values (for all
taxonomic groups except reptiles). When analyzing and viewing the data at a statewide extent,
the lowest richness areas in the northwest have a higher relative richness value than the highest
richness areas in the southeast. Because the number and type of species and habitats in these two
regions of the state are very different, identifying areas of highest richness within each region
would likely be more meaningful for conservation than evaluating relative richness between the
two areas. Assessing the highest richness areas within each region would also address
complementarity, that is, representation of multiple highly rich areas distributed across the
landscape.
Three types of regional divisions were considered for the purposes of the analysis: 6 Fish and
Game regions, 19 USDA ecoregions (ecological sections), or 58 counties. Fish and Game
regions and counties are politically-determined boundaries, while ecoregions represent
“ecological sections” based on climate, geology and ecosystems. Relative biological richness
likely has the most meaning when comparisons are made between areas that are generally
ecologically similar. Therefore we chose to conduct the regional analysis based on USDA
ecoregion sections. The Great Valley ecoregion, which spans the entire California central valley
from Tehama County to Kern County was split into two sections for the purposes of this analysis
due to large ecological differences between the northern and southern portion of this ecoregion.
The ecoregion was split along the Merced River and Merced County line, and the ecoregions are
designated as Great Valley North and Great Valley South.
Statewide Extent
In the statewide analysis, all biological richness values were assessed relative to values
within the entire state. These data can be used for comparisons of biological richness
between any two areas of the state; however, these data do not account for the large
ecological differences across different regions of the state.
Ecoregional Extent
In the ecoregional analysis, all biological richness values were assessed relative to other
values within that ecoregion. The biological index was built on the ecoregionally
normalized values only. This analysis allows the identification of the areas of greatest
richness and rarity within an ecoregion. Biological richness indices calculated separately
by ecoregion, including the biological index, are not directly comparable between two
different ecoregions.
ACE-II Project Report
27
Species and Habitat Data
Species Occurrence Data and Range Maps
To define which species data to include, we considered the following questions:
o Should habitat requirements of focal species be considered individually or
generalized with species richness calculations?
o Should diversity measures be based on species range or species occurrence data?
o At what taxonomic level should species be viewed, at the species or subspecific
level?
Two types of data are often available to map species distributions:
Species occurrence data, which represent confirmed occurrence locations mapped in CNDDB
or museum records, are specific and spatially accurate. Occurrence data have the advantage of
representing habitat known to be occupied by a species. However, occurrence data are only
available for areas where surveys have been completed and reported, resulting in a high rate of
omission. In addition, occurrence data tend to be spatially biased toward areas with high levels of
survey effort. For wide-ranging species, occurrence data may not be particularly useful for
determining conservation priorities unless specific locations critical to a species survival are
identified (e.g., wintering areas, breeding areas). Conversely, occurrence data may be highly
relevant for determining conservation priorities for relatively immobile species that are restricted
to specific locations in the landscape.
Range maps generally represent a coarse view of species distributions. Range maps are likely to
be inclusive; they are generally meant to represent all potential occurrences within the limits of
distribution for a species. Range map data have low spatial accuracy and high commission error
(i.e., habitat areas included in the species range where the species is not found). Range maps may
be limited in their usefulness for conservation prioritization because not all areas within range
may be critical to conservation of a species. In addition, range maps are not available for all
species. Of the 757 rare focal species identified for ACE-II, range maps are available for only
213 (28%). Many rare vertebrates are subspecies, and at this time CWHR range maps are only
available for full species, not subspecies. Subspecies usually only occupy a portion of the full
species range. There are currently no range maps for rare plants.
The ACE-II technical team considered several approaches for use of occurrence data and range
maps to represent the distributions of the 757 rare focal species. Calculations of rarity-weighted
richness, based on the area occupied by a species, are sensitive to the level of precision of
species distribution data. For reliable calculations of rarity-weighted richness, the type and
precision of the data must be consistent for each species. Species with less precise or coarserscale distribution data show occupancy over a larger area than they actually occupy, which
influences any area-based measures. If the precision of the species distribution data used to
calculate such measures varies across species, species with less precise distributions will receive
a lower rarity-weighted richness score as an artifact of data accuracy. Rarity-weighted richness
then becomes a measure of data accuracy rather than a true representation of rarity. Similarly,
ACE-II Project Report
28
using distribution data that vary in precision for calculations of rare species richness would result
in a bias toward the less precise data. In this case, richness would appear to be higher in areas of
low data precision. A consistent approach that standardized the accuracy of the distribution data
was necessary to ensure that the rarity measures were not highly skewed by the precision of the
data. Three approaches were considered:
1. Intersect approach: Represents rare species distributions by occupied hexagons, in which
any hexagon that intersects a known occurrence point or polygon is designated a species
presence.
2. Buffer approach: Represents rare species distributions by occupied hexagons, in which
any hexagon that intersects a known occurrence point or polygon, buffered by a specific
distance, is designated a species presence. The buffer would serve to standardize the
accuracy of all data points and polygons, and in addition, may capture potentially suitable
habitat near known occurrences.
3. Pseudo-range approach: Creates “pseudo-ranges” for each species based on occupied
ecoregions, or an intersection of USDA ecoregions and watersheds. Ecoregional
boundaries are biologically based, so if a species occurs in one part of the ecoregion, it is
likely there will be other areas of suitable habitat within that ecoregion. In addition, the
resulting maps would be more comparable with the total species richness maps based on
CWHR range maps, because CWHR range maps often use ecoregional boundaries to
represent the edges of species ranges.
Ultimately, the preferred approach would be one that would estimate species distributions in
the landscape. Use of species distributions would correct for biases caused by varying levels
of survey effort, reporting, and access for surveys for different species and in different areas
of the state. The pseudo-range approach was first considered to address this problem;
however, this approach would introduce another type of imprecision, so in effect would trade
one type of error for another. Modeled species ranges based on ecological drivers of species
distributions would better predict ranges than assignment of species ranges to ecoregions or
watersheds. Development of species distribution models for all 757 focal species was outside
the scope of ACE-II, but future efforts should consider using species distribution models to
correct for biases in species occurrence data. The buffer approach was chosen as the final
method for use in ACE-II because it allowed for the incorporation of the greatest number of
data points while maintaining precision of information at a scale appropriate for the hexagon
size chosen.
Final protocol for occurrence data (CNDDB, museum records, additional Department
occurrence point datasets):
1. use only presumed extant CNDDB occurrences (exclude extirpated and possibly
extirpated)
2. use all records (no date cut-off)
3. exclude non-specific points with 5 mile buffer
4. buffer all non-specific points with 1 mile buffer
ACE-II Project Report
29
5. buffer all specific and non-specific polygons with 1 mile buffer
6. Count hexagons as occupied only if >5% overlap of hexagon by buffered species
occurrence
Choosing Which Habitats to Address
In choosing which habitats to address, the ACE-II technical team considered what statewide
habitat or vegetation maps were available, and the level of their accuracy. Vegetation or habitat
mapping can be used to ensure representation of species and habitat types in a conservation
prioritization as stated in the ACE-II biological assumption, “Conserving adequate areas of all
habitat types in the state will capture the conservation of many species.” Habitat data may be a
more appropriate vehicle for determining conservation priorities than individual species, because
it captures the conservation of multiple species including those for which we have little
information, such as invertebrates. However, use of habitat data to determine conservation
priorities requires accurate, fine-scale habitat or vegetation maps, which are not currently
available statewide in California. The lack of availability of appropriate datasets limited the
incorporation of habitat data into ACE-II.
Certain habitat types such as wetlands and riparian habitats are of special concern because they
are critical to maintaining ecosystem function and are protected by state and federal mandates.
Habitats designated as rare natural communities are of conservation concern and may also be
afforded special protections. These sensitive habitats were chosen for inclusion in ACE-II based
on their high conservation value and legal mandate for protection. High value salmonid
watersheds were also included.
Weighted-Additive Model
A weighted-additive model was used to combine the biological richness data layers into a single
index. See Figure 1 for a flow chart depicting the modeling process. Additional explanation on
the modeling process is provided below. The weighted-additive model steps were as follows:
1) Normalize all data layers to standardize all values from zero to one. This was done to
remove any bias caused by variations in the range of values in different layers.
2) Combine data across taxonomic groups and habitat types. Sum species richness across
taxonomic groups to produce an overall native species richness dataset. Repeat this
process for rarity-weighted richness and rare species richness. Sum data from four
sensitive habitat types into a single sensitive habitats layer.
3) Re-normalize the overall native species richness, rarity-weighted richness, rare species
richness, and sensitive habitats datasets to standardize the weight of each data layer in the
final model.
4) Various weights can be given to the normalized data layers at this point based on project
goals or priorities. For example, a project that focuses on rare species may choose to
increase the weight of the rare species layer. The weighted-additive model feature in the
ACE-II Project Report
30
ACE-II viewer allows the user to adjust the weights of the ecoregional layers and view
the resulting maps.
5) For the ACE-II biological index model, no specific priorities among layers were defined;
therefore, all data layers were given equal weight. The normalized native species
richness, rarity-weighted richness, rare species richness, and sensitive habitat data layers
were summed to produce the biological index surface.
Data Normalization
Data normalization was done to standardize the values of each layer in the final model, to ensure
that results would not be artificially biased by variations in the range of values in the different
data layers. Each layer was normalized by scaling the data values from zero to one, so that the
each dataset would have the same range of values and the same maximum value. For each data
layer, the data values in all hexagons were divided by the maximum data value in that dataset, so
that the maximum value would be one, and all other values would be <1.
Normalizing by taxonomic group removed any potential bias caused by differences in the
number of taxa per taxonomic group. Due to large differences in total numbers of species
between taxonomic groups (e.g., 59 total native amphibians, 4960 total native plants), the sum of
total species richness based on raw values resulted in richness maps highly skewed toward the
taxonomic group(s) with the largest numbers of species. Data were normalized from zero to one
by dividing the hexagon values for each taxonomic group in each data layer by the largest value
for that taxonomic group in that layer, giving the highest value hexagon in each layer a
normalized value of one. For example, the hexagon with the largest plant richness value would
have a normalized value of one, and the hexagon with the largest amphibian richness value
would have a normalized value of one. The normalized values were then summed across the six
taxonomic groups to obtain total native species richness. This method was repeated to obtain
total rare species richness and total rarity-weighted richness maps. The four final data layers
were also normalized before input into the weighted-additive model to give each layer equal
weight in the final model.
For statewide maps, data were normalized on a statewide basis. For ecoregional maps, each layer
was normalized ecoregionally, meaning the data for each layer were normalized from zero to one
based on the values within the ecoregion. This allows for the identification of the highest value
areas within each ecoregion.
Ranking
All final data layers were ranked by quintiles. Quintiles represent a percentile ranking with 5
classes. This allows the user to see an easily interpretable rank-score for each hexagon. The
statewide ranking shows the rank-score of the hexagon on a statewide basis, while the
ecoregional ranking shows the rank-score of the hexagon within the ecoregion. Rank 5 represents
the top scoring fifth (81st–100th percentile) of hexagons for the index represented; rank 1
ACE-II Project Report
31
represents the lowest scoring fifth (1st-20th percentile) of hexagons; and ranks 2, 3 and 4
represent the 21st-40th, 41st–60th, and 61st–80th percentiles, respectively.
Weighted-Additive Model Viewer Application
The weighted-additive model application in the ACE-II viewer provides an on-line, interactive
interface that allows the user to define weights for the four biological richness indices to create
customized biological index model maps. This is a preliminary step in developing a flexible
framework to address specific land acquisition or management questions.
ACE-II Evaluation
In July 2010 meetings were conducted at Department regional offices throughout the state to
review the ACE-II biological index layer. The biological index layer was reviewed by
Department staff with local expertise on the distribution of biodiversity and conservation value
in the landscape in different areas of the state. Many areas of high conservation value as
identified by local experts received high biological index scores. Areas of high conservation
value that received low biological index scores generally fell into the following categories:
habitats important for a single focal species, habitats with population-level importance (e.g.,
largest population, southernmost population), wildlife linkages and corridors, intact wildland
areas or areas adjacent to conserved lands, specific upland habitat types such as oak woodland
and coastal sage scrub, aquatic reaches and fish habitat, habitats with high invertebrate diversity
or rarity, large game important habitat (e.g., deer winter range), and habitats with limited public
data such as large tracts of private lands. The identification of these types of areas was outside
the scope of ACE-II due primarily to the limitations of available statewide data (see Appendix
A). However, additional datasets may be available to help identify these types of areas during a
local conservation prioritization (Table 3).
ACE-II Project Report
32
Table 3. Types of areas of high conservation value not addressed in ACE-II, and datasets
available to identify these areas.
Type of conservation value
Datasets that may address this conservation
value during local conservation
prioritization
Habitats important for a single focal species
Local data or individual species records to
highlight areas important for focal species. For
terrestrial vertebrates, some areas have been
identified by using detailed vegetation data
with habitat suitability models from CWHR.
Population-level importance (i.e., largest
Local data or individual species records to
population or southernmost population of a
highlight areas important for focal species.
species)
Wildlife linkages and corridors
Natural Landscape Blocks and Essential
Connectivity Areas and/or local data to identify
linkages and corridors.
Intact wildland areas or areas adjacent to
Natural Landscape Blocks and Essential
protected lands
Connectivity Areas and maps of protected
status to identify intact habitats and
juxtaposition to protected lands.
Specific upland habitat types such as oak
Vegetation maps or local data to identify
woodland, coastal sage scrub, bunchgrass
specific focal habitat types of concern.
prairie
Aquatic reaches and fish habitat
Routed hydrology layer and species-specific or
local data from Cal-FISH or other sources
Areas with acquisition opportunity
Local-level data regarding willing sellers
Habitats with high invertebrate diversity or
Species data and local datasets to highlight
rarity
areas of high invertebrate diversity. In some
cases habitat can be used as a surrogate (i.e.,
vernal pools).
Large game important habitat (i.e., deer winter Species specific or local datasets such as
range)
winter range and fawning grounds. High value
areas could be identified within specific habitat
types or elevation ranges. Natural Landscape
Blocks and Essential Connectivity Areas may
also identify areas of intact habitat important to
large game.
Habitats with limited data, such as large tracts
Natural Landscape Blocks and Essential
of private land
Connectivity Areas may identify areas of intact
habitat with limited data.
ACE-II Project Report
33
References
Arponen, A, R.K. Heikkinen, C.D. Thomas, and A. Moilanen. 2005. The value of biodiversity in
reserve selection: representation, species weighting, and benefit functions. Conservation
Biology 19: 2009-2014.
Carwardine, J., K.A. Wilson, M. Watts, A. Etter, C.J. Klein, and H.P. Possingham. 2008.
Avoiding costly conservation mistakes: The importance of defining actions and costs in
spatial priority setting. PLoS ONE 3: e2586.
Davis, F.W., D. M. Stoms, A. D. Hollander, K. A. Thomas, P. A. Stine, D. Odion, M. I.
Borchert, et al. 1998. The California Gap Analysis Project, final report. U.S. Geological
Survey, Moscow, ID. See also www.biogeog.ucsb.edu.
Drechsler, M., R. Lourival, and H. Possingham. 2009. Conservation planning for successional
landscapes. Ecological Modelling 220: 438-450.
Geneletti, D. 2004. A GIS-based decision support system to identify nature conservation
priorities in an alpine valley. Land Use Policy 21: 149-160.
Geneletti, D. 2008. Incorporating biodiversity assets in spatial planning: Methodological
proposal and development of a planning support system. Landscape and Urban Planning
84: 252-265.
Gorokhovich, Y. and A. Voustianiouk. In press. Prioritization of coastal properties for
conservation in New York State. Journal of Coastal Conservation.
Grantham, H.S., K. A. Wilson, A. Moilanen, T. Rebelo, and H.P. Possingham. 2009. Delaying
conservation actions for improved knowledge: how long should we wait? Ecology letters
12: 293-301.
Heller, N.E. and E.S. Zavaleta. 2009. Biodiversity management in the face of climate change: A
review of 22 years of recommendations. Biological conservation 142: 14-32.
Hickman, J. C. (ed.). 1993. The Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California. University of
California Press, Berkeley, California.
Holland, R. 1986. Preliminary list of terrestrial natural communities of California. Department of
Fish and Game, Sacramento, CA.
Malczewski, J., T. Chapman, C. Flegel, D. Walters, D. Shrubsole, and M. Healy. 2003. GIS –
multicriteria evaluation with ordered weighted averaging (OWA): case study of
developing watershed management strategies. Environment and Planning 35: 1769-1784.
Margules, C.R., R.L. Pressey, and P.H. Williams. 2002. Representing biodiversity: data and
procedures for identifying priority areas for conservation. J. Biosci (Suppl. 2) 27: 309326.
McDonald-Madden, E., P.W.J. Baxter, H.P. Possingham. 2008. Making robust decisions for
conservation with restricted money and knowledge. J. Applied Ecology 45: 1630-1638.
Phua, M. and M. Minowa. 2005. A GIS-based multi-criteria decision making approach to forest
conservation planning at a landscape scale: a case study in the Kinabalu Area, Sabah,
Malaysia. Landscape and Urban Planning 71: 207-222.
Pressey, R.L., M. Cabeza, M.E. Watts, R.M. Cowling, and K.A. Wilson. 2007. Conservation
planning in a changing world. TREE 22: 583-592.
Reyers, B., M. Rouget, Z. Jonas, R. M. Cowling, A. Driver, K. Maze and P. Desmet. 2007.
Developing products for conservation decision-making: lessons from a spatial
biodiversity assessment for South Africa. Diversity and Distributions 13: 608-619.
ACE-II Project Report
34
Ricketts, T. and M. Imhoff. 2003. Biodiversity, urban areas, and agriculture: Locating priority
ecoregions for conservation. Conservation ecology: 8(2):1.
Rondinini, C., K.A. Wilson, L. Boitani, H. Grantham, and H. Possingham. 2006. Tradeoffs of
different types of species occurrence data for use in systematic conservation planning.
Ecology Letters 9: 1136-1145.
Sarkar, S., R.L. Pressey, D.P. Faith, C.R. Margules, T. Fuller, D.M. Stoms, A. Moffett, K.A.
Wilson, K.J. Williams, P.H. Williams, and S. Andelman. 2006. Biodiversity conservation
planning tools: present status and challenges for the future. Annu. Rev. Environ. Resour.
31: 123-159.
Spencer, W.D., P. Beier, K. Penrod, K. Winters, C. Paulman, H. Rustigian-Romsos, J. Strittholt,
M. Parisi, and A. Pettler. 2010. California Essential Habitat Connectivity Project: A
Strategy for Conserving a Connected California. Prepared for California Department of
Transportation, California Department of Fish and Game, and Federal Highways
Administration.
Theobald, D.M. 2005. Landscape patterns of exurban growth in the USA from 1980 to 2020.
Ecology and Society 10(1):32.
White, D. A. J. Kimerling, and W. S. Overton. 1992. Cartographic and geometric components of
a global sampling design for environmental monitoring. Cartography and Geographic
Information Systems 19(1):5-22.
Wilson, K.A., J. Carwardine, and H.P. Possingham. 2009. Setting conservation priorities. The
Year in Ecology and Conservation Biology 2009: Ann. N.Y. Acad. Sci. 1162: 237-264.
Wilson, K.A., E.C. Underwood, S.A. Morrison, K.R. Klausmeyer, W.W. Murdoch, B. Reyers,
G. Wardell-Johnson, P.A. Marquet, P.W. Rundel, M.F. McBride, R.L. Pressey, M. Bode,
J.M. Hoekstra, S. Andelman, M. Looker, C. Rondinini,.P. Kareiva, M.R. Shaw, and H.P.
Possingham. 2007. Conserving biodiversity efficiently: what to do, where, and when.
PLOS 5:e223.
ACE-II Project Report
35
Appendix A. Table of conservation priorities and how they are addressed in ACE-II.
Biological
richness
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Conservation Priority
Specific layers to address criteria in ACE-II
Fish and wildlife presence, use, and
diversity
Endangered, threatened, rare, fullyprotected or declining species or habitats
Avoid extinctions, extirpations, and the
need to list species
Multiple species benefits when possible
Net benefit to resources
Benefits species of greatest conservation
need
Benefits key habitats and natural
communities
Implements recovery plan action or is last
step to meet recovery goals
Involves highly significant populations
Species richness based on species range and/or occurrence data. Rarity-weighted richness for
importance/diversity. Habitat/vegetation data could also be used as a surrogate in other types of analyses.
Rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness of T&E and other special status species based on
occurrence data (i.e., CNDDB, museum records). Rare natural communities.
Captured by 1 and 2 above.
11
12
13
14
15
16
Contributes substantially to the
conservation of sensitive species
Oak woodlands
Riparian
Wetlands
Rare natural communities
Salton sea ecosystem
Winter deer range
17
Wildlife migration routes
18
Breeding, nesting, and forage areas for
sage grouse and other upland game birds
19
Black bass
20
Wild trout, steelhead, and anadromous
salmonids
10
Captured by richness layers described above. Would also be captured by Marxan-type modeling method.
ALL resources layers.
Captured by 2, assuming species of greatest conservation need are those identified as special status.
Unique or important habitat data layers (riparian, wetland, rare natural communities, high value anadromous
habitat). Additional key habitats could be added.
Species-specific so excluded from ACE-II. Could be addressed at a local level by incorporating critical
habitat or species-specific analyses.
Species-specific so excluded from ACE-II. Address at local level or with analysis method that considers
conservation priorities for individual species.
Partially captured by 2. Species-specific information on critical conservation areas should be incorporated at
a local level.
Statewide data too coarse. Address at local level using fine-scale vegetation maps.
Sensitive habitats: riparian.
Sensitive habitats: wetlands.
Sensitive habitats: rare natural communities.
Too specific for statewide analysis. Address at local level.
Species-specific so excluded from ACE-II. Captured within overall deer range. Address core wintering areas
at local level or with analysis method that considers conservation priorities for individual species.
Poor data availability. May be partially captured in CEHC corridors. Address at a local level or with analysis
method that considers conservation priorities for individual species.
Species-specific so excluded from ACE-II. Partially captured in rarity and diversity layers using range and
occurrence data. Address more fully at a local level or with analysis method that considers conservation
priorities for individual species.
Species-specific so excluded from ACE-II. Partially captured with range data (harvest species richness).
Address at a local level or with analysis method that considers conservation priorities for individual species.
Sensitive habitats: high value anadromous habitats.
continued next page
Appendix A. Department of Fish and Game conservation priorities and how they are addressed in ACE-II (continued).
Recreational
value
Stressors
Conservation Priority
Specific layers to address criteria in ACE-II
21
Opportunities to provide hunting
22
23
24
Opportunities to provide fishing
Opportunities to provide wildlife observation
Proportion of native vs. non-native and/or invasive
wildlife, plants
Potential to help facilitate adaptation to climate
change
Harvest species richness, tag demand (deer) and reservation demand (waterfowl), availability of
huntable public lands, harvest success of game species.
Harvest species richness (fish), fishing opportunity locations.
Wildlife viewing opportunity locations.
Not included. Address at local level.
25
Landscape
considerations
26
27
Contaminant presence or potential
Relevant to existing or emerging stressors
28
Juxtaposition with other conservation lands
29
Contribution to wildland connectivity and
corridors
30
Contributes to the development or refinement of a
larger series of projects or conservation planning
efforts
Existing public use access and infrastructure
31
ACE-II Project Report
Not specifically addressed, but related layers can be overlaid on ACE-II datasets to help inform
priorities. These include sea level inundation and landscape considerations (large preserves,
preserves with elevational or latitudinal gradients). New water projects should be included if
available.
Not included. Few data sources available.
Not specifically addressed, but related layers can be overlaid on ACE-II datasets to help inform
priorities. These include ALL stressors layers, such as developed lands, urbanization projections,
and roadedness.
Not specifically addressed, but related layers can be overlaid on ACE-II datasets to help inform
priorities. This includes the protected lands layer (GAP 1 and 2, DFG Lands).
Not specifically addressed, but related layers can be overlaid on ACE-II datasets to help inform
priorities. These include protected lands layer (GAP 1 and 2, DFG Lands) and CEHC corridors
map.
Not addressed at statewide level. Address at a local level based on lands that have been identified
in NCCP and other conservation planning efforts.
Partially addressed in huntable public lands, fishing opportunities, and hunting demand layers.
A-2
Appendix B. Data needs, layer wish list, and tasks for ACE-III and beyond
Species
Develop better species distributions in general, especially for
o Sensitive subspecies,
o Plant distributions,
o Sturgeon distribution,
o Chinook distribution,
o Fish distributions in general.
Review list of resident species with ranges to ensure that there are range maps for all appropriate
species.
Refine species range maps to better show actual distributions based on habitat type, or delineate
core habitat areas based on target species habitat models.
Establish consistent naming convention between CNDDB and CWHR and incorporate the new
DFG TAXON ID.
Produce endemic species richness maps based on endemic species lists developed for the species
of special concern reports.
Revise rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness maps for birds and mammals using
range data, because range data may better capture wide-ranging species distributions than point
data.
Develop metrics to represent areas of importance for wide-ranging species that are rare within
their range.
Determine the proportion of the habitat necessary to recover and sustain populations of special
status species and incorporate this information into a conservation prioritization.
Identify and incorporate movement corridors for wide-ranging species.
Conduct analysis of representation of special status species on public lands.
Identify and compile other species data of importance to Department priorities, such as deer
winter ranges, nesting colonies, etc.
Habitats
Need detailed statewide vegetation map.
Create more comprehensive map of rare natural communities by incorporating data from finescale (VegCAMP) maps and other local maps.
Need better wetlands map in general.
Need better wetland mapping in northwestern California and on the Central Coast (Monterey
and San Luis Obispo counties).
Check blue-line buffer with aerials to improve riparian layer data for coastal and mountain
zones.
Need aquatic and Terrestrial Restoration potential maps.
Recreation
Need fishable waters map (class I streams layer/fishing courses from regs).
ACE-II Project Report
B-1
Develop better map of access points for public lands and fishing opportunities.
Compile data on travel distance for hunting and fishing opportunities. The Department collects
this information from visitors to DFG lands, and it could be compiled and digitized to better
understand hunting and fishing demand.
Improve records of demand for deer hunting tags.
Record distribution of zip codes for hunting and fishing license holders.
Work with game staff to determine how the Department develops access and acquisition
priorities, such as how private lands subsidies are allocated.
Work with game staff to ensure all known areas of critical importance for sustaining game
populations (i.e. breeding and nesting sites, wintering grounds, feeding areas, migration routes,
etc.) are systematically mapped.
Stressors
Include stream flow constraints layer as a stressors layer.
Need better map of existing developed lands.
Need better climate change maps, particularly vegetation shift and fire frequency/intensity
change maps.
Need better/more up-to-date urbanization projections.
Need invasive species maps.
Need updated infrastructure (likely) project maps (e.g., alternative energy production, water
conveyance, major highway/rail lines).
Landscape factors
Incorporate local habitat corridors.
Need information on land management on public and conservation lands.
ACE-II Project Report
B-2
Appendix C. Species included in native and harvest species richness counts.
Animal Species Included in the Range Analysis....... ............................ ................................. C-01
Animal Species with Range Models Not Included in the Analysis......................... ................. C-20
Animal Species without Range Models, therefore not Included in the Analysis......... ............ C-20
Fish Species Included in the Range Analysis.................................................................... ....... C-30
Fish with Ranges not Included in the Analysis because neither Native nor Harvest................ C-33
Native Plants Species Included in the Range Analysis............................................................. C-34
CWHR Species and ACEII hexagon analysis of ranges.
Of the 1045 species in the current CWHR species list used in ACE-II, 694 had range models digitized for use. Of
those, 688 are included in this hexagon analysis of the state of Cailfornia, with 660 of those classified as native to
California. There were no additional species picked up offshore due to the use of hexagon centroid points.
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
A001
CALIFORNIA TIGER SALAMANDER
Ambystoma californiense
NATIVE
A002
NORTHWESTERN SALAMANDER
Ambystoma gracile
NATIVE
A003
LONG-TOED SALAMANDER
Ambystoma macrodactylum
NATIVE
A047
EASTERN TIGER SALAMANDER
Ambystoma tigrinum
INTROD
A021
CLOUDED SALAMANDER
Aneides ferreus
NATIVE
A020
SPECKLED BLACK SALAMANDER
Aneides flavipunctatus
NATIVE
A022
ARBOREAL SALAMANDER
Aneides lugubris
NATIVE
A068
WANDERING SALAMANDER
Aneides vagrans
NATIVE
A026
WESTERN TAILED FROG
Ascaphus truei
NATIVE
A014
CALIFORNIA SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps attenuatus
NATIVE
A019
INYO MOUNTAINS SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps campi
NATIVE
A062
HELL HOLLOW SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps diabolicus
NATIVE
A053
SAN GABRIEL SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps gabrieli
NATIVE
A056
GABILAN MTNS SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps gavilanensis
NATIVE
A059
SAN SIMEON SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps incognitus
NATIVE
A061
SEQUOIA SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps kawia
NATIVE
A057
SANTA LUCIA SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps luciae
NATIVE
A013
GARDEN SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps major
NATIVE
A058
LESSER SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps minor
NATIVE
A015
BLACKBELLY SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps nigriventris
NATIVE
A060
KINGS RIVER SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps regius
NATIVE
A049
RELICTUAL SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps relictus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-1
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
A063
KERN PLATEAU SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps robustus
NATIVE
A017
KERN CANYON SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps simatus
NATIVE
A018
TEHACHAPI SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps stebbinsi
NATIVE
A030
COLORADO RIVER TOAD
Bufo alvarius
NATIVE
A032
WESTERN TOAD
Bufo boreas
NATIVE
A035
ARROYO TOAD
Bufo californicus
NATIVE
A033
YOSEMITE TOAD
Bufo canorus
NATIVE
A037
GREAT PLAINS TOAD
Bufo cognatus
NATIVE
A031
BLACK TOAD
Bufo exsul
NATIVE
A036
RED-SPOTTED TOAD
Bufo punctatus
NATIVE
A034
WOODHOUSE'S TOAD
Bufo woodhousii
NATIVE
A004
CALIFORNIA GIANT SALAMANDER
Dicamptodon ensatus
NATIVE
A048
PACIFIC GIANT SALAMANDER
Dicamptodon tenebrosus
NATIVE
A012
COMMON ENSATINA
Ensatina eschscholtzii
NATIVE
A066
LARGE-BLOTCHED ENSATINA
Ensatina klauberi
NATIVE
A025
LIMESTONE SALAMANDER
Hydromantes brunus
NATIVE
A023
MOUNT LYELL SALAMANDER
Hydromantes platycephalus
NATIVE
A024
SHASTA SALAMANDER
Hydromantes shastae
NATIVE
A067
SCOTT BAR SALAMANDER
Plethodon asupak
NATIVE
A009
DUNN'S SALAMANDER
Plethodon dunni
NATIVE
A010
DEL NORTE SALAMANDER
Plethodon elongatus
NATIVE
A011
SISKIYOU MOUNTAINS SALAMANDER
Plethodon stormi
NATIVE
A038
CALIFORNIA CHORUS FROG
Pseudacris cadaverina
NATIVE
A039
PACIFIC CHORUS FROG
Pseudacris egilla
NATIVE
A040
NORTHERN RED-LEGGED FROG
Rana aurora
NATIVE
A050
RIO GRANDE LEOPARD FROG
Rana berlandieri
INTROD
A043
FOOTHILL YELLOW-LEGGED FROG
Rana boylii
NATIVE
A042
CASCADES FROG
