Plant Check List - Nyika Vwaza Trusts
Plant Check List - Nyika Vwaza Trusts
Plant Check List - Nyika Vwaza Trusts
Create successful ePaper yourself
Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.
PLANT CHECKLIST OF THE NYIKA PLATEAU<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 1<br />
This list ‒ covering ferns, gymnosperms and flowering plants ‒ was compiled by John Burrows and published in<br />
<strong>Plant</strong>s of the <strong>Nyika</strong> Plateau edited by John Burrows and Christopher Willis (Southern African Botanical Diversity<br />
Network Report No. 31, SABONET, Pretoria, 2005). It was extracted in its entirety from this publication with just<br />
some updated nomenclature, including plant families. Further descriptive detail on each listed species and<br />
drawings of many of them can be found in the original publication, which is also available as a PDF download at<br />
http://www.sabonet.org.za/reports/publications_report31.htm<br />
Covering all known and confirmed plant records from the <strong>Nyika</strong> Plateau, including those that have been introduced<br />
and become naturalised, the list does not cover the significant areas of woodland below the plateau or the <strong>Vwaza</strong><br />
area. The <strong>Nyika</strong>, as defined here, occupies an area of 1800 km 2 above the 1800 m contour line, an altitude that<br />
marks the zone of transition from woodland to montane grassland and forest. Both the Malawi section and that<br />
portion (about 70 km 2 ) of the plateau that lies in Zambia are included.<br />
Species are listed alphabetically by family under Pteridophtyes (ferns), Gymnosperms (conifers and allies),<br />
dicotyledons and monocotyledons (flowering plants). All 33 endemic species ‒ that is species confined to the <strong>Nyika</strong><br />
Plateau ‒ are indicated with a note. A further 13 species are near‐endemics, occurring on the <strong>Nyika</strong> but also on any<br />
of the Viphya Plateau, Makuta and Mafinga Mountains or the Misuku Hills.<br />
Out of a total of 1927 taxa (that is named species, subspecies and varieties) there are 111 pteridophytes (ferns and<br />
fern allies), 5 gymnosperms (conifers and allies), 1249 dicotyledon flowering plants and 562 monocotyledon<br />
flowering plants. The largest plant families are the Orchidaceae (orchids) with 205 taxa, the Asteraceae<br />
(composites) with 195 taxa, the Poacaeae (grasses) with 171 taxa and the Leguminosae: Papilionoideae<br />
(papilionoid legumes) with 163 taxa.<br />
PTERIDOPHYTA (ferns)<br />
ASPLENIACEAE<br />
Asplenium aethiopicum (Burm.f.) Becherer<br />
Asplenium boltonii Schelpe<br />
Asplenium dregeanum Kunze<br />
Asplenium erectum Willd. var. erectum<br />
Asplenium erectum Willd. var. usambarense (Hieron.) Schelpe<br />
Asplenium friesiorum C.Chr.<br />
Asplenium hypomelas Kuhn<br />
Asplenium linckii Kuhn<br />
Asplenium lobatum Pappe & Raws. var. lobatum<br />
Asplenium loxoscaphoides Baker<br />
Asplenium lunulatum Sw.<br />
Asplenium mannii Hook.<br />
Asplenium megalura Hieron.<br />
Asplenium monanthes L.<br />
Asplenium protensum Schrad.<br />
Asplenium sandersonii Hook.<br />
Asplenium smedsii Pic.Serm.<br />
Asplenium theciferum (Kunth) Mett. var. concinnum (Schrad.) C.Chr.<br />
BLECHNACEAE<br />
Blechnum attenuatum (Sw.) Mett. var. attenuatum<br />
Blechnum australe L.<br />
Blechnum tabulare (Thunb.) Kuhn<br />
CYATHEACEAE<br />
Cyathea dregei Kunze<br />
Cyathea manniana Hook.<br />
Cyathea thomsonii Baker
DENNSTAEDTIACEAE<br />
Blotiella natalensis (Hook.) Tryon<br />
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn var. aquilinum<br />
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn var. centrali‐africanum Hieron.<br />
DRYOPTERIDACEAE<br />
Arachniodes foliosa (C.Chr.) Schelpe<br />
Athyrium schimperi Fée<br />
Didymochlaena truncatula (Sw.) J.Sm.<br />
Diplazium zanzibaricum (Baker) C.Chr.<br />
Dryopteris athamantica (Kunze) Kuntze<br />
Dryopteris inaequalis (Schlechtd.) Kuntze<br />
Dryopteris kilemensis (Kuhn) Kuntze<br />
Dryopteris squamiseta (Hook.) Kuntze<br />
Megalastrum lanuginosum (Kaulf.) Holttum<br />
Polystichum transvaalense N.C.Anthony<br />
Polystichum zambesiacum Schelpe<br />
Tectaria gemmifera (Fée) Alston<br />
EQUISETACEAE<br />
Equisetum ramosissimum Desf.<br />
GLEICHENIACEAE<br />
Gleichenia elongata Baker<br />
Gleichenia polypodioides (L.) Sm.<br />
GRAMMITIDACEAE<br />
Grammitis rigescens (Willd.) Lellinger<br />
HYMENOPHYLLACEAE<br />
Crepidomanes melanotrichum (Schltdl.) J.P.Roux<br />
Hymenophyllum kuhnii C.Chr.<br />
Sphaerocionium capillare (Desv.) Copel.<br />
Sphaerocionium splendidum (Bosch.) Copel.<br />
ISOETACEAE<br />
Isoetes schweinfurthii A.Braun<br />
Isoetes sp. A<br />
LOMARIOPSIDACEAE<br />
Elaphoglossum acrostichoides (Hook. & Grev.) Schelpe<br />
Elaphoglossum aubertii (Desv.) Moore<br />
Elaphoglossum salicifolium (Kaulf.) Alston<br />
Elaphoglossum spatulatum (Bory) T.Moore<br />
LYCOPODIACEAE<br />
Huperzia dacrydioides (Baker) Pic.Serm.<br />
Huperzia gnidioides (L.f) Rothm.<br />
Huperzia ophioglossoides (Lam.) Rothm.<br />
Huperzia verticillata (L.f.) Rothm.<br />
Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.Serm.<br />
Lycopodium carolinianum L. var. affine (Bory) Schelpe<br />
Lycopodium clavatum L.<br />
MARATTIACEAE<br />
Marattia fraxinea Sm.<br />
OLEANDRACEAE<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 2
Arthropteris monocarpa (Cordem.) C.Chr.<br />
Arthropteris orientalis (J.F.Gmel.) Posthumus<br />
Nephrolepis undulata (Sw.) J.Sm.<br />
Oleandra distenta Kunze var. distenta<br />
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE<br />
Ophioglossum convexum J.E.Burrows<br />
Ophioglossum lusoafricanum Prantl<br />
Ophioglossum polyphyllum A.Braun<br />
Ophioglossum rubellum A.Braun<br />
Ophioglossum vulgatum L. subsp. africanum J.E.Burrows var. africanum<br />
OSMUNDACEAE<br />
Osmunda regalis L.<br />
POLYPODIACEAE<br />
Drynaria volkensii Hieron.<br />
Loxogramme abyssinica (Baker) M.G.Price<br />
Pleopeltis excavata (Willd.) Sledge<br />
Pleopeltis macrocarpa (Willd.) Kaulf.<br />
Pyrrosia stolzii (Hieron.) Schelpe<br />
PTERIDACEAE<br />
Adiantum lunulatum Burm.f.<br />
Adiantum poiretii Wikstr. var. poiretii<br />
Adiantum raddianum C.Presl<br />
Adiantum reniforme L. var. asarifolium (Willd.) Cordem.<br />
Anogramme leptophylla (L.) Link<br />
Aspidotis schimperi (Kunze) Pic.Serm.<br />
Cheilanthes farinosa (Forssk.) Kaulf.<br />
Cheilanthes inaequalis (Kunze) Mett. var. inaequalis<br />
Cheilanthes multifida (Sw.) Sw. var. lacerata N.C.Anthony & Schelpe<br />
Cheilanthes quadripinnata (Forssk.) Kuhn<br />
Coniogramme africana Hieron.<br />
Pellaea pectiniformis Baker<br />
Pityrogramma aurantiaca (Hieron.) C.Chr.<br />
Pteris catoptera Kunze var. catoptera<br />
Pteris cretica L.<br />
Pteris dentata Forssk.<br />
Pteris friesii Hieron.<br />
SCHIZAEACEAE<br />
Anemia angolensis Alston<br />
Mohria lepigera (Baker) Baker<br />
Mohria marginalis (Savigny) J.P.Roux<br />
Mohria nudiuscula J.P.Roux<br />
Mohria vestita Baker<br />
SELAGINELLACEAE<br />
Selaginella goudotiana Spring var. abyssinica (Spring) Bizzarri<br />
Selaginella kraussiana (Kunze) A.Braun<br />
Selaginella njam‐njamensis Hieron.<br />
THELYPTERIDACEAE<br />
Thelypteris bergiana (Schltdl.) Ching<br />
Thelypteris chaseana Schelpe<br />
Thelypteris confluens (Thunb.) Morton<br />
Thelypteris dentata (Forssk.) E.St.John var. dentata<br />
Thelypteris friesii (Brause) Schelpe<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 3
Thelypteris madagascariensis (Fée) Schelpe<br />
Thelypteris oppositiformis (C.Chr.) Ching<br />
Thelypteris pozoi (Lagasca) Morton<br />
Thelypteris pulchra (Willd.) Schelpe<br />
VITTARIACEAE<br />
Vittaria guineensis Desv. var. orientalis Hieron.<br />
GYMNOSPERMS<br />
CUPRESSACEAE<br />
Juniperus procera Endl.<br />
PINACEAE<br />
Pinus patula Schltdl. & Cham.<br />
PODOCARPACEAE<br />
Afrocarpus falcata (Thunb.) C.N.Page<br />
Podocarpus ensiculus Melville<br />
Podocarpus milanjianus Rendle<br />
DICOTYLEDONS<br />
ACANTHACEAE<br />
Acanthopale confertiflora (Lindau) C.B.Clarke<br />
Acanthus ueleensis De Wild.<br />
Blepharis grandis C.B.Clarke<br />
Brillantaisia kirungae Lindau<br />
Dicliptera maculata Nees<br />
Dicliptera verticillata (Forssk.) C.Christensen<br />
Dyschoriste hildebrandtii (S.Moore) Lindau<br />
Dyschoriste nyassica Gilli<br />
Dyschoriste verticillaris (Oliv.) C.B.Clarke<br />
Hypoestes aristata (Vahl) Roem. & Schult. var. alba K.Balkwill<br />
Hypoestes aristata (Vahl) Roem. & Schult. var. aristata<br />
Hypoestes forskaolii (Vahl) R.Br.<br />
Isoglossa strigulosa C.B.Clarke — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Isoglossa substrobilina C.B.Clarke<br />
Justicia linearispica C.B.Clarke<br />
Justicia mollugo C.B.Clarke<br />
Justicia nuttii C.B.Clarke<br />
Justicia phyllostachys C.B.Clarke<br />
Justicia striata (Klotzsch) Bullock<br />
Lepidagathis sparsiceps C.B.Clarke<br />
Mellera submutica C.B.Clarke<br />
Metarungia pubinervia (T.Anders.) Baden<br />
Mimulopsis solmsii Schweinf.<br />
Monechma varians C.B.Clarke — ENDEMIC<br />
Peristrophe aculeata (C.B.Clarke) Brummitt<br />
Peristrophe paniculata (Forssk.) Brummitt<br />
Peristrophe pumila (Lindau) Gilli<br />
Phaulopsis imbricata (Forssk.) Sweet<br />
Thunbergia alata Sims<br />
Thunbergia kirkiana T.Anders.<br />
Thunbergia lancifolia T.Anders.<br />
Thunbergia mollis Lindau<br />
Thunbergia petersiana Lindau<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 4
ALANGIACEAE<br />
Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms<br />
AMARANTHACEAE<br />
Achyranthes aspera L. var. pubescens (Moq.) C.C.Towns.<br />
Amaranthus hybridus L. subsp. cruentus (L.) Thell.<br />
Cyathula cylindrica Moq.<br />
ANACARDIACEAE<br />
Lannea discolor (Sond.) Engl.<br />
Lannea edulis (Sond.) Engl.<br />
Ozoroa insignis Delile subsp. reticulata (Baker f.) Gillett<br />
Rhus anchietae Hiern<br />
Rhus longipes Engl. var. longipes<br />
Rhus ochracea Meikle var. ochracea<br />
Rhus pyroides Burch. var. pyroides<br />
ANISOPHYLLACEAE<br />
Anisophyllea boehmii Engl.<br />
ANNONACEAE<br />
Annona senegalensis Pers.<br />
Artabotrys monteiroae Oliv.<br />
Artabotrys stolzii Diels<br />
Friesodielsia obovata (Benth.) Verdc.<br />
APIACEAE<br />
Afrocarum imbricatum (Schinz) Rauschert<br />
Agrocharis incognita (Norman) Heyw. & Jury<br />
Agrocharis melanantha Hochst.<br />
Alepidea peduncularis A.Rich.<br />
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.<br />
Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague<br />
Diplolophium buchananii (Oliv.) Norman<br />
Frommia ceratophylloides H.Wolff<br />
Heracleum abyssinicum (Boiss.) Norman<br />
Heteromorpha arborescens (Spreng.) Cham. & Schldtl. var. abyssinica (A.Rich.) H.Wolff<br />
Heteromorpha involucrata Conrath<br />
Heteromorpha kassneri H.Wolff<br />
Hydrocotyle mannii Hook.f.<br />
Lefebvrea abyssinica A.Rich.<br />
Lefebvrea grantii (Hiern) Droop<br />
Peucedanum articulatum C.C.Towns. — ENDEMIC<br />
Peucedanum claessensii Norman<br />
Peucedanum eylesii Norman<br />
Peucedanum linderi Norman<br />
Peucedanum sp. nov. aff. P. harmsianum H.Wolff — ENDEMIC<br />
Physotrichia heracleoides H.Wolff<br />
Physotrichia muriculata (Hiern) Droop & C.C.Towns.<br />
Pimpinella buchananii H.Wolff subsp. buchananii var. buchananii<br />
Pimpinella caffra (Eckl. & Zeyh.) D.Dietr. subsp. conopodioides C.C.Towns.<br />
Pimpinella duridentata C.C.Towns.<br />
Pimpinella huillensis Engl.<br />
Pimpinella ledermannii H.Wolff subsp. engleriana (H.Wolff) C.C.Towns.<br />
Pimpinella nyassica Norman — ENDEMIC<br />
Sanicula elata D.Don<br />
Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.<br />
Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 5
APOCYNACEAE (including Asclepiadaceae and Periplocaceae)<br />
Acokanthera laevigata Kupicha<br />
Ancylobotrys petersiana (Klotzsch) Pierre<br />
Asclepias amabilis N.E.Br.<br />