Rana cascadae
NATIVE
A046
BULLFROG
Rana catesbeiana
INTROD
A071
CALIFORNIA RED-LEGGED FROG
Rana draytonii
NATIVE
A044
SIERRA MADRE YELLOW-LEGGED FROG
Rana muscosa
NATIVE
A045
NORTHERN LEOPARD FROG
Rana pipiens
INTROD
A041
OREGON SPOTTED FROG
Rana pretiosa
NATIVE
A070
SIERRA NEVADA YELLOW-LEGGED FROG
Rana sierrae
NATIVE
A005
SOUTHERN TORRENT SALAMANDER
Rhyacotriton variegatus
NATIVE
A027
COUCH'S SPADEFOOT
Scaphiopus couchii
NATIVE
A028
WESTERN SPADEFOOT
Spea hammondii
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-2
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
A029
GREAT BASIN SPADEFOOT
Spea intermontana
NATIVE
A006
ROUGHSKIN NEWT
Taricha granulosa
NATIVE
A008
RED-BELLIED NEWT
Taricha rivularis
NATIVE
A007
CALIFORNIA NEWT
Taricha torosa
NATIVE
B115
SHARP-SHINNED HAWK
Accipeter striatus
NATIVE
B116
COOPER'S HAWK
Accipiter cooperii
NATIVE
B117
NORTHERN GOSHAWK
Accipiter gentilis
NATIVE
B170
SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Actitis macularius
NATIVE
B548
CLARK'S GREBE
Aechmophorus clarkii
NATIVE
B010
WESTERN GREBE
Aechmophorus occidentalis
NATIVE
B274
NORTHERN SAW-WHET OWL
Aegolius acadicus
NATIVE
B282
WHITE-THROATED SWIFT
Aeronautes saxatalis
NATIVE
B519
RED-WINGED BLACKBIRD
Agelaius phoeniceus
NATIVE
B520
TRICOLORED BLACKBIRD
Agelaius tricolor
NATIVE
B487
RUFOUS-CROWNED SPARROW
Aimophila ruficeps
NATIVE
B076
WOOD DUCK
Aix sponsa
NATIVE
B132
CHUKAR
Alectoris chukar
INTROD
B501
GRASSHOPPER SPARROW
Ammodramus savannarum
NATIVE
B497
SAGE SPARROW
Amphispiza belli
NATIVE
B496
BLACK-THROATED SPARROW
Amphispiza bilineata
NATIVE
B080
NORTHERN PINTAIL
Anas acuta
NATIVE
B087
AMERICAN WIGEON
Anas americana
NATIVE
B084
NORTHERN SHOVELER
Anas clypeata
NATIVE
B077
GREEN-WINGED TEAL
Anas crecca
NATIVE
B083
CINNAMON TEAL
Anas cyanoptera
NATIVE
B082
BLUE-WINGED TEAL
Anas discors
NATIVE
B086
EURASIAN WIGEON
Anas penelope
NATIVE
B079
MALLARD
Anas platyrhynchos
NATIVE
B085
GADWALL
Anas strepera
NATIVE
B070
GREATER WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE
Anser albifrons
NATIVE
B404
AMERICAN PIPIT
Anthus rubrescens
NATIVE
B348
WESTERN SCRUB-JAY
Aphelocoma californica
NATIVE
B179
SURFBIRD
Aphriza virgata
NATIVE
B126
GOLDEN EAGLE
Aquila chrysaetos
NATIVE
B286
BLACK-CHINNED HUMMINGBIRD
Archilochus alexandri
NATIVE
B052
GREAT EGRET
Ardea alba
NATIVE
B051
GREAT BLUE HERON
Ardea herodias
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-3
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B177
RUDDY TURNSTONE
Arenaria interpres
NATIVE
B178
BLACK TURNSTONE
Arenaria melanocephala
NATIVE
B273
SHORT-EARED OWL
Asio flammeus
NATIVE
B272
LONG-EARED OWL
Asio otus
NATIVE
B269
BURROWING OWL
Athene cunicularia
NATIVE
B359
VERDIN
Auriparus flaviceps
NATIVE
B094
LESSER SCAUP
Aythya affinis
NATIVE
B090
REDHEAD
Aythya americana
NATIVE
B091
RING-NECKED DUCK
Aythya collaris
NATIVE
B093
GREATER SCAUP
Aythya marila
NATIVE
B089
CANVASBACK
Aythya valisineria
NATIVE
B358
OAK TITMOUSE
Baeolophus inornatus
NATIVE
B552
JUNIPER TITMOUSE
Baeolophus ridgewayi
NATIVE
B407
CEDAR WAXWING
Bombycilla cedrorum
NATIVE
B136
RUFFED GROUSE
Bonasa umbellus
NATIVE
B049
AMERICAN BITTERN
Botaurus lentiginosus
NATIVE
B240
MARBLED MURRELET
Brachyramphus marmoratus
NATIVE
B074
BRANT
Branta bernicla
NATIVE
B075
CANADA GOOSE
Branta canadensis
NATIVE
B864
CACKLING GOOSE
Branta hutchinsii
NATIVE
B265
GREAT HORNED OWL
Bubo virginianus
NATIVE
B057
CATTLE EGRET
Bubulcus ibis
NATIVE
B103
BUFFLEHEAD
Bucephala albeola
NATIVE
B101
COMMON GOLDENEYE
Bucephala clangula
NATIVE
B102
BARROW'S GOLDENEYE
Bucephala islandica
NATIVE
B123
RED-TAILED HAWK
Buteo jamaicensis
NATIVE
B125
ROUGH-LEGGED HAWK
Buteo lagopus
NATIVE
B119
RED-SHOULDERED HAWK
Buteo lineatus
NATIVE
B124
FERRUGINOUS HAWK
Buteo regalis
NATIVE
B121
SWAINSON'S HAWK
Buteo swainsoni
NATIVE
B058
GREEN HERON
Butorides virescens
NATIVE
B514
LAPLAND LONGSPUR
Calcarius lapponicus
NATIVE
B181
SANDERLING
Calidris alba
NATIVE
B191
DUNLIN
Calidris alpina
NATIVE
B648
BAIRD'S SANDPIPER
Calidris bairdii
NATIVE
B180
RED KNOT
Calidris canutus
NATIVE
B193
STILT SANDPIPER
Calidris himantopus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-4
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B183
WESTERN SANDPIPER
Calidris mauri
NATIVE
B649
PECTORAL SANDPIPER
Calidris melanotos
NATIVE
B185
LEAST SANDPIPER
Calidris minutilla
NATIVE
B190
ROCK SANDPIPER
Calidris ptilocnemis
NATIVE
B140
CALIFORNIA QUAIL
Callipepla californica
NATIVE
B139
GAMBEL'S QUAIL
Callipepla gambelii
NATIVE
B287
ANNA'S HUMMINGBIRD
Calypte anna
NATIVE
B288
COSTA'S HUMMINGBIRD
Calypte costae
NATIVE
B365
CACTUS WREN
Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus
NATIVE
B278
WHIP-POOR-WILL
Caprimulgus vociferus
NATIVE
B806
NORTHERN CARDINAL
Cardinalis cardinalis
NATIVE
B544
LAWRENCE'S GOLDFINCH
Carduelis lawrencei
NATIVE
B542
PINE SISKIN
Carduelis pinus
NATIVE
B543
LESSER GOLDFINCH
Carduelis psaltria
NATIVE
B545
AMERICAN GOLDFINCH
Carduelis tristis
NATIVE
B537
CASSIN'S FINCH
Carpodacus cassinii
NATIVE
B538
HOUSE FINCH
Carpodacus mexicanus
NATIVE
B536
PURPLE FINCH
Carpodacus purpureus
NATIVE
B108
TURKEY VULTURE
Cathartes aura
NATIVE
B386
HERMIT THRUSH
Catharus guttatus
NATIVE
B385
SWAINSON'S THRUSH
Catharus ustulatus
NATIVE
B367
CANYON WREN
Catherpes mexicanus
NATIVE
B137
GREATER SAGE-GROUSE
Centrocercus urophasianus
NATIVE
B239
PIGEON GUILLEMOT
Cepphus columba
NATIVE
B247
RHINOCEROS AUKLET
Cerorhinca monocerata
NATIVE
B364
BROWN CREEPER
Certhia americana
NATIVE
B702
CHIMNEY SWIFT
Chaetura pelagica
NATIVE
B281
VAUX'S SWIFT
Chaetura vauxi
NATIVE
B391
WRENTIT
Chamaea fasciata
NATIVE
B154
SNOWY PLOVER
Charadrius alexandrinus
NATIVE
B159
MOUNTAIN PLOVER
Charadrius montanus
NATIVE
B156
SEMIPALMATED PLOVER
Charadrius semipalmatus
NATIVE
B158
KILLDEER
Charadrius vociferus
NATIVE
B071
SNOW GOOSE
Chen caerulescens
NATIVE
B072
ROSS' S GOOSE
Chen rossii
NATIVE
B235
BLACK TERN
Chlidonias niger
NATIVE
B495
LARK SPARROW
Chondestes grammacus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-5
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B275
LESSER NIGHTHAWK
Chordeiles acutipennis
NATIVE
B276
COMMON NIGHTHAWK
Chordeiles minor
NATIVE
B373
AMERICAN DIPPER
Cinclus mexicanus
NATIVE
B114
NORTHERN HARRIER
Circus cyaneus
NATIVE
B372
MARSH WREN
Cistothorus palustris
NATIVE
B097
LONG-TAILED DUCK
Clangula hyemalis
NATIVE
B546
EVENING GROSBEAK
Coccothraustes vespertinus
NATIVE
B259
YELLOW-BILLED CUCKOO
Coccyzus americanus
NATIVE
B307
NORTHERN FLICKER
Colaptes auratus
NATIVE
B549
GILDED FLICKER
Colaptes chrysoides
NATIVE
B250
ROCK PIGEON
Columba livia
INTROD
B256
INCA DOVE
Columbina inca
NATIVE
B257
COMMON GROUND-DOVE
Columbina passerina
NATIVE
B309
OLIVE-SIDED FLYCATCHER
Contopus cooperi
NATIVE
B311
WESTERN WOOD-PEWEE
Contopus sordidulus
NATIVE
B353
AMERICAN CROW
Corvus brachyrhynchos
NATIVE
B354
COMMON RAVEN
Corvus corax
NATIVE
B346
STELLER'S JAY
Cyanocitta stelleri
NATIVE
B067
TUNDRA SWAN
Cygnus columbianus
NATIVE
B279
BLACK SWIFT
Cypseloides niger
NATIVE
B134
SOOTY GROUSE
Dendragapus fuliginosus
NATIVE
B065
FULVOUS WHISTLING-DUCK
Dendrocygna bicolor
NATIVE
B435
YELLOW-RUMPED WARBLER
Dendroica coronata
NATIVE
B436
BLACK-THROATED GRAY WARBLER
Dendroica nigrescens
NATIVE
B438
HERMIT WARBLER
Dendroica occidentalis
NATIVE
B430
YELLOW WARBLER
Dendroica petechia
NATIVE
B437
TOWNSEND'S WARBLER
Dendroica townsendi
NATIVE
B308
PILEATED WOODPECKER
Dryocopus pileatus
NATIVE
B053
SNOWY EGRET
Egretta thula
NATIVE
B111
WHITE-TAILED KITE
Elanus leucurus
NATIVE
B320
PACIFIC-SLOPE FLYCATCHER
Empidonax difficilis
NATIVE
B317
HAMMOND'S FLYCATCHER
Empidonax hammondii
NATIVE
B318
DUSKY FLYCATCHER
Empidonax oberholseri
NATIVE
B550
CORDILLERAN FLYCATCHER
Empidonax occidentalis
NATIVE
B315
WILLOW FLYCATCHER
Empidonax traillii
NATIVE
B319
GRAY FLYCATCHER
Empidonax wrightii
NATIVE
B337
HORNED LARK
Eremophila alpestris
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-6
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B524
BREWER'S BLACKBIRD
Euphagus cyanocephalus
NATIVE
B128
MERLIN
Falco columbarius
NATIVE
B131
PRAIRIE FALCON
Falco mexicanus
NATIVE
B129
PEREGRINE FALCON
Falco peregrinus
NATIVE
B127
AMERICAN KESTREL
Falco sparverius
NATIVE
B248
TUFTED PUFFIN
Fratercula cirrhata
NATIVE
B149
AMERICAN COOT
Fulica americana
NATIVE
B199
WILSON'S SNIPE
Gallinago delicata
NATIVE
B148
COMMON MOORHEN
Gallinula chloropus
NATIVE
B003
COMMON LOON
Gavia immer
NATIVE
B002
PACIFIC LOON
Gavia pacifica
NATIVE
B001
RED-THROATED LOON
Gavia stellata
NATIVE
B226
GULL-BILLED TERN
Gelochelidon nilotica
NATIVE
B260
GREATER ROADRUNNER
Geococcyx californianus
NATIVE
B461
COMMON YELLOWTHROAT
Geothlypis trichas
NATIVE
B267
NORTHERN PYGMY OWL
Glaucidium gnoma
NATIVE
B150
SANDHILL CRANE
Grus canadensis
NATIVE
B109
CALIFORNIA CONDOR
Gymnogyps californianus
NATIVE
B349
PINYON JAY
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus
NATIVE
B162
BLACK OYSTERCATCHER
Haematopus bachmani
NATIVE
B634
AMERICAN OYSTERCATCHER
Haematopus palliatus
NATIVE
B113
BALD EAGLE
Haliaeetus leucocephalus
NATIVE
B163
BLACK-NECKED STILT
Himantopus mexicanus
NATIVE
B344
BARN SWALLOW
Hirundo rustica
NATIVE
B096
HARLEQUIN DUCK
Histrionicus histrionicus
NATIVE
B227
CASPIAN TERN
Hydroprogne caspia
NATIVE
B467
YELLOW-BREASTED CHAT
Icteria virens
NATIVE
B532
BULLOCK'S ORIOLE
Icterus bullockii
NATIVE
B530
HOODED ORIOLE
Icterus cucullatus
NATIVE
B533
SCOTT'S ORIOLE
Icterus parisorum
NATIVE
B050
LEAST BITTERN
Ixobrychus exilis
NATIVE
B390
VARIED THRUSH
Ixoreus naevius
NATIVE
B512
DARK-EYED JUNCO
Junco hyemalis
NATIVE
B135
WHITE-TAILED PTARMIGAN
Lagopus leucura
INTROD
B409
NORTHERN SHRIKE
Lanius excubitor
NATIVE
B410
LOGGERHEAD SHRIKE
Lanius ludovicianus
NATIVE
B216
HERRING GULL
Larus argentatus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-7
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B215
CALIFORNIA GULL
Larus californicus
NATIVE
B213
MEW GULL
Larus canus
NATIVE
B214
RING-BILLED GULL
Larus delawarensis
NATIVE
B221
GLAUCOUS-WINGED GULL
Larus glaucescens
NATIVE
B212
HEERMANN'S GULL
Larus heermanni
NATIVE
B219
YELLOW-FOOTED GULL
Larus livens
NATIVE
B220
WESTERN GULL
Larus occidentalis
NATIVE
B211
BONAPARTE'S GULL
Larus philadelphia
NATIVE
B217
THAYER'S GULL
Larus thayeri
NATIVE
B143
BLACK RAIL
Laterallus jamaicensis
NATIVE
B534
GRAY-CROWNED ROSY-FINCH
Leucosticte tephrocotis
NATIVE
B196
SHORT-BILLED DOWITCHER
Limnodromus griseus
NATIVE
B197
LONG-BILLED DOWITCHER
Limnodromus scolopaceus
NATIVE
B176
MARBLED GODWIT
Limosa fedoa
NATIVE
B104
HOODED MERGANSER
Lophodytes cucullatus
NATIVE
B539
RED CROSSBILL
Loxia curvirostra
NATIVE
B293
BELTED KINGFISHER
Megaceryle alcyon
NATIVE
B264
WESTERN SCREECH OWL
Megascops kennicottii
NATIVE
B296
ACORN WOODPECKER
Melanerpes formicivorus
NATIVE
B294
LEWIS' S WOODPECKER
Melanerpes lewis
NATIVE
B297
GILA WOODPECKER
Melanerpes uropygialis
NATIVE
B100
WHITE-WINGED SCOTER
Melanitta fusca
NATIVE
B098
BLACK SCOTER
Melanitta nigra
NATIVE
B099
SURF SCOTER
Melanitta perspicillata
NATIVE
B138
WILD TURKEY
Meleagris gallopavo
INTROD
B506
LINCOLN'S SPARROW
Melospiza lincolnii
NATIVE
B505
SONG SPARROW
Melospiza melodia
NATIVE
B105
COMMON MERGANSER
Mergus merganser
NATIVE
B106
RED-BREASTED MERGANSER
Mergus serrator
NATIVE
B268
ELF OWL
Micrathene whitneyi
NATIVE
B393
NORTHERN MOCKINGBIRD
Mimus polyglottos
NATIVE
B527
BRONZED COWBIRD
Molothrus aeneus
NATIVE
B528
BROWN-HEADED COWBIRD
Molothrus ater
NATIVE
B382
TOWNSEND'S SOLITAIRE
Myadestes townsendi
NATIVE
B603
WOOD STORK
Mycteria americana
NATIVE
B326
ASH-THROATED FLYCATCHER
Myiarchus cinerascens
NATIVE
B328
BROWN-CRESTED FLYCATCHER
Myiarchus tyrannulus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-8
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B350
CLARK'S NUTCRACKER
Nucifraga columbiana
NATIVE
B173
LONG-BILLED CURLEW
Numenius americanus
NATIVE
B172
WHIMBREL
Numenius phaeopus
NATIVE
B059
BLACK-CROWNED NIGHT HERON
Nycticorax nycticorax
NATIVE
B579
FORK-TAILED STORM-PETREL
Oceanodroma furcata
NATIVE
B581
ASHY STORM-PETREL
Oceanodroma homochroa
NATIVE
B580
LEACH'S STORM-PETREL
Oceanodroma leucorhoa
NATIVE
B584
BLACK STORM-PETREL
Oceanodroma melania
NATIVE
B460
MACGILLIVRAY'S WARBLER
Oporornis tolmiei
NATIVE
B141
MOUNTAIN QUAIL
Oreortyx pictus
NATIVE
B394
SAGE THRASHER
Oreoscoptes montanus
NATIVE
B263
FLAMMULATED OWL
Otus flammeolus
NATIVE
B107
RUDDY DUCK
Oxyura jamaicensis
NATIVE
B110
OSPREY
Pandion haliaetus
NATIVE
B620
HARRIS' S HAWK
Parabuteo unicinctus
NATIVE
B547
HOUSE SPARROW
Passer domesticus
INTROD
B499
SAVANNAH SPARROW
Passerculus sandwichensis
NATIVE
B504
FOX SPARROW
Passerella iliaca
NATIVE
B477
LAZULI BUNTING
Passerina amoena
NATIVE
B476
BLUE GROSBEAK
Passerina caerulea
NATIVE
B809
INDIGO BUNTING
Passerina cyanea
NATIVE
B251
BAND-TAILED PIGEON
Patagioenas fasciata
NATIVE
B042
AMERICAN WHITE PELICAN
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
NATIVE
B043
BROWN PELICAN
Pelecanus occidentalis
NATIVE
B345
GRAY JAY
Perisoreus canadensis
NATIVE
B343
CLIFF SWALLOW
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
NATIVE
B408
PHAINOPEPLA
Phainopepla nitens
NATIVE
B044
DOUBLE-CRESTED CORMORANT
Phalacrocorax auritus
NATIVE
B047
PELAGIC CORMORANT
Phalacrocorax pelagicus
NATIVE
B046
BRANDT'S CORMORANT
Phalacrocorax penicillatus
NATIVE
B277
COMMON POORWILL
Phalaenoptilus nuttallii
NATIVE
B656
RED PHALAROPE
Phalaropus fulicarius
NATIVE
B655
RED-NECKED PHALAROPE
Phalaropus lobatus
NATIVE
B200
WILSON'S PHALAROPE
Phalaropus tricolor
NATIVE
B133
RING-NECKED PHEASANT
Phasianus colchicus
INTROD
B475
BLACK-HEADED GROSBEAK
Pheucticus melanocephalus
NATIVE
B351
BLACK-BILLED MAGPIE
Pica hudsonia
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-9
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B352
YELLOW-BILLED MAGPIE
Pica nuttalli
NATIVE
B305
WHITE-HEADED WOODPECKER
Picoides albolarvatus
NATIVE
B306
BLACK-BACKED WOODPECKER
Picoides arcticus
NATIVE
B302
NUTTALL'S WOODPECKER
Picoides nuttallii
NATIVE
B303
DOWNY WOODPECKER
Picoides pubescens
NATIVE
B301
LADDER-BACKED WOODPECKER
Picoides scalaris
NATIVE
B304
HAIRY WOODPECKER
Picoides villosus
NATIVE
B535
PINE GROSBEAK
Pinicola enucleator
NATIVE
B485
ABERT'S TOWHEE
Pipilo aberti
NATIVE
B482
GREEN-TAILED TOWHEE
Pipilo chlorurus
NATIVE
B484
CALIFORNIA TOWHEE
Pipilo crissalis
NATIVE
B483
SPOTTED TOWHEE
Pipilo maculatus
NATIVE
B471
WESTERN TANAGER
Piranga ludoviciana
NATIVE
B469
SUMMER TANAGER
Piranga rubra
NATIVE
B062
WHITE-FACED IBIS
Plegadis chihi
NATIVE
B629
PACIFIC GOLDEN-PLOVER
Pluvialis fulva
NATIVE
B151
BLACK-BELLIED PLOVER
Pluvialis squatarola
NATIVE
B007
HORNED GREBE
Podiceps auritus
NATIVE
B008
RED-NECKED GREBE
Podiceps grisegena
NATIVE
B009
EARED GREBE
Podiceps nigricollis
NATIVE
B006
PIED-BILLED GREBE
Podilymbus podiceps
NATIVE
B355
BLACK-CAPPED CHICKADEE
Poecile atricapillus
NATIVE
B356
MOUNTAIN CHICKADEE
Poecile gambeli
NATIVE
B357
CHESTNUT-BACKED CHICKADEE
Poecile rufescens
NATIVE
B377
BLUE-GRAY GNATCATCHER
Polioptila caerulea
NATIVE
B553
CALIFORNIA GNATCATCHER
Polioptila californica
NATIVE
B378
BLACK-TAILED GNATCATCHER
Polioptila melanura
NATIVE
B494
VESPER SPARROW
Pooecetes gramineus
NATIVE
B146
SORA
Porzana carolina
NATIVE
B338
PURPLE MARTIN
Progne subis
NATIVE
B360
BUSHTIT
Psaltriparus minimus
NATIVE
B244
CASSIN'S AUKLET
Ptychoramphus aleuticus
NATIVE
B324
VERMILION FLYCATCHER
Pyrocephalus rubinus
NATIVE
B525
GREAT-TAILED GRACKLE
Quiscalus mexicanus
NATIVE
B145
VIRGINIA RAIL
Rallus limicola
NATIVE
B144
CLAPPER RAIL
Rallus longirostris
NATIVE
B164
AMERICAN AVOCET
Recurvirostra americana
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-10
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B376
RUBY-CROWNED KINGLET
Regulus calendula
NATIVE
B375
GOLDEN-CROWNED KINGLET
Regulus satrapa
NATIVE
B342
BANK SWALLOW
Riparia riparia
NATIVE
B236
BLACK SKIMMER
Rynchops niger
NATIVE
B366
ROCK WREN
Salpinctes obsoletus
NATIVE
B321
BLACK PHOEBE
Sayornis nigricans
NATIVE
B323
SAY'S PHOEBE
Sayornis saya
NATIVE
B290
BROAD-TAILED HUMMINGBIRD
Selasphorus platycercus
NATIVE
B291
RUFOUS HUMMINGBIRD
Selasphorus rufus
NATIVE
B292
ALLEN'S HUMMINGBIRD
Selasphorus sasin
NATIVE
B773
AMERICAN REDSTART
Setophaga ruticilla
NATIVE
B381
MOUNTAIN BLUEBIRD
Sialia currucoides
NATIVE
B380
WESTERN BLUEBIRD
Sialia mexicana
NATIVE
B361
RED-BREASTED NUTHATCH
Sitta canadensis
NATIVE
B362
WHITE-BREASTED NUTHATCH
Sitta carolinensis
NATIVE
B363
PYGMY NUTHATCH
Sitta pygmaea
NATIVE
B298
RED-NAPED SAPSUCKER
Sphyrapicus nuchalis
NATIVE
B299
RED-BREASTED SAPSUCKER
Sphyrapicus ruber
NATIVE
B300
WILLIAMSON'S SAPSUCKER
Sphyrapicus thyroideus
NATIVE
B493
BLACK-CHINNED SPARROW
Spizella atrogularis
NATIVE
B491
BREWER'S SPARROW
Spizella breweri
NATIVE
B489
CHIPPING SPARROW
Spizella passerina
NATIVE
B341
NORTHERN ROUGH-WINGED SWALLOW
Stelgidopteryx serripennis
NATIVE
B289
CALLIOPE HUMMINGBIRD
Stellula calliope
NATIVE
B233
FORSTER'S TERN
Sterna forsteri
NATIVE
B231
COMMON TERN
Sterna hirundo
NATIVE
B228
ROYAL TERN
Sterna maxima
NATIVE
B234
LEAST TERN
Sternula antillarum
NATIVE
B253
SPOTTED DOVE
Streptopelia chinensis
INTROD
B252
RINGED TURTLE-DOVE
Streptopelia risoria
INTROD
B271
GREAT GRAY OWL
Strix nebulosa
NATIVE
B270
SPOTTED OWL
Strix occidentalis
NATIVE
B699
BARRED OWL
Strix varia
NATIVE
B521
WESTERN MEADOWLARK
Sturnella neglecta
NATIVE
B411
EUROPEAN STARLING
Sturnus vulgaris
INTROD
B243
ANCIENT MURRELET
Synthliboramphus antiquus
NATIVE
B241
XANTUS'S MURRELET
Synthliboramphus hypoleucus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-11
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B339
TREE SWALLOW
Tachycineta bicolor
NATIVE
B340
VIOLET-GREEN SWALLOW
Tachycineta thalassina
NATIVE
B229
ELEGANT TERN
Thalasseus elegans
NATIVE
B368
BEWICK'S WREN
Thryomanes bewickii
NATIVE
B396
BENDIRE'S THRASHER
Toxostoma bendirei
NATIVE
B399
CRISSAL THRASHER
Toxostoma crissale
NATIVE
B400
LE CONTE'S THRASHER
Toxostoma lecontei
NATIVE
B398
CALIFORNIA THRASHER
Toxostoma redivivum
NATIVE
B166
LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Tringa flavipes
NATIVE
B169
WANDERING TATTLER
Tringa incana
NATIVE
B165
GREATER YELLOWLEGS
Tringa melanoleuca
NATIVE
B168
WILLET
Tringa semipalmata
NATIVE
B369
HOUSE WREN
Troglodytes aedon
NATIVE
B370
WINTER WREN
Troglodytes troglodytes
NATIVE
B389
AMERICAN ROBIN
Turdus migratorius
NATIVE
B334
EASTERN KINGBIRD
Tyrannus tyrannus
NATIVE
B333
WESTERN KINGBIRD
Tyrannus verticalis
NATIVE
B331
CASSIN'S KINGBIRD
Tyrannus vociferans
NATIVE
B262
BARN OWL
Tyto alba
NATIVE
B237
COMMON MURRE
Uria aalge
NATIVE
B425
ORANGE-CROWNED WARBLER
Vermivora celata
NATIVE
B428
LUCY'S WARBLER
Vermivora luciae
NATIVE
B426
NASHVILLE WARBLER
Vermivora ruficapilla
NATIVE
B427
VIRGINIA'S WARBLER
Vermivora virginiae
NATIVE
B413
BELL'S VIREO
Vireo bellii
NATIVE
B415
CASSIN'S VIREO
Vireo cassinii
NATIVE
B418
WARBLING VIREO
Vireo gilvus
NATIVE
B417
HUTTON'S VIREO
Vireo huttoni
NATIVE
B554
PLUMBEOUS VIREO
Vireo plumbeus
NATIVE
B414
GRAY VIREO
Vireo vicinior
NATIVE
B463
WILSON'S WARBLER
Wilsonia pusilla
NATIVE
B522
YELLOW-HEADED BLACKBIRD
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
NATIVE
B254
WHITE-WINGED DOVE
Zenaida asiatica
NATIVE
B255
MOURNING DOVE
Zenaida macroura
NATIVE
B798
WHITE-THROATED SPARROW
Zonotrichia albicollis
NATIVE
B509
GOLDEN-CROWNED SPARROW
Zonotrichia atricapilla
NATIVE
B510
WHITE-CROWNED SPARROW
Zonotrichia leucophrys
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-12
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B799
HARRIS'S SPARROW
Zonotrichia querula
NATIVE
M067
WHITE-TAILED ANTELOPE SQUIRREL
Ammospermophilus leucurus
NATIVE
M068
NELSON'S ANTELOPE SQUIRREL
Ammospermophilus nelsoni
NATIVE
M184
BARBARY SHEEP
Ammotragus lervia
INTROD
M182
PRONGHORN
Antilocapra americana
NATIVE
M038
PALLID BAT
Antrozous pallidus
NATIVE
M052
MOUNTAIN BEAVER
Aplodontia rufa
NATIVE
M131
WHITE-FOOTED VOLE
Arborimus albipes
NATIVE
M132
SONOMA TREE VOLE
Arborimus pomo
NATIVE
M168
GUADALUPE FUR-SEAL
Arctocephalus townsendi
NATIVE
M180
AXIS DEER
Axis axis
INTROD
M152
RINGTAIL
Bassariscus astutus
NATIVE
M044
PYGMY RABBIT
Brachylagus idahoensis
NATIVE
M167
NORTHERN FUR-SEAL
Callorhinus ursinus
NATIVE
M146
COYOTE
Canis latrans
NATIVE
M112
AMERICAN BEAVER
Castor canadensis
NATIVE
M177
ELK
Cervus elaphus
NATIVE
M179
SAMBAR DEER
Cervus unicolor
INTROD
M095
CALIFORNIA POCKET MOUSE
Chaetodipus californicus
NATIVE
M094
SAN DIEGO POCKET MOUSE
Chaetodipus fallax
NATIVE
M091
LONG-TAILED POCKET MOUSE
Chaetodipus formosus
NATIVE
M093
DESERT POCKET MOUSE
Chaetodipus penicillatus
NATIVE
M092
BAJA CALIFORNIA POCKET MOUSE
Chaetodipus rudinoris
NATIVE
M096
SPINY POCKET MOUSE
Chaetodipus spinatus
NATIVE
M020
MEXICAN LONG-TONGUED BAT
Choeronycteris mexicana
NATIVE
M129
WESTERN RED-BACKED VOLE
Clethrionomys californicus
NATIVE
M037
TOWNSEND'S BIG-EARED BAT
Corynorhinus townsendii
NATIVE
M178
FALLOW DEER
Dama dama
INTROD
M001
VIRGINIA OPOSSUM
Didelphis virginiana
INTROD
R056
GLOSSY SNAKE
Arizona elegans
NATIVE
R038
ORANGE-THROATED WHIPTAIL
Aspidoscelis hyperytha
NATIVE
R039
WESTERN WHIPTAIL
Aspidoscelis tigris
NATIVE
R012
ZEBRATAIL LIZARD
Callisaurus draconoides
NATIVE
R046
RUBBER BOA
Charina bottae
NATIVE
R047
ROSY BOA
Charina trivirgata
NATIVE
R067
WESTERN SHOVELNOSE SNAKE
Chionactis occipitalis
NATIVE
R007
BAREFOOT GECKO
Coleonyx switaki
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-13
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
R008
WESTERN BANDED GECKO
Coleonyx variegatus
NATIVE
R051
RACER
Coluber constrictor
NATIVE
R049
SHARPTAIL SNAKE
Contia tenuis
NATIVE
R072
WESTERN DIAMOND-BACKED RATTLESNAKE
Crotalus atrox
NATIVE
R075
SIDEWINDER
Crotalus cerastes
NATIVE
R074
SPECKLED RATTLESNAKE
Crotalus mitchellii
NATIVE
R073
RED DIAMOND RATTLESNAKE
Crotalus ruber
NATIVE
R077
MOJAVE RATTLESNAKE
Crotalus scutulatus
NATIVE
R076
WESTERN RATTLESNAKE
Crotalus viridis
NATIVE
R017
MOJAVE BLACK-COLLARED LIZARD
Crotaphytus bicinctores
NATIVE
R093
BAJA BLACK-COLLARED LIZARD
Crotaphytus vestigium
NATIVE
R048
RINGNECK SNAKE
Diadophis punctatus
NATIVE
R010
DESERT IGUANA
Dipsosaurus dorsalis
NATIVE
R042
NORTHERN ALLIGATOR LIZARD
Elgaria coerulea
NATIVE
R040
SOUTHERN ALLIGATOR LIZARD
Elgaria multicarinata
NATIVE
R041
PANAMINT ALLIGATOR LIZARD
Elgaria panamintina
NATIVE
R037
GILBERT'S SKINK
Eumeces gilberti
NATIVE
R036
WESTERN SKINK
Eumeces skiltonianus
NATIVE
R019
BLUNT-NOSED LEOPARD LIZARD
Gambelia sila
NATIVE
R018
LONG-NOSED LEOPARD LIZARD
Gambelia wislizenii
NATIVE
R005
DESERT TORTOISE
Gopherus agassizii
NATIVE
R044
GILA MONSTER
Heloderma suspectum
NATIVE
R071
NIGHT SNAKE
Hypsiglena torquata
NATIVE
R002
SONORAN MUD TURTLE
Kinosternon sonoriense
NATIVE
R058
COMMON KINGSNAKE
Lampropeltis getula
NATIVE
R059
CALIFORNIA MOUNTAIN KINGSNAKE
Lampropeltis zonata
NATIVE
R045
WESTERN BLIND SNAKE
Leptotyphlops humilis
NATIVE
R052
COACHWHIP
Masticophis flagellum
NATIVE
R053
STRIPED RACER
Masticophis lateralis
NATIVE
R054
STRIPED WHIPSNAKE
Masticophis taeniatus
NATIVE
R028
BANDED ROCK LIZARD
Petrosaurus mearnsi
NATIVE
R029
COAST HORNED LIZARD
Phrynosoma coronatum
NATIVE
R031
PIGMY SHORT-HORNED LIZARD
Phrynosoma douglassi
NATIVE
R032
FLAT-TAIL HORNED LIZARD
Phrynosoma mcallii
NATIVE
R030
DESERT HORNED LIZARD
Phrynosoma platyrhinos
NATIVE
R009
LEAF-TOED GECKO
Phyllodactylus xanti
NATIVE
R050
SPOTTED LEAFNOSE SNAKE
Phyllorhynchus decurtatus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-14
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
R057
GOPHER SNAKE
Pituophis catenifer
NATIVE
R060
LONGNOSE SNAKE
Rhinocheilus lecontei
NATIVE
R055
WESTERN PATCHNOSE SNAKE
Salvadora hexalepis
NATIVE
R011
CHUCKWALLA
Sauromalus ater
NATIVE
R023
SAGEBRUSH LIZARD
Sceloporus graciosus
NATIVE
R020
DESERT SPINY LIZARD
Sceloporus magister
NATIVE
R022
WESTERN FENCE LIZARD
Sceloporus occidentalis
NATIVE
R021
GRANITE SPINY LIZARD
Sceloporus orcutti
NATIVE
R066
WESTERN GROUND SNAKE
Sonora semiannulata
NATIVE
R069
SOUTHWESTERN BLACKHEAD SNAKE
Tantilla hobartsmithi
NATIVE
R068
WESTERN BLACKHEAD SNAKE
Tantilla planiceps
NATIVE
R078
AQUATIC GARTER SNAKE
Thamnophis atratus
NATIVE
R063
WESTERN AQUATIC GARTER SNAKE
Thamnophis couchii
NATIVE
R062
WESTERN TERRESTRIAL GARTER SNAKE
Thamnophis elegans
NATIVE
R079
GIANT GARTER SNAKE
Thamnophis gigas
NATIVE
R080
TWO-STRIPED GARTER SNAKE
Thamnophis hammondii
NATIVE
R065
CHECKERED GARTER SNAKE
Thamnophis marcianus
NATIVE
R064
NORTHWESTERN GARTER SNAKE
Thamnophis ordinoides
NATIVE
R061
COMMON GARTER SNAKE
Thamnophis sirtalis
NATIVE
R003
SLIDER
Trachemys scripta
INTROD
R070
WESTERN LYRE SNAKE
Trimorphodon biscutatus
NATIVE
R006
SPINY SOFTSHELL
Trionyx spiniferus
INTROD
R014
COACHELLA VALLEY FRINGE-TOED LIZARD
Uma inornata
NATIVE
R013
COLORADO DESERT FRINGE-TOED LIZARD
Uma notata
NATIVE
R015
MOJAVE FRINGE-TOED LIZARD
Uma scoparia
NATIVE
R025
BRUSH LIZARD
Urosaurus graciosus
NATIVE
R027
BLACKTAIL BRUSH LIZARD
Urosaurus nigricaudus
NATIVE
R026
TREE LIZARD
Urosaurus ornatus
NATIVE
R024
SIDE-BLOTCHED LIZARD
Uta stansburiana
NATIVE
R094
SANDSTONE NIGHT LIZARD
Xantusia gracilis
NATIVE
R033
GRANITE NIGHT LIZARD
Xantusia henshawi
NATIVE
R034
DESERT NIGHT LIZARD
Xantusia vigilis
NATIVE
M103
PACIFIC KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys agilis
NATIVE
M105
CALIFORNIA KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys californicus
NATIVE
M109
DESERT KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys deserti
NATIVE
M104
HEERMANN'S KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys heermanni
NATIVE
M106
GIANT KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys ingens
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-15
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
M110
MERRIAM'S KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys merriami
NATIVE
M100
CHISEL-TOOTHED KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys microps
NATIVE
M111
FRESNO KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys nitratoides
NATIVE
M099
ORD'S KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys ordii
NATIVE
M107
PANAMINT KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys panamintinus
NATIVE
M108
STEPHENS' KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys stephensi
NATIVE
M102
NARROW-FACED KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys venustus
NATIVE
M164
SEA OTTER
Enhydra lutris
NATIVE
M032
BIG BROWN BAT
Eptesicus fuscus
NATIVE
M175
FERAL ASS
Equus asinus
INTROD
M145
COMMON PORCUPINE
Erethizon dorsatum
NATIVE
M036
SPOTTED BAT
Euderma maculatum
NATIVE
M169
NORTHERN (STELLER) SEA-LION
Eumetopias jubatus
NATIVE
M042
WESTERN MASTIFF BAT
Eumops perotis
NATIVE
M080
NORTHERN FLYING SQUIRREL
Glaucomys sabrinus
NATIVE
M159
WOLVERINE
Gulo gulo
NATIVE
M185
HIMALAYAN TAHR
Hemitragus jemlahicus
INTROD
M030
SILVER-HAIRED BAT
Lasionycteris noctivagans
NATIVE
M033
WESTERN RED BAT
Lasiurus blossevillii
NATIVE
M034
HOARY BAT
Lasiurus cinereus
NATIVE
M035
WESTERN YELLOW BAT
Lasiurus xanthinus
NATIVE
M138
SAGEBRUSH VOLE
Lemmiscus curtatus
NATIVE
M049
SNOWSHOE HARE
Lepus americanus
NATIVE
M051
BLACK-TAILED JACKRABBIT
Lepus californicus
NATIVE
M050
WHITE-TAILED JACKRABBIT
Lepus townsendii
NATIVE
M163
NORTHERN RIVER OTTER
Lontra canadensis
NATIVE
M166
BOBCAT
Lynx rufus
NATIVE
M019
CALIFORNIA LEAF-NOSED BAT
Macrotus californicus
NATIVE
M066
YELLOW-BELLIED MARMOT
Marmota flaviventris
NATIVE
M154
AMERICAN MARTEN
Martes americana
NATIVE
M155
FISHER
Martes pennanti
NATIVE
M162
STRIPED SKUNK
Mephitis mephitis
NATIVE
M097
DARK KANGAROO MOUSE
Microdipodops megacephalus
NATIVE
M098
PALE KANGAROO MOUSE
Microdipodops pallidus
NATIVE
M134
CALIFORNIA VOLE
Microtus californicus
NATIVE
M136
LONG-TAILED VOLE
Microtus longicaudus
NATIVE
M133
MONTANE VOLE
Microtus montanus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-16
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
M137
CREEPING VOLE
Microtus oregoni
NATIVE
M135
TOWNSEND'S VOLE
Microtus townsendii
NATIVE
M173
NORTHERN ELEPHANT SEAL
Mirounga angustirostris
NATIVE
M142
HOUSE MOUSE
Mus musculus
INTROD
M156
ERMINE
Mustela erminea
NATIVE
M157
LONG-TAILED WEASEL
Mustela frenata
NATIVE
M158
AMERICAN MINK
Mustela vison
NATIVE
M028
CALIFORNIA MYOTIS
Myotis californicus
NATIVE
M029
WESTERN SMALL-FOOTED MYOTIS
Myotis ciliolabrum
NATIVE
M025
LONG-EARED MYOTIS
Myotis evotis
NATIVE
M021
LITTLE BROWN BAT
Myotis lucifugus
NATIVE
M022
ARIZONA MYOTIS
Myotis occultus
NATIVE
M026
FRINGED MYOTIS
Myotis thysanodes
NATIVE
M024
CAVE MYOTIS
Myotis velifer
NATIVE
M027
LONG-LEGGED MYOTIS
Myotis volans
NATIVE
M023
YUMA MYOTIS
Myotis yumanensis
NATIVE
M053
ALPINE CHIPMUNK
Neotamias alpinus
NATIVE
M055
YELLOW-PINE CHIPMUNK
Neotamias amoenus
NATIVE
M060
MERRIAM'S CHIPMUNK
Neotamias merriami
NATIVE
M054
LEAST CHIPMUNK
Neotamias minimus
NATIVE
M061
CALIFORNIA CHIPMUNK
Neotamias obscurus
NATIVE
M056
YELLOW-CHEEKED CHIPMUNK
Neotamias ochrogenys
NATIVE
M064
PANAMINT CHIPMUNK
Neotamias panamintinus
NATIVE
M062
LONG-EARED CHIPMUNK
Neotamias quadrimaculatus
NATIVE
M057
ALLEN'S CHIPMUNK
Neotamias senex
NATIVE
M058
SISKIYOU CHIPMUNK
Neotamias siskiyou
NATIVE
M059
SONOMA CHIPMUNK
Neotamias sonomae
NATIVE
M063
LODGEPOLE CHIPMUNK
Neotamias speciosus
NATIVE
M065
UINTA CHIPMUNK
Neotamias umbrinus
NATIVE
M125
WHITE-THROATED WOODRAT
Neotoma albigula
NATIVE
M128
BUSHY-TAILED WOODRAT
Neotoma cinerea
NATIVE
M127
DUSKY-FOOTED WOODRAT
Neotoma fuscipes
NATIVE
M126
DESERT WOODRAT
Neotoma lepida
NATIVE
M233
LARGE-EARED WOODRAT
Neotoma macrotis
NATIVE
M015
SHREW-MOLE
Neurotrichus gibbsii
NATIVE
M014
DESERT SHREW
Notiosorex crawfordi
NATIVE
M040
POCKETED FREE-TAILED BAT
Nyctinomops femorosaccus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-17
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
M041
BIG FREE-TAILED BAT
Nyctinomops macrotis
NATIVE
M043
AMERICAN PIKA
Ochotona princeps
NATIVE
M181
MULE DEER
Odocoileus hemionus
NATIVE
M139
COMMON MUSKRAT
Ondatra zibethicus
NATIVE
M121
NORTHERN GRASSHOPPER MOUSE
Onychomys leucogaster
NATIVE
M122
SOUTHERN GRASSHOPPER MOUSE
Onychomys torridus
NATIVE
M183
BIGHORN SHEEP
Ovis canadensis
NATIVE
M089
WHITE-EARED POCKET MOUSE
Perognathus alticolus
NATIVE
M087
SAN JOAQUIN POCKET MOUSE
Perognathus inornatus
NATIVE
M086
LITTLE POCKET MOUSE
Perognathus longimembris
NATIVE
M088
GREAT BASIN POCKET MOUSE
Perognathus parvus
NATIVE
M119
BRUSH MOUSE
Peromyscus boylii
NATIVE
M116
CALIFORNIA MOUSE
Peromyscus californicus
NATIVE
M118
CANYON MOUSE
Peromyscus crinitus
NATIVE
M115
CACTUS MOUSE
Peromyscus eremicus
NATIVE
M234
BAJA MOUSE
Peromyscus fraterculus
NATIVE
M117
DEER MOUSE
Peromyscus maniculatus
NATIVE
M120
PINYON MOUSE
Peromyscus truei
NATIVE
M130
HEATHER VOLE
Phenacomys intermedius
NATIVE
M171
HARBOR SEAL
Phoca vitulina
NATIVE
M031
WESTERN PIPISTRELLE
Pipistrellus hesperus
NATIVE
M153
RACCOON
Procyon lotor
NATIVE
M165
MOUNTAIN LION
Puma concolor
NATIVE
M141
NORWAY RAT
Rattus norvegicus
INTROD
M140
BLACK RAT
Rattus rattus
INTROD
M113
WESTERN HARVEST MOUSE
Reithrodontomys megalotis
NATIVE
M114
SALT-MARSH HARVEST MOUSE
Reithrodontomys raviventris
NATIVE
M018
BROAD-FOOTED MOLE
Scapanus latimanus
NATIVE
M017
COAST MOLE
Scapanus orarius
NATIVE
M016
TOWNSEND'S MOLE
Scapanus townsendii
NATIVE
M076
EASTERN GRAY SQUIRREL
Sciurus carolinensis
INTROD
M077
WESTERN GRAY SQUIRREL
Sciurus griseus
NATIVE
M078
EASTERN FOX SQUIRREL
Sciurus niger
INTROD
M124
ARIZONA COTTON RAT
Sigmodon arizonae
NATIVE
M123
HISPID COTTON RAT
Sigmodon hispidus
NATIVE
M011
MARSH SHREW
Sorex bendirii
NATIVE
M002
MT. LYELL SHREW
Sorex lyelli
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-18
Animal species INCLUDED in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
M013
MERRIAM'S SHREW
Sorex merriami
NATIVE
M004
DUSKY SHREW
Sorex monticolus
NATIVE
M006
ORNATE SHREW
Sorex ornatus
NATIVE
M010
WATER SHREW
Sorex palustris
NATIVE
M005
FOG SHREW
Sorex sonomae
NATIVE
M008
INYO SHREW
Sorex tenellus
NATIVE
M012
TROWBRIDGE'S SHREW
Sorex trowbridgii
NATIVE
M003
VAGRANT SHREW
Sorex vagrans
NATIVE
M072
CALIFORNIA GROUND SQUIRREL
Spermophilus beecheyi
NATIVE
M070
BELDING'S GROUND SQUIRREL
Spermophilus beldingi
NATIVE
M075
GOLDEN-MANTLED GROUND SQUIRREL
Spermophilus lateralis
NATIVE
M073
MOHAVE GROUND SQUIRREL
Spermophilus mohavensis
NATIVE
M074
ROUND-TAILED GROUND SQUIRREL
Spermophilus tereticaudus
NATIVE
M069
TOWNSEND'S GROUND SQUIRREL
Spermophilus townsendii
NATIVE
M071
ROCK SQUIRREL
Spermophilus variegatus
NATIVE
M161
WESTERN SPOTTED SKUNK
Spilogale gracilis
NATIVE
M176
WILD PIG
Sus scrofa
INTROD
M047
DESERT COTTONTAIL
Sylvilagus audubonii
NATIVE
M045
BRUSH RABBIT
Sylvilagus bachmani
NATIVE
M046
MOUNTAIN COTTONTAIL
Sylvilagus nuttallii
NATIVE
M039
BRAZILIAN FREE-TAILED BAT
Tadarida brasiliensis
NATIVE
M079
DOUGLAS' SQUIRREL
Tamiasciurus douglasii
NATIVE
M160
AMERICAN BADGER
Taxidea taxus
NATIVE
M081
BOTTA'S POCKET GOPHER
Thomomys bottae
NATIVE
M084
WESTERN POCKET GOPHER
Thomomys mazama
NATIVE
M085
MOUNTAIN POCKET GOPHER
Thomomys monticola
NATIVE
M083
NORTHERN POCKET GOPHER
Thomomys talpoides
NATIVE
M082
TOWNSEND'S POCKET GOPHER
Thomomys townsendii
NATIVE
M149
GRAY FOX
Urocyon cinereoargenteus
NATIVE
M151
BLACK BEAR
Ursus americanus
NATIVE
M148
KIT FOX
Vulpes macrotis
NATIVE
M147
RED FOX
Vulpes vulpes
NATIVE
M170
CALIFORNIA SEA-LION
Zalophus californianus
NATIVE
M143
WESTERN JUMPING MOUSE
Zapus princeps
NATIVE
M144
PACIFIC JUMPING MOUSE
Zapus trinotatus
NATIVE
R004
WESTERN POND TURTLE
Actinemys marmorata
NATIVE
R043
CALIFORNIA LEGLESS LIZARD
Anniella pulchra
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-19
Animal species with range models NOT included in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
A016
CHANNEL ISLANDS SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps pacificus
NATIVE
B551
ISLAND SCRUB-JAY
Aphelocoma insularis
NATIVE
M150
ISLAND GRAY FOX
Urocyon littoralis
NATIVE
M174
FERAL HORSE
Equus caballus
INTROD
M186
FERAL GOAT
Capra hircus
INTROD
R035
ISLAND NIGHT LIZARD
Xantusia riversiana
NATIVE
Animal species without range models, therefore NOT included in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
A051
AFRICAN CLAWED FROG
Xenopus laevis
INTROD
A052
LOWLAND LEOPARD FROG
Rana yavapaiensis
NATIVE
A054
BRECKENRIDGE MTN SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps sp. 1
NATIVE
A055
OWEN'S VALLEY WEB-TOED SALAMANDER
Hydromantes sp. 1
NATIVE
A064
GREGARIUS SLENDER SALAMANDER
Batrachoseps gregarius
NATIVE
A069
SOUTHERN LEOPARD FROG
Rana sphenocephala
INTROD
B556
ARCTIC LOON
Gavia arctica
NATIVE
B557
YELLOW-BILLED LOON
Gavia adamsii
NATIVE
B558
LEAST GREBE
Tachybaptus dominicus
NATIVE
B559
WANDERING ALBATROSS
Diomedea exulans
NATIVE
B560
BLACK-FOOTED ALBATROSS
Phoebastria nigripes
NATIVE
B561
LAYSAN ALBATROSS
Phoebastria immutabilis
NATIVE
B562
SHORT-TAILED ALBATROSS
Phoebastria albatrus
NATIVE
B563
NORTHERN FULMAR
Fulmarus glacialis
NATIVE
B564
MOTTLED PETREL
Pterodroma inexpectata
NATIVE
B565
MURPHY'S PETREL
Pterodroma ultima
NATIVE
B566
COOK'S PETREL
Pterodroma cookii
NATIVE
B567
STEJNEGER'S PETREL
Pterodroma longirostris
NATIVE
B568
STREAKED SHEARWATER
Calonectris leucomelas
NATIVE
B569
PINK-FOOTED SHEARWATER
Puffinus creatopus
NATIVE
B570
FLESH-FOOTED SHEARWATER
Puffinus carneipes
NATIVE
B571
GREATER SHEARWATER
Puffinus gravis
NATIVE
B572
WEDGE-TAILED SHEARWATER
Puffinus pacificus
NATIVE
B573
BULLER'S SHEARWATER
Puffinus bulleri
NATIVE
B574
SOOTY SHEARWATER
Puffinus griseus
NATIVE
B575
SHORT-TAILED SHEARWATER
Puffinus tenuirostris
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-20
Animal species without range models, therefore NOT included in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B576
MANX SHEARWATER
Puffinus puffinus
NATIVE
B577
BLACK-VENTED SHEARWATER
Puffinus opisthomelas
NATIVE
B578
WILSON'S STORM-PETREL
Oceanites oceanicus
NATIVE
B583
WEDGE-RUMPED STORM-PETREL
Oceanodroma tethys
NATIVE
B585
LEAST STORM-PETREL
Oceanodroma microsoma
NATIVE
B586
WHITE-TAILED TROPICBIRD
Phaethon lepturus
NATIVE
B587
RED-BILLED TROPICBIRD
Phaethon aethereus
NATIVE
B588
RED-TAILED TROPICBIRD
Phaethon rubricauda
NATIVE
B589
MASKED BOOBY
Sula dactylatra
NATIVE
B590
BLUE-FOOTED BOOBY
Sula nebouxii
NATIVE
B591
BROWN BOOBY
Sula leucogaster
NATIVE
B592
RED-FOOTED BOOBY
Sula sula
NATIVE
B593
NEOTROPIC CORMORANT
Phalacrocorax brasilianus
NATIVE
B594
ANHINGA
Anhinga anhinga
NATIVE
B595
MAGNIFICENT FRIGATEBIRD
Fregata magnificens
NATIVE
B596
GREAT FRIGATEBIRD
Fregata minor
NATIVE
B597
LITTLE BLUE HERON
Egretta caerulea
NATIVE
B598
TRICOLORED HERON
Egretta tricolor
NATIVE
B599
REDDISH EGRET
Egretta rufescens
NATIVE
B600
YELLOW-CROWNED NIGHT-HERON
Nyctanassa violacea
NATIVE
B601
WHITE IBIS
Eudocimus albus
NATIVE
B602
ROSEATE SPOONBILL
Platalea ajaja
NATIVE
B604
BLACK-BELLIED WHISTLING-DUCK
Dendrocygna autumnalis
NATIVE
B605
WHOOPER SWAN
Cygnus cygnus
NATIVE
B606
TRUMPETER SWAN
Cygnus buccinator
NATIVE
B607
MUTE SWAN
Cygnus olor
INTROD
B608
EMPEROR GOOSE
Chen canagica
NATIVE
B609
MANDARIN DUCK
Aix galericulata
INTROD
B610
BAIKAL TEAL
Anas formosa
NATIVE
B611
AMERICAN BLACK DUCK
Anas rubripes
INTROD
B612
GARGANEY
Anas querquedula
NATIVE
B613
COMMON POCHARD
Aythya ferina
NATIVE
B614
TUFTED DUCK
Aythya fuligula
NATIVE
B615
KING EIDER
Somateria spectabilis
NATIVE
B616
STELLER'S EIDER
Polysticta stelleri
NATIVE
B617
SMEW
Mergellus albellus
NATIVE
B618
MISSISSIPPI KITE
Ictinia mississippiensis
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-21
Animal species without range models, therefore NOT included in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B619
COMMON BLACK-HAWK
Buteogallus anthracinus
NATIVE
B621
BROAD-WINGED HAWK
Buteo platypterus
NATIVE
B622
ZONE-TAILED HAWK
Buteo albontatus
NATIVE
B623
GYRFALCON
Falco rusticolus
NATIVE
B624
COMMON PEAFOWL
Pavo cristatus
INTROD
B625
SHARP-TAILED GROUSE
Tympanuchus phasianellus
NATIVE
B626
YELLOW RAIL
Coturnicops noveboracensis
NATIVE
B627
PURPLE GALLINULE
Porphyrio martinica
NATIVE
B628
AMERICAN GOLDEN-PLOVER
Pluvialis dominica
NATIVE
B630
LESSER SAND-PLOVER
Charadrius mongolus
NATIVE
B631
WILSON'S PLOVER
Charadrius wilsonia
NATIVE
B632
PIPING PLOVER
Charadrius melodus
NATIVE
B633
EURASIAN DOTTEREL
Charadrius morinellus
NATIVE
B635
SPOTTED REDSHANK
Tringa erythropus
NATIVE
B636
SOLITARY SANDPIPER
Tringa solitaria
NATIVE
B637
GRAY-TAILED TATTLER
Heteroscelus brevipes
NATIVE
B638
TEREK SANDPIPER
Xenus cinereus
NATIVE
B639
UPLAND SANDPIPER
Bartramia longicauda
NATIVE
B640
LITTLE CURLEW
Numenius minutus
NATIVE
B641
HUDSONIAN GODWIT
Limosa haemastica
NATIVE
B642
BAR-TAILED GODWIT
Limosa lapponica
NATIVE
B643
SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER
Calidris pusilla
NATIVE
B644
RED-NECKED STINT
Calidris ruficollis
NATIVE
B645
LITTLE STINT
Calidris minuta
NATIVE
B646
LONG-TOED STINT
Calidris subminuta
NATIVE
B647
WHITE-RUMPED SANDPIPER
Calidris fuscicollis
NATIVE
B650
SHARP-TAILED SANDPIPER
Calidris acuminata
NATIVE
B651
CURLEW SANDPIPER
Calidris ferruginea
NATIVE
B652
BUFF-BREASTED SANDPIPER
Tryngites subruficollis
NATIVE
B653
RUFF
Philomachus pugnax
NATIVE
B654
JACK SNIPE
Lymnocryptes minimus
NATIVE
B657
SOUTH POLAR SKUA
Stercorarius maccormicki
NATIVE
B658
POMARINE JAEGER
Stercorarius pomarinus
NATIVE
B659
PARASITIC JAEGER
Stercorarius parasiticus
NATIVE
B660
LONG-TAILED JAEGER
Stercorarius longicaudus
NATIVE
B661
LAUGHING GULL
Larus atricilla
NATIVE
B662
FRANKLIN'S GULL
Larus pipixcan
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-22
Animal species without range models, therefore NOT included in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B663
LITTLE GULL
Larus minutus
NATIVE
B664
BLACK-HEADED GULL
Larus ridibundus
NATIVE
B665
LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
Larus fuscus
NATIVE
B666
GLAUCOUS GULL
Larus hyperboreus
NATIVE
B667
BLACK-LEGGED KITTIWAKE
Rissa tridactyla
NATIVE
B668
SABINE'S GULL
Xema sabini
NATIVE
B669
SANDWICH TERN
Sterna sandvicensis
NATIVE
B670
ARCTIC TERN
Sterna paradisaea
NATIVE
B671
SOOTY TERN
Sterna fuscata
NATIVE
B672
THICK-BILLED MURRE
Uria lomvia
NATIVE
B673
KITTLITZ'S MURRELET
Brachyramphus brevirostris
NATIVE
B674
CRAVERI'S MURRELET
Synthliboramphus craveri
NATIVE
B675
PARAKEET AUKLET
Aethia psittacula
NATIVE
B676
LEAST AUKLET
Aethia pusilla
NATIVE
B677
CRESTED AUKLET
Aethia cristatella
NATIVE
B678
HORNED PUFFIN
Fratercula corniculata
NATIVE
B680
RUDDY GROUND-DOVE
Columbina talpacoti
NATIVE
B681
ROSE-RINGED PARAKEET
Psittacula krameri
INTROD
B683
BLACK-HOODED PARAKEET
Nandayus nenday
INTROD
B684
RED-MASKED PARAKEET
Artinga erythrogenys
INTROD
B685
MITRED PARAKEET
Aratinga mitrata
INTROD
B686
BLUE-CROWNED PARAKEET
Artinga acuticaudata
INTROD
B688
WHITE-WINGED PARAKEET
Brotogeris versicolurus
INTROD
B689
YELLOW-CHEVRONED PARAKEET
Brotogeris chiriri
INTROD
B691
RED-CROWNED PARROT
Amazona viridigenalis
INTROD
B692
LILAC-CROWNED PARROT
Amazona finschi
INTROD
B694
YELLOW-HEADED PARROT
Amazona oratrix
INTROD
B696
BLACK-BILLED CUCKOO
Coccyzus erythropthalmus
NATIVE
B697
GROOVE-BILLED ANI
Crotophaga sulcirostris
NATIVE
B698
SNOWY OWL
Bubo scandiacus
NATIVE
B700
CHUCK-WILL'S-WIDOW
Caprimulgus carolinensis
NATIVE
B701
WHITE-COLLARED SWIFT
Streptoprocne zonaris
NATIVE
B703
BROAD-BILLED HUMMINGBIRD
Cynanthus latirostris
NATIVE
B704
XANTUS' S HUMMINGBIRD
Hylocharis xantusii
NATIVE
B705
VIOLET-CROWNED HUMMINGBIRD
Amazilia violiceps
NATIVE
B706
BLUE-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD
Lampornis clemenciae
NATIVE
B707
RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD
Archilochus colubris
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-23
Animal species without range models, therefore NOT included in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B708
RED-HEADED WOODPECKER
Melanerpes erythrocephalus
NATIVE
B709
YELLOW-BELLIED SAPSUCKER
Sphyrapicus varius
NATIVE
B711
GREATER PEWEE
Contopus pertinax
NATIVE
B712
EASTERN WOOD-PEWEE
Contopus virens
NATIVE
B713
YELLOW-BELLIED FLYCATCHER
Empidonax flaviventris
NATIVE
B714
ALDER FLYCATCHER
Empidonax alnorum
NATIVE
B715
LEAST FLYCATCHER
Empidonax minimus
NATIVE
B716
EASTERN PHOEBE
Sayornis phoebe
NATIVE
B717
DUSKY-CAPPED FLYCATCHER
Myiarchus tuberculifer
NATIVE
B718
GREAT CRESTED FLYCATCHER
Myiarchus crinitus
NATIVE
B719
SULPHUR-BELLIED FLYCATCHER
Myiodynastes luteiventris
NATIVE
B720
TROPICAL KINGBIRD
Tyrannus melancholicus
NATIVE
B721
THICK-BILLED KINGBIRD
Tyrannus crassirostris
NATIVE
B722
SCISSOR-TAILED FLYCATCHER
Tyrannus forficatus
NATIVE
B723
FORK-TAILED FLYCATCHER
Tyrannus savana
NATIVE
B724
BROWN SHRIKE
Lanius cristatus
NATIVE
B725
WHITE-EYED VIREO
Vireo griseus
NATIVE
B726
YELLOW-THROATED VIREO
Vireo flavifrons
NATIVE
B727
PHILADELPHIA VIREO
Vireo philadelphicus
NATIVE
B728
RED-EYED VIREO
Vireo olivaceus
NATIVE
B729
YELLOW-GREEN VIREO
Vireo flavoviridis
NATIVE
B730
BLUE JAY
Cyanocitta cristata
NATIVE
B731
SKY LARK
Alauda arvensis
NATIVE
B732
CAVE SWALLOW
Petrochelidon fulva
NATIVE
B733
RED-WHISKERED BULBUL
Pycnonotus jocosus
INTROD
B734
SEDGE WREN
Cistothorus platensis
NATIVE
B735
DUSKY WARBLER
Phylloscopus fuscatus
NATIVE
B736
RED-FLANKED BLUETAIL
Tarsiger cyanurus
NATIVE
B737
NORTHERN WHEATEAR
Oenanthe oenanthe
NATIVE
B738
VEERY
Catharus fuscescens
NATIVE
B739
GRAY-CHEEKED THRUSH
Catharus minimus
NATIVE
B740
WOOD THRUSH
Hylocichla mustelina
NATIVE
B741
RUFOUS-BACKED ROBIN
Turdus rufopalliatus
NATIVE
B742
GRAY CATBIRD
Dumetella carolinensis
NATIVE
B743
BROWN THRASHER
Toxostoma rufum
NATIVE
B744
CURVE-BILLED THRASHER
Toxostoma curvirostre
NATIVE
B745
EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Motacilla tschutschensis
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-24
Animal species without range models, therefore NOT included in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B746
GRAY WAGTAIL
Motacilla cinerea
NATIVE
B747
WHITE WAGTAIL
Motacilla alba
NATIVE
B749
RED-THROATED PIPIT
Anthus cervinus
NATIVE
B750
SPRAGUE'S PIPIT
Anthus spragueii
NATIVE
B751
BOHEMIAN WAXWING
Bombycilla garrulus
NATIVE
B753
BLUE-WINGED WARBLER
Vermivora pinus
NATIVE
B754
GOLDEN-WINGED WARBLER
Vermivora chrysoptera
NATIVE
B755
TENNESSEE WARBLER
Vermivora peregrina
NATIVE
B756
NORTHERN PARULA
Parula americana
NATIVE
B757
CHESTNUT-SIDED WARBLER
Dendroica pensylvanica
NATIVE
B758
MAGNOLIA WARBLER
Dendroica magnolia
NATIVE
B759
CAPE MAY WARBLER
Dendroica tigrina
NATIVE
B760
BLACK-THROATED BLUE WARBLER
Dendroica caerulescens
NATIVE
B761
BLACK-THROATED GREEN WARBLER
Dendroica virens
NATIVE
B762
GOLDEN-CHEEKED WARBLER
Dendroica chrysoparia
NATIVE
B763
BLACKBURNIAN WARBLER
Dendroica fusca
NATIVE
B764
YELLOW-THROATED WARBLER
Dendroica dominica
NATIVE
B765
GRACE'S WARBLER
Dendroica graciae
NATIVE
B766
PINE WARBLER
Dendroica pinus
NATIVE
B767
PRAIRIE WARBLER
Dendroica discolor
NATIVE
B768
PALM WARBLER
Dendroica palmarum
NATIVE
B769
BAY-BREASTED WARBLER
Dendroica castanea
NATIVE
B770
BLACKPOLL WARBLER
Dendroica striata
NATIVE
B771
CERULEAN WARBLER
Dendroica cerulea
NATIVE
B772
BLACK-AND-WHITE WARBLER
Mniotilta varia
NATIVE
B774
PROTHONOTARY WARBLER
Protonotaria citrea
NATIVE
B775
WORM-EATING WARBLER
Helmitheros vermivorum
NATIVE
B776
OVENBIRD
Seiurus aurocapilla
NATIVE
B777
NORTHERN WATERTHRUSH
Seiurus noveboracensis
NATIVE
B778
LOUISIANA WATERTHRUSH
Seiurus motacilla
NATIVE
B779
KENTUCKY WARBLER
Oporornis formosus
NATIVE
B780
CONNECTICUT WARBLER
Oporornis agilis
NATIVE
B781
MOURNING WARBLER
Oporornis philadelphia
NATIVE
B782
HOODED WARBLER
Wilsonia citrina
NATIVE
B783
CANADA WARBLER
Wilsonia canadensis
NATIVE
B784
RED-FACED WARBLER
Cardellina rubrifrons
NATIVE
B785
PAINTED REDSTART
Myioborus pictus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-25
Animal species without range models, therefore NOT included in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B786
HEPATIC TANAGER
Piranga flava
NATIVE
B787
SCARLET TANAGER
Piranga olivacea
NATIVE
B789
CASSIN'S SPARROW
Aimophila cassinii
NATIVE
B790
AMERICAN TREE SPARROW
Spizella arborea
NATIVE
B791
CLAY-COLORED SPARROW
Spizella pallida
NATIVE
B792
FIELD SPARROW
Spizella pusilla
NATIVE
B793
LARK BUNTING
Calamospiza melanocorys
NATIVE
B794
BAIRD'S SPARROW
Ammodramus bairdii
NATIVE
B795
LE CONTE'S SPARROW
Ammodramus leconteii
NATIVE
B796
NELSON'S SHARP-TAILED SPARROW
Ammodramus nelsoni
NATIVE
B797
SWAMP SPARROW
Melospiza georgiana
NATIVE
B800
MCCOWN'S LONGSPUR
Calcarius mccownii
NATIVE
B801
SMITH'S LONGSPUR
Calcarius pictus
NATIVE
B802
CHESTNUT-COLLARED LONGSPUR
Calcarius ornatus
NATIVE
B803
LITTLE BUNTING
Emberiza pusilla
NATIVE
B804
RUSTIC BUNTING
Emberiza rustica
NATIVE
B805
SNOW BUNTING
Plectrophenax nivalis
NATIVE
B807
PYRRHULOXIA
Cardinalis sinuatus
NATIVE
B808
ROSE-BREASTED GROSBEAK
Pheucticus ludovicianus
NATIVE
B810
VARIED BUNTING
Passerina versicolor
NATIVE
B811
PAINTED BUNTING
Passerina ciris
NATIVE
B812
DICKCISSEL
Spiza americana
NATIVE
B813
BOBOLINK
Dolichonyx oryzivorus
NATIVE
B814
RUSTY BLACKBIRD
Euphagus carolinus
NATIVE
B815
COMMON GRACKLE
Quiscalus quiscula
NATIVE
B816
ORCHARD ORIOLE
Icterus spurius
NATIVE
B817
STREAK-BACKED ORIOLE
Icterus pustulatus
NATIVE
B818
BRAMBLING
Fringilla montifringilla
NATIVE
B819
BLACK ROSY-FINCH
Leucosticte atrata
NATIVE
B820
WHITE-WINGED CROSSBILL
Loxia leucoptera
NATIVE
B821
COMMON REDPOLL
Carduelis flammea
NATIVE
B823
NUTMEG MANNIKIN
Lonchura punctulata
INTROD
B824
LIGHT-MANTLED ALBATROSS
Phoebetria palpebrata
NATIVE
B825
DARK-RUMPED PETREL
Pterodroma phaeopygia
NATIVE
B826
BLACK VULTURE
Coragyps atratus
NATIVE
B827
BLACK-TAILED GULL
Larus crassirostris
NATIVE
B828
IVORY GULL
Pagophila eburnea
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-26
Animal species without range models, therefore NOT included in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B829
LONG-BILLED MURRELET
Brachyramphus perdix
NATIVE
B830
BLUE-HEADED VIREO
Vireo solitarius
NATIVE
B831
LANCEOLATED WARBLER
Locustella lanceolata
NATIVE
B832
ARCTIC WARBLER
Phylloscopus borealis
NATIVE
B833
BALTIMORE ORIOLE
Icterus glabula
NATIVE
B834
RED-LEGGED KITTIWAKE
Rissa brevirostris
NATIVE
B835
COUCH'S KINGBIRD
Tyrannus couchii
NATIVE
B837
BUFF-COLLARED NIGHTJAR
Caprimulgus ridgwayi
NATIVE
B838
FALCATED DUCK
Anas falcata
INTROD
B839
CRESTED CARACARA
Caracara cheriway
INTROD
B840
ORIENTAL GREENFINCH
Carduelis sinica
INTROD
B842
BELCHER'S GULL
Larus belcheri
NATIVE
B843
WHITE-WINGED TERN
Chlidonias leucopterus
NATIVE
B844
GREAT-WINGED PETREL
Pterodoma macroptera
NATIVE
B845
BULWER'S PETREL
Bulweria bulwerii
NATIVE
B847
SWALLOW-TAILED GULL
Creagrus furcatus
NATIVE
B848
BRISTLE-THIGHED CURLEW
Numenius tahitiensis
NATIVE
B849
OLIVE-BACKED PIPIT
Anthus hodgsoni
NATIVE
B850
SHY ALBATROSS
Thalassarche cauta
NATIVE
B851
GLOSSY IBIS
Plegadis falcinellus
NATIVE
B852
GREATER SANDPLOVER
Charadrius leschenaultii
NATIVE
B853
COMMON GREENSHANK
Tringa nebularia
NATIVE
B854
ICELAND GULL
Larus glaucoides
NATIVE
B856
NUTTING'S FLYCATCHER
Myiarchus nuttingi
NATIVE
B857
EYEBROWED THRUSH
Turdus obscurus
NATIVE
B858
NAZCA BOOBY
Sula granti
NATIVE
B859
BLUE MOCKINGBIRD
Melanotis caerulescens
NATIVE
B860
GRAY SILKY-FLYCATCHER
Ptilogonys cinereus
NATIVE
B861
EGYPTIAN GOOSE
Alopochen aegyptiacus
INTROD
B862
AMERICAN WOODCOCK
Scolopax minor
NATIVE
B863
EURASIAN COLLARED-DOVE
Streptopelia decaocto
INTROD
B865
COMMON EIDER
Somateria mollissima
NATIVE
B866
PARKINSON'S PETREL
Procellaria parkinsoni
NATIVE
B867
CORY'S SHEARWATER
Calonectris diomedea
NATIVE
B868
LITTLE SHEARWATER
Puffinus assimilis
NATIVE
B869
RINGED STORM-PETREL
Oceanodroma hornbyi
NATIVE
B871
SLATY-BACKED GULL
Larus schistisagus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-27
Animal species without range models, therefore NOT included in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
B872
ROSS'S GULL
Rhodostethia rosea
NATIVE
B873
BRIDLED TERN
Onychoprion anaethetus
NATIVE
B874
ORIENTAL TURTLE-DOVE
Streptopelia orientalis
NATIVE
B875
GREEN VIOLET-EAR
Colibri thalassinus
NATIVE
B876
MAGNIFICENT HUMMINGBIRD
Eugenes fulgens
NATIVE
B877
TAIGA FLYCATCHER
Ficedula albicilla
NATIVE
B878
STONECHAT
Saxicola torquatus
NATIVE
M187
EUROPEAN RABBIT
Oryctolagus cuniculus
INTROD
M188
FERAL CAT
Felis catus
INTROD
M189
GRAY WHALE
Eschrichtius robustus
NATIVE
M190
FIN WHALE
Balaenoptera physalus
NATIVE
M191
SEI WHALE
Balaenoptera borealis
NATIVE
M192
MINKE WHALE
Balaenoptera acutorostrata
NATIVE
M193
BLUE WHALE
Balaenoptera musculus
NATIVE
M194
HUMPBACK WHALE
Megaptera novaeangliae
NATIVE
M195
BLACK RIGHT WHALE
Eubalaena glacialis
NATIVE
M196
PANTROPICAL SPOTTED DOLPHIN
Stenella attenuata
NATIVE
M197
STRIPED DOLPHIN
Stenella coeruleoalba
NATIVE
M198
ROUGH-TOOTHED DOLPHIN
Steno bredanensis
NATIVE
M199
COMMON DOLPHIN
Delphinus delphis
NATIVE
M200
BOTTLE-NOSED DOLPHIN
Tursiops truncatus
NATIVE
M201
NORTHERN RIGHT-WHALE DOLPHIN
Lissodelphis borealis
NATIVE
M202
PACIFIC WHITE-SIDED DOLPHIN
Lagenorhynchus obliquidens
NATIVE
M203
KILLER WHALE
Orcinus orca
NATIVE
M204
GRAMPUS
Grampus griseus
NATIVE
M205
FALSE KILLER WHALE
Pseudorca crassidens
NATIVE
M206
SHORT-FINNED PILOT WHALE
Globicephala macrorhynchus
NATIVE
M207
HARBOR PORPOISE
Phocoena phocoena
NATIVE
M208
DALL'S PORPOISE
Phocoenoides dalli
NATIVE
M209
NORTH PACIFIC BOTTLE-NOSED WHALE
Berardius bairdii
NATIVE
M210
DENSE-BEAKED WHALE
Mesoplodon densirostris
NATIVE
M211
NORTH PACIFIC BEAKED WHALE
Mesoplodon stejnegeri
NATIVE
M212
MOORE'S BEAKED WHALE
Mesoplodon carlhubbsi
NATIVE
M213
GOOSE-BEAKED WHALE
Ziphius cavirostris
NATIVE
M214
PYGMY SPERM WHALE
Kogia breviceps
NATIVE
M215
DWARF SPERM WHALE
Kogia sima
NATIVE
M216
SPERM WHALE
Physeter macrocephalus
NATIVE
ACE-II Project Report
C-28
Animal species without range models, therefore NOT included in this analysis.
CODE
COMMON NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
M217
BURCHELL'S ZEBRA
Equus burchelli
INTROD
M218
BISON
Bos bison
INTROD
M219
FERAL CATTLE
Bos taurus
INTROD
M220
BLACKBUCK
Antilope cervicapra
INTROD
M222
PERRIN"S BEAKED WHALE
Mesoplodon perrini
NATIVE
M223
GINKO-TOOTHED WHALE
Mesoplodon ginkodens
NATIVE
M224
PREBLE'S SHREW
Sorex preblei
NATIVE
M225
FERAL DOG
Canis familiaris
INTROD
M226
NUTRIA
Myocastor copyus
INTROD
M227
RIBBON SEAL
Histriophoca fasciata
NATIVE
M228
RINGED SEAL
Pusa hispida
NATIVE
M230
SAN DIEGO KANGAROO RAT
Dipodomys simulans
NATIVE
M231
SOUTHERN LONG-NOSED BAT
Leptonycteris curasoae
NATIVE
M232
ALLEN'S BIG-EARED BAT
Idionyctoeris phyllotis
NATIVE
M235
LESSER LONG-NOSED BAT
Leptonycteris yerbabuenae
NATIVE
R081
LOGGERHEAD
Caretta caretta
NATIVE
R082
GREEN TURTLE
Chelonia mydas
NATIVE
R083
HAWKSBILL
Eretmochelys imbricata
NATIVE
R084
OLIVE RIDLEY
Lepidochelys olivacea
NATIVE
R085
COMMON SNAPPING TURTLE
Chelydra serpentina
INTROD
R086
LEATHERBACK
Dermochelys coriacea
NATIVE
R087
PAINTED TURTLE
Chrysemys picta
INTROD
R088
MEDITERRANEAN GECKO
Hemidactylus turcicus
INTROD
R089
DIAMONDBACK WATER SNAKE
Nerodia rhombifer
INTROD
R091
BAJA CALIFORNIA RAT SNAKE
Bogertophis rosaliae
NATIVE
R092
YELLOW-BELLIED SEA SNAKE
Pelamis platurus
NATIVE
R095
SOUTHERN RUBBER BOA
Charina umbratica
NATIVE
R096
COPE'S LEOPARD LIZARD
Gambelia copeii
NATIVE
R097
MOORISH WALL GECKO
Tarentola mauritanica
INTROD
ACE-II Project Report
C-29
Fish species included in the analysis
Fish species with ranges included in this analysis.
SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
Acipenser medirostris
Green sturgeon
Acipenser transmontanus
White sturgeon
Alosa sapidissima
American shad
Ameiurus catus
White catfish
Ameiurus melas
Black bullhead
Ameiurus nebulosus
Brown bullhead
Ameriurus natalis
Yellow bullhead
Anisotremus davidsoni
Sargo
Archoplites interruptus
Sacramento perch
Atherinops affinis
Topsmelt
Carassius auratus
Goldfish
Catostomus fumeiventris
Owens sucker
Catostomus occidentalis
Sacramento sucker
Catostomus platyrhynchus Mountain sucker
Klamath smallscale
Catostomus rimiculus
lamprey
Klamath largescale
Catostomus snyderi
sucker
Catostomus tahoensis
Tahoe sucker
Chasmistes brevirostris
Shortnose sucker
Cottus aleuticus
Coastrange sculpin
Cottus asper
Prickly sculpin
Cottus asperrimus
Rough sculpin
Cottus beldingi
Paiute sculpin
Cottus gulosus
Riffle sculpin
Cottus klamathensis
Marbled sculpin
Cottus perplexus
Reticulate sculpin
Cottus pitensis
Pit sculpin
Cymatogaster aggregata
Shiner perch
Cynoscion xanthulus
Orangemouth corvina
Cyprinis carpio
Common carp
Deltistes luxatus
Lahontan redside
Fundulus parvipinnis
California killifish
Gasterosteus aculeatus
Threespine stickleback
Gila bicolor
Tui chub
Gila coerulea
Blue Chub
Gila orcutti
Arroyo chub
Gillichthys mirabilis
Longjaw mudsucker
ACE-II Project Report
NATIVE
X
X
X
X
HARVEST
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
C-30
Fish species with ranges included in this analysis.
SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
Hypomesus pretiosus
Surf smelt
Hypomesus transpacificus Delta smelt
Hysterocarpus traski
Tule perch
Ictalurus furcatus
Blue Catfish
Ictalurus punctatus
Channel catfish
Lampetra ayresi
River lamprey
Pit-Klamath brook
Lampetra lethophaga
lamprey
Lampetra richardsoni
Pacific brook lamprey
Lampetra similis
Klamath river lamprey
Lampetra tridentata
Pacific lamprey
Lampreta hubbsi
Kern brook lamprey
Lavinia exilicauda
Hitch
Lavinia symmetricus
California roach
Lepomis cyanellus
Green sunfish
Lepomis gibbosus
Pumpkinseed
Lepomis gulosus
Warmouth
Lepomis macrochirus
Bluegill
Lepomis microlophus
Redear sunfish
Leptocottus armatus
Staghorn sculpin
Micropterus coosae
Redeyed bass
Micropterus dolomieu
Smallmouth bass
Micropterus punctulatus
Spotted bass
Micropterus salmoides
Largemouth bass
Morone chrysops
White bass
Morone saxatilis
Striped bass
Mugil cephalus
Striped mullet
Mylopharodon
conocephalus
Hardhead
Oncorhynchus clarki
Cutthroat trout
Oncorhynchus keta
Chum salmon
Oncorhynchus kisutch
Coho salmon
Oncorhynchus mykiss
Rainbow trout
Oncorhynchus nerka
Sockeye salmon
Oncorhynchus
tshawytscha
Chinook salmon
Oreochromis aurea
Blue tilapia
Oreochromis mossambica Mozambique tilapia
Oreochromis urolepis
Wami tilapia
Orthodon microlepidotus
Sacramento blackfish
ACE-II Project Report
NATIVE
X
X
X
HARVEST
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
C-31
Fish species with ranges included in this analysis.
SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
Perca flavimanus
Yellow perch
Platichthys stellatus
Starry flounder
Pogonichthys
macrolepidotus
Sacramento splittail
Pomoxis annularis
White crappie
Pomoxis nigromaculatus
Black crappie
Prosopium williamsoni
Mountain whitefish
Sacramento
Ptychocheilus grandis
pikeminnow
Ptychocheilus lucius
Colorado pikeminnow
Pylodictis olivaris
Flathead catfish
Rhinichthys osculus
Speckled dace
Richardsonius egregius
Lost river sucker
Salmo trutta
Brown trout
Salvelinus fontinalis
Brook trout
Salvelinus namaycush
Lake trout
Spirinchus thaleichthys
Longfin smelt
Thaleichthys pacificus
Eulachon
Thymallus arcticus
Arctic grayling
Tialpia mariae
Spotted tilapia
Tilapia zilli
Redbelly tilapia
Xyrauchen texanus
Razorback sucker
ACE-II Project Report
NATIVE
X
HARVEST
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
C-32
Fish with ranges not included in analysis because not native and not harvest.
Fish species with ranges NOT included in the analysis
SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
NATIVE
Acanthogobius
flavimanus
Yellowfin goby
Bairdiella icistia
Bairdiella
Cyprinella lutrensis
Red shiner
Dorosoma petenense
Threadfin shad
Western
Gambusia affinis
mosquitofish
Hypomesus
nipponensis
Wakasagi
Lucania parva
Rainwater killifish
Menidia beryllina
Inland silverside
Misgurnus
anguillicaudatus
Oriental weatherfish
Notemigonus
crysoleucas
Golden shiner
Percina macrolepida
Bigscale logperch
Pimephales promelas
Fathead minnow
Poecilia latipinna
Sailfin molly
Poecilia mexicana
Shortfin molly
Poeciliopsis gracilis
Porthole livebearer
Rivulus harti
Trinidad rivulus
Tinca tinca
Tench
Tridentiger bifasciatus
Shimofuri goby
Xiphophorus variatus
Variable platyfish
ACE-II Project Report
HARVEST
C-33
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Abies amabilis
Abies bracteata
Abies concolor
Abies grandis
Abies lasiocarpa
Abies magnifica
Abies procera
Abronia alpina
Abronia latifolia
Abronia maritima
Abronia nana
Abronia pogonantha
Abronia turbinata
Abronia umbellata
Abronia villosa
Abutilon palmeri
Abutilon parvulum
Acacia greggii
Acaena pinnatifida
Acalypha californica
Acamptopappus shockleyi
Acamptopappus
sphaerocephalus
Acanthomintha duttonii
Acanthomintha ilicifolia
Acanthomintha lanceolata
Acanthomintha obovata
Acer circinatum
Acer glabrum
Acer macrophyllum
Acer negundo
Achillea millefolium
Achlys californica
Achlys triphylla
Achnatherum aridum
Achnatherum coronatum
Achnatherum diegoense
Achnatherum hymenoides
Achnatherum latiglume
Achnatherum lemmonii
Achnatherum lettermanii
Achnatherum nelsonii
Achnatherum nevadense
Achnatherum occidentale
Achnatherum parishii
Achnatherum pinetorum
Achnatherum speciosum
Achnatherum stillmanii
Achnatherum thurberianum
Achnatherum webberi
Achyrachaena mollis
Achyronychia cooperi
Acleisanthes longiflora
Aconitum columbianum
Acourtia microcephala
Actaea rubra
Adenocaulon bicolor
Adenophyllum cooperi
Adenophyllum
porophylloides
Adenostoma fasciculatum
Adenostoma sparsifolium
ACE-II Project Report
Adiantum aleuticum
Adiantum capillus-veneris
Adiantum jordanii
Adolphia californica
Aeschynomene rudis
Aesculus californica
Agastache parvifolia
Agastache urticifolia
Agave deserti
Agave shawii
Agave utahensis
Ageratina herbacea
Ageratina occidentalis
Ageratina shastensis
Agoseris apargioides
Agoseris aurantiaca
Agoseris elata
Agoseris glauca
Agoseris grandiflora
Agoseris heterophylla
Agoseris parviflora
Agoseris retrorsa
Agrimonia gryposepala
Agrostis blasdalei
Agrostis densiflora
Agrostis elliottiana
Agrostis exarata
Agrostis hallii
Agrostis hendersonii
Agrostis hooveri
Agrostis humilis
Agrostis idahoensis
Agrostis microphylla
Agrostis oregonensis
Agrostis pallens
Agrostis scabra
Agrostis thurberiana
Agrostis variabilis
Aliciella hutchinsifolia
Aliciella latifolia
Aliciella leptomeria
Aliciella lottiae
Aliciella micromeria
Alisma gramineum
Alisma plantago-aquatica
Allenrolfea occidentalis
Allionia incarnata
Allium abramsii
Allium acuminatum
Allium amplectens
Allium anceps
Allium atrorubens
Allium bisceptrum
Allium bolanderi
Allium burlewii
Allium campanulatum
Allium cratericola
Allium crispum
Allium denticulatum
Allium diabolense
Allium dichlamydeum
Allium falcifolium
Allium fimbriatum
Allium haematochiton
Allium hickmanii
Allium hoffmanii
Allium howellii
Allium hyalinum
Allium jepsonii
Allium lacunosum
Allium lemmonii
Allium membranaceum
Allium monticola
Allium munzii
Allium nevadense
Allium obtusum
Allium parishii
Allium parryi
Allium parvum
Allium peninsulare
Allium platycaule
Allium praecox
Allium punctum
Allium sanbornii
Allium serra
Allium sharsmithiae
Allium shevockii
Allium siskiyouense
Allium tolmiei
Allium tribracteatum
Allium tuolumnense
Allium unifolium
Allium validum
Allium yosemitense
Allophyllum divaricatum
Allophyllum gilioides
Allophyllum glutinosum
Allophyllum integrifolium
Allotropa virgata
Alnus incana
Alnus rhombifolia
Alnus rubra
Alnus viridis
Alopecurus aequalis
Alopecurus carolinianus
Alopecurus geniculatus
Alopecurus saccatus
Aloysia wrightii
Amaranthus blitoides
Amaranthus californicus
Amaranthus fimbriatus
Amaranthus palmeri
Amaranthus powellii
Amaranthus torreyi
Amaranthus watsonii
Amauriopsis dissecta
Amblyopappus pusillus
Ambrosia acanthicarpa
Ambrosia ambrosioides
Ambrosia chamissonis
Ambrosia chenopodiifolia
Ambrosia confertiflora
Ambrosia dumosa
Ambrosia eriocentra
Ambrosia ilicifolia
Ambrosia psilostachya
Ambrosia pumila
Amelanchier alnifolia
Amelanchier utahensis
Ammannia coccinea
Ammannia robusta
Ammoselinum giganteum
Amorpha californica
Amorpha fruticosa
Amphipappus fremontii
Amsinckia douglasiana
Amsinckia eastwoodiae
Amsinckia grandiflora
Amsinckia lunaris
Amsinckia lycopsoides
Amsinckia menziesii
Amsinckia spectabilis
Amsinckia tessellata
Amsinckia vernicosa
Amsonia tomentosa
Anaphalis margaritacea
Ancistrocarphus filagineus
Andropogon glomeratus
Androsace elongata
Androsace filiformis
Androsace occidentalis
Androsace septentrionalis
Androstephium breviflorum
Anelsonia eurycarpa
Anemone deltoidea
Anemone drummondii
Anemone multifida
Anemone occidentalis
Anemone oregana
Anemone tuberosa
Anemopsis californica
Angelica arguta
Angelica breweri
Angelica californica
Angelica callii
Angelica genuflexa
Angelica hendersonii
Angelica kingii
Angelica lineariloba
Angelica lucida
Angelica tomentosa
Anisocoma acaulis
Antennaria argentea
Antennaria corymbosa
Antennaria dimorpha
Antennaria flagellaris
Antennaria geyeri
Antennaria howellii
Antennaria luzuloides
Antennaria marginata
Antennaria media
Antennaria pulchella
Antennaria racemosa
Antennaria rosea
Antennaria suffrutescens
Antennaria umbrinella
C-34
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Antirrhinum cornutum
Antirrhinum coulterianum
Antirrhinum cyathiferum
Antirrhinum filipes
Antirrhinum kelloggii
Antirrhinum kingii
Antirrhinum leptaleum
Antirrhinum multiflorum
Antirrhinum nuttallianum
Antirrhinum ovatum
Antirrhinum subcordatum
Antirrhinum
vexillocalyculatum
Antirrhinum virga
Anulocaulis annulatus
Aphanes occidentalis
Aphanisma blitoides
Apiastrum angustifolium
Apocynum
androsaemifolium
Apocynum cannabinum
Aquilegia eximia
Aquilegia formosa
Aquilegia pubescens
Arabis aculeolata
Arabis blepharophylla
Arabis bodiensis
Arabis breweri
Arabis cobrensis
Arabis constancei
Arabis davidsonii
Arabis dispar
Arabis drummondii
Arabis fernaldiana
Arabis glabra
Arabis glaucovalvula
Arabis hirsuta
Arabis hoffmannii
Arabis holboellii
Arabis inyoensis
Arabis johnstonii
Arabis koehleri
Arabis lemmonii
Arabis lyallii
Arabis macdonaldiana
Arabis microphylla
Arabis modesta
Arabis oregana
Arabis parishii
Arabis perennans
Arabis pinzliae
Arabis platysperma
Arabis puberula
Arabis pulchra
Arabis pygmaea
Arabis rectissima
Arabis repanda
Arabis rigidissima
Arabis rollei
Arabis shockleyi
Arabis sparsiflora
Arabis subpinnatifida
Arabis suffrutescens
Arabis tiehmii
Arabis X-divaricarpa
Aralia californica
Arbutus menziesii
Arceuthobium americanum
Arceuthobium
campylopodum
ACE-II Project Report
Arceuthobium douglasii
Arceuthobium littorum
Arceuthobium monticola
Arceuthobium siskiyouense
Arctomecon merriamii
Arctostaphylos andersonii
Arctostaphylos auriculata
Arctostaphylos bakeri
Arctostaphylos canescens
Arctostaphylos catalinae
Arctostaphylos columbiana
Arctostaphylos
confertiflora
Arctostaphylos cruzensis
Arctostaphylos densiflora
Arctostaphylos edmundsii
Arctostaphylos gabrielensis
Arctostaphylos glandulosa
Arctostaphylos glauca
Arctostaphylos glutinosa
Arctostaphylos hispidula
Arctostaphylos hookeri
Arctostaphylos hooveri
Arctostaphylos imbricata
Arctostaphylos insularis
Arctostaphylos
klamathensis
Arctostaphylos luciana
Arctostaphylos malloryi
Arctostaphylos manzanita
Arctostaphylos
mendocinoensis
Arctostaphylos mewukka
Arctostaphylos
montaraensis
Arctostaphylos
montereyensis
Arctostaphylos morroensis
Arctostaphylos myrtifolia
Arctostaphylos nevadensis
Arctostaphylos nissenana
Arctostaphylos nortensis
Arctostaphylos nummularia
Arctostaphylos obispoensis
Arctostaphylos osoensis
Arctostaphylos otayensis
Arctostaphylos pajaroensis
Arctostaphylos pallida
Arctostaphylos parryana
Arctostaphylos patula
Arctostaphylos pechoensis
Arctostaphylos pilosula
Arctostaphylos pringlei
Arctostaphylos pumila
Arctostaphylos pungens
Arctostaphylos purissima
Arctostaphylos refugioensis
Arctostaphylos
regismontana
Arctostaphylos rudis
Arctostaphylos silvicola
Arctostaphylos stanfordiana
Arctostaphylos tomentosa
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Arctostaphylos virgata
Arctostaphylos viridissima
Arctostaphylos viscida
Arctostaphylos wellsii
Arenaria congesta
Arenaria kingii
Arenaria lanuginosa
Arenaria macradenia
Arenaria paludicola
Arenaria ursina
Argemone corymbosa
Argemone munita
Argyrochosma jonesii
Argyrochosma limitanea
Aristida adscensionis
Aristida californica
Aristida divaricata
Aristida oligantha
Aristida purpurea
Aristida ternipes
Aristocapsa insignis
Aristolochia californica
Armeria maritima
Arnica amplexicaulis
Arnica cernua
Arnica chamissonis
Arnica cordifolia
Arnica dealbata
Arnica discoidea
Arnica fulgens
Arnica latifolia
Arnica longifolia
Arnica mollis
Arnica nevadensis
Arnica parryi
Arnica sororia
Arnica spathulata
Arnica tomentella
Arnica venosa
Arnica viscosa
Artemisia arbuscula
Artemisia bigelovii
Artemisia borealis
Artemisia californica
Artemisia cana
Artemisia douglasiana
Artemisia dracunculus
Artemisia ludoviciana
Artemisia michauxiana
Artemisia nesiotica
Artemisia norvegica
Artemisia nova
Artemisia palmeri
Artemisia pycnocephala
Artemisia rothrockii
Artemisia spiciformis
Artemisia spinescens
Artemisia suksdorfii
Artemisia tridentata
Asarum caudatum
Asarum hartwegii
Asarum lemmonii
Asarum marmoratum
Asclepias albicans
Asclepias asperula
Asclepias californica
Asclepias cordifolia
Asclepias cryptoceras
Asclepias eriocarpa
Asclepias erosa
Asclepias fascicularis
Asclepias linaria
Asclepias nyctaginifolia
Asclepias solanoana
Asclepias speciosa
Asclepias subulata
Asclepias vestita
Aspidotis californica
Aspidotis carlotta-halliae
Aspidotis densa
Asplenium septentrionale
Asplenium trichomanes
Asplenium trichomanesramosum
Asplenium vespertinum
Aster alpigenus
Aster ascendens
Aster bernardinus
Aster breweri
Aster brickellioides
Aster campestris
Aster chilensis
Aster eatonii
Aster engelmannii
Aster foliaceus
Aster frondosus
Aster greatae
Aster integrifolius
Aster lanceolatus
Aster ledophyllus
Aster lentus
Aster occidentalis
Aster oregonensis
Aster pauciflorus
Aster peirsonii
Aster radulinus
Aster scopulorum
Aster subulatus
Astragalus accidens
Astragalus acutirostris
Astragalus agnicidus
Astragalus agrestis
Astragalus albens
Astragalus allochrous
Astragalus andersonii
Astragalus anxius
Astragalus argophyllus
Astragalus aridus
Astragalus asymmetricus
Astragalus atratus
Astragalus austiniae
Astragalus bernardinus
Astragalus bicristatus
Astragalus bolanderi
Astragalus brauntonii
Astragalus breweri
Astragalus californicus
Astragalus calycosus
Astragalus canadensis
Astragalus casei
Astragalus cimae
Astragalus claranus
Astragalus clevelandii
Astragalus coccineus
Astragalus congdonii
Astragalus crotalariae
Astragalus curtipes
Astragalus curvicarpus
Astragalus deanei
Astragalus didymocarpus
Astragalus douglasii
Astragalus ertterae
Astragalus filipes
Astragalus funereus
Astragalus gambelianus
Astragalus geyeri
C-35
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Astragalus gibbsii
Astragalus gilmanii
Astragalus hornii
Astragalus insularis
Astragalus inversus
Astragalus inyoensis
Astragalus iodanthus
Astragalus jaegerianus
Astragalus johannishowellii
Astragalus kentrophyta
Astragalus layneae
Astragalus lemmonii
Astragalus lentiformis
Astragalus lentiginosus
Astragalus leucolobus
Astragalus macrodon
Astragalus magdalenae
Astragalus malacus
Astragalus miguelensis
Astragalus minthorniae
Astragalus mohavensis
Astragalus monoensis
Astragalus nevinii
Astragalus newberryi
Astragalus nutans
Astragalus nuttallianus
Astragalus nuttallii
Astragalus obscurus
Astragalus oocarpus
Astragalus oophorus
Astragalus oxyphysus
Astragalus pachypus
Astragalus palmeri
Astragalus panamintensis
Astragalus pauperculus
Astragalus platytropis
Astragalus pomonensis
Astragalus preussii
Astragalus pseudiodanthus
Astragalus pulsiferae
Astragalus purshii
Astragalus pycnostachyus
Astragalus rattanii
Astragalus ravenii
Astragalus sabulonum
Astragalus sepultipes
Astragalus serenoi
Astragalus shevockii
Astragalus subvestitus
Astragalus tener
Astragalus tephrodes
Astragalus tidestromii
Astragalus traskiae
Astragalus tricarinatus
Astragalus trichopodus
Astragalus umbraticus
Astragalus webberi
Astragalus whitneyi
Astrolepis cochisensis
Athyrium alpestre
Athyrium filix-femina
Athysanus pusillus
Atrichoseris platyphylla
Atriplex argentea
Atriplex californica
Atriplex canescens
Atriplex confertifolia
Atriplex cordulata
Atriplex coronata
ACE-II Project Report
Atriplex coulteri
Atriplex depressa
Atriplex elegans
Atriplex fruticulosa
Atriplex gardneri
Atriplex hymenelytra
Atriplex joaquiniana
Atriplex lentiformis
Atriplex leucophylla
Atriplex minuscula
Atriplex pacifica
Atriplex parishii
Atriplex parryi
Atriplex patula
Atriplex phyllostegia
Atriplex polycarpa
Atriplex pusilla
Atriplex serenana
Atriplex spinifera
Atriplex triangularis
Atriplex truncata
Atriplex tularensis
Atriplex vallicola
Atriplex watsonii
Ayenia compacta
Azolla filiculoides
Azolla mexicana
Baccharis brachyphylla
Baccharis douglasii
Baccharis emoryi
Baccharis pilularis
Baccharis plummerae
Baccharis salicifolia
Baccharis sarothroides
Baccharis sergiloides
Baccharis vanessae
Bacopa eisenii
Baileya multiradiata
Baileya pauciradiata
Baileya pleniradiata
Balsamorhiza deltoidea
Balsamorhiza hirsuta
Balsamorhiza macrolepis
Balsamorhiza sagittata
Balsamorhiza sericea
Balsamorhiza serrata
Barbarea orthoceras
Batis maritima
Bebbia juncea
Beckmannia syzigachne
Bensoniella oregona
Berberis aquifolium
Berberis fremontii
Berberis haematocarpa
Berberis nervosa
Berberis nevinii
Berberis pinnata
Bergerocactus emoryi
Bergia texana
Bernardia myricifolia
Berula erecta
Betula glandulosa
Betula occidentalis
Bidens cernua
Bidens frondosa
Bidens laevis
Blechnum spicant
Blennosperma bakeri
Blennosperma nanum
Blepharidachne kingii
Blepharipappus scaber
Blepharizonia laxa
Blepharizonia plumosa
Bloomeria crocea
Bloomeria humilis
Boerhavia coccinea
Boerhavia coulteri
Boerhavia intermedia
Boerhavia triquetra
Boerhavia wrightii
Bolandra californica
Boschniakia hookeri
Boschniakia strobilacea
Bothriochloa barbinodis
Botrychium ascendens
Botrychium crenulatum
Botrychium lunaria
Botrychium minganense
Botrychium montanum
Botrychium multifidum
Botrychium pinnatum
Botrychium simplex
Bouteloua aristidoides
Bouteloua barbata
Bouteloua curtipendula
Bouteloua eriopoda
Bouteloua gracilis
Bouteloua trifida
Bowlesia incana
Boykinia major
Boykinia occidentalis
Boykinia rotundifolia
Brandegea bigelovii
Brasenia schreberi
Brickellia arguta
Brickellia atractyloides
Brickellia californica
Brickellia desertorum
Brickellia frutescens
Brickellia grandiflora
Brickellia greenei
Brickellia incana
Brickellia knappiana
Brickellia longifolia
Brickellia microphylla
Brickellia nevinii
Brickellia oblongifolia
Brickellia watsonii
Brodiaea appendiculata
Brodiaea californica
Brodiaea coronaria
Brodiaea elegans
Brodiaea filifolia
Brodiaea insignis
Brodiaea jolonensis
Brodiaea kinkiensis
Brodiaea minor
Brodiaea orcuttii
Brodiaea pallida
Brodiaea purdyi
Brodiaea stellaris
Brodiaea terrestris
Bromus anomalus
Bromus arizonicus
Bromus carinatus
Bromus ciliatus
Bromus grandis
Bromus laevipes
Bromus orcuttianus
Bromus suksdorfii
Bromus vulgaris
Buddleja utahensis
Bulbostylis capillaris
Bursera microphylla
Cacaliopsis nardosmia
Calamagrostis bolanderi
Calamagrostis breweri
Calamagrostis canadensis
Calamagrostis foliosa
Calamagrostis koelerioides
Calamagrostis nutkaensis
Calamagrostis ophitidis
Calamagrostis purpurascens
Calamagrostis rubescens
Calamagrostis stricta
Calandrinia ambigua
Calandrinia breweri
Calandrinia ciliata
Calandrinia maritima
Calliandra eriophylla
Callitriche hermaphroditica
Callitriche heterophylla
Callitriche marginata
Callitriche trochlearis
Callitriche verna
Calocedrus decurrens
Calochortus albus
Calochortus amabilis
Calochortus amoenus
Calochortus argillosus
Calochortus bruneaunis
Calochortus catalinae
Calochortus clavatus
Calochortus coeruleus
Calochortus concolor
Calochortus dunnii
Calochortus elegans
Calochortus excavatus
Calochortus flexuosus
Calochortus greenei
Calochortus invenustus
Calochortus kennedyi
Calochortus leichtlinii
Calochortus longebarbatus
Calochortus luteus
Calochortus macrocarpus
Calochortus minimus
Calochortus monanthus
Calochortus monophyllus
Calochortus nudus
Calochortus obispoensis
Calochortus palmeri
Calochortus panamintensis
Calochortus persistens
Calochortus plummerae
Calochortus pulchellus
Calochortus raichei
Calochortus simulans
Calochortus splendens
Calochortus striatus
Calochortus superbus
Calochortus tiburonensis
Calochortus tolmiei
Calochortus umbellatus
Calochortus uniflorus
Calochortus venustus
Calochortus vestae
Calochortus weedii
Calochortus westonii
Caltha leptosepala
C-36
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Calycadenia fremontii
Calycadenia hooveri
Calycadenia mollis
Calycadenia
multiglandulosa
Calycadenia oppositifolia
Calycadenia pauciflora
Calycadenia spicata
Calycadenia truncata
Calycadenia villosa
Calycanthus occidentalis
Calycoseris parryi
Calycoseris wrightii
Calypso bulbosa
Calyptridium monandrum
Calyptridium
monospermum
Calyptridium parryi
Calyptridium pulchellum
Calyptridium pygmaeum
Calyptridium
quadripetalum
Calyptridium roseum
Calyptridium umbellatum
Calystegia atriplicifolia
Calystegia collina
Calystegia longipes
Calystegia macrostegia
Calystegia malacophylla
Calystegia occidentalis
Calystegia peirsonii
Calystegia purpurata
Calystegia sepium
Calystegia soldanella
Calystegia stebbinsii
Calystegia subacaulis
Camassia quamash
Camissonia andina
Camissonia arenaria
Camissonia benitensis
Camissonia bistorta
Camissonia boothii
Camissonia brevipes
Camissonia californica
Camissonia campestris
Camissonia cardiophylla
Camissonia
chamaenerioides
Camissonia cheiranthifolia
Camissonia claviformis
Camissonia confusa
Camissonia contorta
Camissonia graciliflora
Camissonia guadalupensis
Camissonia hardhamiae
Camissonia heterochroma
Camissonia hirtella
Camissonia ignota
Camissonia integrifolia
Camissonia intermedia
Camissonia kernensis
Camissonia lacustris
Camissonia lewisii
Camissonia luciae
Camissonia micrantha
Camissonia minor
Camissonia munzii
Camissonia ovata
Camissonia pallida
Camissonia palmeri
ACE-II Project Report
Camissonia parvula
Camissonia pterosperma
Camissonia pubens
Camissonia pusilla
Camissonia refracta
Camissonia robusta
Camissonia sierrae
Camissonia strigulosa
Camissonia subacaulis
Camissonia tanacetifolia
Camissonia walkeri
Campanula angustiflora
Campanula californica
Campanula exigua
Campanula griffinii
Campanula prenanthoides