Asclepias pygmaea N.E.Br.<br />
Asclepias randii S.Moore<br />
Asclepias sp. [= Richards 57]<br />
Asclepias sp. [= Richards 6689]<br />
Aspidoglossum angustissimum (K.Schum.) Bullock<br />
Aspidoglossum breve Kupicha<br />
Carvalhoa campanulata K.Schum.<br />
Ceropegia claviloba Werderm.<br />
Ceropegia filipendula K.Schum.<br />
Ceropegia schliebenii Markgr.<br />
Ceropegia sp. [= Goyder, Paton & Tawakali 3579] — ENDEMIC<br />
Cryptolepis oblongifolia (Meisn.) Schltr.<br />
Cynanchum praecox S.Moore<br />
Cynanchum rungweense Bullock<br />
Glossostelma carsonii (N.E.Br.) Bullock<br />
Glossostelma nyikense Goyder — ENDEMIC<br />
Gomphocarpus praticola (S.Moore) Goyder & Nicholas<br />
Gomphocarpus swynnertonii (S.Moore) Goyder & Nicholas<br />
Landolphia buchananii (Hall.f.) Stapf<br />
Margaretta rosea Oliv. subsp. bidens Bullock<br />
Pachycarpus goetzei (K.Schum.) Bullock<br />
Pachycarpus lineolatus (Decne.) Bullock<br />
Pachycarpus spurius (N.E.Br.) Bullock<br />
Pentarrhinum abyssinicum Decne. subsp. angolense (N.E.Br.) Liede & Nicholas<br />
Periploca linearifolia Quart.‐Dill. & A.Rich.<br />
Raphionacme longituba E.A.Bruce<br />
Rauvolfia caffra Sonder<br />
Rauvolfia mannii Stapf<br />
Riocreuxia chrysochroma (Huber) A.R.Sm.<br />
Riocreuxia profusa N.E.Br.<br />
Secamone alpini Schult.<br />
Stathmostelma fornicatum (N.E.Br.) Bullock subsp. fornicatum<br />
Tabernaemontana stapfiana Britten<br />
Tacazzea conferta N.E.Br.<br />
Trachycalymma buchwaldii (Schltr. & K.Schum.) Goyder<br />
Trachycalymma cristatum (Decne.) Bullock<br />
Trachycalymma foliosum (K.Schum.) Goyder<br />
Tylophora anomala N.E.Br.<br />
Tylophora erubescens (Liede & Meve) Liede<br />
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) Ait.f.<br />
AQUIFOLIACEAE<br />
Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk.<br />
ARALIACEAE<br />
Cussonia arborea A.Rich.<br />
Cussonia spicata Thunb.<br />
Polyscias fulva (Hiern) Harms<br />
Schefflera abyssinica (A.Rich.) Harms<br />
Schefflera goetzenii Harms<br />
Schefflera myriantha (Baker) Drake<br />
ASTERACEAE [Compositae]<br />
Acmella caulirhiza Delile<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 6
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 7<br />
Adenostemma caffrum DC. var. asperum Brenan<br />
Ageratinastrum polyphyllum (Baker) Mattf.<br />
Ageratum conyzoides L.<br />
Anisopappus chinensis (L.) Hook.f. & Arn. subsp. buchwaldii (O.Hoffm.) S.Ortíz, Paiva & Rodr.Oubiña<br />
Anisopappus chinensis (L.) Hook.f. & Arn. subsp. chinensis<br />
Anisopappus kirkii (Oliv.) Brenan<br />
Artemisia afra Willd.<br />
Aspilia kotschyi (Hochst.) Oliv. var. kotschyi<br />
Aspilia mossambicensis (Oliv.) Wild<br />
Aspilia natalensis (Sond.) Wild<br />
Aspilia pluriseta Schweinf.<br />
Aster harveyanus Kuntze subsp. nyikensis W.Lippert<br />
Aster tansaniensis W.Lippert<br />
Athrixia rosmarinifolia (Sch.Bip.) Oliv. & Hiern var. foliosa (S.Moore) Kroner<br />
Athrixia subsimplex Brenan<br />
Berkheya bipinnatifida (Harv.) Roessler subsp. echinopsoides (Baker) Roessler<br />
Berkheya echinacea (Harv.) Burtt Davy subsp. polyacantha (Baker) Roessler<br />
Berkheya zeyheri (Sond. & Harv.) Oliv. & Hiern subsp. zeyheri<br />
Bidens acuticaulis Sherff var. acuticaulis<br />
Bidens baumii (O.Hoffm.) Sherff<br />
Bidens biternata (Lour.) Merr. & Sherff<br />
Bidens crocea O.Hoffm.<br />
Bidens diversa Sherff<br />
Bidens kilimandscharica (O.Hoffm.) Sherff<br />
Bidens lineariloba Oliv.<br />
Bidens ochracea (O.Hoffm.) Sherff<br />
Bidens pilosa L.<br />
Bidens pinnatipartita (O.Hoffm.) Wild<br />
Bidens schimperi Sch.Bip.<br />
Bidens steppia (Steetz) Sherff<br />
Blumea axillaris (Lam.) DC.<br />
Bothriocline inyangana N.E.Br.<br />
Bothriocline laxa N.E.Br.<br />
Bothriocline longipes (Oliv. & Hiern) N.E.Br.<br />
Bothriocline pectinata (O.Hoffm.) Wild & G.V.Pope<br />
Bothriocline ripensis (Hutch.) Wild & G.V.Pope<br />
Bothriocline trifoliata (De Wild. & Muschl.) Wild & G.V.Pope<br />
Brachythrix glomerata (Mattf.) C.Jeffrey<br />
Brachythrix malawiensis (Wild & G.V.Pope) G.V.Pope — ENDEMIC<br />
Brachythrix pawekiae Wild & G.V.Pope — ENDEMIC<br />
Brachythrix sonchoides Wild & G.V.Pope — ENDEMIC<br />
Brachythrix stolzii (S.Moore) Wild & G.V.Pope<br />
Carduus nyassanus (S.Moore) R.E.Fr.<br />
Chrysanthemoides monilifera (L.) Nordl. subsp. septentrionalis Nordl.<br />
Cineraria deltoidea Sond.<br />
Cirsium buchwaldii O.Hoffm.<br />
Conyza aegyptiaca (L.) Aiton<br />
Conyza albida Willd.<br />
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist<br />
Conyza limosa O.Hoffm.<br />
Conyza pyrrhopappa A.Rich.<br />
Conyza steudelii A.Rich.<br />
Conyza stricta Willd.<br />
Conyza subscaposa O.Hoffm.<br />
Conyza tigrensis Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Conyza welwitschii (S.Moore) Wild<br />
Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore<br />
Crassocephalum montuosum (S.Moore) Milne‐Redh.<br />
Crassocephalum picridifolium (DC.) S.Moore
Crassocephalum rubens (Jacq.) S.Moore var. rubens<br />
Crassocephalum rubens (Jacq.) S.Moore var. sarcobasis (DC.) C.Jeffrey & Beentje<br />
Crassocephalum uvens (Hiern) S.Moore<br />
Crassocephalum vitellinum (Benth.) S.Moore<br />
Crepis hypochaeridea (DC.) Thell.<br />
Crepis newii Oliv. & Hiern subsp. newii<br />
Dewildemania stenophylla (Baker) B.L.Burtt<br />
Dichrocephala chrysanthemifolia (Blume) DC. var. chrysanthemifolia<br />
Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) Kuntze subsp. integrifolia<br />
Dicoma anomala Sond. subsp. anomala<br />
Dicoma plantaginifolia O.Hoffm.<br />
Dicoma sessiliflora Harv.<br />
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.<br />
Elephantopus scaber L. subsp. plurisetus (O.Hoffm.) Phillipson var. plurisetus O.Hoffm.<br />
Emilia coccinea (Sims) G.Don<br />
Emilia guineensis Hutch. & Dalziel<br />
Emilia hockii (De Wild. & Muschl.) C.Jeffrey<br />
Emilia integrifolia Baker<br />
Erigeron karvinskianus DC.<br />
Erythrocephalum zambesianum Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Felicia boehmii O.Hoffm.<br />
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.<br />
Gazania krebsiana Less. subsp. serrulata (DC.) Roessler<br />
Gerbera ambigua (Cass.) Sch.Bip.<br />
Gerbera piloselloides (L.) Cass.<br />
Gerbera viridifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip.<br />
Guizotia scabra (Vis.) Chiov. subsp. scabra<br />
Gynura scandens O.Hoffm.<br />
Haplocarpha scaposa Harv.<br />
Helichrysum abietinum O.Hoffm.<br />
Helichrysum brassii Brenan<br />
Helichrysum buchananii Engl.<br />
Helichrysum foetidum (L.) Moench<br />
Helichrysum forskahlii (J.F.Gmel.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt var. forskahlii<br />
Helichrysum goetzeanum O.Hoffm.<br />
Helichrysum herbaceum (Andr.) Sweet<br />
Helichrysum hilliardiae Wild — ENDEMIC<br />
Helichrysum kirkii Oliv. & Hiern var. kirkii<br />
Helichrysum kirkii Oliv. & Hiern var. petersii (Oliv. & Hiern) Beentje<br />
Helichrysum mechowianum Klatt var. ceres (S.Moore) Beentje<br />
Helichrysum mechowianum Klatt var. vernonioides (Wild) Beentje<br />
Helichrysum nitens Oliv. & Hiern subsp. nitens<br />
Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less. var. nudifolium<br />
Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less. var. pilosellum (L.f.) Beentje<br />
Helichrysum odoratissimum (L.) Sweet<br />
Helichrysum patulifolium Baker<br />
Helichrysum pawekiae Wild<br />
Helichrysum quartinianum A.Rich.<br />
Helichrysum setosum Harv.<br />
Helichrysum splendidum (Thunb.) Less.<br />
Helichrysum sulphureo‐fuscum Baker<br />
Helichrysum tillandsiifolium O.Hoffm.<br />
Helichrysum tithonioides Wild — ENDEMIC<br />
Hirpicium angustifolium (O.Hoffm.) Roessler<br />
Hypericophyllum compositarum Steetz<br />
Inula glomerata Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Inula mannii (Hook.f.) Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Inula paniculata (Klatt) Burtt Davy<br />
Inula shirensis Oliv.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 8
Lactuca calophylla C.Jeffrey<br />
Lactuca glandulifera Hook.<br />
Lactuca lasiorhiza (O.Hoffm.) C.Jeffrey<br />
Lactuca paradoxa Sch.Bip.<br />
Lactuca praecox R.E.Fr.<br />
Laggera brevipes Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Laggera crispata (Vahl.) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood<br />
Launaea nana (Baker) Chiov.<br />
Launaea rarifolia (Oliv. & Hiern) Boulos var. rarifolia<br />
Lopholaena dolichopappa (O.Hoffm.) S.Moore<br />
Melanthera albinervia O.Hoffm. subsp. albinervia<br />
Microglossa densiflora Hook.f.<br />
Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O.Kuntze<br />
Nidorella auriculata DC.<br />
Nidorella resedifolia DC.<br />
Nidorella spartioides (O.Hoffm.) Cronquist<br />
Osteospermum monocephalum (Oliv. & Hiern) T.Norl.<br />
Osteospermum nyikensis Norl. — ENDEMIC<br />
Pentanema indicum (L.) Ling<br />
Pleiotaxis pulcherrima Steetz<br />
Pseudognaphalium luteo‐album (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt<br />
Schistostephium artemisiifolium Baker<br />
Schistostephium mollissimum Hutch.<br />
Senecio erubescens Aiton<br />
Senecio hochstetteri Sch.Bip.<br />
Senecio inornatus DC.<br />
Senecio latifolius DC.<br />
Senecio oxyriifolius DC.<br />
Senecio pachyrhizus O.Hoffm.<br />
Senecio pergamentaceus Baker<br />
Senecio ruwenzoriensis S.Moore<br />
Senecio subsessilis Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Senecio syringifolius O.Hoffm.<br />
Sigesbeckia abyssinica (Sch.Bip.) Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Solanecio mannii (Hook.f.) C.Jeffrey<br />
Sonchus luxurians (R.E.Fr.) C.Jeffrey<br />
Sonchus oleraceus L.<br />
Sonchus schweinfurthii Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Stoebe kilimandscharica O.Hoffm.<br />
Stomatanthes africanus (Oliv. & Hiern) R.M.King & H.Rob.<br />
Stomatanthes zambiensis R.M.King & H.Rob.<br />
Tagetes minuta L.<br />
Tolpis capensis (L.) Sch.Bip.<br />
Tolpis mbalensis G.V.Pope<br />
Vernonia acrocephala Klatt.<br />
Vernonia adoensis Sch.Bip.<br />
Vernonia alticola G.V.Pope<br />
Vernonia amblyolepis Baker<br />
Vernonia amygdalina Delile<br />
Vernonia bainesii Oliv. & Hiern subsp. bainesii<br />
Vernonia biafrae Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Vernonia calyculata S.Moore<br />
Vernonia chloropappa Baker<br />
Vernonia colorata (Wild) Drake subsp. oxyura (O.Hoffm.) C.Jeffrey<br />
Vernonia erinacea Wild<br />
Vernonia exsertiflora Baker var. exsertiflora<br />
Vernonia fractiflexa Wild — ENDEMIC<br />
Vernonia gerberiformis Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Vernonia griseopapposa G.V.Pope<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 9
Vernonia karaguensis Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Vernonia kawoziensis F.G.Davies — ENDEMIC<br />
Vernonia melleri Oliv. & Hiern var. melleri<br />
Vernonia muelleri Wild subsp. brevicuspis G.V.Pope<br />
Vernonia musofensis S.Moore var. miamensis (S.Moore) G.V.Pope<br />
Vernonia myriantha Hook.f.<br />
Vernonia natalensis Walp.<br />
Vernonia nestor S.Moore<br />
Vernonia oligocephala Sch.Bip.<br />
Vernonia praemorsa Muschl.<br />
Vernonia stenocephala Oliv.<br />
Vernonia suprafastigiata Klatt.<br />
Vernonia syringifolia O.Hoffm.<br />
Vernonia tolypophora Mattf.<br />
Vernonia turbinella S.Moore<br />
Vernonia ugandensis S.Moore<br />
BALSAMINACEAE<br />
Impatiens assurgens Baker<br />
Impatiens eryaleia Launert<br />
Impatiens gomphophylla Baker f. subsp. gomphophylla<br />
Impatiens hydrogetonoides Launert<br />
Impatiens polyantha Gilg<br />
Impatiens rubromaculata Warb. subsp. schulziana (Launert) Grey‐Wilson — ENDEMIC<br />
Impatiens sp. A<br />
Impatiens tinctoria A.Rich. subsp. latifolia Grey‐Wilson<br />
Impatiens zombensis Baker<br />
BEGONIACEAE<br />
Begonia princeae Gilg<br />
Begonia sutherlandii Hook.f. subsp. sutherlandii<br />
BERBERIDACEAE<br />
Berberis holstii Engl.<br />
BIGNONIACEAE<br />
Stereospermum kunthianum Cham.<br />