Campanula rotundifolia
Campanula scabrella
Campanula scouleri
Campanula sharsmithiae
Campanula shetleri
Campanula wilkinsiana
Canbya candida
Cardamine angulata
Cardamine bellidifolia
Cardamine breweri
Cardamine californica
Cardamine cordifolia
Cardamine nuttallii
Cardamine occidentalis
Cardamine oligosperma
Cardamine pachystigma
Cardamine pensylvanica
Cardionema ramosissimum
Carex abrupta
Carex albida
Carex albonigra
Carex alma
Carex amplectens
Carex amplifolia
Carex angustata
Carex aquatilis
Carex arcta
Carex atherodes
Carex athrostachya
Carex aurea
Carex barbarae
Carex bolanderi
Carex brainerdii
Carex brevicaulis
Carex breweri
Carex buxbaumii
Carex californica
Carex canescens
Carex capitata
Carex comosa
Carex concinnoides
Carex congdonii
Carex cusickii
Carex davyi
Carex densa
Carex deweyana
Carex diandra
Carex disperma
Carex douglasii
Carex dudleyi
Carex echinata
Carex eleocharis
Carex feta
Carex filifolia
Carex fissuricola
Carex fracta
Carex garberi
Carex geyeri
Carex gigas
Carex globosa
Carex gracilior
Carex gynodynama
Carex halliana
Carex harfordii
Carex hassei
Carex haydeniana
Carex helleri
Carex hendersonii
Carex heteroneura
Carex hirtissima
Carex hoodii
Carex hystericina
Carex illota
Carex incurviformis
Carex inops
Carex integra
Carex interior
Carex jonesii
Carex laeviculmis
Carex lasiocarpa
Carex lemmonii
Carex lenticularis
Carex leporinella
Carex leptalea
Carex limosa
Carex livida
Carex luzulifolia
Carex luzulina
Carex lyngbyei
Carex mariposana
Carex mendocinensis
Carex mertensii
Carex microptera
Carex multicaulis
Carex multicostata
Carex nebrascensis
Carex nervina
Carex neurophora
Carex nigricans
Carex norvegica
Carex nudata
Carex obispoensis
Carex obnupta
Carex occidentalis
Carex ovalis
Carex pachystachya
Carex pansa
Carex pellita
Carex petasata
Carex phaeocephala
Carex praeceptorum
Carex praegracilis
Carex praticola
Carex preslii
Carex proposita
Carex raynoldsii
Carex rossii
Carex saliniformis
Carex sartwelliana
Carex schottii
Carex scirpoidea
Carex scoparia
Carex scopulorum
Carex senta
Carex serratodens
Carex sheldonii
Carex simulata
Carex specifica
Carex spectabilis
Carex spissa
Carex stipata
Carex straminiformis
Carex subbracteata
Carex subfusca
Carex subnigricans
Carex tahoensis
Carex tiogana
Carex tompkinsii
Carex triquetra
Carex tumulicola
Carex unilateralis
Carex utriculata
Carex vallicola
Carex vernacula
Carex vesicaria
Carex viridula
Carex vulpinoidea
Carex whitneyi
Carlowrightia arizonica
Carnegiea gigantea
Carpenteria californica
Cassiope mertensiana
Castela emoryi
Castilleja affinis
Castilleja ambigua
Castilleja angustifolia
Castilleja applegatei
Castilleja arachnoidea
Castilleja attenuata
Castilleja brevistyla
Castilleja campestris
Castilleja cinerea
Castilleja densiflora
Castilleja exserta
Castilleja foliolosa
Castilleja grisea
Castilleja hispida
Castilleja lacera
Castilleja lanata
Castilleja lasiorhyncha
Castilleja latifolia
Castilleja lemmonii
Castilleja linariifolia
Castilleja lineariloba
Castilleja mendocinensis
Castilleja miniata
Castilleja minor
Castilleja mollis
Castilleja nana
Castilleja parviflora
Castilleja pilosa
Castilleja plagiotoma
Castilleja praeterita
Castilleja pruinosa
Castilleja rubicundula
Castilleja schizotricha
Castilleja subinclusa
Castilleja tenuis
Castilleja wightii
Caulanthus amplexicaulis
Caulanthus californicus
Caulanthus cooperi
Caulanthus coulteri
Caulanthus crassicaulis
C-37
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Caulanthus glaucus
Caulanthus hallii
Caulanthus heterophyllus
Caulanthus inflatus
Caulanthus major
Caulanthus pilosus
Caulanthus simulans
Caulostramina jaegeri
Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus confusus
Ceanothus cordulatus
Ceanothus crassifolius
Ceanothus cuneatus
Ceanothus cyaneus
Ceanothus dentatus
Ceanothus divergens
Ceanothus diversifolius
Ceanothus ferrisiae
Ceanothus foliosus
Ceanothus fresnensis
Ceanothus gloriosus
Ceanothus greggii
Ceanothus griseus
Ceanothus hearstiorum
Ceanothus impressus
Ceanothus incanus
Ceanothus integerrimus
Ceanothus jepsonii
Ceanothus lemmonii
Ceanothus leucodermis
Ceanothus maritimus
Ceanothus masonii
Ceanothus megacarpus
Ceanothus oliganthus
Ceanothus ophiochilus
Ceanothus palmeri
Ceanothus papillosus
Ceanothus parryi
Ceanothus parvifolius
Ceanothus pinetorum
Ceanothus prostratus
Ceanothus pumilus
Ceanothus purpureus
Ceanothus roderickii
Ceanothus sanguineus
Ceanothus sonomensis
Ceanothus spinosus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus tomentosus
Ceanothus velutinus
Ceanothus verrucosus
Celtis reticulata
Centromadia fitchii
Centrostegia thurberi
Centunculus minimus
Cephalanthera austiniae
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Cerastium arvense
Cerastium beeringianum
Ceratophyllum demersum
Cercidium floridum
Cercidium microphyllum
Cercis occidentalis
Cercocarpus betuloides
Cercocarpus intricatus
Cercocarpus ledifolius
Cercocarpus minutiflorus
Cercocarpus traskiae
Chaenactis alpigena
Chaenactis artemisiifolia
ACE-II Project Report
Chaenactis carphoclinia
Chaenactis douglasii
Chaenactis fremontii
Chaenactis glabriuscula
Chaenactis macrantha
Chaenactis nevadensis
Chaenactis parishii
Chaenactis santolinoides
Chaenactis stevioides
Chaenactis suffrutescens
Chaenactis xantiana
Chaetadelpha wheeleri
Chaetopappa ericoides
Chamaebatia australis
Chamaebatia foliolosa
Chamaebatiaria millefolium
Chamaesaracha coronopus
Chamaesaracha nana
Chamaesyce abramsiana
Chamaesyce albomarginata
Chamaesyce arizonica
Chamaesyce fendleri
Chamaesyce glyptosperma
Chamaesyce hooveri
Chamaesyce melanadenia
Chamaesyce micromera
Chamaesyce ocellata
Chamaesyce parishii
Chamaesyce parryi
Chamaesyce pediculifera
Chamaesyce platysperma
Chamaesyce polycarpa
Chamaesyce revoluta
Chamaesyce serpyllifolia
Chamaesyce setiloba
Chamaesyce vallis-mortae
Chamomilla occidentalis
Cheilanthes clevelandii
Cheilanthes cooperae
Cheilanthes covillei
Cheilanthes feei
Cheilanthes gracillima
Cheilanthes intertexta
Cheilanthes newberryi
Cheilanthes parryi
Cheilanthes viscida
Cheilanthes wootonii
Chenopodium atrovirens
Chenopodium berlandieri
Chenopodium californicum
Chenopodium desiccatum
Chenopodium fremontii
Chenopodium hians
Chenopodium incanum
Chenopodium incognitum
Chenopodium leptophyllum
Chenopodium nevadense
Chenopodium pratericola
Chenopodium rubrum
Chenopodium simplex
Chilopsis linearis
Chimaphila menziesii
Chimaphila umbellata
Chloracantha spinosa
Chlorogalum angustifolium
Chlorogalum grandiflorum
Chlorogalum parviflorum
Chlorogalum
pomeridianum
Chlorogalum purpureum
Chorizanthe angustifolia
Chorizanthe biloba
Chorizanthe blakleyi
Chorizanthe brevicornu
Chorizanthe breweri
Chorizanthe clevelandii
Chorizanthe corrugata
Chorizanthe cuspidata
Chorizanthe diffusa
Chorizanthe douglasii
Chorizanthe fimbriata
Chorizanthe howellii
Chorizanthe leptotheca
Chorizanthe membranacea
Chorizanthe obovata
Chorizanthe orcuttiana
Chorizanthe palmeri
Chorizanthe parryi
Chorizanthe polygonoides
Chorizanthe procumbens
Chorizanthe pungens
Chorizanthe rectispina
Chorizanthe rigida
Chorizanthe robusta
Chorizanthe spinosa
Chorizanthe staticoides
Chorizanthe stellulata
Chorizanthe uniaristata
Chorizanthe valida
Chorizanthe ventricosa
Chorizanthe watsonii
Chorizanthe wheeleri
Chorizanthe xanti
Chrysolepis chrysophylla
Chrysolepis sempervirens
Chrysosplenium
glechomifolium
Chrysothamnus albidus
Chrysothamnus gramineus
Chrysothamnus greenei
Cicendia quadrangularis
Cicuta douglasii
Cicuta maculata
Cinna bolanderi
Cinna latifolia
Circaea alpina
Cirsium andersonii
Cirsium andrewsii
Cirsium arizonicum
Cirsium brevistylum
Cirsium canovirens
Cirsium ciliolatum
Cirsium crassicaule
Cirsium cymosum
Cirsium douglasii
Cirsium fontinale
Cirsium hydrophilum
Cirsium loncholepis
Cirsium mohavense
Cirsium neomexicanum
Cirsium nidulum
Cirsium occidentale
Cirsium quercetorum
Cirsium remotifolium
Cirsium rhothophilum
Cirsium scariosum
Cladium californicum
Clarkia affinis
Clarkia amoena
Clarkia arcuata
Clarkia australis
Clarkia biloba
Clarkia borealis
Clarkia bottae
Clarkia breweri
Clarkia concinna
Clarkia cylindrica
Clarkia davyi
Clarkia delicata
Clarkia dudleyana
Clarkia epilobioides
Clarkia exilis
Clarkia franciscana
Clarkia gracilis
Clarkia heterandra
Clarkia imbricata
Clarkia jolonensis
Clarkia lassenensis
Clarkia lewisii
Clarkia lingulata
Clarkia mildrediae
Clarkia modesta
Clarkia mosquinii
Clarkia prostrata
Clarkia purpurea
Clarkia rhomboidea
Clarkia rostrata
Clarkia rubicunda
Clarkia similis
Clarkia speciosa
Clarkia springvillensis
Clarkia stellata
Clarkia tembloriensis
Clarkia unguiculata
Clarkia virgata
Clarkia williamsonii
Clarkia xantiana
Claytonia cordifolia
Claytonia exigua
Claytonia gypsophiloides
Claytonia lanceolata
Claytonia megarhiza
Claytonia nevadensis
Claytonia palustris
Claytonia parviflora
Claytonia perfoliata
Claytonia rubra
Claytonia saxosa
Claytonia sibirica
Claytonia umbellata
Claytonia washingtoniana
Clematis lasiantha
Clematis ligusticifolia
Clematis pauciflora
Cleome lutea
Cleome platycarpa
Cleome serrulata
Cleome sparsifolia
Cleomella brevipes
Cleomella obtusifolia
Cleomella parviflora
Cleomella plocasperma
Clintonia andrewsiana
Clintonia uniflora
Cneoridium dumosum
Cochlearia officinalis
Coleogyne ramosissima
Collinsia bartsiifolia
Collinsia callosa
Collinsia childii
C-38
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Collinsia concolor
Collinsia corymbosa
Collinsia grandiflora
Collinsia greenei
Collinsia heterophylla
Collinsia linearis
Collinsia multicolor
Collinsia parryi
Collinsia parviflora
Collinsia rattanii
Collinsia sparsiflora
Collinsia tinctoria
Collinsia torreyi
Collomia diversifolia
Collomia grandiflora
Collomia heterophylla
Collomia larsenii
Collomia linearis
Collomia rawsoniana
Collomia tinctoria
Collomia tracyi
Colubrina californica
Comandra umbellata
Comarostaphylis
diversifolia
Condalia globosa
Conioselinum pacificum
Convolvulus simulans
Conyza canadensis
Conyza coulteri
Coptis laciniata
Corallorhiza maculata
Corallorhiza mertensiana
Corallorhiza striata
Corallorhiza trifida
Cordylanthus capitatus
Cordylanthus eremicus
Cordylanthus kingii
Cordylanthus maritimus
Cordylanthus mollis
Cordylanthus nevinii
Cordylanthus nidularius
Cordylanthus orcuttianus
Cordylanthus palmatus
Cordylanthus parviflorus
Cordylanthus pilosus
Cordylanthus pringlei
Cordylanthus ramosus
Cordylanthus rigidus
Cordylanthus tecopensis
Cordylanthus tenuis
Cornus canadensis
Cornus glabrata
Cornus nuttallii
Cornus sericea
Cornus sessilis
Corydalis aurea
Corydalis caseana
Corylus cornuta
Coryphantha chlorantha
Coryphantha vivipara
Crassula aquatica
Crassula connata
Crassula solieri
Crataegus douglasii
Crataegus suksdorfii
Crepis acuminata
Crepis bakeri
Crepis intermedia
Crepis modocensis
ACE-II Project Report
Crepis monticola
Crepis nana
Crepis occidentalis
Crepis pleurocarpa
Crepis runcinata
Cressa truxillensis
Crocidium multicaule
Crossosoma bigelovii
Crossosoma californicum
Croton californicus
Croton setigerus
Croton wigginsii
Cryptantha affinis
Cryptantha ambigua
Cryptantha angustifolia
Cryptantha barbigera
Cryptantha cinerea
Cryptantha circumscissa
Cryptantha clevelandii
Cryptantha clokeyi
Cryptantha confertiflora
Cryptantha costata
Cryptantha crinita
Cryptantha crymophila
Cryptantha decipiens
Cryptantha dumetorum
Cryptantha echinella
Cryptantha excavata
Cryptantha flaccida
Cryptantha flavoculata
Cryptantha ganderi
Cryptantha glomeriflora
Cryptantha gracilis
Cryptantha hispidula
Cryptantha holoptera
Cryptantha hooveri
Cryptantha humilis
Cryptantha incana
Cryptantha intermedia
Cryptantha leiocarpa
Cryptantha mariposae
Cryptantha maritima
Cryptantha micrantha
Cryptantha micromeres
Cryptantha microstachys
Cryptantha milobakeri
Cryptantha mohavensis
Cryptantha muricata
Cryptantha nemaclada
Cryptantha nevadensis
Cryptantha nubigena
Cryptantha oxygona
Cryptantha pterocarya
Cryptantha racemosa
Cryptantha recurvata
Cryptantha roosiorum
Cryptantha simulans
Cryptantha sobolifera
Cryptantha torreyana
Cryptantha traskiae
Cryptantha tumulosa
Cryptantha utahensis
Cryptantha virginensis
Cryptantha watsonii
Cryptogramma
acrostichoides
Cryptogramma cascadensis
Cucurbita digitata
Cucurbita foetidissima
Cucurbita palmata
Cupressus abramsiana
Cupressus arizonica
Cupressus bakeri
Cupressus forbesii
Cupressus goveniana
Cupressus macnabiana
Cupressus macrocarpa
Cupressus nootkatensis
Cupressus sargentii
Cuscuta californica
Cuscuta cephalanthi
Cuscuta denticulata
Cuscuta howelliana
Cuscuta indecora
Cuscuta salina
Cuscuta subinclusa
Cusickiella douglasii
Cusickiella quadricostata
Cycladenia humilis
Cymopterus aboriginum
Cymopterus cinerarius
Cymopterus deserticola
Cymopterus gilmanii
Cymopterus globosus
Cymopterus multinervatus
Cymopterus panamintensis
Cymopterus purpurascens
Cymopterus ripleyi
Cymopterus terebinthinus
Cynanchum utahense
Cynoglossum grande
Cynoglossum occidentale
Cyperus acuminatus
Cyperus bipartitus
Cyperus eragrostis
Cyperus erythrorhizos
Cyperus esculentus
Cyperus laevigatus
Cyperus niger
Cyperus odoratus
Cyperus parishii
Cyperus squarrosus
Cyperus strigosus
Cypripedium californicum
Cypripedium fasciculatum
Cypripedium montanum
Cystopteris fragilis
Dalea mollis
Dalea mollissima
Dalea ornata
Dalea searlsiae
Damasonium californicum
Danthonia californica
Danthonia intermedia
Danthonia unispicata
Darlingtonia californica
Darmera peltata
Datisca glomerata
Datura discolor
Datura wrightii
Daucus pusillus
Dedeckera eurekensis
Deinandra corymbosa
Deinandra fasciculata
Delphinium andersonii
Delphinium antoninum
Delphinium bakeri
Delphinium californicum
Delphinium cardinale
Delphinium decorum
Delphinium depauperatum
Delphinium glaucum
Delphinium gracilentum
Delphinium gypsophilum
Delphinium hansenii
Delphinium hesperium
Delphinium hutchinsoniae
Delphinium inopinum
Delphinium luteum
Delphinium nudicaule
Delphinium nuttallianum
Delphinium parishii
Delphinium parryi
Delphinium patens
Delphinium polycladon
Delphinium purpusii
Delphinium recurvatum
Delphinium stachydeum
Delphinium trolliifolium
Delphinium uliginosum
Delphinium umbraculorum
Delphinium variegatum
Dendromecon harfordii
Dendromecon rigida
Deschampsia atropurpurea
Deschampsia cespitosa
Deschampsia danthonioides
Deschampsia elongata
Descurainia californica
Descurainia incana
Descurainia incisa
Descurainia obtusa
Descurainia paradisa
Descurainia pinnata
Dicentra chrysantha
Dicentra formosa
Dicentra nevadensis
Dicentra ochroleuca
Dicentra pauciflora
Dicentra uniflora
Dichelostemma capitatum
Dichelostemma congestum
Dichelostemma ida-maia
Dichelostemma
multiflorum
Dichelostemma volubile
Dichondra donelliana
Dichondra occidentalis
Dicoria canescens
Dimeresia howellii
Diodia teres
Dirca occidentalis
Disporum hookeri
Disporum smithii
Dissanthelium californicum
Distichlis spicata
Ditaxis californica
Ditaxis claryana
Ditaxis lanceolata
Ditaxis neomexicana
Ditaxis serrata
Dithyrea californica
Dithyrea maritima
Dodecahema leptoceras
Dodecatheon alpinum
Dodecatheon clevelandii
Dodecatheon conjugens
Dodecatheon hendersonii
Dodecatheon jeffreyi
Dodecatheon pulchellum
C-39
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Dodecatheon redolens
Dodecatheon subalpinum
Downingia bacigalupii
Downingia bella
Downingia bicornuta
Downingia concolor
Downingia cuspidata
Downingia elegans
Downingia insignis
Downingia laeta
Downingia montana
Downingia ornatissima
Downingia pulchella
Downingia pusilla
Downingia yina
Draba albertina
Draba asterophora
Draba aureola
Draba breweri
Draba californica
Draba cana
Draba carnosula
Draba corrugata
Draba cruciata
Draba cuneifolia
Draba densifolia
Draba howellii
Draba incrassata
Draba lemmonii
Draba lonchocarpa
Draba monoensis
Draba oligosperma
Draba paysonii
Draba praealta
Draba pterosperma
Draba sharsmithii
Draba sierrae
Draba subumbellata
Draba verna
Draperia systyla
Drosera anglica
Drosera rotundifolia
Dryopteris arguta
Dryopteris expansa
Dryopteris filix-mas
Dudleya abramsii
Dudleya arizonica
Dudleya attenuata
Dudleya blochmaniae
Dudleya caespitosa
Dudleya calcicola
Dudleya candelabrum
Dudleya cymosa
Dudleya densiflora
Dudleya edulis
Dudleya farinosa
Dudleya greenei
Dudleya hassei
Dudleya lanceolata
Dudleya multicaulis
Dudleya nesiotica
Dudleya palmeri
Dudleya pulverulenta
Dudleya saxosa
Dudleya setchellii
Dudleya stolonifera
Dudleya traskiae
Dudleya variegata
Dudleya verityi
Dudleya virens
ACE-II Project Report
Dudleya viscida
Dulichium arundinaceum
Eastwoodia elegans
Eatonella nivea
Echinocactus polycephalus
Echinocereus engelmannii
Echinocereus
triglochidiatus
Echinodorus berteroi
Eclipta prostrata
Elatine brachysperma
Elatine californica
Elatine chilensis
Elatine heterandra
Elatine rubella
Eleocharis acicularis
Eleocharis atropurpurea
Eleocharis bolanderi
Eleocharis geniculata
Eleocharis macrostachya
Eleocharis montevidensis
Eleocharis obtusa
Eleocharis parishii
Eleocharis parvula
Eleocharis quinqueflora
Eleocharis radicans
Eleocharis rostellata
Eleocharis thermalis
Elodea canadensis
Elodea nuttallii
Elymus californicus
Elymus elymoides
Elymus glaucus
Elymus lanceolatus
Elymus multisetus
Elymus scribneri
Elymus sierrae
Elymus stebbinsii
Elymus trachycaulus
Emmenanthe penduliflora
Empetrum nigrum
Encelia actoni
Encelia californica
Encelia farinosa
Encelia frutescens
Encelia virginensis
Enceliopsis covillei
Enceliopsis nudicaulis
Enneapogon desvauxii
Ephedra aspera
Ephedra californica
Ephedra funerea
Ephedra nevadensis
Ephedra trifurca
Ephedra viridis
Epilobium anagallidifolium
Epilobium angustifolium
Epilobium brachycarpum
Epilobium canum
Epilobium ciliatum
Epilobium clavatum
Epilobium cleistogamum
Epilobium densiflorum
Epilobium foliosum
Epilobium glaberrimum
Epilobium hallianum
Epilobium hornemannii
Epilobium howellii
Epilobium lactiflorum
Epilobium latifolium
Epilobium luteum
Epilobium minutum
Epilobium nivium
Epilobium obcordatum
Epilobium oreganum
Epilobium oregonense
Epilobium pallidum
Epilobium palustre
Epilobium pygmaeum
Epilobium rigidum
Epilobium saximontanum
Epilobium septentrionale
Epilobium siskiyouense
Epilobium torreyi
Epipactis gigantea
Equisetum arvense
Equisetum hyemale
Equisetum laevigatum
Equisetum palustre
Equisetum telmateia
Eragrostis hypnoides
Eragrostis lutescens
Eragrostis mexicana
Eragrostis pectinacea
Eragrostis pilosa
Eremalche exilis
Eremalche parryi
Eremalche rotundifolia
Eremogone aculeata
Eremogone congesta
Eremogone ferrisiae
Eremogone macradenia
Eriastrum abramsii
Eriastrum brandegeeae
Eriastrum densifolium
Eriastrum diffusum
Eriastrum eremicum
Eriastrum filifolium
Eriastrum hooveri
Eriastrum luteum
Eriastrum pluriflorum
Eriastrum sapphirinum
Eriastrum sparsiflorum
Eriastrum virgatum
Eriastrum wilcoxii
Ericameria arborescens
Ericameria bloomeri
Ericameria brachylepis
Ericameria cooperi
Ericameria cuneata
Ericameria discoidea
Ericameria ericoides
Ericameria fasciculata
Ericameria gilmanii
Ericameria greenei
Ericameria laricifolia
Ericameria linearifolia
Ericameria nana
Ericameria ophitidis
Ericameria palmeri
Ericameria parishii
Ericameria pinifolia
Ericameria suffruticosa
Erigeron aequifolius
Erigeron algidus
Erigeron aliceae
Erigeron angustatus
Erigeron aphanactis
Erigeron argentatus
Erigeron austiniae
Erigeron barbellulatus
Erigeron biolettii
Erigeron blochmaniae
Erigeron bloomeri
Erigeron breweri
Erigeron calvus
Erigeron cervinus
Erigeron clokeyi
Erigeron compactus
Erigeron compositus
Erigeron concinnus
Erigeron coulteri
Erigeron decumbens
Erigeron divergens
Erigeron eatonii
Erigeron elegantulus
Erigeron elmeri
Erigeron filifolius
Erigeron foliosus
Erigeron glacialis
Erigeron glaucus
Erigeron inornatus
Erigeron klamathensis
Erigeron lassenianus
Erigeron linearis
Erigeron lobatus
Erigeron mariposanus
Erigeron miser
Erigeron multiceps
Erigeron parishii
Erigeron petrophilus
Erigeron philadelphicus
Erigeron pumilus
Erigeron pygmaeus
Erigeron reductus
Erigeron sanctarum
Erigeron serpentinus
Erigeron supplex
Erigeron tener
Erigeron uncialis
Erigeron utahensis
Erigeron vagus
Eriochloa acuminata
Eriodictyon altissimum
Eriodictyon angustifolium
Eriodictyon californicum
Eriodictyon capitatum
Eriodictyon crassifolium
Eriodictyon tomentosum
Eriodictyon traskiae
Eriodictyon trichocalyx
Eriogonum alpinum
Eriogonum ampullaceum
Eriogonum angulosum
Eriogonum apiculatum
Eriogonum apricum
Eriogonum arborescens
Eriogonum argillosum
Eriogonum baileyi
Eriogonum bifurcatum
Eriogonum brachyanthum
Eriogonum brachypodum
Eriogonum breedlovei
Eriogonum
butterworthianum
Eriogonum caespitosum
Eriogonum cernuum
Eriogonum cinereum
Eriogonum cithariforme
Eriogonum clavatum
C-40
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Eriogonum compositum
Eriogonum congdonii
Eriogonum contiguum
Eriogonum covilleanum
Eriogonum crocatum
Eriogonum dasyanthemum
Eriogonum davidsonii
Eriogonum deflexum
Eriogonum deserticola
Eriogonum diclinum
Eriogonum eastwoodianum
Eriogonum elatum
Eriogonum elegans
Eriogonum elongatum
Eriogonum eremicola
Eriogonum ericifolium
Eriogonum esmeraldense
Eriogonum fasciculatum
Eriogonum giganteum
Eriogonum gilmanii
Eriogonum glandulosum
Eriogonum gossypinum
Eriogonum gracile
Eriogonum gracilipes
Eriogonum gracillimum
Eriogonum grande
Eriogonum heermannii
Eriogonum heracleoides
Eriogonum hirtellum
Eriogonum hirtiflorum
Eriogonum hoffmannii
Eriogonum hookeri
Eriogonum incanum
Eriogonum inerme
Eriogonum inflatum
Eriogonum intrafractum
Eriogonum kelloggii
Eriogonum kennedyi
Eriogonum latens
Eriogonum latifolium
Eriogonum libertini
Eriogonum lobbii
Eriogonum luteolum
Eriogonum maculatum
Eriogonum marifolium
Eriogonum mensicola
Eriogonum microthecum
Eriogonum mohavense
Eriogonum molestum
Eriogonum nervulosum
Eriogonum nidularium
Eriogonum nortonii
Eriogonum nudum
Eriogonum nummulare
Eriogonum nutans
Eriogonum ochrocephalum
Eriogonum ordii
Eriogonum ovalifolium
Eriogonum palmerianum
Eriogonum panamintense
Eriogonum parishii
Eriogonum parvifolium
Eriogonum pendulum
Eriogonum plumatella
Eriogonum polypodum
Eriogonum prattenianum
Eriogonum prociduum
Eriogonum puberulum
Eriogonum pusillum
Eriogonum pyrolifolium
ACE-II Project Report
Eriogonum reniforme
Eriogonum rixfordii
Eriogonum rosense
Eriogonum roseum
Eriogonum rupinum
Eriogonum saxatile
Eriogonum shockleyi
Eriogonum siskiyouense
Eriogonum spergulinum
Eriogonum
sphaerocephalum
Eriogonum strictum
Eriogonum temblorense
Eriogonum ternatum
Eriogonum thomasii
Eriogonum thurberi
Eriogonum trichopes
Eriogonum tripodum
Eriogonum truncatum
Eriogonum twisselmannii
Eriogonum umbellatum
Eriogonum ursinum
Eriogonum vestitum
Eriogonum vimineum
Eriogonum viridescens
Eriogonum wrightii
Erioneuron pilosum
Erioneuron pulchellum
Eriophorum criniger
Eriophorum gracile
Eriophyllum ambiguum
Eriophyllum confertiflorum
Eriophyllum congdonii
Eriophyllum jepsonii
Eriophyllum lanatum
Eriophyllum lanosum
Eriophyllum latilobum
Eriophyllum mohavense
Eriophyllum multicaule
Eriophyllum nevinii
Eriophyllum nubigenum
Eriophyllum pringlei
Eriophyllum
staechadifolium
Eriophyllum wallacei
Erodium macrophyllum
Erodium texanum
Eryngium alismifolium
Eryngium aristulatum
Eryngium armatum
Eryngium articulatum
Eryngium castrense
Eryngium constancei
Eryngium mathiasiae
Eryngium pinnatisectum
Eryngium racemosum
Eryngium spinosepalum
Eryngium vaseyi
Erysimum ammophilum
Erysimum capitatum
Erysimum franciscanum
Erysimum insulare
Erysimum menziesii
Erysimum teretifolium
Erythronium californicum
Erythronium citrinum
Erythronium grandiflorum
Erythronium helenae
Erythronium hendersonii
Erythronium klamathense
Erythronium
multiscapideum
Erythronium oregonum
Erythronium pluriflorum
Erythronium purpurascens
Erythronium pusaterii
Erythronium revolutum
Erythronium tuolumnense
Eschscholzia caespitosa
Eschscholzia californica
Eschscholzia glyptosperma
Eschscholzia hypecoides
Eschscholzia lemmonii
Eschscholzia lobbii
Eschscholzia minutiflora
Eschscholzia parishii
Eschscholzia ramosa
Eschscholzia rhombipetala
Escobaria vivipara
Eucnide rupestris
Eucnide urens
Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia
Eucrypta micrantha
Euonymus occidentalis
Euphorbia crenulata
Euphorbia eriantha
Euphorbia exstipulata
Euphorbia incisa
Euphorbia misera
Euphorbia palmeri
Euphorbia spathulata
Eustoma exaltatum
Euthamia occidentalis
Fagonia laevis
Fagonia pachyacantha
Fallugia paradoxa
Fendlerella utahensis
Ferocactus cylindraceus
Ferocactus viridescens
Festuca brachyphylla
Festuca californica
Festuca idahoensis
Festuca kingii
Festuca minutiflora
Festuca occidentalis
Festuca rubra
Festuca saximontana
Festuca subulata
Festuca subuliflora
Festuca viridula
Fimbristylis thermalis
Fimbristylis vahlii
Floerkea proserpinacoides
Forestiera pubescens
Fouquieria splendens
Fragaria chiloensis
Fragaria vesca
Fragaria virginiana
Frankenia palmeri
Frankenia salina
Fraxinus anomala
Fraxinus dipetala
Fraxinus latifolia
Fraxinus velutina
Fremontodendron
californicum
Fremontodendron
mexicanum
Fritillaria affinis
Fritillaria agrestis
Fritillaria atropurpurea
Fritillaria biflora
Fritillaria brandegeei
Fritillaria eastwoodiae
Fritillaria falcata
Fritillaria glauca
Fritillaria liliacea
Fritillaria micrantha
Fritillaria ojaiensis
Fritillaria pinetorum
Fritillaria pluriflora
Fritillaria pudica
Fritillaria purdyi
Fritillaria recurva
Fritillaria striata
Fritillaria viridea
Galium ambiguum
Galium andrewsii
Galium angustifolium
Galium aparine
Galium argense
Galium bifolium
Galium bolanderi
Galium boreale
Galium buxifolium
Galium californicum
Galium catalinense
Galium clementis
Galium cliftonsmithii
Galium glabrescens
Galium grande
Galium grayanum
Galium hallii
Galium hardhamiae
Galium hilendiae
Galium hypotrichium
Galium jepsonii
Galium johnstonii
Galium magnifolium
Galium matthewsii
Galium mexicanum
Galium multiflorum
Galium munzii
Galium muricatum
Galium nuttallii
Galium oreganum
Galium parishii
Galium porrigens
Galium proliferum
Galium serpenticum
Galium sparsiflorum
Galium stellatum
Galium tricornutum
Galium trifidum
Galium triflorum
Galium wrightii
Galvezia speciosa
Garrya buxifolia
Garrya congdonii
Garrya elliptica
Garrya flavescens
Garrya fremontii
Garrya veatchii
Gaultheria humifusa
Gaultheria ovatifolia
Gaultheria shallon
Gaura coccinea
Gayophytum decipiens
Gayophytum diffusum
Gayophytum eriospermum
C-41
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Gayophytum heterozygum
Gayophytum humile
Gayophytum oligospermum
Gayophytum racemosum
Gayophytum
ramosissimum
Gentiana affinis
Gentiana calycosa
Gentiana fremontii
Gentiana newberryi
Gentiana plurisetosa
Gentiana prostrata
Gentiana sceptrum
Gentiana setigera
Gentianella amarella
Gentianella tenella
Gentianopsis holopetala
Gentianopsis simplex
Geraea canescens
Geraea viscida
Geranium bicknellii
Geranium californicum
Geranium carolinianum
Geranium oreganum
Geranium richardsonii
Geranium viscosissimum
Geum aleppicum
Geum macrophyllum
Geum triflorum
Gilia achilleifolia
Gilia aliquanta
Gilia angelensis
Gilia austro-occidentalis
Gilia brecciarum
Gilia capitata
Gilia caruifolia
Gilia clivorum
Gilia clokeyi
Gilia diegensis
Gilia inconspicua
Gilia interior
Gilia latiflora
Gilia leptantha
Gilia maculata
Gilia malior
Gilia millefoliata
Gilia minor
Gilia modocensis
Gilia nevinii
Gilia ochroleuca
Gilia ophthalmoides
Gilia ripleyi
Gilia salticola
Gilia scopulorum
Gilia sinistra
Gilia sinuata
Gilia stellata
Gilia subacaulis
Gilia tenuiflora
Gilia transmontana
Gilia tricolor
Gilia triodon
Gilmania luteola
Githopsis diffusa
Githopsis pulchella
Githopsis specularioides
Githopsis tenella
Glaux maritima
Glehnia littoralis
Glossopetalon pungens
ACE-II Project Report
Glossopetalon spinescens
Glyceria borealis
Glyceria elata
Glyceria grandis
Glyceria leptostachya
Glyceria occidentalis
Glyceria striata
Glycyrrhiza lepidota
Glyptopleura marginata
Gnaphalium californicum
Gnaphalium canescens
Gnaphalium leucocephalum
Gnaphalium palustre
Gnaphalium purpureum
Gnaphalium ramosissimum
Gnaphalium stramineum
Goodmania luteola
Goodyera oblongifolia
Gratiola ebracteata
Gratiola heterosepala
Gratiola neglecta
Grayia spinosa
Grindelia camporum
Grindelia ciliata
Grindelia fraxino-pratensis
Grindelia hirsutula
Grindelia nana
Grindelia stricta
Guillenia flavescens
Guillenia lasiophylla
Guillenia lemmonii
Gutierrezia californica
Gutierrezia microcephala
Gutierrezia sarothrae
Gymnosteris parvula
Hackelia amethystina
Hackelia bella
Hackelia brevicula
Hackelia californica
Hackelia cusickii
Hackelia floribunda
Hackelia micrantha
Hackelia mundula
Hackelia nervosa
Hackelia setosa
Hackelia sharsmithii
Hackelia velutina
Halimolobos jaegeri
Halimolobos virgata
Harpagonella palmeri
Hastingsia alba
Hastingsia serpentinicola
Hazardia brickellioides
Hazardia cana
Hazardia detonsa
Hazardia orcuttii
Hazardia squarrosa
Hazardia stenolepis
Hazardia whitneyi
Hecastocleis shockleyi
Hedeoma drummondii
Hedeoma nana
Helenium autumnale
Helenium bigelovii
Helenium bolanderi
Helenium puberulum
Helianthella californica
Helianthella castanea
Helianthemum greenei
Helianthemum scoparium
Helianthus annuus
Helianthus bolanderi
Helianthus californicus
Helianthus cusickii
Helianthus gracilentus
Helianthus niveus
Helianthus nuttallii
Heliomeris multiflora
Heliotropium
convolvulaceum
Heliotropium curassavicum
Hemitomes congestum
Hemizonia arida
Hemizonia clementina
Hemizonia congesta
Hemizonia conjugens
Hemizonia corymbosa
Hemizonia floribunda
Hemizonia halliana
Hemizonia increscens
Hemizonia kelloggii
Hemizonia lobbii
Hemizonia minthornii
Hemizonia mohavensis
Hemizonia pallida
Hemizonia paniculata
Hemizonia parryi
Hemizonia pentactis
Hemizonia pungens
Heracleum lanatum
Herissantia crispa
Hesperevax acaulis
Hesperevax caulescens
Hesperevax sparsiflora
Hesperocallis undulata
Hesperochiron californicus
Hesperochiron pumilus
Hesperocnide tenella
Hesperolinon
adenophyllum
Hesperolinon bicarpellatum
Hesperolinon breweri
Hesperolinon californicum
Hesperolinon clevelandii
Hesperolinon congestum
Hesperolinon
didymocarpum
Hesperolinon disjunctum
Hesperolinon drymarioides
Hesperolinon micranthum
Hesperolinon serpentinum
Hesperolinon spergulinum
Hesperolinon tehamense
Hesperostipa comata
Heteranthera dubia
Heterocodon rariflorum
Heterodraba unilateralis
Heteromeles arbutifolia
Heteropogon contortus
Heterotheca grandiflora
Heterotheca oregona
Heterotheca psammophila
Heterotheca sessiliflora
Heterotheca villosa
Heuchera abramsii
Heuchera brevistaminea
Heuchera cespitosa
Heuchera cylindrica
Heuchera elegans
Heuchera hirsutissima
Heuchera maxima
Heuchera merriamii
Heuchera micrantha
Heuchera parishii
Heuchera parvifolia
Heuchera pilosissima
Heuchera rubescens
Hibiscus denudatus
Hibiscus lasiocarpus
Hieracium albiflorum
Hieracium argutum
Hieracium bolanderi
Hieracium greenei
Hieracium horridum
Hieracium scouleri
Hieracium triste
Hierochloe occidentalis
Hierochloe odorata
Hippuris vulgaris
Hoffmannseggia glauca
Hoffmannseggia
microphylla
Hoita macrostachya
Hoita orbicularis
Hoita strobilina
Hollisteria lanata
Holocarpha heermannii
Holocarpha macradenia
Holocarpha obconica
Holocarpha virgata
Holodiscus discolor
Holodiscus microphyllus
Holozonia filipes
Hordeum arizonicum
Hordeum brachyantherum
Hordeum depressum
Hordeum intercedens
Hordeum jubatum
Horkelia bolanderi
Horkelia californica
Horkelia clevelandii
Horkelia congesta
Horkelia cuneata
Horkelia daucifolia
Horkelia fusca
Horkelia hendersonii
Horkelia hispidula
Horkelia marinensis
Horkelia parryi
Horkelia rydbergii
Horkelia sericata
Horkelia tenuiloba
Horkelia tridentata
Horkelia truncata
Horkelia tularensis
Horkelia wilderae
Horkelia yadonii
Horkeliella congdonis
Horkeliella purpurascens
Horsfordia alata
Horsfordia newberryi
Hulsea algida
Hulsea brevifolia
Hulsea californica
Hulsea heterochroma
Hulsea mexicana
Hulsea nana
Hulsea vestita
Hutchinsia procumbens
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides
C-42
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Hydrocotyle verticillata
Hydrophyllum capitatum
Hydrophyllum fendleri
Hydrophyllum occidentale
Hydrophyllum tenuipes
Hymenoclea monogyra
Hymenoclea salsola
Hymenopappus filifolius
Hymenothrix wrightii
Hymenoxys acaulis
Hymenoxys cooperi
Hymenoxys hoopesii
Hymenoxys lemmonii
Hymenoxys odorata
Hypericum anagalloides
Hypericum concinnum
Hypericum formosum
Hyptis emoryi
Idahoa scapigera
Iliamna bakeri
Iliamna latibracteata
Imperata brevifolia
Ipomopsis aggregata
Ipomopsis arizonica
Ipomopsis congesta
Ipomopsis depressa
Ipomopsis effusa
Ipomopsis polycladon
Ipomopsis tenuifolia
Ipomopsis tenuituba
Iris bracteata
Iris chrysophylla
Iris douglasiana
Iris fernaldii
Iris hartwegii
Iris innominata
Iris longipetala
Iris macrosiphon
Iris missouriensis
Iris munzii
Iris purdyi
Iris tenax
Iris tenuissima
Isocoma acradenia
Isocoma arguta
Isocoma menziesii
Isoetes bolanderi
Isoetes echinospora
Isoetes howellii
Isoetes nuttallii
Isoetes occidentalis
Isoetes orcuttii
Isomeris arborea
Isopyrum occidentale
Isopyrum stipitatum
Iva acerosa
Iva axillaris
Iva hayesiana
Iva nevadensis
Ivesia aperta
Ivesia argyrocoma
Ivesia arizonica
Ivesia baileyi
Ivesia callida
Ivesia campestris
Ivesia gordonii
Ivesia jaegeri
Ivesia kingii
Ivesia longibracteata
ACE-II Project Report
Ivesia lycopodioides
Ivesia muirii
Ivesia paniculata
Ivesia patellifera
Ivesia pickeringii
Ivesia pygmaea
Ivesia santolinoides
Ivesia saxosa
Ivesia sericoleuca
Ivesia shockleyi
Ivesia unguiculata
Ivesia webberi
Jamesia americana
Jaumea carnosa
Jepsonia heterandra
Jepsonia malvifolia
Jepsonia parryi
Juglans californica
Juncus acuminatus
Juncus acutus
Juncus ambiguus
Juncus articulatus
Juncus balticus
Juncus bolanderi
Juncus brachyphyllus
Juncus breweri
Juncus bryoides
Juncus bufonius
Juncus capillaris
Juncus chlorocephalus
Juncus confusus
Juncus cooperi
Juncus covillei
Juncus drummondii
Juncus dubius
Juncus dudleyi
Juncus duranii
Juncus effusus
Juncus ensifolius
Juncus falcatus
Juncus hemiendytus
Juncus howellii
Juncus kelloggii
Juncus leiospermus
Juncus lesueurii
Juncus longistylis
Juncus luciensis
Juncus macrandrus
Juncus macrophyllus
Juncus marginatus
Juncus mertensianus
Juncus nevadensis
Juncus nodosus
Juncus occidentalis
Juncus orthophyllus
Juncus oxymeris
Juncus parryi
Juncus patens
Juncus phaeocephalus
Juncus regelii
Juncus rugulosus
Juncus saximontanus
Juncus supiniformis
Juncus tenuis
Juncus textilis
Juncus tiehmii
Juncus torreyi
Juncus triformis
Juncus uncialis
Juncus xiphioides
Juniperus californica
Juniperus communis
Juniperus grandis
Juniperus occidentalis
Juniperus osteosperma
Justicia californica
Kallstroemia californica
Kalmia polifolia
Keckiella antirrhinoides
Keckiella breviflora
Keckiella cordifolia
Keckiella corymbosa
Keckiella lemmonii
Keckiella rothrockii
Keckiella ternata
Kelloggia galioides
Kobresia bellardii
Kochia americana
Kochia californica
Koeberlinia spinosa
Koeleria macrantha
Krameria erecta
Krameria grayi
Krascheninnikovia lanata
Lactuca tatarica
Lagophylla dichotoma
Lagophylla glandulosa
Lagophylla minor
Lagophylla ramosissima
Landoltia punctata
Langloisia setosissima
Lappula redowskii
Larrea tridentata
Lastarriaea coriacea
Lasthenia burkei
Lasthenia californica
Lasthenia chrysantha
Lasthenia conjugens
Lasthenia coronaria
Lasthenia debilis
Lasthenia ferrisiae
Lasthenia fremontii
Lasthenia glaberrima
Lasthenia glabrata
Lasthenia leptalea
Lasthenia maritima
Lasthenia microglossa
Lasthenia minor
Lasthenia platycarpha
Lathrocasis tenerrima
Lathyrus biflorus
Lathyrus brownii
Lathyrus delnorticus
Lathyrus glandulosus
Lathyrus hitchcockianus
Lathyrus japonicus
Lathyrus jepsonii
Lathyrus lanszwertii
Lathyrus littoralis
Lathyrus nevadensis
Lathyrus palustris
Lathyrus polyphyllus
Lathyrus rigidus
Lathyrus splendens
Lathyrus sulphureus
Lathyrus torreyi
Lathyrus vestitus
Lavatera assurgentiflora
Layia carnosa
Layia chrysanthemoides
Layia discoidea
Layia fremontii
Layia gaillardioides
Layia glandulosa
Layia heterotricha
Layia hieracioides
Layia jonesii
Layia leucopappa
Layia munzii
Layia pentachaeta
Layia platyglossa
Layia septentrionalis
Leersia oryzoides
Legenere limosa
Lembertia congdonii
Lemna aequinoctialis
Lemna gibba
Lemna minor
Lemna minuta
Lemna trisulca
Lemna turionifera
Lemna valdiviana
Lepechinia calycina
Lepechinia cardiophylla
Lepechinia fragrans
Lepechinia ganderi
Lepidium densiflorum
Lepidium dictyotum
Lepidium flavum
Lepidium fremontii
Lepidium jaredii
Lepidium lasiocarpum
Lepidium latipes
Lepidium montanum
Lepidium nitidum
Lepidium oblongum
Lepidium oxycarpum
Lepidium ramosissimum
Lepidium thurberi
Lepidium virginicum
Lepidospartum
latisquamum
Lepidospartum squamatum
Leptochloa fascicularis
Leptochloa uninervia
Leptochloa viscida
Leptodactylon jaegeri
Leptosyne bigelovii
Leptosyne californica
Leptosyne calliopsidea
Leptosyne douglasii
Leptosyne gigantea
Leptosyne hamiltonii
Leptosyne maritima
Leptosyne stillmanii
Lesquerella kingii
Lesquerella tenella
Lessingia arachnoidea
Lessingia filaginifolia
Lessingia germanorum
Lessingia glandulifera
Lessingia hololeuca
Lessingia lemmonii
Lessingia leptoclada
Lessingia micradenia
Lessingia nana
Lessingia nemaclada
Lessingia occidentalis
Lessingia ramulosa
Lessingia tenuis
C-43
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Lessingia virgata
Leucocrinum montanum
Leucothoe davisiae
Lewisia brachycalyx
Lewisia cantelovii
Lewisia columbiana
Lewisia congdonii
Lewisia cotyledon
Lewisia disepala
Lewisia glandulosa
Lewisia kelloggii
Lewisia leana
Lewisia longipetala
Lewisia nevadensis
Lewisia oppositifolia
Lewisia pygmaea
Lewisia rediviva
Lewisia stebbinsii
Lewisia triphylla
Leymus cinereus
Leymus condensatus
Leymus mollis
Leymus pacificus
Leymus salinus
Leymus triticoides
Leymus X-multiflorus
Leymus X-vancouverensis
Ligusticum apiifolium
Ligusticum californicum
Ligusticum grayi
Lilaea scilloides
Lilaeopsis masonii
Lilaeopsis occidentalis
Lilium bolanderi
Lilium columbianum
Lilium humboldtii
Lilium kelleyanum
Lilium kelloggii
Lilium maritimum
Lilium occidentale
Lilium pardalinum
Lilium parryi
Lilium parvum
Lilium rubescens
Lilium washingtonianum
Limnanthes alba
Limnanthes bakeri
Limnanthes douglasii
Limnanthes floccosa
Limnanthes gracilis
Limnanthes montana
Limnanthes striata
Limnanthes vinculans
Limonium californicum
Limosella acaulis
Limosella aquatica
Limosella subulata
Linanthus acicularis
Linanthus ambiguus
Linanthus androsaceus
Linanthus arenicola
Linanthus aureus
Linanthus bellus
Linanthus bicolor
Linanthus bigelovii
Linanthus bolanderi
Linanthus breviculus
Linanthus californicus
Linanthus campanulatus
Linanthus ciliatus
ACE-II Project Report
Linanthus concinnus
Linanthus demissus
Linanthus dianthiflorus
Linanthus dichotomus
Linanthus filiformis
Linanthus filipes
Linanthus floribundus
Linanthus grandiflorus
Linanthus harknessii
Linanthus inyoensis
Linanthus jonesii
Linanthus killipii
Linanthus lemmonii
Linanthus liniflorus
Linanthus montanus
Linanthus nudatus
Linanthus nuttallii
Linanthus oblanceolatus
Linanthus orcuttii
Linanthus pachyphyllus
Linanthus parryae
Linanthus parviflorus
Linanthus pungens
Linanthus pygmaeus
Linanthus rattanii
Linanthus septentrionalis
Linanthus serrulatus
Linaria canadensis
Lindernia dubia
Linnaea borealis
Linum lewisii
Linum puberulum
Lipocarpha aristulata
Lipocarpha micrantha
Lipocarpha occidentalis
Listera banksiana
Listera convallarioides
Listera cordata
Lithocarpus densiflorus
Lithophragma affine
Lithophragma bolanderi
Lithophragma
campanulatum
Lithophragma cymbalaria
Lithophragma glabrum
Lithophragma
heterophyllum
Lithophragma maximum
Lithophragma parviflorum
Lithophragma tenellum
Lithospermum californicum
Lithospermum incisum
Lithospermum ruderale
Lobelia cardinalis
Lobelia dunnii
Loeflingia squarrosa
Loeseliastrum matthewsii
Loeseliastrum schottii
Logfia arizonica
Logfia californica
Logfia depressa
Lomatium bicolor
Lomatium californicum
Lomatium canbyi
Lomatium caruifolium
Lomatium ciliolatum
Lomatium congdonii
Lomatium dasycarpum
Lomatium dissectum
Lomatium engelmannii
Lomatium foeniculaceum
Lomatium hallii
Lomatium howellii
Lomatium insulare
Lomatium lucidum
Lomatium macrocarpum
Lomatium marginatum
Lomatium martindalei
Lomatium mohavense
Lomatium nevadense
Lomatium nudicaule
Lomatium parryi
Lomatium parvifolium
Lomatium peckianum
Lomatium piperi
Lomatium plummerae
Lomatium ravenii
Lomatium repostum
Lomatium rigidum
Lomatium shevockii
Lomatium stebbinsii
Lomatium torreyi
Lomatium tracyi
Lomatium triternatum
Lomatium utriculatum
Lomatium vaginatum
Lonicera cauriana
Lonicera ciliosa
Lonicera conjugialis
Lonicera hispidula
Lonicera interrupta
Lonicera involucrata
Lotus aboriginus
Lotus argophyllus
Lotus argyraeus
Lotus benthamii
Lotus crassifolius
Lotus dendroideus
Lotus denticulatus
Lotus formosissimus
Lotus grandiflorus
Lotus hamatus
Lotus haydonii
Lotus heermannii
Lotus humistratus
Lotus incanus
Lotus junceus
Lotus micranthus
Lotus nevadensis
Lotus nuttallianus
Lotus oblongifolius
Lotus pinnatus
Lotus procumbens
Lotus rigidus
Lotus rubriflorus
Lotus salsuginosus
Lotus scoparius
Lotus stipularis
Lotus strigosus
Lotus yollabolliensis
Ludwigia hexapetala
Ludwigia palustris
Ludwigia peploides
Ludwigia repens
Luetkea pectinata
Luina hypoleuca
Lupinus adsurgens
Lupinus affinis
Lupinus albicaulis
Lupinus albifrons
Lupinus andersonii
Lupinus angustiflorus
Lupinus antoninus
Lupinus apertus
Lupinus arboreus
Lupinus arbustus
Lupinus argenteus
Lupinus arizonicus
Lupinus benthamii
Lupinus bicolor
Lupinus brevicaulis
Lupinus breweri
Lupinus cervinus
Lupinus chamissonis
Lupinus citrinus
Lupinus concinnus
Lupinus constancei
Lupinus covillei
Lupinus croceus
Lupinus dalesiae
Lupinus duranii
Lupinus elatus
Lupinus elmeri
Lupinus excubitus
Lupinus flavoculatus
Lupinus formosus
Lupinus fulcratus
Lupinus gracilentus
Lupinus grayi
Lupinus guadalupensis
Lupinus hirsutissimus
Lupinus holmgrenianus
Lupinus hyacinthinus
Lupinus lapidicola
Lupinus latifolius
Lupinus lepidus
Lupinus leucophyllus
Lupinus littoralis
Lupinus longifolius
Lupinus ludovicianus
Lupinus luteolus
Lupinus magnificus
Lupinus microcarpus
Lupinus nanus
Lupinus nevadensis
Lupinus nipomensis
Lupinus obtusilobus
Lupinus odoratus
Lupinus onustus
Lupinus pachylobus
Lupinus padre-crowleyi
Lupinus peirsonii
Lupinus polyphyllus
Lupinus pratensis
Lupinus pusillus
Lupinus rivularis
Lupinus saxosus
Lupinus sericatus
Lupinus shockleyi
Lupinus sparsiflorus
Lupinus spectabilis
Lupinus stiversii
Lupinus succulentus
Lupinus tidestromii
Lupinus tracyi
Lupinus truncatus
Lupinus variicolor
Luzula comosa
Luzula divaricata
Luzula orestera
C-44
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Luzula parviflora
Luzula spicata
Luzula subcongesta
Lycium andersonii
Lycium brevipes
Lycium californicum
Lycium cooperi
Lycium fremontii
Lycium pallidum
Lycium parishii
Lycium torreyi
Lycium verrucosum
Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodium clavatum
Lycopus americanus
Lycopus asper
Lycopus uniflorus
Lyonothamnus floribundus
Lyrocarpa coulteri
Lysichiton americanus
Lysimachia thyrsiflora
Lythrum californicum
Machaeranthera arida
Machaeranthera asteroides
Machaeranthera canescens
Machaeranthera carnosa
Machaeranthera gracilis
Machaeranthera juncea
Machaeranthera
tanacetifolia
Madia anomala
Madia bolanderi
Madia citrigracilis
Madia citriodora
Madia doris-nilesiae
Madia elegans
Madia exigua
Madia glomerata
Madia gracilis
Madia hallii
Madia madioides
Madia minima
Madia nutans
Madia radiata
Madia rammii
Madia sativa
Madia stebbinsii
Madia yosemitana
Maianthemum dilatatum
Malacothamnus abbottii
Malacothamnus aboriginum
Malacothamnus
clementinus
Malacothamnus davidsonii
Malacothamnus densiflorus
Malacothamnus
fasciculatus
Malacothamnus fremontii
Malacothamnus jonesii
Malacothamnus
marrubioides
Malacothamnus palmeri
Malacothrix californica
Malacothrix clevelandii
Malacothrix coulteri
Malacothrix floccifera
Malacothrix foliosa
Malacothrix glabrata
Malacothrix incana
Malacothrix indecora
ACE-II Project Report
Malacothrix phaeocarpa
Malacothrix saxatilis
Malacothrix sonchoides
Malacothrix squalida
Malacothrix stebbinsii
Malacothrix torreyi
Malaxis monophyllos
Malosma laurina
Malperia tenuis
Malus fusca
Malvella leprosa
Mammillaria dioica
Mammillaria grahamii
Mammillaria tetrancistra
Marah fabaceus
Marah horridus
Marah macrocarpus
Marah oreganus
Marah watsonii
Marina orcuttii
Marina parryi
Marsilea oligospora
Marsilea vestita
Matelea parvifolia
Maurandya antirrhiniflora
Maurandya petrophila
Meconella californica
Meconella denticulata
Meconella linearis
Melica aristata
Melica bulbosa
Melica californica
Melica frutescens
Melica fugax
Melica geyeri
Melica harfordii
Melica imperfecta
Melica spectabilis
Melica stricta
Melica subulata
Melica torreyana
Menodora scabra
Menodora scoparia
Menodora spinescens
Mentha arvensis
Mentzelia affinis
Mentzelia albicaulis
Mentzelia congesta
Mentzelia crocea
Mentzelia desertorum
Mentzelia dispersa
Mentzelia eremophila
Mentzelia gracilenta
Mentzelia hirsutissima
Mentzelia involucrata
Mentzelia inyoensis
Mentzelia jonesii
Mentzelia laevicaulis
Mentzelia lindleyi
Mentzelia micrantha
Mentzelia montana
Mentzelia multiflora
Mentzelia nitens
Mentzelia obscura
Mentzelia oreophila
Mentzelia pectinata
Mentzelia polita
Mentzelia pterosperma
Mentzelia reflexa
Mentzelia torreyi
Mentzelia tricuspis
Mentzelia tridentata
Mentzelia veatchiana
Menyanthes trifoliata
Menziesia ferruginea
Mertensia bella
Mertensia ciliata
Mertensia cusickii
Mertensia longiflora
Mertensia oblongifolia
Micropus amphibolus
Micropus californicus
Microseris acuminata
Microseris bigelovii
Microseris borealis
Microseris campestris
Microseris douglasii
Microseris elegans
Microseris laciniata
Microseris nutans
Microseris paludosa
Microseris sylvatica
Mimulus alsinoides
Mimulus androsaceus
Mimulus angustatus
Mimulus aurantiacus
Mimulus bicolor
Mimulus bigelovii
Mimulus bolanderi
Mimulus breviflorus
Mimulus brevipes
Mimulus breweri
Mimulus cardinalis
Mimulus clevelandii
Mimulus congdonii
Mimulus constrictus
Mimulus cusickii
Mimulus dentatus
Mimulus douglasii
Mimulus exiguus
Mimulus filicaulis
Mimulus floribundus
Mimulus fremontii
Mimulus glaucescens
Mimulus gracilipes
Mimulus guttatus
Mimulus inconspicuus
Mimulus johnstonii
Mimulus kelloggii
Mimulus laciniatus
Mimulus latidens
Mimulus latifolius
Mimulus layneae
Mimulus leptaleus
Mimulus lewisii
Mimulus mohavensis
Mimulus montioides
Mimulus moschatus
Mimulus nanus
Mimulus norrisii
Mimulus nudatus
Mimulus palmeri
Mimulus parishii
Mimulus parryi
Mimulus pictus
Mimulus pilosus
Mimulus primuloides
Mimulus pulchellus
Mimulus pulsiferae
Mimulus purpureus
Mimulus pygmaeus
Mimulus rattanii
Mimulus ringens
Mimulus rubellus
Mimulus rupicola
Mimulus shevockii
Mimulus suksdorfii
Mimulus tilingii
Mimulus torreyi
Mimulus traskiae
Mimulus tricolor
Mimulus viscidus
Mimulus whitneyi
Minuartia californica
Minuartia decumbens
Minuartia douglasii
Minuartia howellii
Minuartia nuttallii
Minuartia obtusiloba
Minuartia pusilla
Minuartia rosei
Minuartia rubella
Minuartia stolonifera
Minuartia stricta
Mirabilis albida
Mirabilis alipes
Mirabilis coccinea
Mirabilis greenei
Mirabilis laevis
Mirabilis multiflora
Mirabilis tenuiloba
Mitella breweri
Mitella caulescens
Mitella diversifolia
Mitella ovalis
Mitella pentandra
Mitella trifida
Moehringia macrophylla
Mohavea breviflora
Mohavea confertiflora
Monanthochloe littoralis
Monarda pectinata
Monardella antonina
Monardella australis
Monardella beneolens
Monardella breweri
Monardella candicans
Monardella cinerea
Monardella crispa
Monardella douglasii
Monardella exilis
Monardella follettii
Monardella frutescens
Monardella glauca
Monardella hypoleuca
Monardella lanceolata
Monardella leucocephala
Monardella linoides
Monardella macrantha
Monardella nana
Monardella odoratissima
Monardella palmeri
Monardella pringlei
Monardella purpurea
Monardella robisonii
Monardella sheltonii
Monardella siskiyouensis
Monardella stebbinsii
Monardella undulata
Monardella villosa
C-45
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Monardella viridis
Moneses uniflora
Monolepis nuttalliana
Monolepis pusilla
Monolepis spathulata
Monolopia gracilens
Monolopia lanceolata
Monolopia major
Monolopia stricta
Monoptilon bellidiforme
Monoptilon bellioides
Monotropa hypopithys
Monotropa uniflora
Montia chamissoi
Montia dichotoma
Montia diffusa
Montia fontana
Montia howellii
Montia linearis
Montia parvifolia
Mortonia utahensis
Mucronea californica
Mucronea perfoliata
Muhlenbergia andina
Muhlenbergia appressa
Muhlenbergia arsenei
Muhlenbergia asperifolia
Muhlenbergia californica
Muhlenbergia filiformis
Muhlenbergia fragilis
Muhlenbergia jonesii
Muhlenbergia mexicana
Muhlenbergia microsperma
Muhlenbergia minutissima
Muhlenbergia montana
Muhlenbergia pauciflora
Muhlenbergia porteri
Muhlenbergia richardsonis
Muhlenbergia rigens
Muhlenbergia utilis
Muilla clevelandii
Muilla coronata
Muilla maritima
Muilla transmontana
Munroa squarrosa
Myosotis laxa
Myosurus apetalus
Myosurus cupulatus
Myosurus minimus
Myosurus sessilis
Myrica californica
Myrica hartwegii
Myriophyllum hippuroides
Myriophyllum sibiricum
Myriophyllum verticillatum
Najas flexilis
Najas guadalupensis
Najas marina
Nama aretioides
Nama californicum
Nama demissum
Nama densum
Nama depressum
Nama dichotomum
Nama hispidum
Nama lobbii
Nama pusillum
Nama rothrockii
Nama stenocarpum
Narthecium californicum
ACE-II Project Report
Nassella cernua
Nassella lepida
Nassella pulchra
Navarretia atractyloides
Navarretia breweri
Navarretia capillaris
Navarretia cotulifolia
Navarretia divaricata
Navarretia eriocephala
Navarretia filicaulis
Navarretia fossalis
Navarretia hamata
Navarretia heterandra
Navarretia heterodoxa
Navarretia intertexta
Navarretia jaredii
Navarretia jepsonii
Navarretia leptalea
Navarretia leucocephala
Navarretia mellita
Navarretia myersii
Navarretia nigelliformis
Navarretia peninsularis
Navarretia prolifera
Navarretia prostrata
Navarretia pubescens
Navarretia rosulata
Navarretia setiloba
Navarretia squarrosa
Navarretia subuligera
Navarretia tagetina
Navarretia viscidula
Nemacaulis denudata
Nemacladus capillaris
Nemacladus glanduliferus
Nemacladus gracilis
Nemacladus interior
Nemacladus longiflorus
Nemacladus montanus
Nemacladus pinnatifidus
Nemacladus ramosissimus
Nemacladus rigidus
Nemacladus rubescens
Nemacladus secundiflorus
Nemacladus sigmoideus
Nemacladus twisselmannii
Nemophila breviflora
Nemophila heterophylla
Nemophila maculata
Nemophila menziesii
Nemophila parviflora
Nemophila pedunculata
Nemophila pulchella
Nemophila spatulata
Neostapfia colusana
Neviusia cliftonii
Nicolletia occidentalis
Nicotiana attenuata
Nicotiana clevelandii
Nicotiana obtusifolia
Nicotiana quadrivalvis
Nitrophila mohavensis
Nitrophila occidentalis
Noccaea fendleri
Nolina bigelovii
Nolina interrata
Nolina parryi
Nothocalais alpestris
Nothocalais troximoides
Nothochelone nemorosa
Notholaena californica
Nuphar polysepala
Odontostomum hartwegii
Oemleria cerasiformis
Oenanthe sarmentosa
Oenothera caespitosa
Oenothera californica
Oenothera deltoides
Oenothera elata
Oenothera flava
Oenothera longissima
Oenothera primiveris
Oenothera pubescens
Oenothera villosa
Oenothera wolfii
Oenothera xylocarpa
Oligomeris linifolia
Olneya tesota
Ophioglossum californicum
Ophioglossum pusillum
Opuntia acanthocarpa
Opuntia basilaris
Opuntia bigelovii
Opuntia chlorotica
Opuntia echinocarpa
Opuntia engelmannii
Opuntia fragilis
Opuntia littoralis
Opuntia oricola
Opuntia parishii
Opuntia parryi
Opuntia phaeacantha
Opuntia polyacantha
Opuntia prolifera
Opuntia pulchella
Opuntia ramosissima
Opuntia wolfii
Opuntia X-fosbergii
Opuntia X-munzii
Opuntia X-occidentalis
Opuntia X-vaseyi
Orcuttia californica
Orcuttia inaequalis
Orcuttia pilosa
Orcuttia tenuis
Orcuttia viscida
Oreonana clementis
Oreonana purpurascens
Oreonana vestita
Ornithostaphylos
oppositifolia
Orobanche bulbosa
Orobanche californica
Orobanche cooperi
Orobanche corymbosa
Orobanche fasciculata
Orobanche parishii
Orobanche pinorum
Orobanche uniflora
Orobanche valida
Orobanche vallicola
Orochaenactis
thysanocarpha
Orogenia fusiformis
Orthilia secunda
Orthocarpus bracteosus
Orthocarpus cuspidatus
Orthocarpus imbricatus
Orthocarpus luteus
Orthocarpus pachystachyus
Oryctes nevadensis
Osmadenia tenella
Osmorhiza berteroi
Osmorhiza brachypoda
Osmorhiza depauperata
Osmorhiza occidentalis
Osmorhiza purpurea
Oxalis albicans
Oxalis oregana
Oxalis suksdorfii
Oxalis trilliifolia
Oxypolis occidentalis
Oxyria digyna
Oxystylis lutea
Oxytheca caryophylloides
Oxytheca dendroidea
Oxytheca emarginata
Oxytheca parishii
Oxytheca perfoliata
Oxytheca trilobata
Oxytheca watsonii
Oxytropis borealis
Oxytropis deflexa
Oxytropis oreophila
Oxytropis parryi
Packera subnuda
Paeonia brownii
Paeonia californica
Palafoxia arida
Panicum acuminatum
Panicum capillare
Panicum hirticaule
Panicum oligosanthes
Panicum urvilleanum
Papaver californicum
Parietaria hespera
Parietaria pensylvanica
Parishella californica
Parnassia cirrata
Parnassia fimbriata
Parnassia palustris
Parnassia parviflora
Paronychia ahartii
Parthenocissus vitacea
Parvisedum congdonii
Parvisedum leiocarpum
Parvisedum pentandrum
Parvisedum pumilum
Pascopyrum smithii
Paspalum distichum
Paxistima myrsinites
Pectis papposa
Pectocarya heterocarpa
Pectocarya linearis
Pectocarya penicillata
Pectocarya peninsularis
Pectocarya platycarpa
Pectocarya pusilla
Pectocarya recurvata
Pectocarya setosa
Pedicularis attollens
Pedicularis bracteosa
Pedicularis centranthera
Pedicularis contorta
Pedicularis crenulata
Pedicularis densiflora
Pedicularis dudleyi
Pedicularis groenlandica
Pedicularis howellii
Pedicularis racemosa
C-46
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Pedicularis semibarbata
Pediomelum californicum
Pediomelum castoreum
Pellaea andromedifolia
Pellaea brachyptera
Pellaea breweri
Pellaea bridgesii
Pellaea mucronata
Pellaea truncata
Penstemon albomarginatus
Penstemon anguineus
Penstemon azureus
Penstemon barnebyi
Penstemon bicolor
Penstemon caesius
Penstemon calcareus
Penstemon californicus
Penstemon centranthifolius
Penstemon cinicola
Penstemon clevelandii
Penstemon davidsonii
Penstemon deustus
Penstemon eatonii
Penstemon filiformis
Penstemon floridus
Penstemon fruticiformis
Penstemon gracilentus
Penstemon grinnellii
Penstemon heterodoxus
Penstemon heterophyllus
Penstemon humilis
Penstemon incertus
Penstemon janishiae
Penstemon labrosus
Penstemon laetus
Penstemon monoensis
Penstemon neotericus
Penstemon newberryi
Penstemon pahutensis
Penstemon palmeri
Penstemon papillatus
Penstemon parvulus
Penstemon patens
Penstemon personatus
Penstemon procerus
Penstemon
pseudospectabilis
Penstemon purpusii
Penstemon rattanii
Penstemon roezlii
Penstemon rostriflorus
Penstemon rupicola
Penstemon rydbergii
Penstemon scapoides
Penstemon speciosus
Penstemon spectabilis
Penstemon stephensii
Penstemon sudans
Penstemon thompsoniae
Penstemon thurberi
Penstemon tracyi
Penstemon utahensis
Pentachaeta alsinoides
Pentachaeta aurea
Pentachaeta bellidiflora
Pentachaeta exilis
Pentachaeta fragilis
Pentachaeta lyonii
Pentagramma pallida
Pentagramma triangularis
ACE-II Project Report
Peraphyllum ramosissimum
Pericome caudata
Perideridia bacigalupii
Perideridia bolanderi
Perideridia californica
Perideridia gairdneri
Perideridia howellii
Perideridia kelloggii
Perideridia lemmonii
Perideridia leptocarpa
Perideridia oregana
Perideridia parishii
Perideridia pringlei
Perityle emoryi
Perityle inyoensis
Perityle megalocephala
Perityle villosa
Persicaria maculosa
Petalonyx linearis
Petalonyx nitidus
Petalonyx thurberi
Petasites frigidus
Peteria thompsoniae
Petradoria pumila
Petrophyton caespitosum
Petunia parviflora
Peucephyllum schottii
Phacelia adenophora
Phacelia affinis
Phacelia amabilis
Phacelia anelsonii
Phacelia argentea
Phacelia austromontana
Phacelia barnebyana
Phacelia bicolor
Phacelia bolanderi
Phacelia brachyloba
Phacelia breweri
Phacelia californica
Phacelia calthifolia
Phacelia campanularia
Phacelia cicutaria
Phacelia ciliata
Phacelia coerulea
Phacelia congdonii
Phacelia cookei
Phacelia corymbosa
Phacelia crenulata
Phacelia cryptantha
Phacelia curvipes
Phacelia dalesiana
Phacelia davidsonii
Phacelia distans
Phacelia divaricata
Phacelia douglasii
Phacelia egena
Phacelia eisenii
Phacelia exilis
Phacelia floribunda
Phacelia fremontii
Phacelia glandulifera
Phacelia grandiflora
Phacelia greenei
Phacelia grisea
Phacelia gymnoclada
Phacelia hastata
Phacelia heterophylla
Phacelia humilis
Phacelia hydrophylloides
Phacelia imbricata
Phacelia insularis
Phacelia inundata
Phacelia inyoensis
Phacelia ivesiana
Phacelia lemmonii
Phacelia leonis
Phacelia linearis
Phacelia longipes
Phacelia lyonii
Phacelia malvifolia
Phacelia marcescens
Phacelia minor
Phacelia mohavensis
Phacelia monoensis
Phacelia mustelina
Phacelia mutabilis
Phacelia nashiana
Phacelia neglecta
Phacelia nemoralis
Phacelia novenmillensis
Phacelia orogenes
Phacelia pachyphylla
Phacelia parishii
Phacelia parryi
Phacelia pedicellata
Phacelia peirsoniana
Phacelia perityloides
Phacelia phacelioides
Phacelia platyloba
Phacelia pringlei
Phacelia procera
Phacelia pulchella
Phacelia purpusii
Phacelia quickii
Phacelia racemosa
Phacelia ramosissima
Phacelia rattanii
Phacelia rotundifolia
Phacelia saxicola
Phacelia sericea
Phacelia stebbinsii
Phacelia stellaris
Phacelia suaveolens
Phacelia tanacetifolia
Phacelia tetramera
Phacelia thermalis
Phacelia umbrosa
Phacelia vallicola
Phacelia vallis-mortae
Phacelia viscida
Phalacroseris bolanderi
Phalaris angusta
Phalaris arundinacea
Phalaris californica
Phalaris lemmonii
Phaseolus filiformis
Philadelphus lewisii
Philadelphus microphyllus
Phleum alpinum
Phlox adsurgens
Phlox austromontana
Phlox caespitosa
Phlox condensata
Phlox diffusa
Phlox dispersa
Phlox dolichantha
Phlox gracilis
Phlox hirsuta
Phlox hoodii
Phlox muscoides
Phlox pulvinata
Phlox speciosa
Phlox stansburyi
Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides
Pholisma arenarium
Pholisma sonorae
Pholistoma auritum
Pholistoma membranaceum
Pholistoma racemosum
Phoradendron californicum
Phoradendron densum
Phoradendron juniperinum
Phoradendron libocedri
Phoradendron pauciflorum
Phoradendron serotinum
Phragmites australis
Phyla lanceolata
Phyla nodiflora
Phyllodoce breweri
Phyllodoce empetriformis
Phyllospadix scouleri
Phyllospadix torreyi
Physalis acutifolia
Physalis crassifolia
Physalis hederifolia
Physalis lobata
Physaria chambersii
Physocarpus alternans
Physocarpus capitatus
Picea breweriana
Picea engelmannii
Picea sitchensis
Pickeringia montana
Pilostyles thurberi
Pilularia americana
Pinguicula vulgaris
Pinus albicaulis
Pinus attenuata
Pinus balfouriana
Pinus contorta
Pinus coulteri
Pinus edulis
Pinus flexilis
Pinus jeffreyi
Pinus lambertiana
Pinus longaeva
Pinus monophylla
Pinus monticola
Pinus muricata
Pinus ponderosa
Pinus quadrifolia
Pinus radiata
Pinus sabiniana
Pinus torreyana
Pinus washoensis
Piperia candida
Piperia cooperi
Piperia elegans
Piperia elongata
Piperia leptopetala
Piperia michaelii
Piperia transversa
Piperia yadonii
Piptatherum micranthum
Pityopus californica
Plagiobothrys
acanthocarpus
Plagiobothrys arizonicus
Plagiobothrys austiniae
Plagiobothrys bracteatus
C-47
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Plagiobothrys canescens
Plagiobothrys chorisianus
Plagiobothrys cognatus
Plagiobothrys collinus
Plagiobothrys cusickii
Plagiobothrys distantiflorus
Plagiobothrys fulvus
Plagiobothrys glaber
Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus
Plagiobothrys greenei
Plagiobothrys hispidulus
Plagiobothrys hispidus
Plagiobothrys humistratus
Plagiobothrys hystriculus
Plagiobothrys infectivus
Plagiobothrys jonesii
Plagiobothrys kingii
Plagiobothrys leptocladus
Plagiobothrys lithocaryus
Plagiobothrys mollis
Plagiobothrys myosotoides
Plagiobothrys nothofulvus
Plagiobothrys parishii
Plagiobothrys reticulatus
Plagiobothrys salsus
Plagiobothrys scriptus
Plagiobothrys shastensis
Plagiobothrys stipitatus
Plagiobothrys strictus
Plagiobothrys tenellus
Plagiobothrys tener
Plagiobothrys torreyi
Plagiobothrys trachycarpus
Plagiobothrys uncinatus
Plagiobothrys undulatus
Plantago elongata
Plantago erecta
Plantago eriopoda
Plantago maritima
Plantago ovata
Plantago patagonica
Plantago subnuda
Platanthera leucostachys
Platanthera sparsiflora
Platanthera stricta
Platanus racemosa
Platystemon californicus
Plectritis brachystemon
Plectritis ciliosa
Plectritis congesta
Plectritis macrocera
Pleuraphis jamesii
Pleuraphis rigida
Pleuricospora fimbriolata
Pleurocoronis pluriseta
Pleuropogon californicus
Pleuropogon hooverianus
Pleuropogon refractus
Pluchea odorata
Pluchea sericea
Poa atropurpurea
Poa bigelovii
Poa bolanderi
Poa confinis
Poa cusickii
Poa douglasii
Poa fendleriana
Poa glauca
Poa howellii
Poa keckii
ACE-II Project Report
Poa kelloggii
Poa leptocoma
Poa lettermanii
Poa macrantha
Poa napensis
Poa pattersonii
Poa piperi
Poa pringlei
Poa rhizomata
Poa secunda
Poa sierrae
Poa stebbinsii
Poa tenerrima
Poa unilateralis
Poa wheeleri
Podistera nevadensis
Pogogyne abramsii
Pogogyne clareana
Pogogyne douglasii
Pogogyne floribunda
Pogogyne nudiuscula
Pogogyne serpylloides
Pogogyne zizyphoroides
Polanisia dodecandra
Polemonium californicum
Polemonium carneum
Polemonium chartaceum
Polemonium eximium
Polemonium micranthum
Polemonium occidentale
Polemonium pulcherrimum
Poliomintha incana
Polycarpon depressum
Polyctenium fremontii
Polygala acanthoclada
Polygala californica
Polygala cornuta
Polygala heterorhyncha
Polygala intermontana
Polygonum amphibium
Polygonum austiniae
Polygonum bidwelliae
Polygonum bistortoides
Polygonum bolanderi
Polygonum californicum
Polygonum davisiae
Polygonum douglasii
Polygonum hydropiper
Polygonum
hydropiperoides
Polygonum lapathifolium
Polygonum majus
Polygonum marinense
Polygonum minimum
Polygonum newberryi
Polygonum paronychia
Polygonum parryi
Polygonum pensylvanicum
Polygonum
phytolaccifolium
Polygonum polygaloides
Polygonum punctatum
Polygonum ramosissimum
Polygonum sawatchense
Polygonum shastense
Polygonum
spergulariiforme
Polypodium californicum
Polypodium calirhiza
Polypodium glycyrrhiza
Polypodium hesperium
Polypodium scouleri
Polystichum californicum
Polystichum dudleyi
Polystichum imbricans
Polystichum kruckebergii
Polystichum lemmonii
Polystichum lonchitis
Polystichum munitum
Polystichum scopulinum
Populus angustifolia
Populus fremontii
Populus tremuloides
Populus trichocarpa
Porophyllum gracile
Porterella carnosula
Portulaca halimoides
Potamogeton alpinus
Potamogeton amplifolius
Potamogeton diversifolius
Potamogeton epihydrus
Potamogeton filiformis
Potamogeton foliosus
Potamogeton gramineus
Potamogeton illinoensis
Potamogeton latifolius
Potamogeton natans
Potamogeton nodosus
Potamogeton pectinatus
Potamogeton praelongus
Potamogeton pusillus
Potamogeton richardsonii
Potamogeton robbinsii
Potamogeton zosteriformis
Potentilla anserina
Potentilla biennis
Potentilla concinna
Potentilla cristae
Potentilla diversifolia
Potentilla drummondii
Potentilla flabellifolia
Potentilla fruticosa
Potentilla glandulosa
Potentilla gracilis
Potentilla grayi
Potentilla hickmanii
Potentilla millefolia
Potentilla morefieldii
Potentilla multijuga
Potentilla newberryi
Potentilla palustris
Potentilla pensylvanica
Potentilla pseudosericea
Potentilla rimicola
Potentilla rivalis
Potentilla wheeleri
Prenanthella exigua
Primula suffrutescens
Proboscidea althaeifolia
Proboscidea parviflora
Prosopis glandulosa
Prosopis pubescens
Prunella vulgaris
Prunus andersonii
Prunus emarginata
Prunus fasciculata
Prunus fremontii
Prunus ilicifolia
Prunus subcordata
Prunus virginiana
Psathyrotes annua
Psathyrotes ramosissima
Pseudobahia bahiifolia
Pseudobahia heermannii
Pseudobahia peirsonii
Pseudoroegneria spicata
Pseudostellaria jamesiana
Pseudotsuga macrocarpa
Pseudotsuga menziesii
Psilocarphus brevissimus
Psilocarphus chilensis
Psilocarphus elatior
Psilocarphus oregonus
Psilocarphus tenellus
Psilostrophe cooperi
Psoralidium lanceolatum
Psorothamnus arborescens
Psorothamnus emoryi
Psorothamnus fremontii
Psorothamnus polydenius
Psorothamnus schottii
Psorothamnus spinosus
Ptelea crenulata
Pteridium aquilinum
Pterospora andromedea
Pterostegia drymarioides
Ptilagrostis kingii
Puccinellia howellii
Puccinellia lemmonii
Puccinellia nutkaensis
Puccinellia nuttalliana
Puccinellia parishii
Puccinellia pumila
Puccinellia simplex
Purshia mexicana
Purshia tridentata
Pycnanthemum
californicum
Pyrola asarifolia
Pyrola chlorantha
Pyrola minor
Pyrola picta
Pyrrocoma apargioides
Pyrrocoma carthamoides
Pyrrocoma hirta
Pyrrocoma lanceolata
Pyrrocoma lucida
Pyrrocoma racemosa
Pyrrocoma uniflora
Quercus agrifolia
Quercus berberidifolia
Quercus chrysolepis
Quercus cornelius-mulleri
Quercus douglasii
Quercus dumosa
Quercus durata
Quercus engelmannii
Quercus garryana
Quercus john-tuckeri
Quercus kelloggii
Quercus lobata
Quercus palmeri
Quercus parvula
Quercus sadleriana
Quercus tomentella
Quercus turbinella
Quercus vacciniifolia
Quercus wislizeni
Quercus X-acutidens
Quercus X-alvordiana
C-48
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Quercus X-macdonaldii
Rafinesquia californica
Rafinesquia neomexicana
Raillardella argentea
Raillardella pringlei
Raillardella scaposa
Raillardiopsis muirii
Raillardiopsis scabrida
Ranunculus alismifolius
Ranunculus andersonii
Ranunculus aquatilis
Ranunculus bonariensis
Ranunculus californicus
Ranunculus canus
Ranunculus cymbalaria
Ranunculus eschscholtzii
Ranunculus flabellaris
Ranunculus flammula
Ranunculus glaberrimus
Ranunculus gormanii
Ranunculus hebecarpus
Ranunculus hydrocharoides
Ranunculus hystriculus
Ranunculus lobbii
Ranunculus macounii
Ranunculus occidentalis
Ranunculus orthorhynchus
Ranunculus populago
Ranunculus pusillus
Ranunculus sceleratus
Ranunculus uncinatus
Rhamnus alnifolia
Rhamnus californica
Rhamnus crocea
Rhamnus ilicifolia
Rhamnus pilosa
Rhamnus pirifolia
Rhamnus purshiana
Rhamnus rubra
Rhamnus tomentella
Rhodiola integrifolia
Rhododendron
macrophyllum
Rhododendron
neoglandulosum
Rhododendron occidentale
Rhus integrifolia
Rhus ovata
Rhus trilobata
Rhynchospora alba
Rhynchospora californica
Rhynchospora capitellata
Rhynchospora globularis
Ribes amarum
Ribes aureum
Ribes binominatum
Ribes bracteosum
Ribes californicum
Ribes canthariforme
Ribes cereum
Ribes divaricatum
Ribes hudsonianum
Ribes indecorum
Ribes inerme
Ribes lacustre
Ribes lasianthum
Ribes laxiflorum
Ribes lobbii
Ribes malvaceum
Ribes marshallii
ACE-II Project Report
Ribes menziesii
Ribes montigenum
Ribes nevadense
Ribes quercetorum
Ribes roezlii
Ribes sanguineum
Ribes sericeum
Ribes speciosum
Ribes thacherianum
Ribes tularense
Ribes velutinum
Ribes viburnifolium
Ribes victoris
Ribes viscosissimum
Rigiopappus leptocladus
Robinia neomexicana
Romanzoffia californica
Romanzoffia sitchensis
Romanzoffia tracyi
Romneya coulteri
Romneya trichocalyx
Rorippa columbiae
Rorippa curvipes
Rorippa curvisiliqua
Rorippa gambelii
Rorippa palustris
Rorippa sinuata
Rorippa sphaerocarpa
Rorippa subumbellata
Rorippa tenerrima
Rosa bridgesii
Rosa californica
Rosa gymnocarpa
Rosa minutifolia
Rosa nutkana
Rosa pinetorum
Rosa pisocarpa
Rosa spithamea
Rosa woodsii
Rotala ramosior
Rubus glaucifolius
Rubus lasiococcus
Rubus leucodermis
Rubus nivalis
Rubus parviflorus
Rubus spectabilis
Rubus ursinus
Rudbeckia californica
Rudbeckia glaucescens
Rudbeckia klamathensis
Rudbeckia occidentalis
Rumex californicus
Rumex crassus
Rumex hymenosepalus
Rumex maritimus
Rumex occidentalis
Rumex paucifolius
Rumex salicifolius
Rumex venosus
Rumex violascens
Rupertia hallii
Rupertia physodes
Rupertia rigida
Ruppia cirrhosa
Ruppia maritima
Sagina decumbens
Sagina maxima
Sagina saginoides
Sagittaria cuneata
Sagittaria latifolia
Sagittaria longiloba
Sagittaria montevidensis
Sagittaria sanfordii
Salazaria mexicana
Salicornia bigelovii
Salicornia europaea
Salicornia subterminalis
Salicornia utahensis
Salicornia virginica
Salix arctica
Salix bebbiana
Salix boothii
Salix brachycarpa
Salix breweri
Salix delnortensis
Salix drummondiana
Salix eastwoodiae
Salix exigua
Salix geyeriana
Salix gooddingii
Salix hookeriana
Salix jepsonii
Salix laevigata
Salix lasiandra
Salix lasiolepis
Salix lemmonii
Salix ligulifolia
Salix lutea
Salix melanopsis
Salix orestera
Salix planifolia
Salix prolixa
Salix reticulata
Salix scouleriana
Salix sitchensis
Saltugilia australis
Saltugilia splendens
Salvia apiana
Salvia brandegeei
Salvia carduacea
Salvia clevelandii
Salvia columbariae
Salvia dorrii
Salvia eremostachya
Salvia funerea
Salvia greatae
Salvia leucophylla
Salvia mellifera
Salvia mohavensis
Salvia munzii
Salvia pachyphylla
Salvia sonomensis
Salvia spathacea
Salvia vaseyi
Sambucus racemosa
Samolus parviflorus
Sanguisorba occidentalis
Sanguisorba officinalis
Sanicula arctopoides
Sanicula arguta
Sanicula bipinnata
Sanicula bipinnatifida
Sanicula crassicaulis
Sanicula graveolens
Sanicula hoffmannii
Sanicula laciniata
Sanicula maritima
Sanicula peckiana
Sanicula saxatilis
Sanicula tracyi
Sanicula tuberosa
Sanvitalia abertii
Sarcobatus vermiculatus
Sarcodes sanguinea
Sarcostemma cynanchoides
Sarcostemma hirtellum
Satureja chandleri
Satureja douglasii
Satureja mimuloides
Saussurea americana
Saxifraga aprica
Saxifraga bryophora
Saxifraga californica
Saxifraga cespitosa
Saxifraga ferruginea
Saxifraga howellii
Saxifraga integrifolia
Saxifraga marshallii
Saxifraga mertensiana
Saxifraga nidifica
Saxifraga nuttallii
Saxifraga odontoloma
Saxifraga oregana
Saxifraga rivularis
Saxifraga rufidula
Saxifraga tolmiei
Saxifragopsis fragarioides
Scheuchzeria palustris
Schkuhria multiflora
Schoenus nigricans
Scirpus acutus
Scirpus americanus
Scirpus californicus
Scirpus cernuus
Scirpus clementis
Scirpus congdonii
Scirpus diffusus
Scirpus fluviatilis
Scirpus heterochaetus
Scirpus koilolepis
Scirpus maritimus
Scirpus microcarpus
Scirpus nevadensis
Scirpus pendulus
Scirpus pumilus
Scirpus pungens
Scirpus robustus
Scirpus saximontanus
Scirpus subterminalis
Scirpus tabernaemontani
Sclerocactus johnsonii
Sclerocactus polyancistrus
Sclerolinon digynum
Scleropogon brevifolius
Scoliopus bigelovii
Scopulophila rixfordii
Scribneria bolanderi
Scrophularia atrata
Scrophularia californica
Scrophularia desertorum
Scrophularia lanceolata
Scrophularia villosa
Scutellaria antirrhinoides
Scutellaria bolanderi
Scutellaria californica
Scutellaria galericulata
Scutellaria lateriflora
Scutellaria nana
Scutellaria
siphocampyloides
C-49
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Scutellaria tuberosa
Sedum albomarginatum
Sedum divergens
Sedum eastwoodiae
Sedum lanceolatum
Sedum laxum
Sedum niveum
Sedum oblanceolatum
Sedum obtusatum
Sedum oreganum
Sedum oregonense
Sedum paradisum
Sedum radiatum
Sedum spathulifolium
Sedum stenopetalum
Selaginella asprella
Selaginella bigelovii
Selaginella cinerascens
Selaginella densa
Selaginella eremophila
Selaginella hansenii
Selaginella leucobryoides
Selaginella oregana
Selaginella wallacei
Selaginella watsonii
Selinocarpus nevadensis
Senecio aphanactis
Senecio aronicoides
Senecio astephanus
Senecio bernardinus
Senecio blochmaniae
Senecio bolanderi
Senecio breweri
Senecio californicus
Senecio canus
Senecio clarkianus
Senecio clevelandii
Senecio eurycephalus
Senecio flaccidus
Senecio fremontii
Senecio ganderi
Senecio greenei
Senecio hydrophiloides
Senecio hydrophilus
Senecio indecorus
Senecio integerrimus
Senecio ionophyllus
Senecio layneae
Senecio lyonii
Senecio macounii
Senecio mohavensis
Senecio multilobatus
Senecio pattersonensis
Senecio pauciflorus
Senecio pseudaureus
Senecio scorzonella
Senecio serra
Senecio spartioides
Senecio streptanthifolius
Senecio triangularis
Senecio werneriifolius
Senna armata
Senna covesii
Sequoia sempervirens
Sequoiadendron giganteum
Sesbania herbacea
Sesuvium verrucosum
Setaria gracilis
Shepherdia argentea
Sibara deserti
ACE-II Project Report
Sibara filifolia
Sibara rosulata
Sibara virginica
Sibbaldia procumbens
Sidalcea calycosa
Sidalcea covillei
Sidalcea diploscypha
Sidalcea glaucescens
Sidalcea hartwegii
Sidalcea hickmanii
Sidalcea hirsuta
Sidalcea keckii
Sidalcea malachroides
Sidalcea malviflora
Sidalcea multifida
Sidalcea neomexicana
Sidalcea oregana
Sidalcea pedata
Sidalcea ranunculacea
Sidalcea reptans
Sidalcea robusta
Sidalcea stipularis
Silene antirrhina
Silene aperta
Silene bernardina
Silene bridgesii
Silene campanulata
Silene coniflora
Silene douglasii
Silene grayi
Silene hookeri
Silene invisa
Silene laciniata
Silene lemmonii
Silene marmorensis
Silene menziesii
Silene nuda
Silene occidentalis
Silene oregana
Silene parishii
Silene sargentii
Silene scouleri
Silene suksdorfii
Silene verecunda
Simmondsia chinensis
Sisyrinchium bellum
Sisyrinchium californicum
Sisyrinchium douglasii
Sisyrinchium elmeri
Sisyrinchium funereum
Sisyrinchium halophilum
Sisyrinchium idahoense
Sium suave
Smelowskia ovalis
Smilacina racemosa
Smilacina stellata
Smilax californica
Smilax jamesii
Solanum americanum
Solanum douglasii
Solanum parishii
Solanum umbelliferum
Solanum wallacei
Solanum xanti
Solidago californica
Solidago canadensis
Solidago confinis
Solidago gigantea
Solidago guiradonis
Solidago multiradiata
Solidago sparsiflora
Solidago spathulata
Solidago spectabilis
Sorbus californica
Sorbus scopulina
Sorbus sitchensis
Sparganium angustifolium
Sparganium emersum
Sparganium erectum
Sparganium eurycarpum
Sparganium natans
Spartina foliosa
Spartina gracilis
Spergularia atrosperma
Spergularia canadensis
Spergularia macrotheca
Spergularia marina
Spermolepis echinata
Sphaeralcea ambigua
Sphaeralcea angustifolia
Sphaeralcea coulteri
Sphaeralcea emoryi
Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia
Sphaeralcea munroana
Sphaeralcea orcuttii
Sphaeralcea rusbyi
Sphaeromeria cana
Sphaeromeria potentilloides
Sphenopholis obtusata
Sphenosciadium
capitellatum
Spiraea densiflora
Spiraea douglasii
Spiranthes porrifolia
Spiranthes romanzoffiana
Spirodela polyrrhiza
Sporobolus airoides
Sporobolus contractus
Sporobolus cryptandrus
Sporobolus flexuosus
Stachys ajugoides
Stachys albens
Stachys bullata
Stachys chamissonis
Stachys palustris
Stachys pycnantha
Stachys stricta
Stanleya elata
Stanleya pinnata
Stanleya viridiflora
Staphylea bolanderi
Stebbinsoseris decipiens
Stebbinsoseris heterocarpa
Stellaria borealis
Stellaria calycantha
Stellaria crispa
Stellaria littoralis
Stellaria longifolia
Stellaria longipes
Stellaria nitens
Stellaria obtusa
Stellaria umbellata
Stemodia durantifolia
Stenanthium occidentale
Stenotus acaulis
Stenotus lanuginosus
Stephanomeria blairii
Stephanomeria cichoriacea
Stephanomeria diegensis
Stephanomeria elata
Stephanomeria exigua
Stephanomeria lactucina
Stephanomeria paniculata
Stephanomeria parryi
Stephanomeria pauciflora
Stephanomeria spinosa
Stephanomeria tenuifolia
Stephanomeria virgata
Stillingia linearifolia
Stillingia paucidentata
Stillingia spinulosa
Streptanthella longirostris
Streptanthus albidus
Streptanthus barbatus
Streptanthus barbiger
Streptanthus batrachopus
Streptanthus bernardinus
Streptanthus brachiatus
Streptanthus breweri
Streptanthus callistus
Streptanthus campestris
Streptanthus cordatus
Streptanthus diversifolius
Streptanthus drepanoides
Streptanthus
farnsworthianus
Streptanthus fenestratus
Streptanthus glandulosus
Streptanthus gracilis
Streptanthus hispidus
Streptanthus howellii
Streptanthus insignis
Streptanthus morrisonii
Streptanthus niger
Streptanthus oliganthus
Streptanthus polygaloides
Streptanthus tortuosus
Streptopus amplexifolius
Stylocline citroleum
Stylocline gnaphaloides
Stylocline intertexta
Stylocline masonii
Stylocline micropoides
Stylocline psilocarphoides
Stylocline sonorensis
Stylomecon heterophylla
Styrax officinalis
Suaeda calceoliformis
Suaeda californica
Suaeda esteroa
Suaeda nigra
Suaeda taxifolia
Subularia aquatica
Suksdorfia ranunculifolia
Swallenia alexandrae
Swertia albicaulis
Swertia albomarginata
Swertia fastigiata
Swertia neglecta
Swertia parryi
Swertia perennis
Swertia puberulenta
Swertia radiata
Swertia tubulosa
Symphoricarpos albus
Symphoricarpos longiflorus
Symphoricarpos mollis
Symphoricarpos
rotundifolius
Synthyris missurica
C-50
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Synthyris reniformis
Syntrichopappus fremontii
Syntrichopappus lemmonii
Systenotheca vortriedei
Tanacetum camphoratum
Taraxacum californicum