Tecomaria nyassae (Oliv.) K.Schum.<br />
BORAGINACEAE<br />
Cynoglossum amplifolium A.DC.<br />
Cynoglossum coeruleum A.DC.<br />
Cynoglossum geometricum Baker & Wright<br />
Cynoglossum lanceolatum Forssk.<br />
Heliotropium zeylanicum (Burm.f.) Lam.<br />
Lithospermum afromontanum Weimarck<br />
Trichodesma physaloides (Fenzl) A.DC.<br />
BUDDLEJACEAE<br />
Buddleja dysophylla (Benth.) Radlk.<br />
Buddleja pulchella N.E.Br.<br />
Buddleja salviifolia (L.) Lam.<br />
Nuxia congesta Fresen.<br />
Nuxia floribunda Benth.<br />
CAMPANULACEAE<br />
Wahlenbergia capitata (Baker) Thulin<br />
Wahlenbergia hirsuta (Edgew.) Tuyn<br />
Wahlenbergia huttonii (Sond.) Thulin<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 10
Wahlenbergia napiformis (A.DC.) Thulin<br />
Wahlenbergia ramosissima (Hemsl.) Thulin subsp. ramosissima<br />
Wahlenbergia ramosissima (Hemsl.) Thulin subsp. subcapitata Thulin<br />
Wahlenbergia subaphylla (Baker) Thulin subsp. thesioides Thulin<br />
Wahlenbergia undulata (L.f.) A.DC.<br />
Wahlenbergia virgata Engl.<br />
CAPPARACEAE<br />
Cleome monophylla L.<br />
Maerua juncea Pax subsp. juncea<br />
CARYOPHYLLACEAE<br />
Cerastium glomeratum Thuill.<br />
Polycarpaea eriantha A.Rich. var. eriantha<br />
Silene burchellii DC. var. angustifolia Sond.<br />
Stellaria mannii Hook.f.<br />
CECROPIACEAE<br />
Myrianthus holstii Engl.<br />
CELASTRACEAE<br />
Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk.<br />
Elaeodendron buchananii (Loes.) Loes.<br />
Gymnosporia buchananii Loes.<br />
Gymnosporia buxifolioides Loes.<br />
Gymnosporia harveyana Loes.<br />
Gymnosporia senegalensis (Lam.) Loes.<br />
Maytenus acuminata (L.f.) Loes. var. acuminata<br />
Maytenus undata (Thunb.) Blakelock<br />
Mystroxylon aethiopicum (Thunb.) Loes. subsp. schlechteri (Loes.) R.H.Archer<br />
Pleurostylia africana Loes.<br />
CHRYSOBALANACEAE<br />
Magnistipula butayei De Wild. subsp. bangweolensis (R.E.Fr.) F.White<br />
Parinari curatellifolia Benth.<br />
Parinari excelsa Sabine<br />
CLUSIACEAE<br />
Garcinia buchananii Baker<br />
Garcinia kingaensis Engl.<br />
Garcinia volkensii Engl.<br />
Harungana madagascariensis Lam.<br />
Hypericum conjungens N.Robson<br />
Hypericum lalandii Choisy<br />
Hypericum peplidifolium A.Rich.<br />
Hypericum quartinianum A.Rich.<br />
Hypericum revolutum Vahl subsp. revolutum<br />
Hypericum scioanum Chiov.<br />
Psorospermum febrifugum Spach<br />
COMBRETACEAE<br />
Combretum collinum Fresen.<br />
Combretum molle G.Don<br />
Combretum zeyheri Sond.<br />
Terminalia stenostachya Engl. & Diels<br />
CONNARACEAE<br />
Rourea orientalis Baill.<br />
Rourea thomsonii (Baker) Jongkind<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 11
CONVOLVULACEAE<br />
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb.<br />
Dichondra micrantha Urban<br />
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.<br />
Ipomoea alpina Rendle<br />
Ipomoea fulvicaulis (Choisy) Hallier f.<br />
Ipomoea involucrata P.Beauv. var. involucrata<br />
Ipomoea linosepala Hallier f. subsp. alpina (Rendle) Lejoly & Lisowski<br />
Ipomoea linosepala Hallier f. subsp. linosepala<br />
Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq.<br />
Ipomoea recta De Wild.<br />
Ipomoea tenuirostris Choisy subsp. tenuirostris<br />
Ipomoea wightii (Wall.) Choisy var. wightii<br />
CORNACEAE<br />
Cornus volkensii Harms<br />
CRASSULACEAE<br />
Crassula alba Forssk. var. alba<br />
Crassula globularioides Britten<br />
Crassula granvikii Mildbr.<br />
Crassula lanceolata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) subsp. denticulata (Brenan) Tölken<br />
Crassula nyikensis Baker f. — ENDEMIC<br />
Crassula lanceolata subsp. denticulata<br />
Crassula swaziensis Schönl.<br />
Crassula vaginata Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haworth<br />
Kalanchoe laciniata (L.) DC.<br />
CUCURBITACEAE<br />
Coccinea adoensis (A.Rich.) Cogn.<br />
Coccinea mildbraedii Harms<br />
Cucumis hirsutus Sond.<br />
Lagenaria abyssinca (Hook.f.) Jeffrey<br />
Momordica foetida Schumach.<br />
Momordica friesiorum (Harms) Jeffrey<br />
Oreosyce africana Hook.f.<br />
Trochomeria macrocarpa (Sond.) Hook.f.<br />
Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond. subsp. scabra<br />
CUSCUTACEAE<br />
Cuscuta kilimanjari Oliv. var. kilimanjari<br />
DIPSACACEAE<br />
Cephalaria integrifolia Napper<br />
Cephalaria pungens Szabó<br />
Scabiosa columbaria L.<br />
DIPTEROCARPACEAE<br />
Monotes africanus A.DC.<br />
Monotes discolor R.E.Fr. var. cordatus (Hutch.) Duvign.<br />
DROSERACEAE<br />
Drosera burkeana Planch.<br />
Drosera madagascariensis DC.<br />
EBENACEAE<br />
Diospyros abyssinica (Hiern) F.White subsp. chapmaniorum F.White<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 12
Diospyros whyteana (Hiern) F.White<br />
Euclea racemosa Murr. subsp. schimperi (A.DC.) F.White<br />
Euclea sp. cf. divinorum Hiern<br />
ERICACEAE<br />
Agarista salicifolia (Lam.) G.Don<br />
Erica benguelensis (Engl.) E.G.H.Oliv. var. albescens (R.Ross) E.G.H.Oliv.<br />
Erica benguelensis (Engl.) E.G.H.Oliv. var. benguelensis<br />
Erica kiwuensis (Engl.) F.White<br />
Erica mannii (Hook.f.) Beentje subsp. pallidiflora (Engl.) E.G.H.Oliv.<br />
Erica microdonta (C.H.Wright) E.G.H.Oliv.<br />
Erica silvatica (Engl.) Beentje<br />
ERYTHROXYLACEAE<br />
Erythroxylum emarginatum Thonn.<br />
ESCALLONIACEAE<br />
Choristylis rhamnoides Harv.<br />
EUPHORBIACEAE<br />
Acalypha chirindica S.Moore<br />
Acalypha fimbriata Schum. & Thonn.<br />
Acalypha ornata A.Rich.<br />
Acalypha polymorpha Müll.Arg.<br />
Acalypha psilostachya A.Rich. var. glandulosa Hutch.<br />
Acalypha psilostachya A.Rich. var. psilostachya<br />
Acalypha villicaulis A.Rich.<br />
Bridelia brideliifolia (Pax) Fedde<br />
Bridelia cathartica Bertol.f.<br />
Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach var. abyssinica<br />
Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach var. pedicellaris (Pax) Pax<br />
Clutia paxii Pax<br />
Clutia whytei Hutch. var. whytei<br />
Croton macrostachyus Delile<br />
Drypetes gerrardii Hutch.<br />
Erythrococca menyharthii (Pax) Prain<br />
Erythrococca trichogyne (Müll.Arg.) Prain var. psilogyne Radcl.‐Sm. — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Euphorbia ampliphylla Pax — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Euphorbia cyparissioides Pax<br />
Euphorbia daviesii E.A.Bruce<br />
Euphorbia depauperata A.Rich. var. depauperata<br />
Euphorbia depauperata A.Rich. var. trachycarpa (Pax) S.Carter<br />
Euphorbia matabelensis Pax<br />
Euphorbia schimperiana Scheele var. pubescens (N.E.Br.) S.Carter<br />
Euphorbia schimperiana Scheele var. schimperiana<br />
Euphorbia zambesiana Benth. var. zambesiana<br />
Macaranga capensis (Baill.) Benth.<br />
Macaranga kilimandscharica Pax<br />
Monadenium orobanchoides P.R.O.Bally<br />
Neoboutonia macrocalyx Pax<br />
Phyllanthus arvensis Müll.Arg.<br />
Phyllanthus beillei Hutch.<br />
Phyllanthus holostylus Milne‐Redh.<br />
Phyllanthus nyikae Radcl.‐Sm. — ENDEMIC<br />
Phyllanthus parvus Hutch.<br />
Phyllanthus paxii Hutch.<br />
Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax<br />
Ricinus communis L. var. communis<br />
Sapium ellipticum (C.Krauss) Pax<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 13
Suregada procera (Prain) Croizat<br />
Tragia kirkiana Müll.Arg.<br />
Tragia okanyua Pax<br />
Tragiella anomala (Prain) Pax & K.Hoffm.<br />
Uapaca kirkiana Müll.Arg.<br />
Uapaca nitida Müll.Arg.<br />
Uapaca robynsii De Wild.<br />
FLACOURTIACEAE<br />
Aphloia theiformis (Vahl) Benn.<br />
Casearia battiscombei R.E.Fr.<br />
Dovyalis abyssinica (A.Rich.) Warb.<br />
Dovyalis macrocalyx (Oliv.) Warb.<br />
Dovyalis macrocarpa Bamps<br />
Dovyalis sp. 1. of White et al.<br />
Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr.<br />
Flacourtia sp. cf. vogelii Hook.f.<br />
Kiggelaria africana L.<br />
Rawsonia lucida Harv. & Sond.<br />
Scolopia stolzii Gilg & Sleumer<br />
Scolopia theifolia Gilg<br />
Scolopia zeyheri (Nees) Harv.<br />
GENTIANACEAE<br />
Anthocleista grandiflora Gilg<br />
Chironia laxiflora Baker<br />
Faroa acaulis R.E.Fr.<br />
Sebaea bojeri Griseb.<br />
Sebaea leiostyla Gilg<br />
Sebaea longicaulis Schinz<br />
Sebaea microphylla (Edgew.) Knobl.<br />
Swertia abyssinica Hochst.<br />
Swertia curtioides Gilg<br />
Swertia eminii Engl.<br />
Swertia johnsonii N.E.Br.<br />
Swertia kilimandscharica Engl.<br />
Swertia usambarensis Engl.<br />
Swertia welwitschii Engl.<br />
GERANIACEAE<br />
Geranium aculeolatum Oliv.<br />
Geranium arabicum Forssk. subsp. arabicum<br />
Geranium nyassense Kunth<br />
Geranium vagans Baker subsp. vagans<br />
Pelargonium apetalum P.Taylor<br />
Pelargonium luridum (Andr.) Sweet<br />
Pelargonium whytei Baker<br />
GESNERIACEAE<br />
Streptocarpus goetzei Engl.<br />
Streptocarpus solenanthus Mansf.<br />
Streptocarpus wittei De Wild.<br />
HALORAGACEAE<br />
Gunnera perpensa L.<br />
Laurembergia tetrandra (Schott) Kanitz subsp. brachypoda (Hiern) A.Raynal var. brachypoda<br />
HETEROPYXIDACEAE<br />
Heteropyxis dehniae Suesseng.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 14
HIPPOCRATEACEAE<br />
Simirestis goetzei (Loes.) R.Wilczek<br />
ICACINACEAE<br />
Apodytes dimidiata Arn. subsp. dimidiata<br />
LAMIACEAE [Labiatae]<br />
Achyrospermum cryptanthum Baker<br />
Acrotome tenuis G.Taylor<br />
Aeollanthus buchnerianus Briq.<br />
Aeollanthus engleri Briq.<br />
Aeollanthus fruticosus Gürke<br />
Aeollanthus rehmannii Gürke<br />
Aeollanthus subacaulis (Baker) Hua & Briq. var. linearis (Burkill) Ryding<br />
Aeollanthus subacaulis (Baker) Hua & Briq. var. subacaulis<br />
Clerodendrum johnstonii Oliv. subsp. johnstonii<br />
Clerodendrum kirkii Baker<br />
Clerodendrum pleiosciadium Gürke<br />
Haumaniastrum lantanoides (S.Moore) P.A.Duvign. & Plancke<br />
Haumaniastrum villosum (Benth.) A.J.Paton<br />
Isodon ramosissimus (Hook.f.) Codd<br />
Leonotis decadonta Gürke var. decadonta<br />
Leonotis myricifolia Iwarsson<br />
Leonotis ocymifolia (Burm.f) Iwarsson var. raineriana (Visiani) Iwarsson<br />
Leucas deflexa Hook.f. var. kondowensis (Baker) Sebald<br />
Leucas megasphaera Baker<br />
Ocimum decumbens Gürke<br />
Ocimum gratissimum L. subsp. gratissimum var. gratissimum<br />
Ocimum obovatum Benth. subsp. crystallinum (A.J.Paton) A.J.Paton — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Ocimum obovatum Benth. subsp. obovatum var. galpinii (Gürke) N.E.Br.<br />
Ocimum obovatum Benth. subsp. obovatum var. obovatum<br />
Ocimum punctatum Baker<br />
Platostoma rotundifolium (Briq.) A.J.Paton<br />
Platostoma strictum (Hiern) A.J.Paton<br />
Plectranthus acaulis Brummitt & Seyani — ENDEMIC<br />
Plectranthus alboviolaceus Gürke<br />
Plectranthus alpinus (Vatke) O.Ryding<br />
Plectranthus baumii Gürke<br />
Plectranthus buchananii Baker<br />
Plectranthus daviesii (E.A.Bruce) B.Mathew<br />
Plectranthus esculentus N.E.Br.<br />
Plectranthus goetzii Gürke<br />
Plectranthus gracilis Suesseng.<br />
Plectranthus herbaceus Briq.<br />
Plectranthus kapatensis (R.E.Fr.) J.K.Morton<br />
Plectranthus katangensis DeWild.<br />
Plectranthus laxiflorus Benth.<br />
Plectranthus malawiensis B.Mathew<br />
Plectranthus masukensis Baker<br />
Plectranthus modestus Baker<br />
Plectranthus nyikensis Baker<br />
Plectranthus pubescens Baker<br />
Plectranthus schizophyllus Baker<br />
Plectranthus shirensis (Gürke) A.J.Paton<br />
Plectranthus sp. nov. aff. P. schizophyllus Baker<br />
Plectranthus stenosiphon Baker<br />
Plectranthus sylvestris Gürke<br />
Plectranthus thyrsoideus (Baker) B.Mathew<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 15
Plectranthus viphyensis Brummitt & Seyani<br />
Plectranthus zebrarum Brummitt & Seyani — ENDEMIC<br />
Pycnostachys dewildemaniana Robyns & Lebrun<br />
Pycnostachys ruandensis DeWild.<br />
Pycnostachys schliebenii Mildbr.<br />
Pycnostachys stuhlmannii Gürke<br />
Pycnostachys urticifolia Hook.<br />