Tauschia arguta
Tauschia glauca
Tauschia hartwegii
Tauschia howellii
Tauschia kelloggii
Tauschia parishii
Taxus brevifolia
Tellima grandiflora
Tetracoccus dioicus
Tetracoccus hallii
Tetracoccus ilicifolius
Tetradymia argyraea
Tetradymia axillaris
Tetradymia canescens
Tetradymia comosa
Tetradymia glabrata
Tetradymia spinosa
Tetradymia stenolepis
Tetradymia tetrameres
Teucrium cubense
Teucrium glandulosum
Thalictrum alpinum
Thalictrum fendleri
Thalictrum occidentale
Thalictrum sparsiflorum
Thamnosma montana
Thelypodium
brachycarpum
Thelypodium crispum
Thelypodium flexuosum
Thelypodium howellii
Thelypodium integrifolium
Thelypodium laciniatum
Thelypodium milleflorum
Thelypodium stenopetalum
Thelypteris nevadensis
Thelypteris puberula
Thermopsis macrophylla
Thlaspi californicum
Thuja plicata
Thymophylla pentachaeta
Thysanocarpus
conchuliferus
Thysanocarpus curvipes
Thysanocarpus laciniatus
Thysanocarpus radians
Tiarella trifoliata
Tidestromia lanuginosa
Tiquilia canescens
Tiquilia nuttallii
Tiquilia palmeri
Tiquilia plicata
Tofieldia occidentalis
Tolmiea menziesii
Tonella tenella
Tonestus eximius
Tonestus lyallii
Tonestus peirsonii
Torreya californica
Torreyochloa erecta
Torreyochloa pallida
Townsendia condensata
Townsendia leptotes
Townsendia parryi
ACE-II Project Report
Townsendia scapigera
Toxicodendron
diversilobum
Tracyina rostrata
Tragia ramosa
Trautvetteria caroliniensis
Trianthema portulacastrum
Tricardia watsonii
Trichocoronis wrightii
Trichoptilium incisum
Trichostema
austromontanum
Trichostema lanatum
Trichostema lanceolatum
Trichostema laxum
Trichostema micranthum
Trichostema oblongum
Trichostema ovatum
Trichostema parishii
Trichostema rubisepalum
Trichostema simulatum
Tridens muticus
Trientalis arctica
Trientalis latifolia
Trifolium albopurpureum
Trifolium amoenum
Trifolium andersonii
Trifolium barbigerum
Trifolium beckwithii
Trifolium bifidum
Trifolium bolanderi
Trifolium breweri
Trifolium buckwestiorum
Trifolium ciliolatum
Trifolium cyathiferum
Trifolium depauperatum
Trifolium eriocephalum
Trifolium fucatum
Trifolium gracilentum
Trifolium gymnocarpon
Trifolium howellii
Trifolium kingii
Trifolium lemmonii
Trifolium longipes
Trifolium macilentum
Trifolium macraei
Trifolium macrocephalum
Trifolium microcephalum
Trifolium microdon
Trifolium monanthum
Trifolium obtusiflorum
Trifolium oliganthum
Trifolium trichocalyx
Trifolium variegatum
Trifolium willdenovii
Trifolium wormskioldii
Triglochin concinna
Triglochin maritima
Triglochin palustris
Triglochin striata
Trillium albidum
Trillium angustipetalum
Trillium chloropetalum
Trillium ovatum
Trillium rivale
Trimorpha acris
Trimorpha lonchophylla
Triodanis biflora
Triodanis perfoliata
Triphysaria eriantha
Triphysaria floribunda
Triphysaria micrantha
Triphysaria pusilla
Triphysaria versicolor
Tripterocalyx crux-maltae
Tripterocalyx micranthus
Trisetum cernuum
Trisetum spicatum
Triteleia bridgesii
Triteleia clementina
Triteleia crocea
Triteleia dudleyi
Triteleia grandiflora
Triteleia hyacinthina
Triteleia ixioides
Triteleia laxa
Triteleia lilacina
Triteleia lugens
Triteleia montana
Triteleia peduncularis
Trixis californica
Tropidocarpum
capparideum
Tropidocarpum gracile
Tsuga heterophylla
Tsuga mertensiana
Tuctoria greenei
Tuctoria mucronata
Turricula parryi
Typha domingensis
Typha latifolia
Umbellularia californica
Uropappus lindleyi
Urtica dioica
Utricularia gibba
Utricularia intermedia
Utricularia minor
Utricularia vulgaris
Vaccinium caespitosum
Vaccinium deliciosum
Vaccinium membranaceum
Vaccinium ovatum
Vaccinium parvifolium
Vaccinium scoparium
Vaccinium uliginosum
Valeriana californica
Valeriana occidentalis
Valeriana pubicarpa
Valeriana sitchensis
Vancouveria chrysantha
Vancouveria hexandra
Vancouveria planipetala
Venegasia carpesioides
Veratrum californicum
Veratrum fimbriatum
Veratrum insolitum
Veratrum viride
Verbena bracteata
Verbena californica
Verbena gooddingii
Verbena hastata
Verbena lasiostachys
Verbena menthifolia
Verbena scabra
Verbesina dissita
Veronica americana
Veronica copelandii
Veronica cusickii
Veronica peregrina
Veronica scutellata
Veronica serpyllifolia
Veronica wormskjoldii
Viburnum ellipticum
Vicia americana
Vicia gigantea
Vicia hassei
Vicia ludoviciana
Viguiera laciniata
Viguiera parishii
Viguiera reticulata
Viola adunca
Viola aurea
Viola bakeri
Viola beckwithii
Viola cuneata
Viola douglasii
Viola glabella
Viola hallii
Viola lobata
Viola macloskeyi
Viola ocellata
Viola palustris
Viola pedunculata
Viola pinetorum
Viola praemorsa
Viola primulifolia
Viola purpurea
Viola sempervirens
Viola sheltonii
Viola sororia
Viola tomentosa
Vitis californica
Vitis girdiana
Vulpia microstachys
Vulpia octoflora
Washingtonia filifera
Whipplea modesta
Wislizenia refracta
Wolffia borealis
Wolffia brasiliensis
Wolffia columbiana
Wolffia globosa
Wolffiella lingulata
Wolffiella oblonga
Woodsia oregana
Woodsia plummerae
Woodsia scopulina
Woodwardia fimbriata
Wyethia angustifolia
Wyethia bolanderi
Wyethia elata
Wyethia glabra
Wyethia helenioides
Wyethia invenusta
Wyethia longicaulis
Wyethia mollis
Wyethia ovata
Wyethia reticulata
Xanthisma spinulosum
Xanthium spinosum
Xanthium strumarium
Xerophyllum tenax
Xylococcus bicolor
Xylorhiza cognata
Xylorhiza orcuttii
Xylorhiza tortifolia
Yabea microcarpa
Yucca baccata
Yucca brevifolia
Yucca schidigera
C-51
Native plants species included in this analysis.
Yucca whipplei
Zannichellia palustris
Zeltnera davyi
ACE-II Project Report
Zeltnera exaltata
Zeltnera muehlenbergii
Zeltnera trichantha
Zeltnera venusta
Zigadenus micranthus
Ziziphus obtusifolia
Ziziphus parryi
Zostera marina
Zostera pacifica
C-52
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness. Status as of February 2009.
CE = California State Endangered, CT = California State Threatened, CR = California State Rare, CC = California Candidate,
FE = Federal Endangered, FT = Federal Threatened, FC = Federal Candidate.
Taxa
Group
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Scientific Name
Ambystoma californiense
Ambystoma macrodactylum croceum
Anaxyrus californicus
Anaxyrus canorus
Anaxyrus exsul
Ascaphus truei
Batrachoseps campi
Batrachoseps major aridus
Batrachoseps relictus
Batrachoseps simatus
Batrachoseps sp. 1
Batrachoseps stebbinsi
Ensatina eschscholtzii croceator
Ensatina klauberi
Hydromantes brunus
Hydromantes platycephalus
Hydromantes shastae
Hydromantes sp. 1
Incilius alvarius
Lithobates pipiens
Plethodon asupak
Plethodon elongatus
Plethodon stormi
Rana aurora
Rana boylii
Rana cascadae
Rana draytonii
Rana muscosa
Rana pretiosa
Rana sierrae
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
California tiger salamander
Santa Cruz long-toed salamander
arroyo toad
Yosemite toad
black toad
western tailed frog
Inyo Mountains slender salamander
desert slender salamander
relictual slender salamander
Kern Canyon slender salamander
Breckenridge Mountain slender salamander
Tehachapi slender salamander
yellow-blotched salamander
large-blotched salamander
limestone salamander
Mount Lyell salamander
Shasta salamander
Owens Valley web-toed salamander
Colorado River toad
northern leopard frog
Scott Bar salamander
Del Norte salamander
Siskiyou Mountains salamander
northern red-legged frog
foothill yellow-legged frog
Cascades frog
California red-legged frog
Sierra Madre yellow-legged frog
Oregon spotted frog
Sierra Nevada yellow-legged frog
Hex
Count
1414
35
674
524
35
801
66
18
91
50
14
63
222
165
37
197
126
9
51
111
27
501
133
345
3826
460
2079
1019
23
1152
State
Status
CC
CE
Federal
Status
FT
FE
FE
FC
DFG
SSC
X
DFG
FP
X
X
X
CT
X
X
X
CE
FE
X
CT
X
CT
X
X
CT
X
X
CT
X
X
X
CT
X
CT
FT
FE
FC
FC
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
D-1
CNPS
LIST
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Amphibian
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Scientific Name
Rana yavapaiensis
Rhyacotriton variegatus
Scaphiopus couchii
Spea hammondii
Taricha torosa torosa
Accipiter gentilis
Agelaius tricolor
Ammodramus savannarum
Aquila chrysaetos
Asio flammeus
Asio otus
Athene cunicularia
Brachyramphus marmoratus
Buteo swainsoni
Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus sandiegensis
Centrocercus urophasianus
Charadrius alexandrinus nivosus
Charadrius montanus
Chlidonias niger
Circus cyaneus
Coccyzus americanus occidentalis
Colaptes chrysoides
Contopus cooperi
Coturnicops noveboracensis
Cypseloides niger
Dendragapus fuliginosus howardi
Dendrocygna bicolor
Dendroica petechia brewsteri
Dendroica petechia sonorana
Elanus leucurus
Empidonax traillii
Falco peregrinus anatum
Fratercula cirrhata
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
lowland leopard frog
southern torrent salamander
Couch's spadefoot
western spadefoot
Coast Range newt
northern goshawk
tricolored blackbird
grasshopper sparrow
golden eagle
short-eared owl
long-eared owl
burrowing owl
marbled murrelet
Swainson's hawk
coastal cactus wren
greater sage-grouse
western snowy plover
mountain plover
black tern
northern harrier
western yellow-billed cuckoo
gilded flicker
olive-sided flycatcher
yellow rail
black swift
Mount Pinos sooty grouse
fulvous whistling-duck
yellow warbler
Sonoran yellow warbler
white-tailed kite
willow flycatcher
American peregrine falcon
tufted puffin
Hex
Count
48
608
65
1459
459
1392
2418
58
492
171
285
3212
1066
2536
301
912
773
428
4
260
400
20
63
3
138
4
49
199
25
484
484
122
46
State
Status
Federal
Status
DFG
SSC
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
DFG
FP
X
X
X
X
CE
CT
FT
FT
CE
CE
X
X
X
X
X
X
FC
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
CE
CE
Delisted
X
X
D-2
CNPS
LIST
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Scientific Name
Gelochelidon nilotica
Geothlypis trichas sinuosa
Grus canadensis tabida
Gymnogyps californianus
Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Histrionicus histrionicus
Icteria virens
Ixobrychus exilis
Lanius ludovicianus
Laterallus jamaicensis coturniculus
Melanerpes uropygialis
Melospiza melodia maxillaris
Melospiza melodia pusillula
Melospiza melodia samuelis
Micrathene whitneyi
Oceanodroma furcata
Oceanodroma homochroa
Passerculus sandwichensis beldingi
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Pelecanus occidentalis californicus
Pipilo crissalis eremophilus
Piranga rubra
Polioptila californica
Progne subis
Pyrocephalus rubinus
Rallus longirostris levipes
Rallus longirostris obsoletus
Rallus longirostris yumanensis
Riparia riparia
Rynchops niger
Sternula antillarum browni
Strix nebulosa
Strix occidentalis caurina
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
gull-billed tern
saltmarsh common yellowthroat
greater sandhill crane
California condor
bald eagle
harlequin duck
yellow-breasted chat
least bittern
loggerhead shrike
California black rail
Gila woodpecker
Suisun song sparrow
Alameda song sparrow
San Pablo song sparrow
elf owl
fork-tailed storm-petrel
ashy storm-petrel
Belding's savannah sparrow
American white pelican
California brown pelican
Inyo California towhee
summer tanager
coastal California gnatcatcher
purple martin
vermilion flycatcher
light-footed clapper rail
California clapper rail
Yuma clapper rail
bank swallow
black skimmer
California least tern
great gray owl
northern spotted owl
Hex
Count
19
273
951
5248
766
4
342
15
72
471
163
101
117
111
92
13
11
210
92
24
69
117
1261
128
87
148
280
223
578
21
200
223
5438
State
Status
Federal
Status
CT
CE
CE
FE
Delisted
DFG
SSC
X
X
DFG
FP
X
X
X
X
X
X
CT
CE
X
X
X
X
CE
X
X
CE
X
CE
CE
FE
FT
FT
CE
CE
CT
CT
FE
FE
FE
CE
CE
FE
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
FT
X
X
D-3
CNPS
LIST
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Bird
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Scientific Name
Strix occidentalis occidentalis
Synthliboramphus hypoleucus scrippsi
Toxostoma bendirei
Toxostoma crissale
Vermivora luciae
Vireo bellii arizonae
Vireo bellii pusillus
Vireo vicinior
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
Acipenser medirostris
Archoplites interruptus
Catostomus fumeiventris
Catostomus microps
Catostomus occidentalis lacusanserinus
Catostomus santaanae
Catostomus snyderi
Chasmistes brevirostris
Cottus asperrimus
Cottus klamathensis macrops
Cyprinodon macularius
Cyprinodon nevadensis amargosae
Cyprinodon nevadensis nevadensis
Cyprinodon nevadensis shoshone
Cyprinodon radiosus
Cyprinodon salinus milleri
Cyprinodon salinus salinus
Deltistes luxatus
Eucyclogobius newberryi
Gasterosteus aculeatus williamsoni
Gila bicolor mohavensis
Gila bicolor snyderi
Gila bicolor ssp. 1
Gila bicolor thalassina
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
California spotted owl
Xantu's murrelet
Bendire's thrasher
Crissal thrasher
Lucy's warbler
Arizona bell's vireo
least Bell's vireo
gray vireo
yellow-headed blackbird
green sturgeon
Sacramento perch
Owens sucker
Modoc sucker
Goose Lake sucker
Santa Ana sucker
Klamath largescale sucker
shortnose sucker
rough sculpin
bigeye marbled sculpin
desert pupfish
Amargosa pupfish
Saratoga Springs pupfish
Shoshone pupfish
Owens pupfish
Cottonball Marsh pupfish
Salt Creek pupfish
Lost River sucker
tidewater goby
unarmored threespine stickleback
Mohave tui chub
Owens tui chub
Eagle Lake tui chub
Goose Lake tui chub
Hex
Count
5084
17
164
153
9
75
908
76
112
29
12
86
57
112
215
17
251
72
56
113
27
4
4
27
8
5
207
336
103
22
46
48
112
State
Status
Federal
Status
CT
FC
DFG
SSC
X
DFG
FP
X
X
X
CE
CE
FE
FT
CE
X
X
X
X
X
FE
FT
CE
CT
FE
CE
FE
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
CE
CT
FE
CE
FE
FE
FE
FE
FE
X
X
CE
CE
CE
X
X
X
X
X
X
D-4
CNPS
LIST
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Fish
Scientific Name
Gila bicolor vaccaceps
Gila coerulea
Gila elegans
Gila orcuttii
Hypomesus transpacificus
Hysterocarpus traski pomo
Lampetra hubbsi
Lampetra tridentata ssp. 1
Lavinia exilicauda chi
Lavinia symmetricus mitrulus
Lavinia symmetricus navarroensis
Lavinia symmetricus parvipinnis
Lavinia symmetricus ssp. 1
Lavinia symmetricus ssp. 2
Lavinia symmetricus ssp. 3
Mylopharodon conocephalus
Oncorhynchus clarkii clarkii
Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi
Oncorhynchus clarkii seleniris
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha
Oncorhynchus kisutch
Oncorhynchus mykiss aguabonita
Oncorhynchus mykiss aquilarum
Oncorhynchus mykiss irideus
Oncorhynchus mykiss ssp. 1
Oncorhynchus mykiss ssp. 2
Oncorhynchus mykiss whitei
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha spring-run
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha winter-run
Pogonichthys macrolepidotus
Ptychocheilus lucius
Rhinichthys osculus ssp. 1
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Cow Head tui chub
blue chub
bonytail
arroyo chub
Delta smelt
Russian River tule perch
Kern brook lamprey
Goose Lake lamprey
Clear Lake hitch
Pit roach
Navarro roach
Gualala roach
San Joaquin roach
Tomales roach
Red Hills roach
hardhead
coast cutthroat trout
Lahontan cutthroat trout
Paiute cutthroat trout
pink salmon
coho salmon - central California coast ESU
Volcano Creek golden trout
Eagle Lake rainbow trout
steelhead - central California coast ESU
Goose Lake redband trout
McCloud River redband trout
Little Kern golden trout
chinook salmon - California coastal ESU
chinook salmon spring-run
chinook salmon winter-run
Sacramento splittail
Colorado pikeminnow
Amargosa Canyon speckled dace
Hex
Count
14
7
57
290
29
14
9
112
77
64
15
17
28
28
18
152
737
156
40
6
151
166
48
1624
112
50
87
11
437
109
156
11
19
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
CT
FT
DFG
SSC
X
X
DFG
FP
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
FT
FT
X
CE
FE
X
X
FT
X
X
CT
CE
FT
FT
FT
FE
X
CE
FE
X
X
D-5
CNPS
LIST
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Fish
Fish
Fish
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Scientific Name
Rhinichthys osculus ssp. 2
Rhinichthys osculus ssp. 3
Xyrauchen texanus
Ammospermophilus nelsoni
Antrozous pallidus
Aplodontia rufa californica
Aplodontia rufa nigra
Aplodontia rufa phaea
Arborimus albipes
Arborimus pomo
Brachylagus idahoensis
Chaetodipus californicus femoralis
Chaetodipus fallax fallax
Chaetodipus fallax pallidus
Choeronycteris mexicana
Corynorhinus townsendii
Dipodomys californicus eximius
Dipodomys heermanni morroensis
Dipodomys ingens
Dipodomys merriami parvus
Dipodomys nitratoides brevinasus
Dipodomys nitratoides exilis
Dipodomys nitratoides nitratoides
Dipodomys stephensi
Dipodomys venustus elephantinus
Enhydra lutris nereis
Euderma maculatum
Eumetopias jubatus
Eumops perotis californicus
Glaucomys sabrinus californicus
Gulo gulo
Lasiurus blossevillii
Lasiurus xanthinus
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Owens speckled dace
Santa Ana speckled dace
razorback sucker
Nelson's antelope squirrel
pallid bat
Sierra Nevada mountain beaver
Point Arena mountain beaver
Point Reyes mountain beaver
white-footed vole
Sonoma tree vole
pygmy rabbit
Dulzura pocket mouse
northwestern San Diego pocket mouse
pallid San Diego pocket mouse
Mexican long-tongued bat
Townsend's big-eared bat
Marysville California kangaroo rat
Morro Bay kangaroo rat
giant kangaroo rat
San Bernardino kangaroo rat
short-nosed kangaroo rat
Fresno kangaroo rat
Tipton kangaroo rat
Stephens' kangaroo rat
big-eared kangaroo rat
southern sea otter
spotted bat
Steller (=northern) sea-lion
western mastiff bat
San Bernardino flying squirrel
California wolverine
western red bat
western yellow bat
Hex
Count
56
64
144
629
1675
203
32
48
30
822
57
223
511
296
70
1012
17
13
352
310
384
27
466
526
26
3
379
6
986
55
532
406
330
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
CT
FE
FE
CE
CE
CE
CE
CT
FE
FE
FE
DFG
SSC
X
X
DFG
FP
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
FE
FE
FE
X
FT
X
X
FT
X
X
CT
X
X
X
D-6
CNPS
LIST
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Scientific Name
Lepus americanus klamathensis
Lepus americanus tahoensis
Lepus californicus bennettii
Lepus townsendii townsendii
Lontra canadensis sonora
Macrotus californicus
Martes americana humboldtensis
Microtus californicus mohavensis
Microtus californicus sanpabloensis
Microtus californicus scirpensis
Microtus californicus stephensi
Microtus californicus vallicola
Myotis occultus
Myotis velifer
Neotoma fuscipes annectens
Neotoma fuscipes riparia
Neotoma lepida intermedia
Neotoma macrotis luciana
Nyctinomops femorosaccus
Nyctinomops macrotis
Onychomys torridus Ramona
Onychomys torridus tularensis
Ovis canadensis nelsoni DPS
Ovis canadensis sierrae
Perognathus alticolus alticolus
Perognathus alticolus inexpectatus
Perognathus inornatus psammophilus
Perognathus longimembris bangsi
Perognathus longimembris brevinasus
Perognathus longimembris internationalis
Perognathus longimembris pacificus
Reithrodontomys raviventris
Scapanus latimanus parvus
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Oregon snowshoe hare
Sierra Nevada snowshoe hare
San Diego black-tailed jackrabbit
western white-tailed jackrabbit
southwestern river otter
California leaf-nosed bat
Humboldt marten
Mohave river vole
San Pablo vole
Amargosa vole
south coast marsh vole
Owens Valley vole
Arizona Myotis
cave myotis
San Francisco dusky-footed woodrat
riparian (=San Joaquin Valley) woodrat
San Diego desert woodrat
Monterey dusky-footed woodrat
pocketed free-tailed bat
big free-tailed bat
southern grasshopper mouse
Tulare grasshopper mouse
peninsular bighorn sheep
Sierra Nevada bighorn sheep
white-eared pocket mouse
Tehachapi pocket mouse
Salinas pocket mouse
Palm Springs pocket mouse
Los Angeles pocket mouse
Jacumba pocket mouse
Pacific pocket mouse
salt-marsh harvest mouse
Alameda Island mole
Hex
Count
24
93
262
132
11
205
228
25
11
9
33
79
14
113
249
16
377
166
348
174
217
324
309
230
4
70
25
201
263
46
62
366
10
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
FE
CT
CE
CE
DFG
SSC
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
FE
FE
FE
FE
DFG
FP
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
D-7
CNPS
LIST
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Mammal
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Sigmodon arizonae plenus
Sigmodon hispidus eremicus
Sorex lyelli
Sorex ornatus relictus
Sorex ornatus salarius
Sorex ornatus salicornicus
Sorex ornatus sinuosus
Sorex vagrans halicoetes
Spermophilus mohavensis
Spermophilus tereticaudus chlorus
Sylvilagus bachmani riparius
Taxidea taxus
Vulpes macrotis mutica
Vulpes vulpes necator
Zapus trinotatus orarius
Abies amabilis
Abies bracteata
Abies lasiocarpa var. lasiocarpa
Abronia alpina
Abronia umbellata ssp. breviflora
Abronia villosa var. aurita
Abutilon parvulum
Acanthomintha duttonii
Acanthomintha ilicifolia
Acanthoscyphus parishii var. abramsii
Acanthoscyphus parishii var. cienegensis
Acanthoscyphus parishii var. goodmaniana
Achnatherum aridum
Acleisanthes longiflora
Adolphia californica
Agave shawii
Agave utahensis var. eborispina
Ageratina herbacea
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Colorado River cotton rat
Yuma hispid cotton rat
Mount Lyell shrew
Buena Vista Lake shrew
Monterey shrew
southern California saltmarsh shrew
Suisun shrew
salt-marsh wandering shrew
Mohave ground squirrel
Palm Springs round-tailed ground squirrel
riparian brush rabbit
American badger
San Joaquin kit fox
Sierra Nevada red fox
Point Reyes jumping mouse
Pacific silver fir
bristlecone fir
subalpine fir
Ramshaw Meadows abronia
pink sand-verbena
chaparral sand-verbena
dwarf abutilon
San Mateo thorn-mint
San Diego thorn-mint
Abrams' oxytheca
Cienega Seca oxytheca
Cushenbury oxytheca
Mormon needle grass
angel trumpets
California adolphia
Shaw's agave
ivory-spined agave
desert ageratina
Hex
Count
40
33
71
40
29
42
62
136
871
80
15
1457
2460
407
46
17
71
32
10
122
211
10
12
142
15
7
47
80
3
127
14
11
31
State
Status
Federal
Status
FE
DFG
SSC
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
CT
CE
FC
FE
X
X
CT
CT
FE
X
2.3
1B.3
2.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
2.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
2.3
2.3
2.1
2.1
1B.3
2.3
FC
CE
CE
FE
FT
FE
D-8
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Ageratina shastensis
Agrostis blasdalei
Agrostis hooveri
Agrostis humilis
Aliciella ripleyi
Aliciella triodon
Alisma gramineum
Allium atrorubens var. atrorubens
Allium hickmanii
Allium howellii var. clokeyi
Allium jepsonii
Allium marvinii
Allium munzii
Allium nevadense
Allium peninsulare var. franciscanum
Allium sharsmithiae
Allium shevockii
Allium tribracteatum
Allium tuolumnense
Allium yosemitense
Alopecurus aequalis var. sonomensis
Ambrosia chenopodiifolia
Ambrosia monogyra
Ambrosia pumila
Ammoselinum giganteum
Amorpha californica var. napensis
Amsinckia grandiflora
Amsinckia lunaris
Ancistrocarphus keilii
Androsace filiformis
Androsace occidentalis var. simplex
Androstephium breviflorum
Anisocarpus scabridus
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Shasta ageratina
Blasdale's bent grass
Hoover's bent grass
mountain bent grass
Ripley's aliciella
coyote gilia
grass alisma
Great Basin onion
Hickman's onion
Mt. Pinos onion
Jepson's onion
Yucaipa onion
Munz's onion
Nevada onion
Franciscan onion
Sharsmith's onion
Spanish Needle onion
three-bracted onion
Rawhide Hill onion
Yosemite onion
Sonoma alopecurus
San Diego bur-sage
singlewhorl burrobrush
San Diego ambrosia
desert sand-parsley
Napa false indigo
large-flowered fiddleneck
bent-flowered fiddleneck
Santa Ynez groundstar
slender-stemmed androsace
simple androsace
small-flowered androstephium
scabrid alpine tarplant
Hex
Count
49
106
71
37
65
18
41
22
48
48
50
3
60
8
58
28
17
78
38
36
52
26
64
77
3
137
17
164
8
7
4
99
54
State
Status
Federal
Status
CT
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CR
FE
FE
CE
FE
D-9
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
2.3
2.2
2.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
2.1
2.2
1B.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
2.3
2.3
2.2
1B.3
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Anomobryum julaceum
Antennaria lanata
Antennaria marginata
Antirrhinum cyathiferum
Aphanisma blitoides
Arabis aculeolata
Arabis bodiensis
Arabis breweri var. pecuniaria
Arabis cobrensis
Arabis constancei
Arabis dispar
Arabis hirshbergiae
Arabis johnstonii
Arabis koehleri var. stipitata
Arabis macdonaldiana
Arabis parishii
Arabis pinzliae
Arabis pulchra var. munciensis
Arabis rigidissima var. demota
Arabis shockleyi
Arabis tiehmii
Arctomecon merriamii
Arctostaphylos andersonii
Arctostaphylos auriculata
Arctostaphylos bakeri ssp. bakeri
Arctostaphylos bakeri ssp. sublaevis
Arctostaphylos canescens ssp. sonomensis
Arctostaphylos cruzensis
Arctostaphylos densiflora
Arctostaphylos edmundsii
Arctostaphylos gabilanensis
Arctostaphylos gabrielensis
Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. crassifolia
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
slender silver moss
woolly pussy-toes
white-margined everlasting
Deep Canyon snapdragon
aphanisma
Waldo rock-cress
Bodie Hills rock-cress
San Bernardino rock-cress
Masonic rock-cress
Constance's rock-cress
pinyon rock-cress
Hirshberg's rock-cress
Johnston's rock-cress
Koehler's stipitate rock-cress
Mcdonald's rock-cress
Parish's rock-cress
Pinzl's rock-cress
Darwin rock-cress
Galena Creek rock-cress
Shockley's rock-cress
Tiehm's rock-cress
white bear poppy
Anderson's manzanita
Mt. Diablo manzanita
Baker's manzanita
The Cedars manzanita
Sonoma canescent manzanita
Arroyo de la Cruz manzanita
Vine Hill manzanita
Little Sur manzanita
Gabilan Mountains manzanita
San Gabriel manzanita
Del Mar manzanita
Hex
Count
49
3
8
4
90
25
62
6
20
88
83
7
17
53
72
79
9
21
6
109
16
102
101
32
18
25
92
41
6
19
8
4
79
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
CR
CR
CE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.2
2.2
2.3
2.3
1B.2
2.2
1B.3
1B.2
2.3
1B.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
2.3
1B.2
2.2
1B.3
2.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
D-10
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Arctostaphylos glutinosa
Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. hearstiorum
Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. hookeri
Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. montana
Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. ravenii
Arctostaphylos imbricata
Arctostaphylos klamathensis
Arctostaphylos luciana
Arctostaphylos manzanita ssp. elegans
Arctostaphylos manzanita ssp. laevigata
Arctostaphylos mendocinoensis
Arctostaphylos montaraensis
Arctostaphylos montereyensis
Arctostaphylos morroensis
Arctostaphylos myrtifolia
Arctostaphylos nissenana
Arctostaphylos ohloneana
Arctostaphylos osoensis
Arctostaphylos otayensis
Arctostaphylos pacifica
Arctostaphylos pajaroensis
Arctostaphylos pallida
Arctostaphylos pechoensis
Arctostaphylos pilosula
Arctostaphylos pumila
Arctostaphylos purissima
Arctostaphylos rainbowensis
Arctostaphylos refugioensis
Arctostaphylos regismontana
Arctostaphylos rudis
Arctostaphylos silvicola
Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. decumbens
Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. raichei
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Schreiber's manzanita
Hearst's manzanita
Hooker's manzanita
Mt. Tamalpais manzanita
Presidio manzanita
San Bruno Mountain manzanita
Klamath manzanita
Santa Lucia manzanita
Konocti manzanita
Contra Costa manzanita
pygmy manzanita
Montara manzanita
Toro manzanita
Morro manzanita
Ione manzanita
Nissenan manzanita
Ohlone manzanita
Oso manzanita
Otay manzanita
Pacific manzanita
Pajaro manzanita
pallid manzanita
Pecho manzanita
Santa Margarita manzanita
sandmat manzanita
La Purisima manzanita
Rainbow manzanita
Refugio manzanita
Kings Mountain manzanita
sand mesa manzanita
Bonny Doon manzanita
Rincon Ridge manzanita
Raiche's manzanita
Hex
Count
13
12
66
26
4
6
73
23
103
23
4
14
53
19
46
37
7
8
37
4
43
17
31
42
51
84
103
12
34
96
30
26
12
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
CE
CE
FE
FT
FT
CE
CE
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
D-11
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Arctostaphylos tomentosa ssp. daciticola
Arctostaphylos tomentosa ssp. eastwoodiana
Arctostaphylos virgata
Arctostaphylos wellsii
Arenaria congesta var. charlestonensis
Arenaria lanuginosa ssp. saxosa
Arenaria macradenia var. kuschei
Arenaria paludicola
Arenaria ursina
Argyrochosma limitanea var. limitanea
Aristocapsa insignis
Arnica fulgens
Asarum marmoratum
Asclepias nyctaginifolia
Asplenium septentrionale
Asplenium trichomanes ssp. trichomanes
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum
Astragalus agnicidus
Astragalus agrestis
Astragalus albens
Astragalus allochrous var. playanus
Astragalus anxius
Astragalus argophyllus var. argophyllus
Astragalus atratus var. mensanus
Astragalus brauntonii
Astragalus cimae var. cimae
Astragalus cimae var. sufflatus
Astragalus claranus
Astragalus deanei
Astragalus didymocarpus var. milesianus
Astragalus douglasii var. perstrictus
Astragalus ertterae
Astragalus funereus
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
dacite manzanita
Eastwood's brittle-leaf manzanita
Marin manzanita
Wells' manzanita
Charleston sandwort
rock sandwort
Kusche's sandwort
marsh sandwort
Big Bear Valley sandwort
southwestern false cloak-fern
Indian Valley spineflower
hillside arnica
marbled wild-ginger
Mojave milkweed
northern spleenwort
maidenhair spleenwort
green spleenwort
Humboldt milk-vetch
field milk-vetch
Cushenbury milk-vetch
playa milk-vetch
Ash Valley milk-vetch
silver-leaved milk-vetch
Darwin Mesa milk-vetch
Braunton's milk-vetch
Cima milk-vetch
inflated Cima milk-vetch
Clara Hunt's milk-vetch
Dean's milk-vetch
Miles' milk-vetch
Jacumba milk-vetch
Walker Pass milk-vetch
black milk-vetch
Hex
Count
3
10
45
62
4
18
12
8
56
4
16
97
32
33
26
4
4
118
32
34
7
18
23
18
53
43
28
18
51
71
101
8
18
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
FT
CE
FE
FE
CT
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
2.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
2.2
2.3
2.1
2.3
2.3
2.3
1B.1
2.2
1B.1
2.2
1B.3
2.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
D-12
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Astragalus geyeri var. geyeri
Astragalus gilmanii
Astragalus hornii var. hornii
Astragalus insularis var. harwoodii
Astragalus jaegerianus
Astragalus johannis-howellii
Astragalus kentrophyta var. elatus
Astragalus kentrophyta var. ungulatus
Astragalus lemmonii
Astragalus lentiformis
Astragalus lentiginosus var. antonius
Astragalus lentiginosus var. coachellae
Astragalus lentiginosus var. kernensis
Astragalus lentiginosus var. micans
Astragalus lentiginosus var. piscinensis
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sierrae
Astragalus leucolobus
Astragalus magdalenae var. peirsonii
Astragalus mohavensis var. hemigyrus
Astragalus monoensis
Astragalus oocarpus
Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii
Astragalus pachypus var. jaegeri
Astragalus platytropis
Astragalus preussii var. laxiflorus
Astragalus preussii var. preussii
Astragalus pseudiodanthus
Astragalus pulsiferae var. pulsiferae
Astragalus pulsiferae var. suksdorfii
Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus
Astragalus pycnostachyus var. pycnostachyus
Astragalus rattanii var. jepsonianus
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Geyer's milk-vetch
Gilman's milk-vetch
Horn's milk-vetch
Harwood's milk-vetch
Lane Mountain milk-vetch
Long Valley milk-vetch
spiny-leaved milk-vetch
spiny milk-vetch
Lemmon's milk-vetch
lens-pod milk-vetch
San Antonio milk-vetch
Coachella Valley milk-vetch
Kern Plateau milk-vetch
shining milk-vetch
Fish Slough milk-vetch
Sodaville milk-vetch
Big Bear Valley milk-vetch
Big Bear Valley woollypod
Peirson's milk-vetch
curved-pod milk-vetch
Mono milk-vetch
San Diego milk-vetch
Lavin's milk-vetch
Jaeger's milk-vetch
broad-keeled milk-vetch
Lancaster milk-vetch
Preuss' milk-vetch
Tonopah milk-vetch
Pulsifer's milk-vetch
Suksdorf's milk-vetch
Ventura Marsh milk-vetch
coastal marsh milk-vetch
Jepson's milk-vetch
Hex
Count
51
21
48
61
24
51
19
4
56
88
21
91
66
14
13
4
46
104
128
6
62
134
4
62
40
10
7
18
61
46
13
49
87
State
Status
Federal
Status
FE
CR
FE
FT
CE
CE
FT
CR
CE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.2
1B.2
1B.1
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
2.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1A
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
2.2
1B.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
D-13
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Astragalus ravenii
Astragalus serenoi var. shockleyi
Astragalus shevockii
Astragalus tener var. ferrisiae
Astragalus tener var. tener
Astragalus tener var. titi
Astragalus tidestromii
Astragalus tricarinatus
Astragalus umbraticus
Astragalus webberi
Astrolepis cochisensis ssp. cochisensis
Atriplex argentea var. hillmanii
Atriplex cordulata
Atriplex coronata var. notatior
Atriplex coulteri
Atriplex depressa
Atriplex erecticaulis
Atriplex gardneri var. falcata
Atriplex joaquiniana
Atriplex minuscula
Atriplex pacifica
Atriplex parishii
Atriplex persistens
Atriplex serenana var. davidsonii
Atriplex subtilis
Atriplex vallicola
Ayenia compacta
Baccharis malibuensis
Baccharis plummerae ssp. glabrata
Baccharis vanessae
Balsamorhiza lanata
Balsamorhiza macrolepis var. macrolepis
Balsamorhiza sericea
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Raven's milk-vetch
Shockley's milk-vetch
Shevock's milk-vetch
Ferris' milk-vetch
alkali milk-vetch
coastal dunes milk-vetch
Tidestrom's milk-vetch
triple-ribbed milk-vetch
Bald Mountain milk-vetch
Webber's milk-vetch
scaly cloak fern
Hillman's silverscale
heartscale
San Jacinto Valley crownscale
Coulter's saltbush
brittlescale
Earlimart orache
falcate saltbush
San Joaquin spearscale
lesser saltscale
South Coast saltscale
Parish's brittlescale
vernal pool smallscale
Davidson's saltscale
subtle orache
Lost Hills crownscale
California ayenia
Malibu baccharis
San Simeon baccharis
Encinitas baccharis
woolly balsamroot
big-scale balsamroot
silky balsamroot
Hex
Count
11
51
15
28
79
11
43
39
53
26
13
12
214
35
122
162
77
18
226
104
99
37
74
66
85
165
140
14
11
46
93
66
19
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
FE
FE
CE
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.3
2.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
2.2
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
2.3
2.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
D-14
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Balsamorhiza serrata
Bensoniella oregona
Berberis harrisoniana
Berberis nevinii
Bergerocactus emoryi
Betula glandulosa
Blennosperma bakeri
Blennosperma nanum var. robustum
Blepharidachne kingii
Blepharizonia plumosa
Bloomeria clevelandii
Bloomeria humilis
Boechera pendulina
Boechera yorkii
Boschniakia hookeri
Botrychium ascendens
Botrychium crenulatum
Botrychium lineare
Botrychium lunaria
Botrychium minganense
Botrychium montanum
Botrychium pinnatum
Botrychium pumicola
Botrychium virginianum
Bouteloua trifida
Brodiaea californica var. leptandra
Brodiaea coronaria ssp. rosea
Brodiaea filifolia
Brodiaea insignis
Brodiaea orcuttii
Brodiaea pallida
Bruchia bolanderi
Bursera microphylla
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
serrated balsamroot
bensoniella
Kofa barberry
Nevin's barberry
golden-spined cereus
dwarf resin birch
Sonoma sunshine
Point Reyes blennosperma
King's eyelash grass
big tarplant
San Diego goldenstar
dwarf goldenstar
rabbit-ear rockcress
Last Chance rockcress
small groundcone
upswept moonwort
scalloped moonwort
slender moonwort
common moonwort
mingan moonwort
western goblin
northwestern moonwort
pumice moonwort
rattlesnake fern
three-awned grama
narrow-anthered California brodiaea
Indian Valley brodiaea
thread-leaved brodiaea
Kaweah brodiaea
Orcutt's brodiaea
Chinese Camp brodiaea
Bolander's bruchia
little-leaf elephant tree
Hex
Count
11
20
4
71
36
70
36
33
52
89
144
9
6
4
48
59
125
4
22
79
66
17
4
27
50
94
34
160
52
223
13
79
42
State
Status
Federal
Status
CR
CE
FE
CE
CR
FE
CR
CE
CE
CE
FT
CE
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
2.2
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
2.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
2.3
1B.3
2.3
2.3
2.2
1B.3
2.3
2.2
2.1
2.3
2.2
2.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
2.2
2.3
D-15
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Calamagrostis crassiglumis
California macrophylla
Calliandra eriophylla
Callitropsis abramsiana
Callitropsis forbesii
Callitropsis goveniana
Callitropsis macrocarpa
Callitropsis nevadensis
Callitropsis pygmaea
Callitropsis stephensonii
Calochortus clavatus var. avius
Calochortus clavatus var. gracilis
Calochortus clavatus var. recurvifolius
Calochortus dunnii
Calochortus excavatus
Calochortus greenei
Calochortus longebarbatus var. longebarbatus
Calochortus monanthus
Calochortus obispoensis
Calochortus palmeri var. munzii
Calochortus palmeri var. palmeri
Calochortus persistens
Calochortus plummerae
Calochortus pulchellus
Calochortus raichei
Calochortus simulans
Calochortus striatus
Calochortus syntrophus
Calochortus tiburonensis
Calochortus weedii var. intermedius
Calochortus weedii var. vestus
Calochortus westonii
Calycadenia hooveri
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Thurber's reed grass
round-leaved filaree
pink fairy-duster
Santa Cruz cypress
Tecate cypress
Gowen cypress
Monterey cypress
Piute cypress
pygmy cypress
Cuyamaca cypress
Pleasant Valley mariposa-lily
slender mariposa-lily
Arroyo de la Cruz mariposa-lily
Dunn's mariposa-lily
Inyo County star-tulip
Greene's mariposa-lily
long-haired star-tulip
single-flowered mariposa-lily
La Panza mariposa-lily
San Jacinto mariposa-lily
Palmer's mariposa-lily
Siskiyou mariposa-lily
Plummer's mariposa-lily
Mt. Diablo fairy-lantern
The Cedars fairy-lantern
San Luis Obispo mariposa-lily
alkali mariposa-lily
Callahan's mariposa-lily
Tiburon mariposa-lily
intermediate mariposa-lily
late-flowered mariposa-lily
Shirley Meadows star-tulip
Hoover's calycadenia
Hex
Count
22
393
114
26
87
12
9
56
67
15
130
91
8
79
131
90
173
8
62
10
112
17
292
53
18
75
167
8
5
137
110
53
67
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
FT
CR
CR
FC
CT
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.1
1B.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1A
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
D-16
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Calycadenia micrantha
Calycadenia villosa
Calyptridium parryi var. hesseae
Calyptridium pulchellum
Calyptridium pygmaeum
Calystegia collina ssp. tridactylosa
Calystegia purpurata ssp. saxicola
Calystegia sepium ssp. binghamiae
Calystegia stebbinsii
Calystegia subacaulis ssp. episcopalis
Camissonia arenaria
Camissonia benitensis
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii
Camissonia boothii ssp. intermedia
Camissonia claviformis ssp. cruciformis
Camissonia hardhamiae
Camissonia integrifolia
Camissonia minor
Camissonia sierrae ssp. alticola
Campanula californica
Campanula exigua
Campanula sharsmithiae
Campanula shetleri
Campanula wilkinsiana
Campylopodiella stenocarpa
Cardamine nuttallii var. gemmata
Carex albida
Carex arcta
Carex atherodes
Carex californica
Carex comosa
Carex constanceana
Carex eleocharis
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
small-flowered calycadenia
dwarf calycadenia
Santa Cruz Mountains pussypaws
Mariposa pussypaws
pygmy pussypaws
coast range bindweed
coastal bluff morning-glory
Santa Barbara morning-glory
Stebbins' morning-glory
Cambria morning-glory
sand evening-primrose
San Benito evening-primrose
Booth's evening-primrose
Booth's hairy evening-primrose
cruciform evening-primrose
Hardham's evening-primrose
Kern River evening-primrose
Nelson's evening-primrose
Mono Hot Springs evening-primrose
swamp harebell
chaparral harebell
Sharsmith's harebell
Castle Crags harebell
Wilkins' harebell
flagella-like atractylocarpus
yellow-tubered toothwort
white sedge
northern clustered sedge
wheat sedge
California sedge
bristly sedge
Constance's sedge
spikerush sedge
Hex
Count
53
110
43
21
26
12
82
12
27
70
38
39
40
56
58
35
14
47
54
186
87
12
16
44
12
35
5
39
4
48
29
4
20
State
Status
Federal
Status
FT
CE
FE
FT
CE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1A
1B.1
1B.2
2.2
1B.1
2.3
2.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
2.2
1B.3
1B.1
2.2
2.2
2.3
2.1
1B.1
2.3
D-17
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Carex halliana
Carex hystericina
Carex klamathensis
Carex lasiocarpa
Carex lenticularis var. limnophila
Carex leptalea
Carex limosa
Carex lyngbyei
Carex obispoensis
Carex occidentalis
Carex parryana var. hallii
Carex petasata
Carex praticola
Carex saliniformis
Carex scirpoidea ssp. pseudoscirpoidea
Carex scoparia
Carex serpenticola
Carex sheldonii
Carex tiogana
Carex vallicola
Carex viridula var. viridula
Carex vulpinoidea
Carlowrightia arizonica
Carlquistia muirii
Carnegiea gigantea
Carpenteria californica
Castela emoryi
Castilleja affinis ssp. litoralis
Castilleja affinis ssp. neglecta
Castilleja ambigua ssp. humboldtiensis
Castilleja campestris ssp. succulenta
Castilleja cinerea
Castilleja densiflora ssp. obispoensis
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Oregon sedge
porcupine sedge
Klamath sedge
woolly-fruited sedge
lagoon sedge
bristle-stalked sedge
mud sedge
Lyngbye's sedge
San Luis Obispo sedge
western sedge
Parry's sedge
Liddon's sedge
northern meadow sedge
deceiving sedge
western single-spiked sedge
pointed broom sedge
serpentine sedge
Sheldon's sedge
Tioga Pass sedge
western valley sedge
green yellow sedge
brown fox sedge
Arizona carlowrightia
Muir's tarplant
saguaro
tree-anemone
Emory's crucifixion-thorn
Oregon coast paintbrush
Tiburon paintbrush
Humboldt Bay owl's-clover
succulent owl's-clover
ash-gray paintbrush
San Luis Obispo owl's-clover
Hex
Count
20
4
7
44
22
20
110
80
72
36
7
35
39
48
14
4
41
111
10
16
30
62
9
56
42
70
111
93
27
75
167
60
121
State
Status
Federal
Status
CT
CT
FE
CE
FT
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.3
2.1
1B.2
2.3
2.2
2.2
2.2
2.2
1B.2
2.3
2.3
2.3
2.2
1B.2
2.2
2.2
2.3
2.2
1B.3
2.3
2.3
2.2
2.2
1B.3
2.2
1B.2
2.3
2.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
D-18
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Castilleja gleasonii
Castilleja lasiorhyncha
Castilleja mendocinensis
Castilleja miniata ssp. elata
Castilleja rubicundula ssp. rubicundula
Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae
Caulanthus californicus
Caulanthus coulteri var. lemmonii
Caulostramina jaegeri
Ceanothus confusus
Ceanothus cyaneus
Ceanothus divergens
Ceanothus ferrisiae
Ceanothus foliosus var. vineatus
Ceanothus gloriosus var. porrectus
Ceanothus hearstiorum
Ceanothus maritimus
Ceanothus masonii
Ceanothus ophiochilus
Ceanothus otayensis
Ceanothus purpureus
Ceanothus roderickii
Ceanothus sonomensis
Ceanothus verrucosus
Centromadia parryi ssp. australis
Centromadia parryi ssp. congdonii
Centromadia parryi ssp. parryi
Centromadia pungens ssp. laevis
Chaenactis carphoclinia var. peirsonii
Chaenactis douglasii var. alpina
Chaenactis glabriuscula var. orcuttiana
Chaenactis parishii
Chaenactis suffrutescens
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Mt. Gleason paintbrush
San Bernardino Mountains owl's-clover
Mendocino Coast paintbrush
Siskiyou paintbrush
pink creamsacs
Santa Barbara jewel-flower
California jewel-flower
Lemmon's jewelflower
Jaeger's caulostramina
Rincon Ridge ceanothus
Lakeside ceanothus
Calistoga ceanothus
Coyote ceanothus
Vine Hill ceanothus
Mt. Vision ceanothus
Hearst's ceanothus
maritime ceanothus
Mason's ceanothus
Vail Lake ceanothus
Otay Mountain ceanothus
holly-leaved ceanothus
Pine Hill ceanothus
Sonoma ceanothus
wart-stemmed ceanothus
southern tarplant
Congdon's tarplant
pappose tarplant
smooth tarplant
Peirson's pincushion
alpine dusty maidens
Orcutt's pincushion
Parish's chaenactis
Shasta chaenactis
Hex
Count
20
88
82
75
72
14
61
231
16
78
71
64
15
7
29
14
13
18
9
19
67
23
40
144
156
161
72
173
14
38
59
65
66
State
Status
CR
Federal
Status
CE
FE
FE
CR
CR
CR
CE
FT
CR
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
2.3
1B.1
1B.3
1B.3
D-19
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Chaetadelpha wheeleri
Chamaesyce abramsiana
Chamaesyce arizonica
Chamaesyce hooveri
Chamaesyce ocellata ssp. rattanii
Chamaesyce parryi
Chamaesyce platysperma
Cheilanthes wootonii
Chlorogalum grandiflorum
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. minus
Chlorogalum purpureum var. purpureum
Chlorogalum purpureum var. reductum
Chorizanthe biloba var. immemora
Chorizanthe blakleyi
Chorizanthe breweri
Chorizanthe cuspidata var. cuspidata
Chorizanthe cuspidata var. villosa
Chorizanthe howellii
Chorizanthe orcuttiana
Chorizanthe parryi var. fernandina
Chorizanthe parryi var. parryi
Chorizanthe polygonoides var. longispina
Chorizanthe pungens var. hartwegiana
Chorizanthe pungens var. pungens
Chorizanthe rectispina
Chorizanthe robusta var. hartwegii
Chorizanthe robusta var. robusta
Chorizanthe valida
Chorizanthe xanti var. leucotheca
Chrysothamnus greenei
Cicuta maculata var. bolanderi
Cinna bolanderi
Cirsium andrewsii
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Wheeler's dune-broom
Abrams' spurge
Arizona spurge
Hoover's spurge
Stony Creek spurge
Parry's spurge
flat-seeded spurge
Wooton's lace fern
Red Hills soaproot
dwarf soaproot
purple amole
Camatta Canyon amole
Hernandez spineflower
Blakley's spineflower
Brewer's spineflower
San Francisco Bay spineflower
woolly-headed spineflower
Howell's spineflower
Orcutt's spineflower
San Fernando Valley spineflower
Parry's spineflower
long-spined spineflower
Ben Lomond spineflower
Monterey spineflower
straight-awned spineflower
Scotts Valley spineflower
robust spineflower
Sonoma spineflower
white-bracted spineflower
Greene's rabbitbrush
Bolander's water-hemlock
Bolander's woodreed
Franciscan thistle
Hex
Count
46
35
19
66
72
16
15
7
127
53
31
8
26
33
67
42
31
16
15
21
246
206
39
113
65
6
43
7
66
23
50
16
53
State
Status
Federal
Status
FT
CR
FT
FT
CT
CE
CE
FE
FE
FC
FE
FT
CE
FE
FE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.2
2.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
2.3
2.1
1B.2
1B.2
D-20
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Cirsium arizonicum var. tenuisectum
Cirsium ciliolatum
Cirsium crassicaule
Cirsium fontinale var. campylon
Cirsium fontinale var. fontinale
Cirsium fontinale var. obispoense
Cirsium hydrophilum var. hydrophilum
Cirsium hydrophilum var. vaseyi
Cirsium loncholepis
Cirsium occidentale var. compactum
Cirsium praeteriens
Cirsium rhothophilum
Cladium californicum
Clarkia amoena ssp. whitneyi
Clarkia australis
Clarkia biloba ssp. australis
Clarkia biloba ssp. brandegeeae
Clarkia borealis ssp. arida
Clarkia borealis ssp. borealis
Clarkia concinna ssp. raichei
Clarkia delicata
Clarkia franciscana
Clarkia gracilis ssp. albicaulis
Clarkia imbricata
Clarkia jolonensis
Clarkia lingulata
Clarkia mildrediae ssp. mildrediae
Clarkia mosquinii
Clarkia rostrata
Clarkia speciosa ssp. immaculata
Clarkia springvillensis
Clarkia tembloriensis ssp. calientensis
Claytonia lanceolata var. peirsonii
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
desert mountain thistle
Ashland thistle
slough thistle
Mt. Hamilton fountain thistle
fountain thistle
Chorro Creek bog thistle
Suisun thistle
Mt. Tamalpais thistle
La Graciosa thistle
compact cobwebby thistle
lost thistle
surf thistle
California saw-grass
Whitney's farewell-to-spring
Small's southern clarkia
Mariposa clarkia
Brandegee's clarkia
Shasta clarkia
northern clarkia
Raiche's red ribbons
delicate clarkia
Presidio clarkia
white-stemmed clarkia
Vine Hill clarkia
Jolon clarkia
Merced clarkia
Mildred's clarkia
Mosquin's clarkia
beaked clarkia
Pismo clarkia
Springville clarkia
Vasek's clarkia
Peirson's spring beauty
Hex
Count
13
12
43
66
14
35
10
15
33
35
3
46
48
23
53
30
209
21
62
4
128
10
84
4
93
6
98
94
81
26
32
6
11
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
CE
CE
FE
FE
FE
CT
FE
CT
CE
FE
CE
FE
CE
CR
CE
FE
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
2.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1A
1B.2
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
1B.1
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
D-21
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Claytonia megarhiza
Claytonia umbellata
Cleomella hillmanii
Cochlearia officinalis var. arctica
Collinsia antonina
Collinsia corymbosa
Collinsia multicolor
Collomia larsenii
Collomia rawsoniana
Collomia tenella
Colubrina californica
Comarostaphylis diversifolia ssp. diversifolia
Coptis laciniata
Corallorhiza trifida
Cordylanthus capitatus
Cordylanthus eremicus ssp. kernensis
Cordylanthus maritimus ssp. maritimus
Cordylanthus maritimus ssp. palustris
Cordylanthus mollis ssp. hispidus
Cordylanthus mollis ssp. mollis
Cordylanthus nidularius
Cordylanthus orcuttianus
Cordylanthus palmatus
Cordylanthus parviflorus
Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. littoralis
Cordylanthus tecopensis
Cordylanthus tenuis ssp. capillaris
Cordylanthus tenuis ssp. pallescens
Coreopsis hamiltonii
Coreopsis maritima
Corethrogyne filaginifolia var. incana
Corethrogyne filaginifolia var. linifolia
Corispermum americanum var. americanum
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
fell-fields claytonia
Great Basin claytonia
Hillman's cleomella
arctic spoonwort
San Antonio collinsia
round-headed Chinese-houses
San Francisco collinsia
talus collomia
Rawson's flaming trumpet
slender collomia
Las Animas colubrina
summer holly
Oregon goldthread
northern coralroot
Yakima bird's-beak
Kern Plateau bird's-beak
salt marsh bird's-beak
Point Reyes bird's-beak
hispid bird's-beak
soft bird's-beak
Mt. Diablo bird's-beak
Orcutt's bird's-beak
palmate-bracted bird's-beak
small-flowered bird's-beak
seaside bird's-beak
Tecopa bird's-beak
Pennell's bird's-beak
pallid bird's-beak
Mt. Hamilton coreopsis
sea dahlia
San Diego sand aster
Del Mar Mesa sand aster
American bugseed
Hex
Count
39
21
13
3
25
17
55
11
78
4
159
141
224
4
31
42
55
114
79
51
5
23
54
27
70
11
14
70
40
69
24
41
7
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
CR
CR
FE
CE
FE
CE
CR
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.3
2.3
2.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.2
1B.2
2.2
2.3
1B.2
2.2
2.1
2.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
2.1
1B.1
2.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.2
1B.1
1B.1
2.2
D-22
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Coryphantha chlorantha
Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea
Crepis runcinata ssp. hallii
Crossosoma californicum
Croton wigginsii
Cryptantha circumscissa var. rosulata
Cryptantha clevelandii var. dissita
Cryptantha clokeyi
Cryptantha crinita
Cryptantha crymophila
Cryptantha excavata
Cryptantha ganderi
Cryptantha hooveri
Cryptantha incana
Cryptantha mariposae
Cryptantha roosiorum
Cuniculotinus gramineus
Cusickiella quadricostata
Cymopterus deserticola
Cymopterus gilmanii
Cymopterus globosus
Cymopterus multinervatus
Cymopterus ripleyi var. saniculoides
Dacryophyllum falcifolium
Dalea ornata
Dedeckera eurekensis
Deinandra arida
Deinandra bacigalupii
Deinandra conjugens
Deinandra floribunda
Deinandra halliana
Deinandra increscens ssp. foliosa
Deinandra increscens ssp. villosa
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
desert pincushion
viviparous foxtail cactus
Hall's meadow hawksbeard
Catalina crossosoma
Wiggins' croton
rosette cushion cryptantha
serpentine cryptantha
Clokey's cryptantha
silky cryptantha
subalpine cryptantha
deep-scarred cryptantha
Gander's cryptantha
Hoover's cryptantha
Tulare cryptantha
Mariposa cryptantha
bristlecone cryptantha
Panamint rock-goldenrod
Bodie Hills cusickiella
desert cymopterus
Gilman's cymopterus
globose cymopterus
purple-nerve cymopterus
sanicle cymopterus
tear drop moss
ornate dalea
July gold
Red Rock tarplant
Livermore tarplant
Otay tarplant
Tecate tarplant
Hall's tarplant
leafy tarplant
Gaviota tarplant
Hex
Count
67
32
42
4
133
19
36
21
107
27
11
23
8
11
57
13
30
61
168
92
15
44
21
32
8
64
22
7
46
46
48
26
43
State
Status
Federal
Status
CR
CR
CR
CR
CE
FT
CE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.1
2.2
2.1
1B.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.1
1A
1B.3
1B.3
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
2.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.3
2.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
D-23
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Deinandra minthornii
Deinandra mohavensis
Delphinium bakeri
Delphinium californicum ssp. interius
Delphinium hesperium ssp. cuyamacae
Delphinium hutchinsoniae
Delphinium luteum
Delphinium parryi ssp. blochmaniae
Delphinium purpusii
Delphinium recurvatum
Delphinium scaposum
Delphinium stachydeum
Delphinium umbraculorum
Dichanthelium lanuginosum var. thermale
Didymodon norrisii
Dieteria asteroides var. lagunensis
Dieteria canescens var. ziegleri
Digitaria californica
Dimeresia howellii
Dirca occidentalis
Discelium nudum
Ditaxis claryana
Dithyrea maritima
Dodecahema leptoceras
Downingia concolor var. brevior
Downingia laeta
Downingia pusilla
Draba asterophora var. asterophora
Draba asterophora var. macrocarpa
Draba aureola
Draba breweri var. cana
Draba carnosula
Draba corrugata var. saxosa
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Santa Susana tarplant
Mojave tarplant
Baker's larkspur
Hospital Canyon larkspur
Cuyamaca larkspur
Hutchinson's larkspur
golden larkspur
dune larkspur
rose-flowered larkspur
recurved larkspur
bare-stem larkspur
spiked larkspur
umbrella larkspur
Geysers dichanthelium
Norris' beard moss
Mount Laguna aster
Ziegler's aster
Arizona cottontop
doublet
western leatherwood
naked flag moss
glandular ditaxis
beach spectaclepod
slender-horned spineflower
Cuyamaca Lake downingia
Great Basin downingia
dwarf downingia
Tahoe draba
Cup Lake draba
golden alpine draba
canescent draba
Mt. Eddy draba
Southern California rock draba
Hex
Count
57
74
3
43
52
50
29
47
82
302
8
64
172
13
110
11
10
6
106
105
14
36
39
63
13
55
232
25
6
18
22
34
13
State
Status
CR
CE
CE
Federal
Status
FE
CR
CR
FE
CE
CR
CT
CE
CE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
2.3
2.3
1B.3
1B.1
2.2
2.1
1B.2
2.3
2.3
1B.2
2.2
2.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
2.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
2.3
1B.3
1B.3
D-24
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Draba cruciata
Draba incrassata
Draba lonchocarpa var. lonchocarpa
Draba monoensis
Draba praealta
Draba sharsmithii
Draba sierrae
Drosera anglica
Dryopteris filix-mas
Dudleya abramsii ssp. affinis
Dudleya abramsii ssp. bettinae
Dudleya abramsii ssp. murina
Dudleya attenuata ssp. orcuttii
Dudleya blochmaniae ssp. blochmaniae
Dudleya brevifolia
Dudleya cymosa ssp. agourensis
Dudleya cymosa ssp. costafolia
Dudleya cymosa ssp. crebrifolia
Dudleya cymosa ssp. marcescens
Dudleya cymosa ssp. ovatifolia
Dudleya densiflora
Dudleya multicaulis
Dudleya parva
Dudleya saxosa ssp. saxosa
Dudleya setchellii
Dudleya stolonifera
Dudleya variegata
Dudleya verityi
Dudleya virens ssp. insularis
Dudleya viscida
Echinocereus engelmannii var. howei
Eleocharis torticulmis
Elymus scribneri
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Mineral King draba
Sweetwater Mountains draba
spear-fruited draba
White Mountains draba
tall draba
Mt. Whitney draba
Sierra draba
English sundew
male fern
San Bernardino Mountains dudleya
Betty's dudleya
mouse-gray dudleya
Orcutt's dudleya
Blochman's dudleya
short-leaved dudleya
Agoura Hills dudleya
Pierpoint Springs dudleya
San Gabriel River dudleya
marcescent dudleya
Santa Monica dudleya
San Gabriel Mountains dudleya
many-stemmed dudleya
Conejo dudleya
Panamint dudleya
Santa Clara Valley dudleya
Laguna Beach dudleya
variegated dudleya
Verity's dudleya
island green dudleya
sticky dudleya
Howe's hedgehog cactus
California twisted spikerush
Scribner's wheat grass
Hex
Count
20
23
6
8
24
12
52
42
10
40
19
46
4
95
16
16
7
6
22
26
14
192
16
32
90
10
101
8
14
62
11
5
7
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FT
CR
FT
FT
FT
CT
FE
FT
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.3
1B.3
2.3
1B.2
2.3
1B.3
1B.3
2.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
2.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
2.3
D-25
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Empetrum nigrum ssp. hermaphroditum
Enceliopsis covillei
Enneapogon desvauxii
Entosthodon kochii
Epilobium howellii
Epilobium luteum
Epilobium nivium
Epilobium oreganum
Epilobium palustre
Epilobium siskiyouense
Eremalche kernensis
Eremogone cliftonii
Eriastrum brandegeeae
Eriastrum densifolium ssp. sanctorum
Eriastrum harwoodii
Eriastrum luteum
Eriastrum tracyi
Ericameria cuneata var. macrocephala
Ericameria fasciculata
Ericameria gilmanii
Ericameria palmeri var. palmeri
Erigeron aequifolius
Erigeron blochmaniae
Erigeron bloomeri var. nudatus
Erigeron calvus
Erigeron compactus
Erigeron disparipilus
Erigeron greenei
Erigeron inornatus var. keilii
Erigeron maniopotamicus
Erigeron mariposanus
Erigeron miser
Erigeron multiceps
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
mountain crowberry
Panamint daisy
nine-awned pappus grass
Koch's cord moss
subalpine fireweed
yellow willowherb
Snow Mountain willowherb
Oregon fireweed
marsh willowherb
Siskiyou fireweed
Kern mallow
Clifton's eremogone
Brandegee's eriastrum
Santa Ana River woollystar
Harwood's eriastrum
yellow-flowered eriastrum
Tracy's eriastrum
Laguna Mountains goldenbush
Eastwood's goldenbush
Gilman's goldenbush
Palmer's goldenbush
Hall's daisy
Blochman's leafy daisy
Waldo daisy
bald daisy
compact daisy
Snake River daisy
Greene's narrow-leaved daisy
keil's daisy
Mad River fleabane daisy
Mariposa daisy
starved daisy
Kern River daisy
Hex
Count
7
39
59
17
162
4
41
129
11
100
63
70
118
61
50
65
98
15
60
20
57
43
55
44
4
47
3
54
14
15
4
41
42
State
Status
Federal
Status
FE
CE
CR
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.2
1B.2
2.2
1B.3
1B.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
1B.3
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.3
2.2
1B.3
1B.2
2.3
1B.1
2.3
2.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1A
1B.3
1B.2
D-26
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Erigeron nevadincola
Erigeron nivalis
Erigeron oxyphyllus
Erigeron parishii
Erigeron serpentinus
Erigeron supplex
Erigeron uncialis var. uncialis
Erigeron utahensis
Eriodictyon altissimum
Eriodictyon angustifolium
Eriodictyon capitatum
Eriogonum alpinum
Eriogonum apricum var. apricum
Eriogonum apricum var. prostratum
Eriogonum bifurcatum
Eriogonum breedlovei var. breedlovei
Eriogonum butterworthianum
Eriogonum callistum
Eriogonum contiguum
Eriogonum crocatum
Eriogonum eastwoodianum
Eriogonum eremicola
Eriogonum evanidum
Eriogonum gilmanii
Eriogonum hirtellum
Eriogonum hoffmannii var. hoffmannii
Eriogonum hoffmannii var. robustius
Eriogonum intrafractum
Eriogonum kelloggii
Eriogonum kennedyi var. alpigenum
Eriogonum kennedyi var. austromontanum
Eriogonum kennedyi var. pinicola
Eriogonum luteolum var. caninum
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Nevada daisy
snow fleabane daisy
wand-like fleabane daisy
Parish's daisy
serpentine daisy
supple daisy
limestone daisy
Utah daisy
Indian Knob mountainbalm
narrow-leaved yerba santa
Lompoc yerba santa
Trinity buckwheat
Ione buckwheat
Irish Hill buckwheat
forked buckwheat
Breedlove's buckwheat
Butterworth's buckwheat
Tehachapi buckwheat
Ash Meadows buckwheat
Conejo buckwheat
Eastwood's buckwheat
Wildrose Canyon buckwheat
vanishing wild buckwheat
Gilman's buckwheat
Klamath Mountain buckwheat
Hoffmann's buckwheat
robust Hoffmann's buckwheat
jointed buckwheat
Kellogg's buckwheat
southern alpine buckwheat
southern mountain buckwheat
Kern buckwheat
Tiburon buckwheat
Hex
Count
48
23
8
54
9
52
24
13
14
21
21
37
13
10
13
13
8
4
39
33
16
17
13
36
58
28
41
48
11
26
56
10
58
State
Status
Federal
Status
FT
CE
FE
CR
CE
CE
CE
FE
FE
FE
CR
CR
CE
FC
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.3
2.3
2.3
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
1B.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.1
1B.3
1B.3
1B.3
1B.3
1B.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
D-27
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Eriogonum luteolum var. saltuarium
Eriogonum mensicola
Eriogonum microthecum var. johnstonii
Eriogonum microthecum var. lacus-ursi
Eriogonum microthecum var. panamintense
Eriogonum microthecum var. schoolcraftii
Eriogonum nervulosum
Eriogonum nortonii
Eriogonum nudum var. decurrens
Eriogonum nudum var. murinum
Eriogonum nudum var. paralinum
Eriogonum nudum var. regirivum
Eriogonum nutans var. nutans
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. alexanderae
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. ochrocephalum
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. monarchense
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. vineum
Eriogonum pendulum
Eriogonum prociduum
Eriogonum puberulum
Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. pyrolifolium
Eriogonum spectabile
Eriogonum temblorense
Eriogonum thornei
Eriogonum truncatum
Eriogonum twisselmannii
Eriogonum umbellatum var. glaberrimum
Eriogonum umbellatum var. juniporinum
Eriogonum umbellatum var. lautum
Eriogonum umbellatum var. torreyanum
Eriogonum ursinum var. erubescens
Eriogonum wrightii var. olanchense
Erioneuron pilosum
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Jack's wild buckwheat
Pinyon Mesa buckwheat
Johnston's buckwheat
Bear Lake buckwheat
Panamint Mountains buckwheat
Schoolcraft's wild buckwheat
Snow Mountain buckwheat
Pinnacles buckwheat
Ben Lomond buckwheat
mouse buckwheat
Del Norte buckwheat
Kings River buckwheat
Dugway wild buckwheat
Alexander's buckwheat
ochre-flowered buckwheat
Monarch buckwheat
Cushenbury buckwheat
Waldo wild buckwheat
prostrate buckwheat
downy buckwheat
pyrola-leaved buckwheat
Barron's buckwheat
Temblor buckwheat
Thorne's buckwheat
Mt. Diablo buckwheat
Twisselmann's buckwheat
Warner Mountains buckwheat
juniper sulphur-flowered buckwheat
Scott Valley buckwheat
Donner Pass buckwheat
blushing wild buckwheat
Olancha Peak buckwheat
hairy erioneuron
Hex
Count
11
33
20
3
22
27
44
62
14
31
6
8
36
5
4
4
64
40
71
6
38
4
46
5
23
16
7
19
3
49
27
4
24
State
Status
Federal
Status
FE
CE
CR
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
2.2
1B.2
2.3
2.2
2.2
1B.3
1B.1
2.2
1B.2
2.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
2.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
2.3
D-28
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Eriophyllum congdonii
Eriophyllum lanatum var. hallii
Eriophyllum latilobum
Eriophyllum mohavense
Eriophyllum nubigenum
Eryngium aristulatum var. hooveri
Eryngium aristulatum var. parishii
Eryngium constancei
Eryngium pendletonensis
Eryngium pinnatisectum
Eryngium racemosum
Eryngium spinosepalum
Erysimum ammophilum
Erysimum capitatum var. angustatum
Erysimum menziesii ssp. eurekense
Erysimum menziesii ssp. menziesii
Erysimum menziesii ssp. yadonii
Erysimum teretifolium
Erythronium citrinum var. roderickii
Erythronium hendersonii
Erythronium howellii
Erythronium klamathense
Erythronium oregonum
Erythronium pluriflorum
Erythronium pusaterii
Erythronium revolutum
Erythronium taylorii
Erythronium tuolumnense
Eschscholzia lemmonii ssp. kernensis
Eschscholzia minutiflora ssp. twisselmannii
Eschscholzia rhombipetala
Eucephalus vialis
Eucnide rupestris
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Congdon's woolly sunflower
Fort Tejon woolly sunflower
San Mateo woolly sunflower
Barstow woolly sunflower
Yosemite woolly sunflower
Hoover's button-celery
San Diego button-celery
Loch Lomond button-celery
Pendleton button-celery
Tuolumne button-celery
Delta button-celery
spiny-sepaled button-celery
sand-loving wallflower
Contra Costa wallflower
Humboldt Bay wallflower
Menzies' wallflower
Yadon's wallflower
Santa Cruz wallflower
Scott Mountains fawn lily
Henderson's fawn lily
Howell's fawn lily
Klamath fawn lily
giant fawn lily
Shuteye Peak fawn lily
Kaweah fawn lily
coast fawn lily
Pilot Ridge fawn lily
Tuolumne fawn lily
Tejon poppy
Red Rock poppy
diamond-petaled California poppy
wayside aster
annual rock-nettle
Hex
Count
36
10
13
115
24
19
112
10
10
71
63
132
65
6
22
21
7
25
96
16
27
18
66
14
25
232
4
63
87
45
27
17
27
State
Status
CR
Federal
Status
CE
FE
CE
CE
FE
FE
CE
CE
CE
CE
CE
CE
FE
FE
FE
FE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.3
2.3
1B.3
2.2
2.2
1B.3
1B.3
2.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
2.2
D-29
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Euphorbia exstipulata var. exstipulata
Euphorbia misera
Ferocactus viridescens
Festuca minutiflora
Fimbristylis thermalis
Fissidens aphelotaxifolius
Fissidens pauperculus
Frangula purshiana ssp. ultramafica
Frankenia palmeri
Fraxinus parryi
Fremontodendron decumbens
Fremontodendron mexicanum
Fritillaria biflora var. ineziana
Fritillaria brandegeei
Fritillaria falcata
Fritillaria gentneri
Fritillaria lanceolata var. tristulis
Fritillaria liliacea
Fritillaria ojaiensis
Fritillaria pluriflora
Fritillaria roderickii
Fritillaria striata
Fritillaria viridea
Galium angustifolium ssp. borregoense
Galium angustifolium ssp. jacinticum
Galium angustifolium ssp. onycense
Galium californicum ssp. luciense
Galium californicum ssp. primum
Galium californicum ssp. sierrae
Galium clementis
Galium glabrescens ssp. modocense
Galium grande
Galium hardhamiae
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Clark Mountain spurge
cliff spurge
San Diego barrel cactus
small-flowered fescue
hot springs fimbristylis
brook pocket moss
minute pocket moss
Caribou coffeeberry
Palmer's frankenia
chaparral ash
Pine Hill flannelbush
Mexican flannelbush
Hillsborough chocolate lily
Greenhorn fritillary
talus fritillary
Gentner's fritillary
Marin checker lily
fragrant fritillary
Ojai fritillary
adobe-lily
Roderick's fritillary
striped adobe-lily
San Benito fritillary
Borrego bedstraw
San Jacinto Mountains bedstraw
Onyx Peak bedstraw
Cone Peak bedstraw
Alvin Meadow bedstraw
El Dorado bedstraw
Santa Lucia bedstraw
Modoc bedstraw
San Gabriel bedstraw
Hardham's bedstraw
Hex
Count
4
54
224
20
52
6
49
27
8
8
16
32
6
70
34
5
66
135
50
195
20
51
51
32
32
34
51
9
24
32
55
25
48
State
Status
Federal
Status
CR
CR
FE
FE
FE
CE
CT
CR
CR
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.1
2.2
2.1
2.3
2.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.1
2.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.3
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
D-30
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Galium hilendiae ssp. carneum
Galium hilendiae ssp. kingstonense
Galium hypotrichium ssp. tomentellum
Galium proliferum
Galium serpenticum ssp. scotticum
Galium serpenticum ssp. warnerense
Galium wrightii
Gentiana fremontii
Gentiana plurisetosa
Gentiana prostrata
Gentiana setigera
Geothallus tuberosus
Geraea viscida
Geum aleppicum
Gilia capitata ssp. chamissonis
Gilia capitata ssp. pacifica
Gilia capitata ssp. tomentosa
Gilia leptantha ssp. leptantha
Gilia millefoliata
Gilia tenuiflora ssp. arenaria
Gilia yorkii
Gilmania luteola
Githopsis tenella
Glossopetalon pungens
Glyceria grandis
Gratiola heterosepala
Grindelia fraxinipratensis
Grindelia hirsutula var. hallii
Grindelia hirsutula var. maritima
Grusonia parishii
Hackelia sharsmithii
Halimolobos virgata
Harmonia doris-nilesiae
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Panamint Mountains bedstraw
Kingston Mountains bedstraw
Telescope Peak bedstraw
desert bedstraw
Scott Mountain bedstraw
Warner Mountains bedstraw
Wright's bedstraw
Fremont's gentian
Klamath gentian
pygmy gentian
Mendocino gentian
Campbell's liverwort
sticky geraea
Aleppo avens
blue coast gilia
Pacific gilia
woolly-headed gilia
San Bernardino gilia
dark-eyed gilia
sand gilia
Monarch gilia
golden-carpet gilmania
delicate bluecup
pungent glossopetalon
American manna grass
Boggs Lake hedge-hyssop
Ash Meadows gumplant
San Diego gumplant
San Francisco gumplant
Parish's club-cholla
Sharsmith's stickseed
virgate halimolobos
Niles' harmonia
Hex
Count
31
9
4
31
74
7
7
5
31
7
20
17
123
18
52
138
16
37
77
51
3
34
15
3
33
242
7
87
25
50
51
7
64
State
Status
Federal
Status
CT
FE
CE
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.3
1B.3
1B.3
2.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
2.3
1B.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
2.3
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.2
2.3
2.3
1B.1
D-31
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Harmonia guggolziorum
Harmonia hallii
Harmonia stebbinsii
Hazardia orcuttii
Hedeoma drummondii
Helianthella castanea
Helianthus niveus ssp. tephrodes
Helianthus nuttallii ssp. parishii
Helodium blandowii
Hemizonia congesta ssp. congesta
Herissantia crispa
Hesperevax sparsiflora var. brevifolia
Hesperolinon adenophyllum
Hesperolinon bicarpellatum
Hesperolinon breweri
Hesperolinon congestum
Hesperolinon didymocarpum
Hesperolinon drymarioides
Hesperolinon sp. nov. "serpentinum"
Hesperolinon tehamense
Heterotheca monarchensis
Heterotheca sessiliflora ssp. sessiliflora
Heterotheca shevockii
Heuchera brevistaminea
Heuchera hirsutissima
Heuchera parishii
Heuchera rubescens var. versicolor
Hibiscus lasiocarpos
Hierochloe odorata
Hoita strobilina
Holocarpha macradenia
Horkelia bolanderi
Horkelia congesta ssp. nemorosa
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Guggolz's harmonia
Hall's harmonia
Stebbins' harmonia
Orcutt's hazardia
Drummond's false pennyroyal
Diablo helianthella
Algodones Dunes sunflower
Los Angeles sunflower
Blandow's bog moss
seaside tarplant
curly herissantia
short-leaved evax
glandular western flax
two-carpellate western flax
Brewer's western flax
Marin western flax
Lake County western flax
drymaria-like western flax
Napa western flax
Tehama County western flax
Monarch golden-aster
beach goldenaster
Shevock's golden-aster
Laguna Mountains alumroot
shaggy-haired alumroot
Parish's alumroot
San Diego County alumroot
woolly rose-mallow
nodding vanilla-grass
Loma Prieta hoita
Santa Cruz tarplant
Bolander's horkelia
Josephine horkelia
Hex
Count
4
51
44
4
4
166
133
21
20
101
6
117
120
81
56
59
9
47
89
37
7
41
30
22
33
40
16
277
17
72
45
27
12
State
Status
Federal
Status
CT
FC
CE
CT
CE
FT
CE
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
2.2
1B.2
1B.2
1A
2.3
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
1B.3
1B.1
1B.3
1B.3
1B.3
1B.3
2.3
2.2
2.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
2.1
D-32
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Horkelia cuneata ssp. puberula
Horkelia cuneata ssp. sericea
Horkelia hendersonii
Horkelia hispidula
Horkelia marinensis
Horkelia parryi
Horkelia tenuiloba
Horkelia truncata
Horkelia tularensis
Horkelia wilderae
Howellia aquatilis
Hulsea brevifolia
Hulsea californica
Hulsea mexicana
Hulsea nana
Hulsea vestita ssp. inyoensis
Hulsea vestita ssp. pygmaea
Hymenopappus filifolius var. eriopodus
Hymenopappus filifolius var. nanus
Hymenoxys lemmonii
Hymenoxys odorata
Iliamna latibracteata
Imperata brevifolia
Ipomopsis effusa
Ipomopsis tenuifolia
Iris hartwegii ssp. columbiana
Iris munzii
Isocoma arguta
Isocoma menziesii var. decumbens
Iva hayesiana
Ivesia aperta var. aperta
Ivesia aperta var. canina
Ivesia argyrocoma
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
mesa horkelia
Kellogg's horkelia
Henderson's horkelia
White Mountains horkelia
Point Reyes horkelia
Parry's horkelia
thin-lobed horkelia
Ramona horkelia
Kern Plateau horkelia
Barton Flats horkelia
water howellia
short-leaved hulsea
San Diego hulsea
Mexican hulsea
little hulsea
Inyo hulsea
pygmy hulsea
hairy-podded fine-leaf hymenopappus
little cutleaf
alkali hymenoxys
bitter hymenoxys
California globe mallow
California satintail
Baja California ipomopsis
slender-leaved ipomopsis
Tuolumne iris
Munz's iris
Carquinez goldenbush
decumbent goldenbush
San Diego marsh-elder
Sierra Valley ivesia
Dog Valley ivesia
silver-haired ivesia
Hex
Count
109
106
4
32
76
91
57
106
15
18
14
149
85
11
64
25
8
12
52
28
15
65
114
3
25
10
26
35
33
119
97
6
71
State
Status
Federal
Status
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.1
2.2
1B.2
1B.3
2.3
2.3
2.2
1B.3
2.3
2.3
2.2
2
1B.2
2.1
2.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
D-33
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi
Ivesia baileyi var. beneolens
Ivesia callida
Ivesia campestris
Ivesia jaegeri
Ivesia kingii var. kingii
Ivesia longibracteata
Ivesia paniculata
Ivesia patellifera
Ivesia pickeringii
Ivesia sericoleuca
Ivesia webberi
Juglans hindsii
Juncus digitatus
Juncus dudleyi
Juncus leiospermus var. ahartii
Juncus leiospermus var. leiospermus
Juncus luciensis
Juncus nodosus
Juncus regelii
Juncus supiniformis
Kobresia bellardii
Koeberlinia spinosa ssp. tenuispina
Lasthenia burkei
Lasthenia californica ssp. bakeri
Lasthenia californica ssp. macrantha
Lasthenia conjugens
Lasthenia glabrata ssp. coulteri
Lathyrus biflorus
Lathyrus hitchcockianus
Lathyrus japonicus
Lathyrus jepsonii var. jepsonii
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
yellow ivesia
Bailey's ivesia
Owyhee ivesia
Tahquitz ivesia
field ivesia
Jaeger's ivesia
alkali ivesia
Castle Crags ivesia
Ash Creek ivesia
Kingston Mountains ivesia
Pickering's ivesia
Plumas ivesia
Webber's ivesia
Northern California black walnut
finger rush
Dudley's rush
Ahart's dwarf rush
Red Bluff dwarf rush
Santa Lucia dwarf rush
knotted rush
Regel's rush
hair-leaved rush
seep kobresia
slender-spined all-thorn
Burke's goldfields
Baker's goldfields
perennial goldfields
Contra Costa goldfields
Coulter's goldfields
two-flowered pea
Bullfrog Mountain pea
seaside pea
Delta tule pea
Hex
Count
13
38
4
6
82
5
43
5
38
14
32
147
26
13
7
39
28
94
104
26
7
11
3
27
58
49
109
61
168
7
3
40
209
State
Status
Federal
Status
CR
FC
CE
FE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.3
2.3
2.3
1B.3
1B.2
1B.3
2.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
2.3
2.3
2.2
2.3
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.3
2.1
1B.2
D-34
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Lathyrus palustris
Lathyrus rigidus
Layia carnosa
Layia discoidea
Layia heterotricha
Layia jonesii
Layia leucopappa
Layia munzii
Layia septentrionalis
Legenere limosa
Lepechinia cardiophylla
Lepechinia ganderi
Lepechinia rossii
Lepidium flavum var. felipense
Lepidium jaredii ssp. album
Lepidium jaredii ssp. jaredii
Lepidium latipes var. heckardii
Lepidium virginicum var. robinsonii
Leptosiphon croceus
Leptosiphon floribundus ssp. hallii
Leptosiphon jepsonii
Leptosiphon nuttallii ssp. howellii
Leptosiphon rosaceus
Leptosiphon serrulatus
Lesquerella kingii ssp. bernardina
Lessingia arachnoidea
Lessingia germanorum
Lessingia glandulifera var. tomentosa
Lessingia micradenia var. glabrata
Lessingia micradenia var. micradenia
Lewisia brachycalyx
Lewisia cantelovii
Lewisia congdonii
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
marsh pea
rigid pea
beach layia
rayless layia
pale-yellow layia
Jones' layia
Comanche Point layia
Munz's tidy-tips
Colusa layia
legenere
heart-leaved pitcher sage
Gander's pitcher sage
Ross' pitcher sage
Borrego Valley pepper-grass
Panoche pepper-grass
Jared's pepper-grass
Heckard's pepper-grass
Robinson's pepper-grass
coast yellow leptosiphon
Santa Rosa Mountains leptosiphon
Jepson's leptosiphon
Mt. Tedoc leptosiphon
rose leptosiphon
Madera leptosiphon
San Bernardino Mountains bladderpod
Crystal Springs lessingia
San Francisco lessingia
Warner Springs lessingia
smooth lessingia
Tamalpais lessingia
short-sepaled lewisia
Cantelow's lewisia
Congdon's lewisia
Hex
Count
35
29
65
23
279
38
21
86
170
155
34
32
8
15
51
35
40
211
4
50
37