Rotheca myricoides (Hochst.) Steane & Mabberly<br />
Rotheca quadrangulata (B.Thomas) R.Fern.<br />
Salvia nilotica Jacq.<br />
Satureja biflora Briq.<br />
Satureja masukuensis (Baker) Eyles<br />
Satureja myriantha (Baker) Brenan<br />
Scutellaria schweinfurthii Briq. subsp. pauciflora (Baker) Paton<br />
Stachys aculeolata Hook.f. var. inermis Y.B.Harv.<br />
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd<br />
Vitex doniana Sweet<br />
Vitex madiensis Oliv. subsp. milanjiensis (Britten) F.White<br />
LAURACEAE<br />
Cassytha filiformis L.<br />
Cryptocarya liebertiana Engl.<br />
Ocotea kenyensis (Chiov.) Robyns & R.Wilczek<br />
Ocotea usambarensis Engl.<br />
LEGUMINOSAE–CAESALPINIOIDEAE<br />
Bauhinia petersiana Bolle<br />
Brachystegia allenii Hutch. & Burtt Davy<br />
Brachystegia boehmiii Taub.<br />
Brachystegia bussei Harms<br />
Brachystegia floribunda Benth.<br />
Brachystegia longifolia Benth.<br />
Brachystegia manga De Wild.<br />
Brachystegia microphylla Harms<br />
Brachystegia spiciformis Benth.<br />
Brachystegia tamarindoides Benth.<br />
Brachystegia taxifolia Harms<br />
Brachystegia utilis Hutch. & Burtt Davy<br />
Chamaecrista kirkii (Oliv.) Standley<br />
Chamaecrista mimosoides (L.) Lock<br />
Chamaecrista parva (Steyaert) Lock<br />
Chamaecrista stricta E.Mey.<br />
Chamaecrista wittei (Ghesq.) Lock<br />
Cryptosepalum maraviense Oliv.<br />
Isoberlinia angolensis (Benth.) Hoyle & Brenan var. lasiocalyx Hoyle & Brenan<br />
Isoberlinia tomentosa (Harms) Craib & Stapf<br />
Julbernardia globiflora (Benth.) Troupin<br />
Julbernardia paniculata (Benth.) Troupin<br />
Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne‐Redh.<br />
Senna singuena (Delile) Lock<br />
LEGUMINOSAE‒MIMOSOIDEAE<br />
Acacia abyssinica Benth. subsp. calophylla Brenan<br />
Acacia amythethophylla A.Rich.<br />
Acacia galpinii Burtt Davy<br />
Acacia gerrardii Benth. subsp. gerrardii var. gerrardii<br />
Acacia montigena Brenan & Exell<br />
Acacia sieberiana DC. var. woodii (Burtt Davy) Keay & Brenan<br />
Albizia antunesiana Harms<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 16
Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm.<br />
Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn.<br />
Faidherbia albida (Delile) A.Chev.<br />
Newtonia buchananii (Baker) Gilbert & Boutique<br />
LEGUMINOSAE–PAPILIONOIDEAE<br />
Adenocarpus mannii (Hook.f.) Hook.f.<br />
Aeschynomene abyssinica (A.Rich.) Vatke<br />
Aeschynomene bracteosa Baker var. bracteosa<br />
Aeschynomene heurckeana Baker<br />
Aeschynomene indica L.<br />
Aeschynomene nyassana Taub.<br />
Aeschynomene nyikense Baker<br />
Aeschynomene oligophylla Harms<br />
Aeschynomene rubrofarinacea (Taub.) F.White<br />
Aeschynomene schliebenii Harms var. mossambicensis (Baker f.) Verdc.<br />
Aeschynomene semilunaris Hutch.<br />
Aeschynomene solitariiflora J.Léonard<br />
Aeschynomene sp. E<br />
Aeschynomene sparsiflora Baker<br />
Aeschynomene stolzii Harms<br />
Aeschynomene tenuirama Baker var. hebecarpa Verdc. — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Aeschynomene tenuirama Baker var. tenuirama<br />
Amphicarpaea africana (Hook.f.) Harms<br />
Antopetitia abyssinica A.Rich.<br />
Argyrolobium rupestre (E.Mey.) Walp. subsp. aberdaricum (Harms) Polhill<br />
Argyrolobium tomentosum (Andrews) Druce<br />
Astralagus atropilosulus (Hochst.) Bunge subsp. abyssinicus (Hochst.) J.B.Gillett<br />
Astralagus atropilosulus (Hochst.) Bunge subsp. atropilosulus<br />
Colutea abyssinica Kunth & Bouche<br />
Craibia brevicaudata (Vatke) Dunn subsp. baptistarum (Buettn.) J.B.Gillett<br />
Crotalaria abbreviata Baker f.<br />
Crotalaria argyrolobioides Baker<br />
Crotalaria becquetii R.Wilczek subsp. turgida Polhill<br />
Crotalaria cleomifolia Baker<br />
Crotalaria dedzana Polhill<br />
Crotalaria goetzei Harms<br />
Crotalaria kipandensis Baker f.<br />
Crotalaria lachnocarpoides Engl.<br />
Crotalaria lachnophora A.Rich.<br />
Crotalaria natalitia Meisner<br />
Crotalaria nyikense Baker<br />
Crotalaria ochroleuca G.Don<br />
Crotalaria pallida Aiton<br />
Crotalaria pilosiflora Baker — ENDEMIC<br />
Crotalaria recta A.Rich.<br />
Crotalaria rhodesiae Baker f.<br />
Crotalaria ringoetii Baker f.<br />
Crotalaria shirensis (Baker f.) Milne‐Redh.<br />
Crotalaria sparsifolia Baker<br />
Crotalaria stolzii (Baker f.) Milne‐Redh.<br />
Crotalaria subcaespitosa Polhill<br />
Crotalaria subcapitata De Wild. subsp. capitata var. fwamboensis (Baker f.) Polhill<br />
Crotalaria subspicata Polhill<br />
Crotalaria tabularis Baker f.<br />
Crotalaria valida Baker<br />
Dalbergia fischeri Taub.<br />
Dalbergia lactea Vatke<br />
Dalbergiella nyasae Baker f.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 17
Desmodium barbatum (L.) Benth. ?var. dimorphum (Baker) B.G.Schubert<br />
Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.<br />
Desmodium repandum (Vahl) DC.<br />
Desmodium salicifolium (Poir.) DC. var. salicifolium<br />
Dolichos kilimandscharicus Taub. subsp. kilimandscharicus var. kilimandscharicus<br />
Dolichos sericeus E.Mey. subsp. sericeus<br />
Dolichos trinervatus Baker<br />
Droogmansia pteropus (Baker) De Wild. var. pteropus (Schindl.) Verdc.<br />
Droogmansia pteropus (Baker) De Wild. var. whytei (Schindl.) Verdc.<br />
Dumasia villosa DC. var. villosa<br />
Eriosema affine De Wild.<br />
Eriosema bauchiense Hutch. & Dalz.<br />
Eriosema buchananii Baker f. var. buchananii<br />
Eriosema buchananii Baker f. var. subprostratum Verdc.<br />
Eriosema burkei Harv.<br />
Eriosema chrysadenium Taub. var. chrysadenium<br />
Eriosema ellipticum Baker subsp. ellipticum<br />
Eriosema flexuosum Staner<br />
Eriosema lebrunii Staner & De Craene<br />
Eriosema montanum Baker f.<br />
Eriosema nutans Schinz<br />
Eriosema rhodesicum R.E.Fr. var. rhodesicum<br />
Eriosema shirense Baker f. var. shirense<br />
Eriosema ukingense Harms<br />
Eriosema youngii Baker f. var. youngii<br />
Erythrina abyssinica DC.<br />
Flemingia grahamiana Wight & Arn.<br />
Neonotonia wightii subsp. petitiana var. mearnsii<br />
Humularia apiculata (De Wild.) P.A.Duvign.<br />
Humularia decampsii (De Wild. & T.Durand) P.A.Duvign. var. abercornensis P.A.Duvign.<br />
Humularia drepanocephala (Baker) P.A.Duvign. var. drepanocephala<br />
Indigofera antunesiana Harms<br />
Indigofera astragalina DC.<br />
Indigofera atriceps Hook.f. subsp. atriceps<br />
Indigofera dendroides Jacq.<br />
Indigofera emarginella A.Rich<br />
Indigofera fulvopilosa Brenan<br />
Indigofera fuscosetosa Baker<br />
Indigofera garckeana Vatke<br />
Indigofera hedyantha Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
Indigofera hilaris Eckl. & Zeyh. var. microscypha (Baker) J.B.Gillett — ENDEMIC<br />
Indigofera homblei Baker f. & Martin subsp. homblei<br />
Indigofera longibarbata Engl.<br />
Indigofera lyallii Baker f. ?subsp. nyassica J.B.Gillett<br />
Indigofera milne‐redheadii J.B.Gillett<br />
Indigofera mimosoides Baker var. mimosoides<br />
Indigofera patula Baker (hairy form)<br />
Indigofera peltata J.B.Gillett<br />
Indigofera roseo‐caerulea Baker f.<br />
Indigofera subulifera Baker<br />
Indigofera thomsonii Baker f.<br />
Indigofera trachyphylla Oliv.<br />
Kotschya aeschynomenoides (Baker) Dewit & P.A.Duvign.<br />
Kotschya africana Endl. var. latifoliola Verdc. — ENDEMIC<br />
Kotschya carsonii (Baker) Dewit & P.A.Duvign. subsp. carsonii<br />
Kotschya eurycalyx (Harms) de Wit & P.A.Duvign. subsp. venulosa Verdc.<br />
Kotschya recurvifolia (Taub.) F.White subsp. recurvifolia<br />
Kotschya thymodora (Baker f.) Wild subsp. septentrionalis Verdc.<br />
Kotschya uguenensis (Taub.) F.White<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 18
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 19<br />
Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet subsp. uncinatus Verdc. var. uncinatus<br />
Lathyrus hygrophilus Taub.<br />
Lotononis stolzii Harms<br />
Lotus discolor E.Mey. subsp. discolor<br />
Lotus goetzei Harms<br />
Macrotyloma axillare (E.Mey.) Verdc. var. macrantha (Brenan) Verdc.<br />
Mucuna coriacea Baker<br />
Mucuna poggei Taub. subsp. pesa (De Wild.) Verdc.<br />
Mucuna stans Baker<br />
Neonotonia wightii (Wight & Arn.) Lackey subsp. petitiana (A.Rich.) Lackey var. mearnsii (De Wild.) Lackey<br />
Ormocarpum kirkii S.Moore<br />
Otholobium foliosum (Oliv.) Stirton subsp. foliosum<br />
Pericopsis angolensis (Baker) van Meeuwen<br />
Pseudarthria hookeri Wight & Arn. var. hookeri<br />
Psophocarpus lancifolius Harms<br />
Pterocarpus angolensis DC.<br />
Rhynchosia buchananii Harms<br />
Rhynchosia clivorum S.Moore var. pycnantha (Harms) Verdc.<br />
Rhynchosia divaricate Baker<br />
Rhynchosia goetzei Harms<br />
Rhynchosia insignis (O.Hoffm.) R.E.Fr.<br />
Rhynchosia luteola (Hiern) Schumann var. luteola<br />
Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC.<br />
Rhynchosia nyasica Baker<br />
Rhynchosia nyikensis Baker<br />
Rhynchosia procurrens (Hiern) Schumann subsp. floribunda (Baker) Verdc.<br />
Rhynchosia resinosa (A.Rich.) Baker<br />
Sesbania macrantha Phill. & Hutch. var. macrantha<br />
Sesbania sesban (L.) Merrill ?subsp. nubica<br />
Sesbania tetraptera Hochst.<br />
Sphenostylis briartii (De Wild.) Baker f.<br />
Sphenostylis stenocarpa (A.Rich.) Harms<br />
Tephrosia aequilata Baker ?subsp. australis Brummitt<br />
Tephrosia dasyphylla Baker ?subsp. dasyphylla<br />
Tephrosia interrupta Engl. subsp. elongatiflora J.B.Gillett<br />
Tephrosia nyikensis Baker subsp. nyikensis<br />
Tephrosia paniculata Baker<br />
Trifolium semipilosum Fresen. var. glabrescens J.B.Gillett<br />
Trifolium simense Fresen.<br />
Trifolium usambarense Taub.<br />
Vicia paucifolia Baker subsp. malosana (Baker) Verdc.<br />
Vigna frutescens A.Rich. subsp. frutescens<br />
Vigna heterophylla A.Rich.<br />
Vigna luteola (Jacq.) Benth.<br />
Vigna oblongifolia A.Rich. var. oblongifolia<br />
Vigna phoenix Brummitt — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Vigna platyloba Hiern<br />
Vigna pygmaea R.E.Fr.<br />
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. pawekiae Pasquet<br />
Vigna vexillata (L.) A.Rich. ?var. angustifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) Baker<br />
Zornia glochidiata DC.<br />
LENTIBULARIACEAE<br />
Genlisea hispidula Stapf<br />
Genlisea subglabra Stapf<br />
Utricularia appendiculata E.A.Bruce<br />
Utricularia livida E.Mey.<br />
Utricularia odontosepala Stapf<br />
Utricularia pentadactyla P.Taylor
Utricularia prehensilis E.Mey.<br />
Utricularia pubescens Sm.<br />
Utricularia scandens Benj.<br />
Utricularia subulata L.<br />
Utricularia welwitschii Oliv.<br />
LINACEAE<br />
Linum thunbergii Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
Linum volkensii Engl.<br />
Radiola linoides Roth<br />
LOBELIACEAE<br />
Cyphia brachyandra Thulin<br />
Cyphia erecta De Wild.<br />
Cyphia lasiandra Diels<br />
Cyphia nyikensis Thulin — ENDEMIC<br />
Cyphia richardsiae Wimm.<br />
Lobelia giberroa Hemsl.<br />
Lobelia goetzei Diels<br />
Lobelia mildbraedii Engl.<br />
Lobelia ovina Wimm.<br />
Lobelia stricklandiae Gilliland<br />
Lobelia trullifolia Hemsl. subsp. trullifolia<br />
Lobelia welwitschii Engl. & Diels<br />
LOGANIACEAE<br />
Strychnos lucens Baker<br />
LORANTHACEAE<br />
Agelanthus bipartitus Polhill & Wiens<br />
Agelanthus fuellebornii (Engl.) Polhill & Wiens<br />
Agelanthus molleri (Engl.) Polhill & Wiens<br />
Agelanthus pilosus Polhill & Wiens<br />
Agelanthus subulatus (Engl.) Polhill & Wiens<br />
Agelanthus zizyphifolius (Engl.) Polhill & Wiens subsp. vittatus (Engl.) Polhill & Wiens<br />
Englerina cordata Polhill & Wiens<br />
Englerina inaequilatera (Engl.) Gilli<br />
Englerina kapiriensis (Balle) Polhill & Wiens<br />
Erianthemum dregei (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Tieghem<br />
Erianthemum nyikense (Sprague) Danser<br />
Erianthemum schelei (Engl.) Tieghem<br />
Erianthemum taborense (Engl.) Tieghem<br />
Globimetula anguliflora (Engl.) Danser<br />
Globimetula rubripes (Engl. & K.Krause) Danser<br />
Oedina pendens (Engl. & K.Krause) Polhill & Wiens<br />
Phragmanthera cornetii (Dewèvre) Polhill & Wiens<br />
Phragmanthera eminii (Engl.) Polhill & Wiens<br />
Phragmanthera proteicola (Engl.) Polhill & Wiens<br />
Phragmanthera usuiensis (Oliv.) M.G.Gilbert subsp. sigensis (Engl.) Polhill & Wiens<br />
Tapinanthus erianthus (Sprague) Danser<br />
LYTHRACEAE<br />
Ammannia prieuriana Guill. & Perr.<br />
Rotala capensis (Harv.) R.Fern.<br />
Rotala cf. wildii R.Fern.<br />
Rotala hutchinsoniana R.Fern.<br />
MALVACEAE<br />
Abutilon angulatum (Guill. & Perr.) Mast. var. macrophyllum (Baker f.) Hochr.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 20
Abutilon longicuspe A.Rich.<br />
Azanza garckeana (F.Hoffm.) Exell & Hillc.<br />
Hibiscus acetosella Hiern<br />
Hibiscus calyphyllus Cav.<br />
Hibiscus cannabinus L.<br />
Hibiscus debeerstii De Wild. & T.Dur.<br />
Hibiscus lobatus (Murr.) Kuntze<br />
Hibiscus ludwigii Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
Hibiscus physaloides Guill. & Perr.<br />
Hibiscus rhodanthus Gürke<br />
Kosteletzkya adoensis (A.Rich.) Mast.<br />
Pavonia columella Cav.<br />
Pavonia urens Cav.<br />
Sida alba L.<br />
Urena lobata L.<br />
MELASTOMATACEAE<br />
Antherotoma naudinii Hook.f.<br />
Dissotis caloneura Engl.<br />
Dissotis melleri Hook.f. var. greenwayi (A. & R.Fern.) A. & R.Fern.<br />
Dissotis melleri Hook.f. var. melleri<br />
Dissotis princeps (Kunth) Triana var. candolleana (Cogn.) A. & R.Fern.<br />
Dissotis princeps (Kunth) Triana var. princeps<br />
Dissotis senegambiensis (Guill. & Perr.) Triana<br />
Dissotis speciosa Taub.<br />
Memecylon flavovirens Baker<br />
MELIACEAE<br />
Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.<br />
Entandrophragma excelsum (Dawe & Sprague) Sprague<br />
Lepidotrichilia volkensii (Gürke) J.‐F.Leroy<br />
Turraea robusta Gürke<br />
MELIANTHACEAE<br />
Bersama abyssinica Fresen. subsp. abyssinica<br />
Bersama abyssinica Fresen. subsp. englerana (Gürke) F.White<br />
MENISPERMACEAE<br />
Cissampelos torulosa Harv.<br />
Stephania abyssinica (Quart.‐Dill. & A.Rich.) Walp.<br />
Tiliacora funifera (Miers) Oliv.<br />
MOLLUGINACEAE<br />
Mollugo nudicaulis Lam.<br />
MONIMIACEAE<br />
Xymalos monospora (Harv.) Baill.<br />
MORACEAE<br />
Dorstenia benguellensis Welw.<br />
Ficus abutilifolia (Miq.) Miq.<br />
Ficus burkei (Miq.) Miq., zimbabweensis form<br />
Ficus ovata Vahl<br />
Ficus rokko Warb. & Schweinf.<br />
Ficus scassellatii Pamp.<br />
Ficus sur Forssk.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 21<br />
MYRICACEAE<br />
Morella salicifolia (A.Rich.) Verdc. & Polhill subsp. kilimandscharica (Engl.) Verdc. & Polhill var. kilimandscharica
Morella serrata (Lam.) Killick<br />
MYROTHAMNACEAE<br />
Myrothamnus flabellifolius Welw.<br />
MYRSINACEAE<br />
Embelia schimperi Vatke<br />
Maesa lanceolata Forssk.<br />
Myrsine africana L.<br />
Rapanea melanophloeos (L.) Mez<br />
MYRTACEAE<br />
Eugenia capensis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond. subsp. gracilipes (Engl.) F.White<br />
Eugenia capensis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond. subsp. nyassensis (Engl.) F.White<br />
Eugenia malangensis (O.Hoffm.) Nied.<br />
Syzygium cordatum Krauss<br />
Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC. subsp. guineense<br />
Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC. subsp. afromontanum F.White<br />
NYCTAGINACEAE<br />
Mirabilis jalapa L.<br />
OCHNACEAE<br />
Ochna holstii Engl.<br />
Ochna katangensis De Wild.<br />
Ochna schweinfurthiana F.Hoffm.<br />
Ochna stolzii Engl.<br />
OLACACEAE<br />
Strombosia scheffleri Engl.<br />
Ximenia caffra Sond.<br />
OLEACEAE<br />
Chionanthus battiscombei (Hutch.) Stearn<br />
Chionanthus sp. 1.<br />
Jasminum abyssinicum DC.<br />
Jasminum odoratissimum L. subsp. goetzeanum (Gilg) P.S.Green<br />
Jasminum pauciflorum Benth.<br />
Olea europaea L. subsp. africana (Mill.) P.S.Green<br />
Olea welwitschii (Knobl.) Gilg & Schellenb.<br />
Schrebera alata (Hochst.) Welw.<br />
OLINIACEAE<br />
Olinia rochetiana Juss.<br />
ONAGRACEAE<br />
Epilobium capense Hochst.<br />
Epilobium hirsutum L.<br />
Epilobium salignum Hausskn.<br />
Ludwigia stenorraphe (Brenan) Hara subsp. macrosepala (Brenan) P.H.Raven<br />
Ludwigia stolonifera (Guill. & Perr.) P.H.Raven<br />
OROBANCHACEAE<br />
Orobanche minor Sm.<br />
OXALIDACEAE<br />
Biophytum crassipes Engl.<br />
Biophytum helenae Buscal. & Muschl.<br />
Biophytum nyikense Exell<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 22
Oxalis anthelmintica A.Rich.<br />
Oxalis chapmaniae Exell — ENDEMIC<br />
Oxalis corniculata L.<br />
Oxalis obliquifolia A.Rich.<br />
Oxalis semiloba Sond.<br />
Oxalis trichophylla Baker<br />
PASSIFLORACEAE<br />
Adenia rumicifolia Engl. & Harms<br />
Adenia stolzii Harms<br />
PHYTOLACCACEAE<br />
Phytolacca dodecandra L’Hér.<br />
PIPERACEAE<br />
Peperomia abyssinica Miq. var. abyssinica<br />
Peperomia goetzeana Engl.<br />
Peperomia retusa (L.f.) A.Dietr. var. bachmannii (C.DC.) Düll<br />
Peperomia retusa (L.f.) A.Dietr. var. mannii (Hook.f.) Düll<br />
Peperomia tetraphylla (G.Forst.) Hook. & Arn.<br />
Piper capense L.f. var. brachyrachis (C.H.Wright) Verdc.<br />
Piper capense L.f. var. capense<br />
PITTOSPORACEAE<br />
Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims<br />
POLYGALACEAE<br />
Polygala albida Schinz subsp. stanleyana (Chodat) Paiva<br />
Polygala erioptera DC. subsp. erioptera<br />
Polygala exelliana Troupin<br />
Polygala lactiflora Paiva & Brummitt — ENDEMIC<br />
Polygala macrostigma Chodat<br />
Polygala nyikense Exell — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Polygala ohlendorfiana Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
Polygala petitiana A.Rich.<br />
Polygala stenopetala Klotzsch<br />
Polygala usafuensis Gürke<br />
Polygala virgata Thunb. var. decora (Sond.) Harv.<br />
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.<br />
POLYGONACEAE<br />
Polygonum nepalense Meisn.<br />
Polygonum salicifolium Willd.<br />
Polygonum strigosum R.Br.<br />
Rumex abyssinicus Jacq.<br />
PORTULACEAE<br />
Portulaca quadrifida L.<br />
PRIMULACEAE<br />
Anagallis djalonis A.Chev.<br />
Ardisiandra wettsteinii R.Wagner<br />
Lysimachia ruhmeriana Vatke<br />
PROTEACEAE<br />
Faurea delevoyi De Wild.<br />
Faurea rochetiana (A.Rich.) Pic.‐Serm.<br />
Faurea saligna Harv.<br />
Faurea wentzeliana Engl.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 23
Protea angolensis Welw. var. angolensis<br />
Protea angolensis Welw. var. divaricata (Engl. & Gilg) Beard<br />
Protea angolensis Welw. var. trichanthera (Baker) Brummitt<br />
Protea caffra Meisn. subsp. mafingensis Chisumpa & Brummitt<br />
Protea heckmanniana Engl. subsp. heckmanniana<br />
Protea kibarensis Hauman subsp. cuspidata (Beard) Chisumpa & Brummitt<br />
Protea madiensis Oliv. subsp. madiensis<br />
Protea petiolaris (Hiern) Baker subsp. elegans Chisumpa & Brummitt<br />
Protea rupestris R.E.Fr.<br />
Protea welwitschii Engl. subsp. welwitschii<br />
Protea wentzeliana Engl.<br />
RANUNCULACEAE<br />
Clematis brachiata Thunb.<br />
Clematis chrysocarpa Oliv. subsp. bijuga Brummitt<br />
Clematis uhehensis Engl.<br />
Delphinium dasycaulon Fresen.<br />
Delphinium dasycaulon x leroyi [hybrid]<br />
Delphinium leroyi Hutch.<br />
Ranunculus multifidus Forssk.<br />
Ranunculus raeae Exell<br />
Thalictrum rhynchocarpum Quart.‐Dill. & A.Rich.<br />
Thalictrum zernyi Ulbr.<br />
RHAMNACEAE<br />
Gouania longispicata Engl.<br />
Helinus mystacinus (Aiton) E.Mey.<br />
Phylica tropica Baker<br />
Rhamnus prinoides L’Hér.<br />
RHIZOPHORACEAE<br />
Cassipourea gummiflua Tul. var. verticillata (N.E.Br.) J.Lewis<br />
Cassipourea malosana (Baker) Alston<br />
ROSACEAE<br />
Alchemilla ellenbeckii Engl. subsp. nyikensis (De Wild.) R.A.Graham<br />
Alchemilla kiwuensis Engl.<br />
Cliffortia nitidula (Engl.) R.E.Fr. & T.C.E.Fr.<br />
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F.Gmel.<br />
Prunus africana (Hook.f.) Kalkman<br />
Rubus apetalus Poir.<br />
Rubus chapmanianus Kupicha<br />
Rubus ellipticus Sm.<br />
Rubus iringianus C.E.Gust.<br />
Rubus kirungensis Engl.<br />
Rubus niveus Thunb.<br />
Rubus pinnatus Willd.<br />
Rubus rigidus J.E.Sm.<br />
RUBIACEAE<br />
Agathisanthemum globosum (A.Rich.) Bremek.<br />
Amphiasma luzuloides (K.Schum.) Bremek.<br />
Anthospermum herbaceum L.f. var. herbaceum<br />
Anthospermum ternatum Hiern subsp. randii (S.Moore) Puff<br />
Anthospermum ternatum Hiern subsp. ternatum<br />
Anthospermum usambarense K.Schum.<br />
Anthospermum welwitschii Hiern<br />
Anthospermum whyteanum Britten<br />
Canthium oligocarpum Hiern subsp. captum (Bullock) Bridson<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 24
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 25<br />
Chassalia parvifolia K.Schum.<br />
Coffea mufindiensis Bridson subsp. lundaziensis Bridson<br />
Fadogia cienkowskii Schweinf. var. cienkowskii<br />
Fadogia homblei De Wild.<br />
Fadogia stenophylla Hiern subsp. odorata (K.Krause) Verdc.<br />
Fadogia triphylla Baker var. giorgii (De Wild.) Verdc.<br />
Fadogia triphylla Baker var. triphylla<br />
Fadogiella stigmatoloba (K.Schum.) Robyns<br />
Galiniera saxifraga (Hochst.) Bridson<br />
Galium bussei K.Schum. var. bussei Brenan<br />
Galium bussei K.Schum. var. glabrum Brenan<br />
Galium bussei K.Schum. var. strictius Brenan<br />
Galium chloroionanthum K.Schum.<br />
Galium scabrellum K.Schum.<br />
Galium spurium L. subsp. africanum Verdc.<br />
Galium thunbergianum Eckl. & Zeyh. var. hirsutum (Sond.) Verdc.<br />
Gardenia subacaulis Stapf & Hutch.<br />
Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn. subsp. jovistonantis (Welw.) Verdc. var. goetzei (Stapf & Hutch.) Verdc.<br />
Hedythyrsus thamnoideus (K.Schum.) Bremek.<br />
Heinsenia diervilleoides K.Schum. subsp. diervilleoides<br />
Hymenodictyon floribundum (Hochst. & Steud.) B.L.Rob.<br />
Keetia gueinzii (Sond.) Bridson<br />
Keetia zanzibarica (Klotzsch) Bridson subsp. cornelioides (De Wild.) Bridson<br />
Kohautia coccinea Royle<br />
Lasianthus kilimandscharicus K.Schum. subsp. kilimandscharicus<br />
Lelya prostrata (R.D.Good) W.H.Lewis var. angustifolia (Bremek.) W.H.Lewis<br />
Lelya prostrata (R.D.Good) W.H.Lewis var. prostrata<br />
Leptactina benguelensis (Benth. & Hook.f.) R.D.Good subsp. pubescens Verdc.<br />
Manostachya staelioides (K.Schum.) Bremek.<br />
Multidentia crassa (Hiern) Bridson & Verdc. var. crassa<br />
Mussaenda arcuata Poir.<br />
Oldenlandia angolensis K.Schum. var. angolensis<br />
Oldenlandia echinulosa K.Schum. var. pellucida (Hiern) Verdc.<br />
Oldenlandia herbacea (L.) Roxb.<br />
Oldenlandia rosulata K.Schum. var. parviflora Bremek.<br />
Otiophora caerulea (Hiern) Bullock<br />
Otiophora scabra Zucc. subsp. scabra<br />
Otiophora stolzii (Verdc.) Verdc.<br />
Otiophora villicaulis Mildbr. var. iringensis (Verdc.) Puff<br />
Otiophora villicaulis Mildbr. var. villicaulis<br />
Oxyanthus speciosus DC. subsp. stenocarpus (K.Schum.) Bridson<br />
Pachystigma pygmaeum (Schltr.) Robyns<br />
Pauridiantha paucinervis (Hiern) Bremek. subsp. holstii (K.Schum.) Verdc.<br />
Pavetta crassipes K.Schum.<br />
Pavetta kyimbilensis Bremek. subsp. iringensis (Bremek.) Bridson<br />
Pavetta radicans Hiern<br />
Pavetta schumanniana K.Schum.<br />
Pavetta subumbellata Bremek. var. subumbellata<br />
Pentanisia schweinfurthii Hiern<br />
Pentas decora S.Moore var. decora<br />
Pentas lindenioides (S.Moore) Verdc.<br />
Pentas purpurea Oliv. subsp. purpurea<br />
Pentas schimperiana (A.Rich.) Vatke subsp. schimperiana<br />
Pentodon pentandrus (Schumach. & Thonn.) Vatke var. pentandrus<br />
Psychotria ealaensis De Wild.<br />
Psychotria eminiana (Kuntze) E.M.A.Petit var. eminiana<br />
Psychotria linearisepala E.M.A.Petit var. linearisepala<br />
Psychotria mahonii C.H.Wright<br />
Psychotria peduncularis (Salisb.) Steyerm. var. rufonyassana Verdc.