10
33
92
13
20
12
32
62
8
30
136
32
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
FE
CE
CR
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.2
2.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.3
D-35
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Lewisia cotyledon var. heckneri
Lewisia disepala
Lewisia longipetala
Lewisia oppositifolia
Lewisia serrata
Lewisia stebbinsii
Leymus salinus ssp. mojavensis
Lilaeopsis masonii
Lilium maritimum
Lilium occidentale
Lilium pardalinum ssp. pitkinense
Lilium parryi
Limnanthes bakeri
Limnanthes douglasii ssp. sulphurea
Limnanthes floccosa ssp. bellingeriana
Limnanthes floccosa ssp. californica
Limnanthes gracilis ssp. parishii
Limnanthes vinculans
Limosella subulata
Linanthus bellus
Linanthus concinnus
Linanthus jaegeri
Linanthus killipii
Linanthus maculatus
Linanthus orcuttii
Linum puberulum
Lithospermum incisum
Loeflingia squarrosa var. artemisiarum
Lomatium congdonii
Lomatium foeniculaceum var. macdougalii
Lomatium grayi
Lomatium hendersonii
Lomatium martindalei
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Heckner's lewisia
Yosemite lewisia
long-petaled lewisia
opposite-leaved lewisia
saw-toothed lewisia
Stebbins' lewisia
hillside wheat grass
Mason's lilaeopsis
coast lily
western lily
Pitkin Marsh lily
lemon lily
Baker's meadowfoam
Point Reyes meadowfoam
Bellinger's meadowfoam
Butte County meadowfoam
Parish's meadowfoam
Sebastopol meadowfoam
Delta mudwort
desert beauty
San Gabriel linanthus
San Jacinto linanthus
Baldwin Lake linanthus
Little San Bernardino Mtns. linanthus
Orcutt's linanthus
plains flax
plains stoneseed
sagebrush loeflingia
Congdon's lomatium
Macdougal's lomatium
Gray's lomatium
Henderson's lomatium
Coast Range lomatium
Hex
Count
63
67
35
44
30
25
18
268
127
21
7
149
46
18
12
42
74
49
108
65
37
19
33
57
73
24
4
91
39
61
12
30
28
State
Status
Federal
Status
CR
CE
CE
FE
FE
CR
CE
CE
CE
CE
FE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
2.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
2.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
2.3
2.3
2.2
1B.2
2.2
2.3
2.3
2.3
D-36
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Lomatium observatorium
Lomatium peckianum
Lomatium ravenii
Lomatium roseanum
Lomatium shevockii
Lomatium stebbinsii
Lonicera subspicata var. subspicata
Lotus argyraeus var. multicaulis
Lotus argyraeus var. notitius
Lotus crassifolius var. otayensis
Lotus haydonii
Lotus nuttallianus
Lotus oblongifolius var. cupreus
Lotus rubriflorus
Lupinus antoninus
Lupinus citrinus var. citrinus
Lupinus citrinus var. deflexus
Lupinus constancei
Lupinus duranii
Lupinus elmeri
Lupinus excubitus var. medius
Lupinus gracilentus
Lupinus holmgrenianus
Lupinus latifolius var. barbatus
Lupinus lepidus var. culbertsonii
Lupinus ludovicianus
Lupinus magnificus var. hesperius
Lupinus magnificus var. magnificus
Lupinus milo-bakeri
Lupinus nipomensis
Lupinus padre-crowleyi
Lupinus peirsonii
Lupinus pusillus var. intermontanus
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Mt. Hamilton lomatium
Peck's lomatium
Raven's lomatium
adobe lomatium
Owens Peak lomatium
Stebbins' lomatium
Santa Barbara honeysuckle
scrub lotus
Providence Mountains lotus
Otay Mountain lotus
pygmy lotus
Nuttall's lotus
copper-flowered bird's-foot trefoil
red-flowered bird's-foot-trefoil
Anthony Peak lupine
orange lupine
Mariposa lupine
The Lassics lupine
Mono Lake lupine
South Fork Mtn. lupine
Mountain Springs bush lupine
slender lupine
Holmgren's lupine
bearded lupine
Hockett Meadows lupine
San Luis Obispo County lupine
Mcgee Meadows lupine
Panamint Mountains lupine
Milo Baker's lupine
Nipomo Mesa lupine
Father Crowley's lupine
Peirson's lupine
intermontane lupine
Hex
Count
12
35
117
34
7
92
38
11
4
12
33
65
15
17
15
78
15
5
90
65
76
21
10
6
25
33
4
49
25
8
39
27
35
State
Status
Federal
Status
CT
CT
CE
CR
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
2.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.1
1B.3
1B.1
1B.3
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
2.3
D-37
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Lupinus sericatus
Lupinus spectabilis
Lupinus tidestromii
Lupinus uncialis
Lycium brevipes var. hassei
Lycium parishii
Lycopodiella inundata
Lysimachia thyrsiflora
Madia radiata
Malacothamnus abbottii
Malacothamnus aboriginum
Malacothamnus arcuatus
Malacothamnus davidsonii
Malacothamnus hallii
Malacothamnus palmeri var. involucratus
Malacothamnus palmeri var. lucianus
Malacothamnus palmeri var. palmeri
Malacothamnus parishii
Malacothrix saxatilis var. arachnoidea
Malaxis monophyllos ssp. brachypoda
Malperia tenuis
Marina orcuttii var. orcuttii
Matelea parvifolia
Maurandya antirrhiniflora ssp. antirrhiniflora
Maurandya petrophila
Meconella oregana
Meesia uliginosa
Menodora scabra
Mentzelia hirsutissima
Mentzelia inyoensis
Mentzelia polita
Mentzelia pterosperma
Mentzelia torreyi
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Cobb Mountain lupine
shaggyhair lupine
Tidestrom's lupine
lilliput lupine
Santa Catalina Island desert-thorn
Parish's desert-thorn
inundated bog-clubmoss
tufted loosestrife
showy golden madia
Abbott's bush-mallow
Indian Valley bush-mallow
arcuate bush-mallow
Davidson's bush-mallow
Hall's bush-mallow
Carmel Valley bush-mallow
Arroyo Seco bush-mallow
Santa Lucia bush-mallow
Parish's bush-mallow
Carmel Valley malacothrix
white bog adder's-mouth
brown turbans
California marina
spear-leaf matelea
violet twining snapdragon
rock lady
Oregon meconella
broad-nerved hump moss
rough menodora
hairy stickleaf
Inyo blazing star
polished blazing star
wing-seed blazing star
Torrey's blazing star
Hex
Count
86
30
38
25
4
11
12
36
161
19
105
64
118
93
87
13
38
17
61
4
30
4
51
15
21
13
79
26
38
39
5
3
27
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
CR
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
2.2
1B.1
2.3
2.2
2.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1A
1B.2
2.1
2.3
1B.3
2.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
2.2
2.3
2.3
1B.3
1B.2
2.2
2.2
D-38
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Mentzelia tridentata
Mertensia bella
Mertensia cusickii
Mertensia longiflora
Mertensia oblongifolia var. amoena
Mertensia oblongifolia var. oblongifolia
Micromonolepis pusilla
Microseris borealis
Microseris laciniata ssp. detlingii
Microseris paludosa
Mielichhoferia elongata
Mielichhoferia mielichhoferiana
Mielichhoferia tehamensis
Mimulus cusickii
Mimulus evanescens
Mimulus exiguus
Mimulus filicaulis
Mimulus fremontii var. vandenbergensis
Mimulus glabratus ssp. utahensis
Mimulus gracilipes
Mimulus mohavensis
Mimulus norrisii
Mimulus parryi
Mimulus pictus
Mimulus pulchellus
creamy blazing star
Oregon lungwort
Toiyabe bluebells
long bluebells
beautiful sagebrush bluebells
sagebrush bluebells
dwarf monolepis
northern microseris
Detling's silverpuffs
marsh microseris
elongate copper moss
Mielichhofer's copper moss
Lassen Peak copper moss
Cusick's monkeyflower
ephemeral monkeyflower
San Bernardino Mountains monkeyflower
slender-stemmed monkeyflower
Vandenberg monkeyflower
Utah monkeyflower
slender-stalked monkeyflower
Mojave monkeyflower
Kaweah monkeyflower
Parry's monkeyflower
calico monkeyflower
yellow-lip pansy monkeyflower
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Mimulus purpureus
Mimulus shevockii
Mimulus whipplei
Minuartia decumbens
Minuartia howellii
little purple monkeyflower
Kelso Creek monkeyflower
Whipple's monkeyflower
The lassics sandwort
Howell's sandwort
Scientific Name
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Hex
Count
70
4
13
18
50
20
24
7
4
96
69
3
19
22
50
47
77
16
18
43
62
28
50
119
134
29
27
3
6
56
State
Status
Federal
Status
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.3
2.2
2.2
2.2
2.2
2.2
2.3
2.1
2.2
1B.2
2.2
2.3
1B.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
2.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1A
1B.2
1B.3
D-39
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Minuartia stolonifera
Mirabilis coccinea
Monarda pectinata
Monardella beneolens
Monardella crispa
Monardella douglasii ssp. venosa
Monardella follettii
Monardella frutescens
Monardella hypoleuca ssp. lanata
Monardella linoides ssp. oblonga
Monardella macrantha ssp. hallii
Monardella nana ssp. leptosiphon
Monardella palmeri
Monardella pringlei
Monardella robisonii
Monardella stebbinsii
Monardella stoneana
Monardella villosa ssp. globosa
Monardella viminea
Monolopia congdonii
Monotropa uniflora
Montia howellii
Muhlenbergia alopecuroides
Muhlenbergia appressa
Muhlenbergia arsenei
Muhlenbergia fragilis
Muhlenbergia pauciflora
Munroa squarrosa
Myurella julacea
Nama dichotomum var. dichotomum
Nama stenocarpum
Nasturtium gambelii
Navarretia fossalis
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Scott Mountain sandwort
red four o'clock
plains bee balm
sweet-smelling monardella
crisp monardella
veiny monardella
Follett's monardella
San Luis Obispo monardella
felt-leaved monardella
Tehachapi monardella
Hall's monardella
San Felipe monardella
Palmer's monardella
Pringle's monardella
Robison's monardella
Stebbins' monardella
Jennifer's monardella
robust monardella
willowy monardella
San Joaquin woollythreads
ghost-pipe
Howell's montia
wolftail
appressed muhly
tough muhly
delicate muhly
few-flowered muhly
false buffalo-grass
small mousetail moss
forked purple mat
mud nama
Gambel's water cress
spreading navarretia
Hex
Count
5
14
4
17
57
9
54
51
125
84
74
50
50
6
44
15
24
104
32
186
66
177
3
7
10
4
6
9
7
4
50
10
136
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
FE
CT
FE
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.3
2.3
2.3
1B.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1A
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
2.2
2.2
2.2
2.2
2.3
2.3
2.3
2.2
2.3
2.3
2.2
1B.1
1B.1
D-40
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Navarretia gowenii
Navarretia leucocephala ssp. bakeri
Navarretia leucocephala ssp. pauciflora
Navarretia leucocephala ssp. plieantha
Navarretia myersii ssp. deminuta
Navarretia myersii ssp. myersii
Navarretia nigelliformis ssp. radians
Navarretia ojaiensis
Navarretia peninsularis
Navarretia prostrata
Navarretia rosulata
Navarretia setiloba
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata
Nemacaulis denudata var. gracilis
Nemacladus twisselmannii
Nemophila breviflora
Neostapfia colusana
Neviusia cliftonii
Nitrophila mohavensis
Nolina cismontana
Nolina interrata
Oenothera californica ssp. eurekensis
Oenothera cavernae
Oenothera deltoides ssp. howellii
Oenothera longissima
Oenothera wolfii
Ophioglossum pusillum
Opuntia basilaris var. brachyclada
Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei
Opuntia californica var. californica
Opuntia curvispina
Opuntia munzii
Opuntia pulchella
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Lime Ridge navarretia
Baker's navarretia
few-flowered navarretia
many-flowered navarretia
small pincushion navarretia
pincushion navarretia
shining navarretia
Ojai navarretia
Baja navarretia
prostrate vernal pool navarretia
Marin County navarretia
Piute Mountains navarretia
coast woolly-heads
slender cottonheads
Twisselmann's nemacladus
Great Basin nemophila
Colusa grass
Shasta snow-wreath
Amargosa nitrophila
Peninsular nolina
Dehesa nolina
Eureka Dunes evening-primrose
cave evening-primrose
Antioch Dunes evening-primrose
long-stem evening-primrose
Wolf's evening-primrose
northern adder's-tongue
short-joint beavertail
Bakersfield cactus
snake cholla
curved-spine beavertail
Munz's cholla
beautiful cholla
Hex
Count
8
126
26
24
4
47
119
23
45
89
25
25
77
134
6
52
80
46
12
72
23
32
12
19
11
59
15
135
85
41
11
207
15
State
Status
Federal
Status
CT
CE
FE
FE
CR
CE
FT
CE
FE
CE
CR
FE
CE
FE
CE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
2.2
1B.2
2.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
2.1
1B.1
2.2
1B.1
2.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
2.2
1B.3
2.2
D-41
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Orcuttia californica
Orcuttia inaequalis
Orcuttia pilosa
Orcuttia tenuis
Orcuttia viscida
Oreonana purpurascens
Oreonana vestita
Oreostemma elatum
Ornithostaphylos oppositifolia
Orobanche ludoviciana var. arenosa
Orobanche valida ssp. valida
Orthocarpus pachystachyus
Orthotrichum kellmanii
Orthotrichum shevockii
Orthotrichum spjutii
Oryctes nevadensis
Oryzopsis exigua
Osmorhiza depauperata
Oxytheca watsonii
Oxytropis deflexa var. sericea
Oxytropis oreophila var. oreophila
Packera bernardina
Packera bolanderi var. bolanderi
Packera eurycephala var. lewisrosei
Packera ganderi
Packera hesperia
Packera indecora
Packera layneae
Palafoxia arida var. gigantea
Parnassia cirrata var. cirrata
Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia
Parnassia parviflora
Paronychia ahartii
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
California Orcutt grass
San Joaquin Valley Orcutt grass
hairy Orcutt grass
slender Orcutt grass
Sacramento Orcutt grass
purple mountain-parsley
woolly mountain-parsley
tall alpine-aster
Baja California birdbush
Suksdorf's broom-rape
Rock Creek broomrape
Shasta orthocarpus
Kellman's bristle moss
Shevock's bristle moss
Spjut's bristle moss
Nevada oryctes
little ricegrass
blunt-fruited sweet-cicely
Watson's oxytheca
blue pendent-pod oxytrope
rock-loving oxytrope
San Bernardino ragwort
seacoast ragwort
Lewis Rose's ragwort
Gander's ragwort
western ragwort
rayless mountain ragwort
Layne's ragwort
giant spanish-needle
San Bernardino grass-of-Parnassus
Cascade grass-of-Parnassus
small-flowered grass-of-Parnassus
Ahart's paronychia
Hex
Count
74
76
64
201
22
51
52
35
4
11
16
10
9
37
22
58
12
11
9
10
7
34
106
66
39
7
58
73
153
25
27
16
128
State
Status
CE
CE
CE
CE
CE
Federal
Status
FE
FT
FE
FT
FE
CE
CR
CR
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
2.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
2.1
2.3
2.3
2.2
2.1
2.3
1B.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
2.2
2.2
1B.1
D-42
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Pedicularis centranthera
Pedicularis crenulata
Pedicularis dudleyi
Pellaea truncata
Penstemon albomarginatus
Penstemon barnebyi
Penstemon bicolor ssp. roseus
Penstemon calcareus
Penstemon californicus
Penstemon filiformis
Penstemon fruticiformis var. amargosae
Penstemon janishiae
Penstemon newberryi var. sonomensis
Penstemon pahutensis
Penstemon personatus
Penstemon rattanii var. kleei
Penstemon stephensii
Penstemon sudans
Penstemon thompsoniae
Penstemon tracyi
Penstemon utahensis
Pentachaeta aurea ssp. allenii
Pentachaeta bellidiflora
Pentachaeta exilis ssp. aeolica
Pentachaeta lyonii
Perideridia parishii ssp. parishii
Perityle inyoensis
Perityle villosa
Petalonyx thurberi ssp. gilmanii
Peteria thompsoniae
Petrophyton caespitosum ssp. acuminatum
Phacelia anelsonii
Phacelia argentea
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Great Basin lousewort
scalloped-leaved lousewort
Dudley's lousewort
spiny cliff-brake
white-margined beardtongue
Barneby's beardtongue
rosy two-toned beardtongue
limestone beardtongue
California beardtongue
thread-leaved beardtongue
Amargosa beardtongue
Janish's beardtongue
Sonoma beardtongue
Pahute beardtongue
closed-throated beardtongue
Santa Cruz Mountains beardtongue
Stephens' beardtongue
Susanville beardtongue
Thompson's beardtongue
Tracy's beardtongue
Utah beardtongue
Allen's pentachaeta
white-rayed pentachaeta
San Benito pentachaeta
Lyon's pentachaeta
Parish's yampah
Inyo rock daisy
Hanaupah rock daisy
Death Valley sandpaper-plant
spine-noded milk vetch
marble rockmat
Aven Nelson's phacelia
sand dune phacelia
Hex
Count
17
5
23
51
65
3
16
64
33
100
61
33
28
4
83
21
36
174
14
10
45
23
25
33
50
55
13
25
80
4
10
15
28
State
Status
Federal
Status
CR
CE
FE
CE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.3
2.2
1B.2
2.3
1B.1
2.1
2.3
1B.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
2.2
1B.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
2.3
1B.3
2.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
2.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
2.3
1B.3
2.3
1B.1
D-43
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Phacelia barnebyana
Phacelia ciliata var. opaca
Phacelia coerulea
Phacelia cookei
Phacelia greenei
Phacelia gymnoclada
Phacelia insularis var. continentis
Phacelia inundata
Phacelia inyoensis
Phacelia leonis
Phacelia monoensis
Phacelia mustelina
Phacelia nashiana
Phacelia novenmillensis
Phacelia parishii
Phacelia perityloides var. jaegeri
Phacelia phacelioides
Phacelia pulchella var. gooddingii
Phacelia sericea var. ciliosa
Phacelia stebbinsii
Phacelia stellaris
Phacelia suaveolens ssp. keckii
Phaseolus filiformis
Phlox dolichantha
Phlox hirsuta
Phlox muscoides
Pholisma sonorae
Pholistoma auritum var. arizonicum
Physalis lobata
Physaria chambersii
Physaria ludoviciana
Physocarpus alternans
Picea engelmannii
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Barneby's phacelia
Merced phacelia
sky-blue phacelia
Cooke's phacelia
Scott Valley phacelia
naked-stemmed phacelia
North Coast phacelia
playa phacelia
Inyo phacelia
Siskiyou phacelia
Mono County phacelia
Death Valley round-leaved phacelia
Charlotte's phacelia
Nine Mile Canyon phacelia
Parish's phacelia
Jaeger's phacelia
Mt. Diablo phacelia
Goodding's phacelia
blue alpine phacelia
Stebbins' phacelia
Brand's star phacelia
Santiago Peak phacelia
slender-stem bean
Big Bear Valley phlox
Yreka phlox
squarestem phlox
sand food
Arizona pholistoma
lobed ground-cherry
Chambers' physaria
silver bladderpod
Nevada ninebark
Engelmann spruce
Hex
Count
25
24
8
18
59
12
31
33
47
54
32
77
151
52
12
4
42
3
32
105
27
13
5
51
17
79
143
21
13
14
4
37
32
State
Status
Federal
Status
FC
CE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.3
1B.2
2.3
1B.1
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
2.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
2.3
2.3
2.3
2.2
2.3
2.2
D-44
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Pinguicula macroceras
Pinus contorta ssp. bolanderi
Pinus radiata
Pinus torreyana ssp. torreyana
Piperia candida
Piperia elegans ssp. decurtata
Piperia yadonii
Piptatherum micranthum
Plagiobothrys chorisianus var. chorisianus
Plagiobothrys diffusus
Plagiobothrys glaber
Plagiobothrys hystriculus
Plagiobothrys lithocaryus
Plagiobothrys parishii
Plagiobothrys salsus
Plagiobothrys strictus
Plagiobothrys torreyi var. torreyi
Plagiobothrys uncinatus
Platanthera yosemitensis
Pleuropogon hooverianus
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii
Poa abbreviata ssp. pattersonii
Poa atropurpurea
Poa diaboli
Poa lettermanii
Poa napensis
Pogogyne abramsii
Pogogyne clareana
Pogogyne floribunda
Pogogyne nudiuscula
Pohlia tundrae
Polemonium carneum
Polemonium chartaceum
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
horned butterwort
Bolander's beach pine
Monterey pine
torrey pine
white-flowered rein orchid
Point Reyes rein orchid
Yadon's rein orchid
small-flowered rice grass
Choris' popcorn-flower
San Francisco popcorn-flower
hairless popcorn-flower
bearded popcorn-flower
Mayacamas popcorn-flower
Parish's popcorn-flower
desert popcorn-flower
Calistoga popcorn-flower
Yosemite popcorn-flower
hooked popcorn-flower
Yosemite bog orchid
North Coast semaphore grass
Marsh's blue grass
Patterson's blue grass
San Bernardino blue grass
Diablo Canyon blue grass
Letterman's blue grass
Napa blue grass
San Diego mesa mint
Santa Lucia mint
profuse-flowered pogogyne
Otay Mesa mint
tundra thread moss
Oregon polemonium
Mason's sky pilot
Hex
Count
61
41
84
8
174
7
50
16
46
34
3
21
8
26
18
10
16
58
11
55
4
4
63
11
13
9
35
15
249
18
18
63
31
State
Status
Federal
Status
FE
CE
CT
FE
CT
FE
CE
CE
CE
FE
FE
CE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
1A
1B.1
1A
1B.1
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
2.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
2.3
2.2
1B.3
D-45
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Poliomintha incana
Polyctenium williamsiae
Polygala acanthoclada
Polygala heterorhyncha
Polygala intermontana
Polygala subspinosa
Polygonum hickmanii
Polygonum polygaloides ssp. esotericum
Populus angustifolia
Potamogeton epihydrus ssp. nuttallii
Potamogeton filiformis
Potamogeton foliosus var. fibrillosus
Potamogeton praelongus
Potamogeton robbinsii
Potamogeton zosteriformis
Potentilla basaltica
Potentilla concinna
Potentilla cristae
Potentilla glandulosa ssp. ewanii
Potentilla gracilis var. pulcherrima
Potentilla hickmanii
Potentilla morefieldii
Potentilla newberryi
Potentilla rimicola
Prunus eremophila
Pseudobahia bahiifolia
Pseudobahia peirsonii
Pseudognaphalium leucocephalum
Psoralidium lanceolatum
Psorothamnus fremontii var. attenuatus
Puccinellia howellii
Puccinellia parishii
Puccinellia pumila
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
frosted mint
Williams' combleaf
thorny milkwort
notch-beaked milkwort
intermountain milkwort
spiny milkwort
Scotts Valley polygonum
Modoc County knotweed
narrow-leaved cottonwood
Nuttall's ribbon-leaved pondweed
slender-leaved pondweed
fibrous pondweed
white-stemmed pondweed
Robbins' pondweed
eel-grass pondweed
Black Rock potentilla
early elegant cinquefoil
crested potentilla
Ewan's cinquefoil
white-leaved cinquefoil
Hickman's cinquefoil
Morefield's cinquefoil
Newberry's cinquefoil
cliff cinquefoil
Mojave Desert plum
Hartweg's golden sunburst
San Joaquin adobe sunburst
white rabbit-tobacco
lance-leaved scurf-pea
narrow-leaved psorothamnus
Howell's alkali grass
Parish's alkali grass
dwarf alkali grass
Hex
Count
3
20
25
10
11
124
5
12
28
70
79
4
15
36
44
4
3
23
10
3
13
29
56
15
20
38
86
82
34
39
4
4
7
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
FC
CE
FE
CE
CE
FE
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1A
1B.2
2.3
2.3
2.3
2.2
1B.1
1B.1
2.2
2.2
2.2
2.3
2.3
2.3
2.2
1B.3
2.3
1B.3
1B.3
2.2
1B.1
1B.3
2.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
2.2
2.3
2.3
1B.1
1B.1
2.2
D-46
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Pyrrocoma lucida
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. congesta
Pyrrocoma uniflora var. gossypina
Quercus cedrosensis
Quercus dumosa
Quercus parvula var. tamalpaisensis
Raillardella pringlei
Ranunculus hydrocharoides
Ranunculus macounii
Rhamnus alnifolia
Rhus trilobata var. simplicifolia
Rhynchospora alba
Rhynchospora californica
Rhynchospora capitellata
Rhynchospora globularis var. globularis
Ribes canthariforme
Ribes divaricatum var. parishii
Ribes hudsonianum var. petiolare
Ribes menziesii var. ixoderme
Ribes tularense
Ribes viburnifolium
Robinia neomexicana
Romanzoffia tracyi
Rorippa columbiae
Rorippa subumbellata
Rosa pinetorum
Rubus glaucifolius var. ganderi
Rubus nivalis
Rumex venosus
Rupertia hallii
Sagittaria sanfordii
Salix bebbiana
Salix brachycarpa ssp. brachycarpa
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
sticky pyrrocoma
Del Norte pyrrocoma
Bear Valley pyrrocoma
Cedros Island oak
Nuttall's scrub oak
Tamalpais oak
showy raillardella
frog's-bit buttercup
Macoun's buttercup
alder buckthorn
single-leaved skunkbrush
white beaked-rush
California beaked-rush
brownish beaked-rush
round-headed beaked-rush
Moreno currant
Parish's gooseberry
western black currant
aromatic canyon gooseberry
Sequoia gooseberry
Santa Catalina Island currant
New Mexico locust
Tracy's romanzoffia
Columbia yellow cress
Tahoe yellow cress
pine rose
Cuyamaca raspberry
snow dwarf bramble
winged dock
Hall's rupertia
Sanford's arrowhead
Bebb's willow
short-fruited willow
Hex
Count
117
36
35
18
103
22
66
4
11
47
11
42
23
57
5
42
5
10
21
26
4
7
12
43
32
29
4
5
4
46
179
7
15
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FC
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
2.2
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
2.1
2.2
2.2
2.3
2.2
1B.1
2.2
2.1
1B.3
1A
2.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
2.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
2.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
2.3
D-47
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Salix nivalis
Saltugilia latimeri
Salvia greatae
Salvia munzii
Sanguisorba officinalis
Sanicula maritima
Sanicula saxatilis
Sanvitalia abertii
Sarcocornia utahensis
Satureja chandleri
Saussurea americana
Saxifraga cespitosa
Saxifraga nuttallii
Saxifraga rufidula
Scheuchzeria palustris var. americana
Schizymenium shevockii
Schkuhria multiflora var. multiflora
Schoenoplectus heterochaetus
Schoenoplectus subterminalis
Schoenus nigricans
Scirpus pendulus
Sclerocactus johnsonii
Scleropogon brevifolius
Scopelophila cataractae
Scrophularia atrata
Scutellaria bolanderi ssp. austromontana
Scutellaria galericulata
Scutellaria lateriflora
Sedella leiocarpa
Sedum albomarginatum
Sedum divergens
Sedum eastwoodiae
Sedum oblanceolatum
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
snow willow
Latimer's woodland-gilia
Orocopia sage
Munz's sage
great burnet
adobe sanicle
rock sanicle
Abert's sanvitalia
Utah glasswort
San Miguel savory
American saw-wort
tufted saxifrage
Nuttall's saxifrage
red-wool saxifrage
American scheuchzeria
Shevock's copper moss
many-flowered schkuhria
slender bulrush
water bulrush
black bog-rush
pendulous bulrush
Johnson's bee-hive cactus
burro grass
tongue-leaf copper moss
black-flowered figwort
southern mountains skullcap
marsh skullcap
side-flowering skullcap
Lake County stonecrop
Feather River stonecrop
Cascade stonecrop
Red Mountain stonecrop
Applegate stonecrop
Hex
Count
27
80
53
51
59
35
17
5
7
60
7
7
4
3
6
27
10
5
70
34
7
26
5
4
104
73
99
4
20
30
12
12
18
State
Status
Federal
Status
CR
CR
CE
FE
FC
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.3
1B.2
1B.3
2.2
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
2.2
2.2
1B.2
2.2
2.3
2.1
2.3
2.1
1B.2
2.3
2.3
2.3
2.2
2.2
2.2
2.3
2.2
1B.2
1B.2
2.2
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
D-48
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Sedum paradisum
Selaginella eremophila
Selinocarpus nevadensis
Senecio aphanactis
Senecio clevelandii var. heterophyllus
Senecio pattersonensis
Senna covesii
Shepherdia canadensis
Sibaropsis hammittii
Sidalcea calycosa ssp. rhizomata
Sidalcea covillei
Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. anomala
Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. hickmanii
Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. napensis
Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. parishii
Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. pillsburiensis
Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. viridis
Sidalcea keckii
Sidalcea malviflora ssp. patula
Sidalcea malviflora ssp. purpurea
Sidalcea multifida
Sidalcea neomexicana
Sidalcea oregana ssp. eximia
Sidalcea oregana ssp. hydrophila
Sidalcea oregana ssp. valida
Sidalcea pedata
Sidalcea robusta
Sidalcea stipularis
Sidotheca emarginata
Silene marmorensis
Silene occidentalis ssp. longistipitata
Silene oregana
Silene salmonacea
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Canyon Creek stonecrop
desert spike-moss
desert wing-fruit
chaparral ragwort
Red Hills ragwort
Mount Patterson senecio
Coves' cassia
Canadian buffalo-berry
Hammitt's clay-cress
Point Reyes checkerbloom
Owens Valley checkerbloom
Cuesta Pass checkerbloom
Hickman's checkerbloom
Napa checkerbloom
Parish's checkerbloom
Lake Pillsbury checkerbloom
Marin checkerbloom
Keck's checkerbloom
Siskiyou checkerbloom
purple-stemmed checkerbloom
cut-leaf checkerbloom
Salt Spring checkerbloom
coast sidalcea
marsh checkerbloom
Kenwood Marsh checkerbloom
bird-foot checkerbloom
Butte County checkerbloom
Scadden Flat checkerbloom
white-margined oxytheca
Marble Mountain campion
long-stiped campion
Oregon campion
Klamath Mountain catchfly
Hex
Count
14
76
4
125
17
22
96
4
18
67
108
9
50
8
55
4
13
67
113
62
44
57
62
54
8
26
58
8
23
71
37
19
14
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
CR
CR
FE
CE
CE
CE
FE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.3
2.2
2.3
2.2
1B.2
1B.3
2.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
2.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
D-49
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Silene serpentinicola
Silene suksdorfii
Silene verecunda ssp. verecunda
Sisyrinchium funereum
Sisyrinchium hitchcockii
Sisyrinchium longipes
Smelowskia ovalis var. congesta
Smilax jamesii
Solidago gigantea
Spergularia canadensis var. occidentalis
Spermolepis echinata
Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia ssp. grossulariifolia
Sphaeralcea munroana
Sphaeralcea rusbyi var. eremicola
Sphaerocarpos drewei
Sphaeromeria potentilloides var. nitrophila
Sphagnum strictum
Sphenopholis obtusata
Stachys palustris ssp. pilosa
Stanleya viridiflora
Stebbinsoseris decipiens
Stellaria longifolia
Stemodia durantifolia
Stenotus lanuginosus
Streptanthus albidus ssp. albidus
Streptanthus albidus ssp. peramoenus
Streptanthus batrachopus
Streptanthus brachiatus ssp. brachiatus
Streptanthus brachiatus ssp. hoffmanii
Streptanthus breweri var. hesperidis
Streptanthus callistus
Streptanthus campestris
Streptanthus cordatus var. piutensis
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
serpentine catchfly
Cascade alpine campion
San Francisco campion
Death Valley blue-eyed grass
Hitchcock's blue-eyed grass
timberland blue-eyed grass
Lassen Peak smelowskia
English Peak greenbriar
giant goldenrod
western sand-spurrey
bristly scaleseed
currant-leaved desert mallow
Munro's desert mallow
Rusby's desert-mallow
bottle liverwort
alkali tansy-sage
pale peat moss
prairie wedge grass
hairy marsh hedge-nettle
green-flowered prince's plume
Santa Cruz microseris
long-leaved starwort
purple stemodia
woolly stenotus
Metcalf Canyon jewel-flower
most beautiful jewel-flower
Tamalpais jewel-flower
Socrates Mine jewel-flower
Freed's jewel-flower
green jewel-flower
Mt. Hamilton jewel-flower
southern jewel-flower
Piute Mountains jewel-flower
Hex
Count
41
21
29
28
4
4
6
171
8
19
31
31
4
64
13
19
3
39
43
19
38
29
78
43
39
206
12
20
26
80
7
81
21
State
Status
Federal
Status
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.1
2.2
1B.2
1B.3
2.2
2.1
2.3
2.3
2.2
1B.2
1B.1
2.2
2.3
2.2
2.3
2.3
1B.2
2.2
2.1
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.2
D-50
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Streptanthus fenestratus
Streptanthus glandulosus ssp. pulchellus
Streptanthus glandulosus var. hoffmanii
Streptanthus gracilis
Streptanthus hispidus
Streptanthus howellii
Streptanthus insignis ssp. lyonii
Streptanthus niger
Streptanthus oliganthus
Streptanthus vernalis
Stylocline citroleum
Stylocline masonii
Stylocline sonorensis
Suaeda californica
Suaeda esteroa
Suaeda occidentalis
Suksdorfia ranunculifolia
Swallenia alexandrae
Swertia umpquaensis
Symphyotrichum defoliatum
Symphyotrichum greatae
Symphyotrichum lentum
Synthyris missurica ssp. missurica
Taraxacum californicum
Taraxacum ceratophorum
Tauschia howellii
Tetracoccus dioicus
Tetracoccus ilicifolius
Tetradymia tetrameres
Teucrium cubense ssp. depressum
Teucrium glandulosum
Thelypodium howellii ssp. howellii
Thelypodium integrifolium ssp. complanatum
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Tehipite Valley jewel-flower
Mount Tamalpais bristly jewel-flower
Hoffman's bristly jewel-flower
alpine jewel-flower
Mt. Diablo jewel-flower
Howell's jewel-flower
Arburua Ranch jewel-flower
Tiburon jewel-flower
Masonic Mountain jewel-flower
early jewel-flower
oil neststraw
Mason's neststraw
mesquite neststraw
California seablite
estuary seablite
western seablite
buttercup-leaf suksdorfia
Eureka Valley dune grass
Umpqua green-gentian
San Bernardino aster
Greata's aster
Suisun Marsh aster
kitten-tails
California dandelion
horned dandelion
Howell's tauschia
Parry's tetracoccus
holly-leaved tetracoccus
dune horsebrush
dwarf germander
desert germander
Howell's thelypodium
foxtail thelypodium
Hex
Count
32
30
6
69
11
49
36
6
44
4
73
26
3
42
91
18
29
21
14
133
131
230
31
75
4
15
85
26
39
16
14
43
39
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
FE
CR
FE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
1B.3
1B.2
1B.3
1B.3
1B.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
1A
1B.1
1B.2
2.3
2
1B.2
2.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
2.3
1B.1
2.1
1B.3
1B.2
1B.3
2.2
2.2
2.3
1B.2
2.2
D-51
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Scientific Name
Thelypodium milleflorum
Thelypodium stenopetalum
Thelypteris puberula var. sonorensis
Thermopsis californica var. semota
Thermopsis macrophylla
Thermopsis robusta
Thlaspi californicum
Tonestus lyallii
Tortella alpicola
Tortula californica
Townsendia condensata
Townsendia leptotes
Tracyina rostrata
Trichocoronis wrightii var. wrightii
Trichodon cylindricus
Trichophorum pumilum
Trichostema austromontanum ssp. compactum
Trientalis arctica
Trifolium amoenum
Trifolium bolanderi
Trifolium buckwestiorum
Trifolium dedeckerae
Trifolium depauperatum var. hydrophilum
Trifolium gymnocarpon var. plummerae
Trifolium jokerstii
Trifolium polyodon
Trifolium trichocalyx
Triglochin palustris
Triphysaria floribunda
Tripterocalyx crux-maltae
Tripterocalyx micranthus
Triquetrella californica
Triteleia grandiflora var. howellii
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
many-flowered thelypodium
slender-petaled thelypodium
Sonoran maiden fern
velvety false lupine
Santa Ynez false lupine
robust false lupine
Kneeland Prairie pennycress
Lyall's tonestus
alpine crisp moss
California screw moss
cushion townsendia
slender townsendia
beaked tracyina
Wright's trichocoronis
cylindrical trichodon
little bulrush
Hidden Lake bluecurls
arctic starflower
showy rancheria clover
Bolander's clover
Santa Cruz clover
Dedecker's clover
saline clover
Plummer's clover
Butte County golden clover
Pacific Grove clover
Monterey clover
marsh arrow-grass
San Francisco owl's-clover
Kellogg's sand-verbena
small-flowered sand-verbena
coastal triquetrella
Howell's triteleia
Hex
Count
47
23
46
69
11
128
4
10
3
22
27
14
38
24
47
9
3
9
58
53
57
45
52
30
20
24
5
30
64
3
10
37
13
State
Status
Federal
Status
CE
FE
CR
FE
FT
FE
CR
CE
FE
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.2
1B.1
2.2
1B.2
1B.3
1B.2
1B.1
2.3
2.3
1B.2
2.3
2.3
1B.2
2.1
2.2
2.2
1B.1
2.2
1B.1
1B.2
1B.1
1B.3
1B.2
2.3
1B.2
1B.1
1B.1
2.3
1B.2
2.2
2.3
1B.2
2.1
D-52
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Plant
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Scientific Name
Triteleia hendersonii var. hendersonii
Triteleia ixioides ssp. cookii
Tropidocarpum californicum
Tropidocarpum capparideum
Tuctoria greenei
Tuctoria mucronata
Utricularia intermedia
Utricularia ochroleuca
Vaccinium scoparium
Valeriana occidentalis
Verbena californica
Verbesina dissita
Viburnum ellipticum
Viguiera purisimae
Viola aurea
Viola langsdorfii
Viola palustris
Viola pinetorum ssp. grisea
Viola primulifolia ssp. occidentalis
Wislizenia refracta ssp. refracta
Wolffia brasiliensis
Woodsia plummerae
Wyethia reticulata
Xylorhiza cognata
Xylorhiza orcuttii
Actinemys marmorata
Actinemys marmorata marmorata
Actinemys marmorata pallida
Anniella pulchra nigra
Anniella pulchra pulchra
Aspidoscelis hyperythra
Bogertophis rosaliae
Charina umbratica
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
Henderson's triteleia
Cook's triteleia
Kings gold
caper-fruited tropidocarpum
Greene's tuctoria
Crampton's tuctoria or Solano grass
flat-leaved bladderwort
cream-flowered bladderwort
little-leaved huckleberry
western valerian
Red Hills vervain
big-leaved crownbeard
oval-leaved viburnum
La Purisima viguiera
golden violet
Langsdorf's violet
alpine marsh violet
grey-leaved violet
western white bog violet
jackass-clover
Brazilian watermeal
Plummer's woodsia
El Dorado County mule ears
Mecca-aster
Orcutt's woody-aster
western pond turtle
northwestern pond turtle
southwestern pond turtle
black legless lizard
silvery legless lizard
orange-throated whiptail
Baja California rat snake
southern rubber boa
Hex
Count
4
29
4
30
72
8
54
22
43
13
20
12
106
5
39
7
31
68
39
18
15
4
28
44
89
2195
1419
1205
51
204
909
4
66
State
Status
Federal
Status
CR
CE
FE
FE
CT
CT
FT
FT
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
2.2
1B.3
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
1B.1
2.2
2.2
2.2
2.3
1B.1
1B.1
2.3
2.3
2.2
2.1
2.2
1B.3
1B.2
2.2
2.3
2.3
1B.2
1B.2
1B.2
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
CT
D-53
Appendix D. List of rare species included in ACE-II rare species richness and rarity-weighted richness (continued).
Taxa
Group
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Reptile
Scientific Name
Coleonyx switaki
Crotalus ruber ruber
Elgaria panamintina
Gambelia sila
Gopherus agassizii
Heloderma suspectum cinctum
Kinosternon sonoriense
Lampropeltis zonata parvirubra
Lampropeltis zonata pulchra
Masticophis flagellum ruddocki
Masticophis lateralis euryxanthus
Phrynosoma blainvillii
Phrynosoma mcallii
Plestiodon skiltonianus interparietalis
Salvadora hexalepis virgultea
Thamnophis gigas
Thamnophis hammondii
Thamnophis sirtalis ssp.
Thamnophis sirtalis tetrataenia
Uma inornata
Uma notata
Uma scoparia
Xantusia gracilis
Xantusia vigilis sierrae
ACE-II Project Report
Common Name
barefoot banded gecko
northern red-diamond rattlesnake
Panamint alligator lizard
blunt-nosed leopard lizard
desert tortoise
banded gila monster
Sonoran mud turtle
San Bernardino mountain kingsnake
San Diego mountain kingsnake
San Joaquin whipsnake
Alameda whipsnake
Blainville's horned lizard
flat-tailed horned lizard
Coronado skink
coast patch-nosed snake
giant garter snake
two-striped garter snake
south coast garter snake
San Francisco garter snake
Coachella Valley fringe-toed lizard
Colorado Desert fringe-toed lizard
Mojave fringe-toed lizard
sandstone night lizard
Sierra night lizard
Hex
Count
42
403
72
1139
4722
32
25
31
52
289
159
2917
501
177
146
517
844
11
85
182
141
274
5
13
State
Status
CT
Federal
Status
DFG
SSC
DFG
FP
CNPS
LIST
X
X
CE
CT
FE
FT
X
X
X
X
X
X
CT
FT
X
X
X
X
CT
FT
X
X
CE
CE
FE
FT
X
X
X
X
X
D-54