Psychotria spithamea S.Moore<br />
Psychotria zombamontana (Kuntze) E.M.A.Petit<br />
Psydrax livida (Hiern) Bridson<br />
Psydrax parviflora (Afzel.) Bridson subsp. rubrocosta (Robyns) Bridson<br />
Psydrax whitei Bridson<br />
Pygmaeothamnus zeyheri (Sond.) Robyns var. rogersii Robyns<br />
Rothmannia fischeri (K.Schum.) Bullock subsp. fischeri<br />
Rubia cordifolia L. subsp. conotricha (Gand.) Verdc.<br />
Rutidea fuscescens Hiern subsp. fuscescens<br />
Rutidea orientalis Bridson<br />
Rytigynia adenodonta (K.Schum.) Robyns var. adenodonta<br />
Rytigynia adenodonta (K.Schum.) Robyns var. reticulata (Robyns) Verdc.<br />
Rytigynia macrura Verdc.<br />
Rytigynia monantha (K.Schum.) Robyns var. monantha<br />
Rytigynia uhligii (K.Schum. & K.Krause) Verdc.<br />
Spermacoce dibrachiata Oliv.<br />
Spermacoce filifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) J.‐P.Lebrun & Stork<br />
Spermacoce princeae (K.Schum.) Verdc. var. princeae<br />
Spermacoce pusilla Wall.<br />
Spermococe huillensis (Hiern) R.D.Good<br />
Tapiphyllum cinerascens (Hiern) Robyns var. laevius (K.Schum.) Verdc.<br />
Tarenna neurophylla (S.Moore) Bremek.<br />
Tricalysia acocantheroides K.Schum.<br />
Tricalysia coriacea (Benth.) Hiern subsp. nyassae (Hiern) Bridson<br />
Tricalysia verdcourtiana Robbr.<br />
Vangueria apiculata K.Schum.<br />
Vangueria infausta Burch. subsp. rotundata (Robyns) Verdc. var. campanulata (Robyns) Verdc.<br />
Vangueria volkensii K.Schum. var. kyimbilensis (Robyns) Verdc.<br />
RUTACEAE<br />
Clausena anistata (Willd.) Benth.<br />
Teclea nobilis Delile<br />
Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.<br />
Vepris stolzii I.Verd.<br />
Zanthoxylum chalybeum Engl.<br />
SALICACEAE<br />
Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. mucronata<br />
SANTALACEAE<br />
Osiridicarpus schimperianus (A.Rich.) A.DC.<br />
Osyris quadripartita Decn.<br />
Thesium fastigiatum A.W.Hill<br />
Thesium triflorum L.f.<br />
Thesium whyteanum Rendle<br />
SAPINDACEAE<br />
Allophylus abyssinicus (Hochst.) Radlk.<br />
Allophylus africanus P.Beauv.<br />
Allophylus chaunostachys Gilg<br />
Allophylus congolanus Gilg<br />
Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.<br />
Filicium decipiens (Wight & Arn.) Thwaites<br />
Paullinia pinnata L.<br />
SAPOTACEAE<br />
Chrysophyllum gorungosanum Engl.<br />
Englerophytum magalismontanum (Sond.) T.D.Penn.<br />
Manilkara discolor (Sond.) J.H.Hemsl.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 26
Mimusops zeyheri Sond.<br />
Pouteria adolfi‐friedericii (Engl.) A.Meeuse subsp. australis J.H.Hemsl.<br />
Synsepalum cerasiferum (Welw.) T.D.Penn.<br />
SCROPHULARIACEAE<br />
Alectra sessiliflora (Vahl) Kuntze var. monticola (Benth.) Hepper<br />
Alectra sessiliflora (Vahl) Kuntze var. senegalensis (Benth.) Hepper<br />
Buchnera capitata Benth.<br />
Buchnera crassifolia Engl. — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Buchnera cryptocephala (Baker) Philcox var. cryptocephala<br />
Buchnera lastii Engl. subsp. lastii Philcox<br />
Buchnera lastii Engl. subsp. pubiflora Philcox<br />
Buchnera nitida Skan — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Buchnera nuttii Skan<br />
Buchnera peduncularis Brenan<br />
Buchnera quadrifaria Baker<br />
Buchnera randii S.Moore<br />
Buchnera rungwensis Engl.<br />
Buchnera speciosa Skan<br />
Buchnera trilobata Skan<br />
Crepidorhopalon goetzei (Engl.) Eb.Fisch.<br />
Crepidorhopalon insularis (Skan) Eb.Fisch.<br />
Cycnium adonense Benth.<br />
Diclis ovata Benth.<br />
Diclis tenella Hemsl.<br />
Digitalis purpurea L.<br />
Gerardiina angolensis Engl.<br />
Graderia scabra (L.f.) Benth.<br />
Halleria lucida L.<br />
Hedbergia abyssinica (Benth.) Molau<br />
Limosella australis R.Br.<br />
Lindernia nummulariifolia (D.Don) Wettst.<br />
Melasma calycinum (Hiern) Hemsl.<br />
Rhamphicarpa fistulosa (Hochst.) Benth.<br />
Sibthorpia europaea L.<br />
Sopubia eminii Engl.<br />
Sopubia karaguensis Oliv. var. karaguensis<br />
Sopubia mannii Skan var. mannii (Engl. & Gilg) Hepper<br />
Sopubia mannii Skan var. tenuifolia (Engl. & Gilg) Hepper<br />
Sopubia ramosa (Hochst.) Hochst.<br />
Sopubia simplex (Hochst.) Hochst.<br />
Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze<br />
Veronica abyssinica Fresen.<br />
SELAGINACEAE<br />
Hebenstretia angolensis Rolfe<br />
Hebenstretia comosa Hochst.<br />
Selago caerulea Rolfe<br />
Selago thyrsoidea Baker var. thyrsoidea — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Selago viscosa Rolfe<br />
SIMAROUBACEAE<br />
Brucea antidysenterica J.F.Mill<br />
SOLANACEAE<br />
Physalis peruviana L.<br />
Solanum aculeatissimum Jacq.<br />
Solanum anguivi Lam.<br />
Solanum mammosum L.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 27
Solanum nigrum L.<br />
Solanum panduriforme E.Mey.<br />
Solanum schumannianum Dammer<br />
STERCULIACEAE<br />
Cola greenwayi Brenan var. greenwayi<br />
Dombeya burgessiae Harv.<br />
Dombeya kirkii Mast.<br />
Dombeya rotundifolia (Hochst.) Planch.<br />
Dombeya torrida (J.F.Gmel.) Bamps subsp. erythroleuca (K.Schum.) Seyani<br />
Hermannia tigreensis A.Rich.<br />
Melochia corchorifolia L.<br />
THEACEAE<br />
Ficalhoa laurifolia Hiern<br />
Ternstroemia polypetala Melchior<br />
THYMELAEACEAE<br />
Dais cotinifolia L.<br />
Gnidia chrysantha (Solms‐Laub.) Gilg<br />
Gnidia fastigiata Rendle<br />
Gnidia glauca (Fresen.) Gilg<br />
Gnidia goetzeana Gilg<br />
Gnidia involucrata A.Rich.<br />
Gnidia kraussiana Meisn.<br />
Peddiea africana Harv.<br />
Synaptolepis alternifolia Oliv.<br />
TILIACEAE<br />
Grewia mildbraedii Burret<br />
Grewia stolzii Ulbrich<br />
Sparrmannia ricinocarpa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze<br />
Triumfetta amuletum Sprague<br />
Triumfetta annua L.<br />
Triumfetta pentandra A.Rich.<br />
Triumfetta pilosa Roth var. glabrescens Sprague & Hutch.<br />
Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.<br />
Triumfetta tomentosa Bojer<br />
Triumfetta welwitschii Mast. ?var. welwitschii<br />
ULMACEAE<br />
Celtis africana Burm.f.<br />
URTICACEAE<br />
Boehmeria macrophylla Hornem.<br />
Elatostema monticola Hook.f.<br />
Girardinia diversifolia (Link.) Friis<br />
Laportea alatipes Hook.f.<br />
Pilea rivularis Wedd.<br />
Pilea tetraphylla (Steud.) Blume<br />
Urera hypselodendron (A.Rich.) Wedd.<br />
VALERIANACEAE<br />
Valeriana capensis Thunb.<br />
VERBENACEAE<br />
Lantana trifolia L.<br />
Lippia baumii Gürke var. nyassensis R.Fern.<br />
Lippia javanica (Burm.f.) Spreng.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 28
Lippia plicata Baker<br />
Lippia woodii Mold.<br />
VIOLACEAE<br />
Rinorea convallarioides (Baker f.) Eyles<br />
Viola abyssinica Oliv.<br />
VISCACEAE<br />
Viscum combreticola Engl.<br />
Viscum cylindricum Polhill & Wiens<br />
Viscum goetzei Engl.<br />
Viscum loranthicola Polhill & Wiens<br />
Viscum shirense Sprague<br />
Viscum tuberculatum A.Rich.<br />
VITACEAE<br />
Ampelocissus africana (Lour.) Merr.<br />
Cayratia gracilis (Guill. & Perr.) Suesseng.<br />
Cissus rubiginosa (Baker) Planch.<br />
Cyphostemma princeae (Gilg & Brandt) Wild & R.B.Drumm.<br />
Cyphostemma vandenbrandeanum (Dewit) Descoings<br />
Cyphostemma wittei (Staner) Wild & R.B.Drumm.<br />
Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & R.B.Drumm. subsp. cuneifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N.R.Urton<br />
MONOCOTYLEDONS<br />
AMARYLLIDACEAE<br />
Boophane disticha (L.f.) Herb.<br />
Cyrtanthus breviflorus Harv.<br />
Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. subsp. multiflorus<br />
ANTHERICACEAE<br />
Chlorophytum blepharophyllum Baker<br />
Chlorophytum cameronii (Baker) Kativu var. pterocaulon (Baker) Nordal<br />
Chlorophytum colubrinum (Baker) Engl.<br />
Chlorophytum floribundum Baker<br />
Chlorophytum leptoneurum (C.H.Wright) Poelln.<br />
Chlorophytum nyassae (Rendle) Kativu<br />
Chlorophytum sphacelatum (Baker) Kativu<br />
Chlorophytum stolzii (Krause) Kativu<br />
Chlorophytum subpetiolatum (Baker) Kativu<br />
Chlorophytum vestitum Baker<br />
Chlorophytum zingiberastrum Nordal & A.D.Poulsen<br />
ARACEAE<br />
Culcasia falcifolia Engl.<br />
Stylochiton cf. puberulus N.E.Br.<br />
ARECACEAE [Palmae]<br />
Raphia farinifera (Gaertn.) Hylander<br />
ASPARAGACEAE<br />
Asparagus angolensis Baker<br />
Asparagus asparagoides (L.) Druce<br />
Asparagus laricinus Burch.<br />
Asparagus plumosus Baker<br />
Asparagus racemosus Willd.<br />
Asparagus setaceus (Kunth) Jessop<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 29
Asparagus virgatus Baker<br />
ASPHODELACEAE<br />
Aloe christianii Reynolds<br />
Aloe duckeri Christian<br />
Aloe mzimbana I.Verd. & Christian<br />
Aloe nuttii Baker<br />
Bulbine abyssinica A.Rich.<br />
Kniphofia grantii Baker<br />
Kniphofia linearifolia Baker<br />
Kniphofia princeae (Berger) Marais<br />
Kniphofia reynoldsii Codd<br />
Trachyandra malosana (Baker) Oberm.<br />
Trachyandra saltii (Baker) Oberm.<br />
COLCHICACEAE<br />
Gloriosa superba L.<br />
Littonia lindeni Baker<br />
Wurmbea tenuis (Hook.f.) Baker subsp. goetzei (Engl.) B.Nord.<br />
COMMELINACEAE<br />
Aneilema hirtum A.Rich.<br />
Aneilema welwitschii C.B.Clarke<br />
Commelina africana L. var. africana<br />
Commelina africana L. var. krebsiana (Kunth) C.B.Clarke<br />
Commelina africana L. var. lancispatha C.B.Clarke<br />
Commelina aspera Benth.<br />
Commelina benghalensis L.<br />
Commelina bracteosa Hassk.<br />
Commelina cecilae C.B.Clarke<br />
Commelina neurophylla C.B.Clarke<br />
Commelina cf. C. grossa C.B.Clarke<br />
Cyanotis barbata D.Don<br />
Cyanotis lanata Benth.<br />
Cyanotis longifolia Benth.<br />
Cyanotis speciosa (L.f.) Hassk.<br />
Murdannia simplex (Vahl) Brenan<br />
CYPERACEAE<br />
Ascolepis capensis (Kunth) Ridl.<br />
Ascolepis protea Welw. var. bellidiflora Welw.<br />
Bulbostylis contexta (Nees) Bodard<br />
Bulbostylis densa (Wall.) Hand.‐Mazz. subsp. afromontana (Lye) R.W.Haines<br />
Bulbostylis filamentosa (Vahl) C.B.Clarke<br />
Bulbostylis macra (Ridl.) Lye<br />
Bulbostylis oligostachys (Hochst.) Lye<br />
Bulbostylis oritrephes (Ridl.) C.B.Clarke<br />
Bulbostylis pilosa (Willd.) Cherm.<br />
Bulbostylis pusilla (A.Rich.) C.B.Clarke<br />
Bulbostylis scabricaulis Cherm.<br />
Carex aethiopica Schkur.<br />
Carex brassii Nelmes<br />
Carex chlorosaccus C.B.Clarke<br />
Carex cognata Kunth var. congolensis (Turrill) Lye<br />
Carex conferta A.Rich. var. lycurus (K.Schum.) Lye<br />
Carex echinochloe Kunze<br />
Carex petitiana A.Rich.<br />
Carex spicato‐paniculata C.B.Clarke<br />
Coleochloa setifera (Ridley) Gilly<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 30
Courtoisina cyperoides (Roxb.) Soják<br />
Cyperus alopecuroides Rottb.<br />
Cyperus amabilis Vahl<br />
Cyperus angolensis Boeck.<br />
Cyperus denudatus L.f. var. lucenti‐nigricans (K.Schum.) Kük.<br />
Cyperus distans L.f.<br />
Cyperus esculentus L. var. esculentus<br />
Cyperus exaltatus Retz.<br />
Cyperus involucratus Rottb.<br />
Cyperus keniensis Kük.<br />
Cyperus margaritaceus Vahl var. margaritaceus<br />
Cyperus nduru Cherm.<br />
Cyperus niveus Retz var. leucocephalus (Kunth) Fosberg<br />
Cyperus pseudoleptocladus Kük.<br />
Cyperus rupestris Kunth var. rupestris<br />
Cyperus tenax Boeck.<br />
Cyperus tomaiophyllus K.Schum.<br />
Eleocharis brainii Svenson<br />
Fuirena pubescens (Poir.) Kunth<br />
Fuirena stricta Steud.<br />
Fuirena stricta Steud. subsp. chlorocarpa Lye<br />
Fuirena welwitschii Ridl.<br />
Isolepis fluitans (L.) R.Br.<br />
Kyllinga alba Nees<br />
Kyllinga tenuifolia Steud.<br />
Kyllingiella microcephala (Steud.) Haines & Lye<br />
Lipocarpha comosa J.Raynal<br />
Mariscus cylindristachyus Steud.<br />
Mariscus deciduus (Boeck.) C.B.Clarke<br />
Mariscus dubius (Rottb.) C.E.C.Fisch. subsp. dubius<br />
Mariscus foliosus C.B.Clarke<br />
Mariscus longibracteatus Cherm.<br />
Mariscus rubrotinctus Cherm.<br />
Mariscus sumatrensis (Retz.) J.Raynal<br />
Pycreus aethiops (Ridl.) C.B.Clarke<br />
Pycreus melas (Ridl.) C.B.Clarke<br />
Pycreus niger (Ruiz & Pav.) Cufod. subsp. elegantulus (Steud.) Lye<br />
Rhynchospora brownii Roem. & Schult.<br />
Schoenoplectus brachyceras (A.Rich.) Lye<br />
Schoenoxiphium lehmannii (Nees) Steud.<br />
Scleria bulbifera A.Rich. var. bulbifera<br />
Scleria delicatula Nelmes<br />
Scleria dieterlenii Turrill<br />
Scleria dregeana Kunth<br />
Scleria erythrorrhiza Ridl.<br />
Scleria longispiculata Nelmes<br />
Scleria melanomphala Kunth<br />
Scleria nyasensis C.B.Clarke<br />
Scleria poaeoides Ridl.<br />
Scleria pulchella Ridl.<br />
Scleria racemosa Poir.<br />
Scleria richardsiae E.A.Rob.<br />
Scleria welwitschii C.B.Clarke<br />
Scleria woodii C.B.Clarke<br />
DIOSCOREACEAE<br />
Dioscorea dumetorum (Kunth) Pax<br />
Dioscorea quartiniana A.Rich.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 31
DRACAENACEAE<br />
Dracaena afromontana Mildbr.<br />
Dracaena laxissima Engl.<br />
Dracaena steudneri Engl.<br />
ERIOCAULACEAE<br />
Eriocaulon buchananii Ruhland<br />
Eriocaulon mesanthemoides Ruhland<br />
Eriocaulon mutatum N.E.Br. var. mutatum<br />
Eriocaulon pictum Fritsch<br />
Eriocaulon schimperi Ruhland<br />
HYACINTHACEAE<br />
Albuca abyssinica Murray<br />
Albuca kirkii (Baker) Brenan<br />
Dipcadi viride (L.) Moench<br />
Drimia elata Willd.<br />
Eucomis autumnalis (Miller) Chitt. subsp. autumnalis<br />
Ledebouria revoluta (L.f.) Jessop<br />
Scilla nervosa (Burch.) Jessop<br />
HYPOXIDACEAE<br />
Hypoxis filiformis Baker<br />
Hypoxis goetzei Harms<br />
Hypoxis nyasica Baker<br />
Hypoxis polystachya Baker<br />
IRIDACEAE<br />
Aristea angolensis (N.E.Br.) Weim.<br />
Aristea nyikensis Baker<br />
Aristea woodii N.E.Br.<br />
Crocosmia aurea (Hook.) Planch. subsp. aurea<br />
Dierama longistylum Marais<br />
Gladiolus dalenii van Geel subsp. andongensis (Baker) Goldblatt<br />
Gladiolus dalenii van Geel subsp. dalenii<br />
Gladiolus erectiflorus Baker<br />
Gladiolus gregarius Baker<br />
Gladiolus intonsus Goldblatt<br />
Gladiolus laxiflorus Baker<br />
Gladiolus melleri Baker<br />
Gladiolus muenzneri Vaupel<br />
Gladiolus unguiculatus Baker<br />
Gladiolus velutinus De Wild.<br />
Hesperantha longicollis Baker<br />
Hesperantha petitiana (A.Rich.) Baker<br />
Lapeirousia schimperi (Aschers. & Klatt) Milne‐Redh.<br />
Lapeirousia setifolia Harms<br />
Moraea macrantha Baker<br />
Moraea schimperi (Hochst.) Pic.Serm.<br />
Moraea stricta Baker<br />
Moraea tanzanica Goldblatt<br />
Radinosiphon leptostachya (Baker) N.E.Br.<br />
Romulea camerooniana Baker<br />
JUNCACEAE<br />
Juncus dregeanus Kunth<br />
Juncus oxycarpus Kunth<br />
MUSACEAE<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 32
Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman<br />
ORCHIDACEAE<br />
Aerangis carnea J.L.Stewart<br />
Aerangis montana J.L.Stewart<br />
Aerangis somalensis (Schltr.) Schltr.<br />
Aerangis verdickii (De Wild.) Schltr.<br />
Angraecopsis malawiensis P.J.Cribb<br />
Angraecopsis parva (P.J.Cribb) P.J.Cribb<br />
Angraecum chamaeanthus Schltr.<br />
Angraecum sacciferum Lindl.<br />
Angraecum stolzii Schltr.<br />
Bolusiella iridifolia (Rolfe) Schltr. subsp. picea P.J.Cribb<br />
Brachycorythis friesii (Schltr.) Summerh.<br />
Brachycorythis inhambanensis (Schltr.) Schltr.<br />
Brachycorythis ovata Lindl. subsp. welwitschii (Rchb.f.) Summerh.<br />
Brachycorythis pleistophylla Rchb.f. subsp. leipoldii (Kraenzl.) Summerh.<br />
Brachycorythis pleistophylla Rchb.f. subsp. pleistophylla<br />
Brachycorythis pubescens Harv.<br />
Brachycorythis rhodostachys (Schltr.) Summerh.<br />
Brachycorythis tenuior Rchb.f.<br />
Brownleea parviflora Lindl.<br />
Bulbophyllum bavonis J.J.Verm.<br />
Bulbophyllum cochleatum Lindl.<br />
Bulbophyllum elliotii Rolfe<br />
Bulbophyllum expallidum J.J.Verm.<br />
Bulbophyllum josephi (Kuntze) Summerh.<br />
Bulbophyllum maximum (Lindl.) Rchb.f.<br />
Bulbophyllum rugosibulbum Summerh.<br />
Bulbophyllum sandersonii (Hook.f.) Rchb.f.<br />
Bulbophyllum stolzii Schltr.<br />
Calanthe sylvatica (Thouars) Lindl.<br />
Cardiochilos williamsonii P.J.Cribb<br />
Cynorkis anacamptoides Kraenzl. var. anacamptoides<br />
Cynorkis anacamptoides Kraenzl. var. ecalcarata P.J.Cribb — ENDEMIC<br />
Cynorkis hanningtonii Rolfe<br />
Cynorkis kassneriana Kraenzl.<br />
Cyrtorchis arcuata Lindl. subsp. whytei (Rolfe) Summerh.<br />
Cyrtorchis crassifolia Schltr.<br />
Diaphananthe oxycentron P.J.Cribb<br />
Diaphananthe pulchella Summerh.<br />
Diaphananthe xanthopollinia (Rchb.f.) Summerh.<br />
Disa aconitoides Sond. subsp. concinna (N.E.Br.) H.P.Linder<br />
Disa baurii Bolus<br />
Disa caffra Bolus<br />
Disa celata Summerh.<br />
Disa engleriana Kraenzl.<br />
Disa equestris Rchb.f.<br />
Disa erubescens Rendle subsp. carsonii (N.E.Br.) H.P.Linder<br />
Disa erubescens Rendle var. erubescens<br />
Disa hircicornis Rchb.f.<br />
Disa longilabris Schltr.<br />
Disa miniata Summerh.<br />
Disa nyikensis H.P.Linder<br />
Disa ochrostachya Rchb.f.<br />
Disa ornithantha Schltr.<br />
Disa perplexa H.P.Linder<br />
Disa praecox (H.P.Linder) H.P.Linder — ENDEMIC<br />
Disa robusta N.E.Br.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 33
Disa rungweensis Schltr.<br />
Disa satyriopsis Kraenzl.<br />
Disa saxicola Schltr.<br />
Disa ukingensis Schltr.<br />
Disa welwitschii Rchb.f. subsp. occultans (Schltr.) H.P.Linder<br />
Disa welwitschii Rchb.f. subsp. welwitschii<br />
Disa zombica N.E.Br.<br />
Disperis anthoceros Rchb.f.<br />
Disperis aphylla Kraenzl. subsp. bifolia Verdc.<br />
Disperis bifida P.J.Cribb — ENDEMIC<br />
Disperis bifida x D. dicerochila [hybrid]<br />
Disperis breviloba Verdc. — ENDEMIC<br />
Disperis dicerochila Summerh.<br />
Disperis kilimanjarica Rendle<br />
Disperis mac‐owanii Bolus<br />
Disperis nemorosa Rendle<br />
Disperis parvifolia Schltr.<br />
Disperis reichenbachiana Rchb.f.<br />
Disperis thomensis Summerh.<br />
Epipactis africana Rendle<br />
Eulophia acutilabra Summerh.<br />
Eulophia arenicola Schltr.<br />
Eulophia coeloglossa Schltr.<br />
Eulophia cucullata (Sw.) Steud.<br />
Eulophia euantha Schltr.<br />
Eulophia fridericii (Rchb.f.) A.V.Hall<br />
Eulophia hians Spreng. var. nutans (Sond.) S.A.Thomas<br />
Eulophia horsfallii (Bateman) Summerh.<br />
Eulophia milnei Rchb.f.<br />
Eulophia odontoglossa Rchb.f.<br />
Eulophia orthoplectra (Rchb.f.) Summerh.<br />
Eulophia ovalis Lindl. var. bainesii (Rolfe) P.J.Cribb & la Croix<br />
Eulophia rara Schltr.<br />
Eulophia schweinfurthii Kraenzl.<br />
Eulophia seleensis (De Wild.) Butzin<br />
Eulophia streptopetala Lindl.<br />
Eulophia subsaprophytica Schltr.<br />
Eulophia thomsonii Rolfe<br />
Habenaria anaphysema Rchb.f.<br />
Habenaria arianae Geerinck<br />
Habenaria clavata (Lindl.) Rchb.f.<br />
Habenaria cornuta Lindl.<br />
Habenaria debeerstiana Kraenzl.<br />
Habenaria diselloides Schltr.<br />
Habenaria filicornis Lindl.<br />
Habenaria goetzeana Kraenzl.<br />
Habenaria gonatosiphon Summerh.<br />
Habenaria hirsutitrunci G.Will.<br />
Habenaria hologlossa Summerh.<br />
Habenaria insolita Summerh.<br />
Habenaria kilimanjari Rchb.f.<br />
Habenaria kyimbilae Schltr.<br />
Habenaria leucoceras Schltr.<br />
Habenaria leucotricha Schltr. var. leucotricha<br />
Habenaria lithophila Schltr.<br />
Habenaria livingstoniana la Croix & P.J.Cribb — ENDEMIC<br />
Habenaria macrura Kraenzl.<br />
Habenaria mechowii Rchb.f.<br />
Habenaria njamnjamica Kraenzl.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 34
Habenaria nyikensis G.Will. — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Habenaria odorata Schltr.<br />
Habenaria papyracea Schltr.<br />
Habenaria petitiana (A.Rich.) T.Durand & Schinz<br />
Habenaria petraea Renz & Grosvenor — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Habenaria praestans Rendle var. praestans<br />
Habenaria pubidens P.J.Cribb — NEAR‐ENDEMIC<br />
Habenaria retinervis Summerh.<br />
Habenaria riparia Renz & Grosvenor — ENDEMIC<br />
Habenaria schimperiana A.Rich.<br />
Habenaria splendens Rendle<br />
Habenaria stenorhynchos Schltr.<br />
Habenaria tentaculigera Rchb.f.<br />
Habenaria tenuispica Rendle<br />
Habenaria trachypetala Kraenzl.<br />
Habenaria uhehensis Schltr.<br />
Habenaria unicicalcar Summerh.<br />
Habenaria verdickii (De Wild.) Schltr.<br />
Habenaria welwitschii Rchb.f.<br />
Habenaria xanthochlora Schltr.<br />
Habenaria zambesina Rchb.f.<br />
Habeneria laurentii De Wild.<br />
Holothrix buchananii Schltr.<br />
Holothrix longiflora Rolfe<br />
Holothrix nyasae Rolfe<br />
Holothrix papillosa Summerh.<br />
Holothrix pleistodactyla Kraenzl.<br />
Holothrix puberula Rendle<br />
Holothrix tridactylites Summerh.<br />
Liparis bowkeri Harv.<br />
Liparis mulindana Schltr.<br />
Liparis nervosa (Thunb.) Lindl.<br />
Liparis nyikana G.Will.<br />
Liparis rungweensis Schltr.<br />
Malaxis katangensis Summerh.<br />
Microcoelia globulosa (Hochst.) L.Jonss.<br />
Microcoelia stolzii (Schltr.) Summerh.<br />
Mystacidium tanganyikense Summerh.<br />
Neobolusia stolzii Schltr. var. stolzii<br />
Nervilia ballii G.Will.<br />
Nervilia crociformis (Zoll. & Moritzi) Seidenf.<br />
Nervilia pectinata P.J.Cribb<br />
Nervilia stolziana Schltr.<br />
Nervillia shirensis (Rolfe) Schltr.<br />
Platycoryne crocea (Rchb.f.) Rolfe<br />
Platycoryne protearum (Rchb.f.) Rolfe var. protearum<br />
Polystachya brassii Summerh.<br />
Polystachya dendrobiiflora Rchb.f.<br />
Polystachya fusiformis (Thours) Lindl.<br />
Polystachya goetzeana Kraenzl.<br />
Polystachya heckmanniana Kraenzl.<br />
Polystachya holmesiana P.J.Cribb<br />
Polystachya malilaensis Schltr.<br />
Polystachya modesta Rchb.f.<br />
Polystachya transvaalensis Schltr.<br />
Rangaeris muscicola (Rchb.f.) Summerh.<br />
Roeperocharis bennettiana Rchb.f.<br />
Roeperocharis wentzeliana Kraenzl.<br />
Satyrium amblyosaccos Schltr.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 35
Satyrium breve Rolfe<br />
Satyrium buchananii Schltr.<br />
Satyrium carsonii Rolfe<br />
Satyrium chlorocorys Rolfe<br />
Satyrium coriophoroides A.Rich.<br />
Satyrium crassicaule Rendle<br />
Satyrium kitimboense Kraenzl.<br />
Satyrium microcorys Schltr.<br />
Satyrium monadenum Schltr.<br />
Satyrium neglectum Schltr. subsp. neglectum<br />
Satyrium neglectum Schltr. subsp. woodii (Schltr.) A.V.Hall<br />
Satyrium orbiculare Rolfe<br />
Satyrium princeae Kraenzl.<br />
Satyrium rhynchantoides Schltr.<br />
Satyrium riparium Rchb.f.<br />
Satyrium sceptrum Schltr.<br />
Satyrium shirense Rolfe<br />
Satyrium sphaeranthum Schltr.<br />
Satyrium trinerve Lindl.<br />
Satyrium volkensii Schltr.<br />
Schizochilus sulphureus Schltr.<br />
Schwartzkopffia lastii (Rolfe) Schltr.<br />
Stenoglottis zambesiaca Rolfe<br />
Stolzia compacta P.J.Cribb subsp. compacta — ENDEMIC<br />
Stolzia repens (Rolfe) Summerh. var. repens<br />
Stolzia williamsonii P.J.Cribb<br />
Tridactyle anthomaniaca (Rchb.f.) Summerh.<br />
Tridactyle citrina P.J.Cribb<br />
Tridactyle inaequilonga (De Wild.) Schltr.<br />
Tridactyle tricuspis (Bolus) Schltr.<br />
Tridactyle tridentata (Harv.) Schltr.<br />
POACEAE [Gramineae]<br />
Agrostis lachnantha Nees<br />
Agrostis producta Pilg.<br />
Agrostis schimperiana Steud.<br />
Aira caryophyllea L.<br />
Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc.<br />
Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc. subsp. eckloniana (Nees) Gibbs‐Russ.<br />
Andropogon amethystinus Steud.<br />
Andropogon eucomus Nees<br />
Andropogon gayanus Kunth<br />
Andropogon laxatus Stapf<br />
Andropogon schirensis A.Rich.<br />
Andropogon textilis Rendle<br />
Aristida junciformis Trin. & Rupr. subsp. welwitschii (Rendle) Melderis<br />
Aristida recta Franch.<br />
Aristida textilis Mez<br />
Arthraxon lancifolius (Trin.) Hochst.<br />
Arthraxon micans (Nees) Hochst.<br />
Bewsia biflora (Hack.) Gooss.<br />
Brachiaria bovonei (Chiov.) Robyns<br />
Brachiaria brizantha (A.Rich.) Stapf<br />
Brachiaria scalaris Pilg.<br />
Brachyachne fulva Stapf<br />
Brachypodium flexum Nees<br />
Coelachne africana Pilg.<br />
Ctenium somalense (Chiov.) Chiov.<br />
Digitaria diagonalis (Nees) Stapf<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 36
Digitaria longiflora (Retz.) Pers.<br />
Digitaria maitlandii Stapf<br />
Digitaria nitens Rendle<br />
Digitaria pearsonii Stapf<br />
Digitaria ternata (A.Rich.) Stapf<br />
Diheteropogon amplectens (Nees) Clayton var. catangensis (Chiov.) Clayton<br />
Echinochloa jubata Stapf<br />
Ehrharta erecta Lam. var. abyssinica (Hochst.) Pilg.<br />
Eleusine coracana (L.) Gaertn. subsp. africana (Kenn.‐O’Byrne) Hilu & De Wet<br />
Elionurus muticus (Spreng.) Kuntze<br />
Eragrostis botryodes Clayton<br />
Eragrostis canescens C.E.Hubb.<br />
Eragrostis caniflora Rendle<br />
Eragrostis capensis (Thunb.) Trin.<br />
Eragrostis castellanea Buscal. & Muschl.<br />
Eragrostis congesta Oliv.<br />
Eragrostis exasperata Peter<br />
Eragrostis exelliana Launert<br />
Eragrostis hispida K.Schum.<br />
Eragrostis mollior R.E.Fr.<br />
Eragrostis olivacea K.Schum.<br />
Eragrostis paradoxa Launert<br />
Eragrostis racemosa (Thunb.) Steud.<br />
Eragrostis schweinfurthii Chiov.<br />
Eragrostis tenuifolia (A.Rich.) Steud.<br />
Eragrostis volkensii Pilg.<br />
Eriochrysis pallida Munro<br />
Eriochrysis purpurata (Rendle) Stapf<br />
Eulalia villosa (Thunb.) Nees<br />
Exotheca abyssinica (A.Rich.) Andersson<br />
Festuca abyssinica A.Rich.<br />
Festuca africana (Hack) Clayton<br />
Festuca caprina Nees<br />
Festuca costata Nees<br />
Festuca engleri Pilg.<br />
Helictotrichon elongatum (A.Rich.) C.E.Hubb.<br />
Helictotrichon milanjianum (Rendle) C.E.Hubb.<br />
Heteropholis sulcata (Stapf) C.E.Hubb.<br />
Heteropogon contortus (L.) Roem. & Schult.<br />
Homozeugos eylesii C.E.Hubb.<br />
Hyparrhenia anamesa Clayton<br />
Hyparrhenia cymbaria (L.) Stapf<br />
Hyparrhenia dregeana (Nees) Stent<br />
Hyparrhenia filipendula (Hochst.) Stapf var. filipendula<br />
Hyparrhenia formosa Stapf<br />
Hyparrhenia mobukensis (Chiov.) Chiov.<br />
Hyparrhenia newtonii (Hack.) Stapf var. macra Stapf<br />
Hyparrhenia newtonii (Hack.) Stapf var. newtonii<br />
Hyparrhenia nyassae (Rendle) Stapf<br />
Hyparrhenia pilgeriana C.E.Hubb.<br />
Hyparrhenia rufa (Nees) Stapf<br />
Hyparrhenia schimperi (A.Rich.) Stapf<br />
Hyparrhenia variabilis Stapf<br />
Hyparrhenia welwitschii (Rendle) Stapf<br />
Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch.<br />
Isachne angolensis Rendle<br />
Isachne mauritiana Kunth<br />
Koeleria capensis (Steud.) Nees<br />
Leersia hexandra Sw.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 37
Leptocarydion vulpiastrum (De Not) Stapf<br />
Loudetia arundinaceae (A.Rich.) Steud.<br />
Loudetia simplex (Nees) C.E.Hubb.<br />
Melinis ambigua Hack. subsp. ambigua<br />
Melinis ambigua Hack. subsp. longicauda (Mez) Zizka<br />
Melinis macrochaeta Stapf & C.E.Hubb.<br />
Melinis minutiflora P.Beauv.<br />
Melinis nerviglumis (Franch.) Zizka<br />
Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka var. nigricans (Mez) Zizka<br />
Merxmuellera davyi (C.E.Hubb.) Conert<br />
Microchloa altera (Rendle) Stapf<br />
Microchloa caffra Nees<br />
Microchloa indica (L.f.) P.Beauv.<br />
Microchloa kunthii Desv.<br />
Monocymbium ceresiiforme (Nees) Stapf<br />
Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) P.Beauv.<br />
Oplismenus undulatiformis (Ard.) Roem. & Schult.<br />
Oreobambos buchwaldii K.Schum.<br />
Oryza barthii A.Chev.<br />
Panicum adenophorum K.Schum.<br />
Panicum aequinerve Nees<br />
Panicum chionachne Mez<br />
Panicum claytonii Renvoize<br />
Panicum delicatulum Fig. & De Not.<br />
Panicum ecklonii Nees<br />
Panicum grandiflorum Stapf<br />
Panicum hymeniochilum Nees<br />
Panicum inaequilatum Stapf & C.E.Hubb.<br />
Panicum lukwangulense Pilg.<br />
Panicum maximum Jacq.<br />
Panicum monticola Hook.f.<br />
Panicum pectinellum Stapf<br />
Panicum pusillum Hook.f.<br />
Panicum trichocladum K.Schum.<br />
Panicum wiehe Renvoize<br />
Paspalum scrobiculatum L.<br />
Pennisetum clandestinum Chiov.<br />
Pennisetum thunbergii Kunth<br />
Pennisetum unisetum (Nees) Benth.<br />
Phacelurus huillensis (Rendle) Clayton<br />
Phacelurus schliebenii (Pilg.) Clayton<br />
Phragmites mauritianus Kunth<br />
Poa annua L.<br />
Poa leptoclada A.Rich.<br />
Poa schimperiana A.Rich.<br />
Poecilostachys oplismenoides (Hack.) Clayton<br />
Rhytachne rottboellioides Desv.<br />
Sacciolepis chevalieri Stapf<br />
Sacciolepis spiciformis (A.Rich.) Stapf<br />
Sacciolepis transbarbata Stapf<br />
Sacciolepis typhura (Stapf) Stapf<br />
Schizachyrium brevifolium (Sw.) Büse<br />
Setaria grandis Stapf — ENDEMIC<br />
Setaria homonyma (Steud.) Chiov.<br />
Setaria incrassata (Hochst.) Hack.<br />
Setaria lindenbergiana (Nees) Stapf<br />
Setaria longiseta P.Beauv.<br />
Setaria megaphylla (Steud.) T.Durand & Schinz<br />
Setaria petiolata Stapf & C.E.Hubb.<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 38
Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.<br />
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Moss<br />
Sporobolus africanus (Poir.) A.Robyns & Tournay<br />
Sporobolus centrifugus (Trin.) Nees<br />
Sporobolus mauritianus (Steud.) T.Durand & Schinz<br />
Sporobolus micranthus (Steud.) T.Durand & Schinz<br />
Sporobolus mollier Hack.<br />
Sporobolus myrianthus Benth.<br />
Sporobolus olivaceus Napper<br />
Sporobolus piliferus (Trin.) Kunth<br />
Sporobolus pyramidalis P.Beauv.<br />
Sporobolus sanguineus Rendle<br />
Sporobolus stapfianus Gand.<br />
Sporobolus subtilis Kunth<br />
Stipa keniensis (Pilg.) Freitag<br />
Streblochaete longiarista (A.Rich.) Pilg.<br />
Thelopogon elegans Roem. & Schult.<br />
Themeda triandra Forssk.<br />
Trachypogon spicatus (L.f.) Kuntze<br />
Trichopteryx dregeana Nees<br />
Trichopteryx elegantula (Hook.f.) Stapf<br />
Trichopteryx fruticulosa Chiov.<br />
Trichopteryx stolziana Henrard<br />
Tristachya bequaertii De Wild<br />
Tristachya leucothrix Nees<br />
Zonotriche inamoena (K.Schum.) Clayton<br />
PONTEDERIACEAE<br />
Heteranthera callifolia Kunth<br />
SMILACACEAE<br />
Smilax anceps Willd.<br />
Smilax aspera L.<br />
VELLOZIACEAE<br />
Xerophyta equisetoides Baker var. pubescens L.B.Smith & Ayensu<br />
XYRIDACEAE<br />
Xyris aristata N.E.Br.<br />
Xyris capensis Thunb.<br />
Xyris cf. straminea L.A.Nilsson<br />
Xyris congensis Büttner<br />
Xyris obscura N.E.Br.<br />
ZINGIBERACEAE<br />
Siphonochilus aethiopicus (Schweinf.) B.L.Burtt<br />
<strong>Plant</strong> <strong>Check</strong>list of the <strong>Nyika</strong> plateau, page 39